Connected to



picture
Charles Henry Knighton and Sarah Hannah Ellmer




Husband Charles Henry Knighton

           Born: Abt 1882 - March, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1901 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal washer at colliery surface, 1911, Dalton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Hannah Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1882 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ellmer
         Mother: Anne Oliver




Children
1 M John Richard Knighton

           Born: Abt 1901 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Frederick Knighton

           Born: Abt 1903 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Cecilia Knighton

           Born: Abt 1905 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Timothy Ellmer and Sarah Scott




Husband Timothy Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1813 - Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1813 - Barton upon Humber, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Elmore
         Mother: Hannah Bilton


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Groom and gardener, 1861, Tithe Piece Cottages, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son Tom at daughter Sarah Coggan's home, 1891, Peat Works At Paraffin Mill, Moor End Road, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Scott

           Born: Abt 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1812 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Scott
         Mother: Mary Green


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1839 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1840 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1883
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah


3 F Susannah Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1844 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bassindale
           Marr: 9 Jun 1863 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 F Sarah Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1846 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: William Coggan
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Harriet Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1848 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Coggan
           Marr: 17 Feb 1867 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Timothy Ellmer

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Tom H Elmer (b c1866 Thorne, Yorkshire). Tom is also staying with his grandfather at his Aunt Sarah's house; Peat Works at Paraffin Mill, Moor End Road, Thorne, Yorkshire in 1891.[JDB]
picture

Tom Henry Ellmer and Ann Eliza Theaker




Husband Tom Henry Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Sarah Ellmer


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: (Foreman moss letter?), 1901, North Field, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, wife not present he is staying with brother-in-law William Coggan, 1891, Peat Works At Paraffin Mill, Moor End Road, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Eliza Theaker

           Born: Abt 1867 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Theaker
         Mother: Ann Jefferson




Children
1 M Joseph Henry Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1887 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Penelope Hannah Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Leonard Ewart Ellmer

           Born: Abt 1894 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Snowden and Ann Ellwood




Husband Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1778 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1778 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Snowden
         Mother: Phoebe Buttrick


       Marriage: 30 Dec 1802 - Whitgift, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Ellwood

           Born: Abt 1774 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Esther Snowden

           Born: Abt 1803 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1803 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Benjamin Snowden

           Born: Abt 1805 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1805 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Aistrope
           Marr: 25 Mar 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Snowden

           Born: Abt 1808 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1808 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


4 F Mary Ann Snowden

           Born: Abt 1809 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1809 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Hanson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1842 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


5 F Ann Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Short
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1838 - Goole District, Yorkshire


6 F Jane Snowden

           Born: Abt 1810 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1810 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Peter Isle
           Marr: 24 Aug 1834 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


7 F Amathe Snowden

           Born: Abt 1812 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1812 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Longbones and Jane Ellwood




Husband John Longbones

           Born: Abt 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1823 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Longbones
         Mother: Hannah Rhodes


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1847 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Bubwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dray man, 1861, Bubwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer & maltster, 1871, Bubwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ostler, 1881, Howden, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Ellwood

           Born: Abt 1826 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1826 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Longbones

           Born: Abt 1848 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Longbones

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Longbones

           Born: Abt 1852 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Longbones

           Born: Abt 1855 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Ann Longbones

           Born: Abt 1857 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stephen John Gray and Rachel Anne Elmwood




Husband Stephen John Gray

           Born: 1969
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Irwin Gray
         Mother: Brenda Rossiter


       Marriage: 



Wife Rachel Anne Elmwood

           Born: 1971 - Blackpool
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Megan Rebeca Gray

           Born: 1996
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Hugh Sykes and Susie Elmy




Husband Albert Hugh Sykes

           Born: Abt 1841 - Broughton, Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Sykes
         Mother: Agnes


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1862 - Manchester District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Book keeper, living with widowed mother, 1861, Little Moor, Clitheroe, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton yarn agents, 1871, 138 Carlton Terrace, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.

Occupation: Yarn agent, 1881, Mansard House, York Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire.

Occupation: Yarn agent, 1891, Mansard House, York Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton yarn agent, wife not present, 1901, 17 Church Street, Clitheroe, Lancashire.




Wife Susie Elmy

           Born: Abt 1844 - Preston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Living with son Fredecick, 1901, 7 Cliffe Street, Bridlington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Frederick Morritz Sykes

           Born: Abt 1865 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 M Hugh Ainsworth Sykes

           Born: Abt 1867 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Sykes

           Born: Abt 1870 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cecil Robert Sykes

           Born: Abt 1871 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1875 - Clitheroe, Lancashire
         Buried: 



5 F Gladys Sykes

           Born: Abt 1882 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Job Turton and Elizabeth Else




Husband Job Turton

           Born: Abt 1758 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1758 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: Nov 1832 - Smalley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 27 Nov 1832 - Smalley, Derbyshire


         Father: Samuel Turton
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 31 Dec 1782 - Denby, Derbyshire



Wife Elizabeth Else

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Turton

           Born: Abt 1783 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1783 - Pentrich, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Turton

           Born: Abt 1784 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1827 - Smalley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 26 Aug 1827 - Smalley, Derbyshire



3 F Elizabeth Turton

           Born: Abt 1786 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1786 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Turton

           Born: Abt 1789 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1789 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1790 - Smalley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



5 M James Turton

           Born: Abt 1791 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1791 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Turton

           Born: Abt 1792 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1792 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Matthew Turton

           Born: Abt 1794 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1794 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne Turton

           Born: Abt 1797 - Smalley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1797 - Smalley, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Pilgrim and Lucy Elsegood




Husband George Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1843 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilgrim
         Mother: Christiana Chamberlain


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1866 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Police constable, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Elsegood

           Born: Abt 1841 - Grimston, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1867 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1871 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Pilgrim

           Born: Abt 1874 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Sherriff and Florence Emma Elsey




Husband Henry Sherriff

           Born: Abt 1864 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Mar 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: Solomon Sherriff
         Mother: Mary Parrott


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, living with father & stepmother, 1881, Cantley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stoker of railway engine, bachelor, living with stepmother Jane, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1901, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway engine driver, 1911, Balby, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Emma Elsey

           Born: Abt 1870 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elsie Maud Sherriff

           Born: Abt 1897 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Sherriff

           Born: Abt 1899 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Oswald Sherriff

           Born: Abt 1901 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia