Connected to



picture
George Guy and Hannah Maria Wraith




Husband George Guy

           Born: Abt 1867 - Bubwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1891 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1901, Todmorden, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Wraith

           Born: Abt 1872 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wraith
         Mother: Hannah Barratt




Children

picture
Frank Guylee and Laura Scholes




Husband Frank Guylee

           Born: 28 Dec 1886 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Guylee
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



Wife Laura Scholes

           Born: 27 Jun 1886 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scholes
         Mother: Jane Frances Pearson




Children

picture
Richard Guylee and Sarah Elizabeth Smith




Husband Richard Guylee

           Born: Abt 1861 - Ropsley, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1883 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, unemployed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1863 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Ardwick, Manchester, Lancashire.


Children
1 M William Guylee

           Born: Abt 1884 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Guylee

           Born: Abt 1885 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Guylee

           Born: 28 Dec 1886 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Laura Scholes
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1910 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Arthur Guylee

           Born: Abt 1888 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Henry Smith and Eliza Gwyne




Husband Thomas Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1815 - Midsomer Norton, Bath, Somerset
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1843 - Dudley District, Staffordshire

Events

Occupation: Pit sinker, 1861, Dudley, Worcestershire.

Occupation: Coal miner, widowed, 1871, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Gwyne

           Born: Abt 1822 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Smith

           Born: Abt 1846 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1848 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1850 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara


4 M Erediah Smith

           Born: Abt 1857 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Smith

           Born: Abt 1859 - Dudley, Worcestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Emanuel Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Briggs
           Marr: 1884 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
William Papworth and Maria Habershon




Husband William Papworth

           Born: Abt 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1836 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1891
         Buried: 17 Feb 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1881, Kellingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Maria Habershon

           Born: Abt 1832 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Kellingley, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Joseph Habershon Papworth

           Born: Abt 1856 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1857 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Jun 1928
         Buried: 30 Jun 1928 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Tate Allinson
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1881 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 M William Henry Papworth

           Born: Abt 1857 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1857 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1927
         Buried: 19 Apr 1927 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Lee
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Jane Papworth

           Born: Abt 1859 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Elizabeth Papworth

           Born: Abt 1861 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellis Cooper
           Marr: 26 Nov 1877 - Birkin, Yorkshire



picture
James Habshaw and Ada Hood




Husband James Habshaw

           Born: 10 Sep 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Habshaw
         Mother: Lavinia Howram


       Marriage: 21 May 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cart driver, living with father, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Hood

           Born: Abt 1865 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1947
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Habshaw and Lavinia Howram




Husband John Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1835 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jun 1858 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dyer, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyer, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brewer, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cartman, widowed, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Lavinia Howram

           Born: Abt 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1838 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Howram
         Mother: Sarah Kitson




Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1859 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Edward Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Allen
           Marr: 22 Apr 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur George Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1868 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 M James Habshaw

           Born: 10 Sep 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Hood
           Marr: 21 May 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire


5 F Martha Ann Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1875 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Edith Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Feb 1880 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 




picture
Harold Thomas and Lavinia Habshaw




Husband Harold Thomas

           Born: Abt 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Sep 1907 - Woodhouse, Leeds, Yorkshire



Wife Lavinia Habshaw

           Born: Abt 1888 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1888 - Potternewton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Edward Habshaw
         Mother: Mary Ann Allen




Children
1 F Annie Louisa Thomas

           Born: Abt 1910 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Hackford and Agnes Annie Waite




Husband George Hackford

           Born: Abt 1872 - Tickhill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway shunter, 1901, Attercliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Agnes Annie Waite

           Born: Abt 1874 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred James Waite
         Mother: Sarah Ann Graham




Children
1 F Ida Martha A Hackford

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Watt and Mary Hackin




Husband Edward Watt

           Born: Abt 1762
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1787 - Yorkshire



Wife Mary Hackin

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Mark Watt

           Born: 25 Apr 1791 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1791 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rhoda


2 F Nancy Watt

           Born: 7 Oct 1796 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Watt

           Born: 20 Feb 1799 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1799 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Watt

           Born: 8 Apr 1803 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia