Connected to



picture
Fred Goodhall and Jane Wrigglesworth




Husband Fred Goodhall

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1910 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1911, Drax, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Wrigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robinson Wrigglesworth
         Mother: Hannah Levitt



   Other Spouse: William Fowler - Apr-Jun 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Charles Harold Goodhand and Florence Marjory Turkwin




Husband Charles Harold Goodhand

           Born: 2 Aug 1905 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1992
         Buried: 


         Father: Albert Robert Goodhand
         Mother: Gertrude Alice Empson


       Marriage: 28 Nov 1929 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



Wife Florence Marjory Turkwin

           Born: Abt 1909 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2005
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Walker Thomas and Martha Goodheir




Husband Walker Thomas

           Born: 20 Apr 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1856 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas
         Mother: Eleanor Taylor


       Marriage: 20 Feb 1831 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener, 1841, Stanley cum Wrenthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterside porter, 1851, Eastmoor, Stanley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Goodheir

           Born: 9 Sep 1811 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1811 - All Saints, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Eliza Hebblethwaite, 1871, Green Hill, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Thomas

           Born: Abt 1832 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1832 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Goodheir Thomas

           Born: Abt 1834 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1834 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Louisa Thomas

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1837 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M James Thomas

           Born: Abt 1839 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1839 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Thomas

           Born: Abt 1841 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1841 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Walker Thomas

           Born: Abt 1843 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Thomas

           Born: Abt 1846 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Jane Ann Thomas

           Born: Abt 1849 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Henry Thomas

           Born: Abt 1855 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Henry Masterman and Jennie Gooding




Husband John Henry Masterman

           Born: Abt 1862 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Masterman
         Mother: Hannah Elizabeth Firth


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Alice Thornton - Between Oct and Dec 1883 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bill poster, widowed, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bill poster and theatrical manager, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Jennie Gooding

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hartlepool, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Masterman

           Born: Abt 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Horace Masterman

           Born: Abt 1895 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Masterman

           Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Middleton and Eliza Goodison




Husband Thomas Middleton

           Born: Abt 1823 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1823 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Middleton
         Mother: Ann Roger


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1856 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Gardener's labourer, widowed, 1891, Pickburn, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, wife not present, 1861, Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Goodison

           Born: Abt 1825 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting, 1861, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Zillah Middleton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown


2 F Ann Middleton

           Born: Abt 1860 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Amelia Middleton

           Born: Abt 1863 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Middleton

           Born: Abt 1865 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Goodison and Phoebe Shirtliff




Husband George Goodison

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Goodison
         Mother: Mary Keyworth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Solicitor's clerk, living with parents, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Phoebe Shirtliff

           Born: Abt 1861 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1862 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Shirtliff
         Mother: Elizabeth Duckles Cawood


Events

Occupation: Hairdresser, widowed, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Harold Goodison

           Born: Abt 1887 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Goodison

           Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elsie Goodison

           Born: Abt 1892 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Goodison and Lucy Hardwick




Husband John Goodison

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Goodison
         Mother: Mary Keyworth


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boot & shoe shopkeeper, 1901, Bridlington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot & shoe dealer, 1911, Bridlington, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Hardwick

           Born: Abt 1862 - Great Driffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Robert Henry Appleyard - Between Jul and Sep 1889 - Driffield District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
William Goodison and Mary Keyworth




Husband William Goodison

           Born: Abt 1828 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1828 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 1900 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hairdresser, bachelor, 1851, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1861, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hairdresser, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Keyworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Keyworth
         Mother: Ann Barley



   Other Spouse: Thomas Kirby - Between Apr and Jun 1845 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M William Goodison

           Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Fanny Goodison

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Goodison

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lucy Hardwick
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1898 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire


4 M George Goodison

           Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Phoebe Shirtliff
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Thomas Goodison

           Born: Abt 1868 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Goodison

           Born: Abt 1870 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Walter Pilkington and Ethel Goodliffe




Husband Charles Walter Pilkington

           Born: 19 May 1878 - Thornes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971 - Staffordshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Thorpe Pilkington
         Mother: Ellen Anelay


       Marriage: 5 Sep 1905 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Post Office supervising sorting clerk, 1911, Haslemere, Surrey.




Wife Ethel Goodliffe

           Born: 30 Jun 1879 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1879 - Whitley Lower, Yorkshire
           Died: 1969 - Staffordshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Winifred Pilkington

           Born: Abt 1914 - Guildford District, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Middleton and Clara Frances Goodman




Husband Walter Middleton

           Born: Abt 1870 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Martin Middleton
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher's apprentice,, 1891, St Sepulchre Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1901, 231 St Sepulchre Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Frances Goodman

           Born: Abt 1870 - Shaller Grange, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Francis Walter Middleton

           Born: Abt 1898 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia