Connected to



picture
Robin Paul Sharratt and Naomi Ruth Goldsmith




Husband Robin Paul Sharratt

           Born: 12 Mar 1969 - Coppull, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Ray Sharratt
         Mother: Ruth Ann Ashurst


       Marriage: 



Wife Naomi Ruth Goldsmith

           Born: 25 May 1969
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lizzie Faith Sharratt

           Born: 30 Jul 2002
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frank Smedley and Hilda Goldthorpe




Husband Frank Smedley

           Born: Abt 1906 - Blacker Hill, Worsborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1959
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Wilcock Smedley
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Poskitt


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1931 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



Wife Hilda Goldthorpe

           Born: 17 Feb 1909 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1987
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Lumb and Mary Ann Goldthorpe




Husband John Lumb

           Born: Abt 1799 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1799 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Whitaker Lumb
         Mother: Sarah Wright


       Marriage: 31 Aug 1822 - Wakefield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Ann Goldthorpe

           Born: Abt 1805 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Golland and Sarah Ryder




Husband Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1844 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Golland
         Mother: Jemima Kelsey


       Marriage: Jun 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer 14 acres, 1881.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, 47 Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ryder

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: William Ryder
         Mother: Sarah Howbridge


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, Lodging at public house of John Ducker, 1861, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Edward Golland

           Born: 4 Apr 1868 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Edith Leggott
           Marr: 29 Jan 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Agnes Mary Golland

           Born: Abt 1871 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Golland and Jemima Kelsey




Husband Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Golland
         Mother: Lucy Kelsey


       Marriage: 16 Apr 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Noden - 9 Jan 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1851, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 85 acres, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jemima Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1814 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1814 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1851 and 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Kelsey
         Mother: Mildred West




Children
1 M John Golland

           Born: Abt 1833 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Amelia


2 F Sarah Ann Golland

           Born: Abt 1835 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Anna Maria Golland

           Born: Abt 1837 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Gervas Crosby
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1867 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


4 M Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1840 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jan 1840 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1844
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1844 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Feb 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ryder
           Marr: Jun 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 F Jemima Kelsey Golland

           Born: Abt 1844 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Dec 1865 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 F Amelia Kelsey Golland

           Born: Abt 1846 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1851
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Golland and Elizabeth Noden




Husband Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1810 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Golland
         Mother: Lucy Kelsey


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jemima Kelsey - 16 Apr 1833 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1851, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 85 acres, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Noden

           Born: Abt 1813 - Thurlby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Noden
         Mother: 



   Other Spouse: John Mimmack


Children
1 M George Golland

           Born: Abt 1851 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M William Golland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died:  - Saskatchewan, Canada
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Amelia Turr
           Marr: Apr 1879 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Jane Turr
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1889 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Edward Golland and Annie Edith Leggott




Husband Edward Golland

           Born: 4 Apr 1868 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Golland
         Mother: Sarah Ryder


       Marriage: 29 Jan 1894 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

abode: Visiting John and Ann Snowden, 1881, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Potato merchant, boarding, 1891, 27 Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer and potato dealer, 1901, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Annie Edith Leggott

           Born: Abt 1871 - Bootle, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Leggott
         Mother: Mary Cooper




Children
1 M Rowland Edward Golland

           Born: Abt 1895 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Oct 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dorothy Mary Golland

           Born: Abt 1897 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Norman Ryder Golland

           Born: Abt 1898 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Baden Powell Golland

           Born: Abt 1900 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Irene Snowden Golland

           Born: Bef 1904 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Gilbert Shirley Golland

           Born: Abt 1905 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1905 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Harold Stanley Golland

           Born: Abt 1905 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jul 1905 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert Waring Woodall and Emma Golland




Husband Herbert Waring Woodall

           Born: Abt 1867 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Woodall
         Mother: Jane Hetherington


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1894 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Printer compositor, 1901.




Wife Emma Golland

           Born: Abt 1868 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Golland
         Mother: Emma Amelia


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1891.


Children
1 F Nora Woodall

           Born: 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Edmund Golland and Mary White




Husband George Edmund Golland

           Born: Abt 1882 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Aug 1939 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Golland
         Mother: Ann Amelia Turr


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1906 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Locomotive fireman, 1911, New Boultham, Lincolnshire.

Probate: 11 Aug 1939, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary White

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William John White
         Mother: Elizabeth Ashmore




Children
1 F Millie Golland

           Born: Abt 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Leslie Key
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1929 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Gervas Harold Golland and Annie M Harris




Husband Gervas Harold Golland

           Born: 9 Feb 1910 - Woodlands, Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1998
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervas William Golland
         Mother: Edith Lillian Tuxworth


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1933 - Edmonton District, Middlesex



Wife Annie M Harris

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia