Connected to



picture
Anthony Gibson




Husband Anthony Gibson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Gibson

           Born: Abt 1694 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Nicholson
           Marr: 25 Jun 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M Anthony Gibson

           Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice


3 M John Gibson

           Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Arthur Gibson and Elizabeth Mayers




Husband Benjamin Arthur Gibson

           Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Gibson
         Mother: Susan Burton


       Marriage: 10 Nov 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, 5 Naylor's Buildings, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Station Row, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Mayers

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily May Gibson

           Born: Abt 1884 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude Gibson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Martha Gibson

           Born: Abt 1889 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Enoch Roebuck and Betty Gibson




Husband Enoch Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown Roebuck
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 11 Feb 1760 - Penistone, Yorkshire



Wife Betty Gibson

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1762 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1762 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1764 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1764 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Enoch Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1770 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1770 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mate
           Marr: 24 Jul 1796 - Penistone, Yorkshire


4 M Amos Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1772 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1772 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 17 Oct 1776 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1773 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1773 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1775 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1777 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1777 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susanna Roebuck

           Born: Abt 1779 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1779 - Penistone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Gibson and Mary Standring




Husband Charles Gibson

           Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Aug 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 225 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 95 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 81 acres, widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 91 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Standring

           Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jan 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Standring
         Mother: Catharine Eyre




Children
1 F Mary Ann Gibson

           Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Gibson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Gibson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Evans Gibson

           Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Gibson

           Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Anthony Gibson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Gallsworthy Blaydes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1852 - Selby District, Yorkshire


7 F Elizabeth Gibson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Gibson

           Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Susannah Gibson

           Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Evelina Gibson

           Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Gibson and Eliza Steedman




Husband Charles Gibson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Steedman

           Born: Abt 1836 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Emma Jane Gibson

           Born: Abt 1856 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Keturah Gibson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Brougham Revill
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Emily Gibson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Harris
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1879 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M George Gibson

           Born: 19 Oct 1861 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Gibson and Clara Rebecca Isle




Husband Charles Gibson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, North Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Portable engine driver, 1901, North Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Portable engine driver - threshing, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Clara Rebecca Isle

           Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Aug 1934 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Isle
         Mother: Elizabeth Ann Kelsey




Children
1 F Ethel Gibson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Robert Gibson

           Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ernest Gibson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Arthur Gibson

           Born: Abt 1902 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Joseph Gibson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Harrison and Dorothy Gibson




Husband John Harrison

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Jan 1759 - Fenton, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Gibson

           Born: Abt 1727 - Saxton in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Birdsall - 4 Dec 1749 - York, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Thomas Wainwright and Eliza Gibson




Husband Thomas Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1833
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1867
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Wainwright
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 9 Sep 1861 - Owston, Yorkshire



Wife Eliza Gibson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1838 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gibson
         Mother: Sarah Hawthorn



   Other Spouse: Henry Kelsey - 24 Oct 1876 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Skellow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1862 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Apr 1862 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1864 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1865 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1867 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1867 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Kelsey and Eliza Gibson




Husband Henry Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1913
         Buried: 


         Father: John Kelsey
         Mother: Jane Moore


       Marriage: 24 Oct 1876 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, boarding, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, bachelor, lodging, 1871, Crookes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Carcroft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Carcroft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Roadman - repairer, 1901, Carcroft, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Gibson

           Born: Abt 1838 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Sep 1838 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gibson
         Mother: Sarah Hawthorn



   Other Spouse: Thomas Wainwright - 9 Sep 1861 - Owston, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1871, Skellow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1872 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1873 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Wainwright

           Born: Abt 1875 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1877 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1877 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1877 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1880 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1880 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frank Pearson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1907 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 M Henry Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1883 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Greenfield and Elizabeth Gibson




Husband John Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1821 - Catcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1846 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship carpenter, widowed, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shipwright, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gibson

           Born: Abt 1822 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1823 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1847 - Stanforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1849 - Stanforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Sep 1850 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Mawson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1854 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1854 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1859 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emily Greenfield

           Born: Abt 1862 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1862 - Hatfield, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John Greenfield

On the 1881 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Emily Parish b c1872 Fishlake.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia