Ancestors of



picture
Henry Frederick Wagner and Emma Spivey




Husband Henry Frederick Wagner

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Keighley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Apr 1883 - East Hardwick, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Violetta Fryer (Abt. 1867-      ) - 5 Jan 1892 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Emma Spivey

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1852 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spivey (Abt. 1820-1895)
         Mother: Rebecca Robinson (Abt. 1826-1879)




Children

picture
Robert Wright and Sarah Ann Spivey




Husband Robert Wright

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jan 1845 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 24 Apr 1910 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Wright (Abt. 1806-1889)
         Mother: Ann Wright (Abt. 1809-1877)


       Marriage: 18 Oct 1870 - Ackworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, married, living with parents, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer and market gardener, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1891, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cordwainer, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Spivey

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1850 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Spivey (Abt. 1820-1895)
         Mother: Rebecca Robinson (Abt. 1826-1879)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1871 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Jackson (Abt. 1867-      )
           Marr: 11 Jun 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire


2 F Rachel Wright

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1909 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 8 Apr 1909 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



3 F Annie Wright

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 28 Nov 1891 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Nov 1891 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



4 F Lily Wright

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Goddard (1874-      )
           Marr: 12 Sep 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire


5 F Maud Wright

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Emmerson (1877-      )
           Marr: 5 Apr 1904 - Birkin, Yorkshire


6 M John Thomas Wright

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: Jul 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



7 M George Wright

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1880 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Tom Wright

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1882 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Rhoda Wright

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1895 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Martin (Abt. 1889-      )
           Marr: 8 Oct 1910 - Birkin, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Robert Wright

On the 1901 census there is a granddaughter staying at the house; Annie Goddard Wright aged 5, born in Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]


General Notes: Wife - Sarah Ann Spivey

On the 1901 & 1911 censuses there is a granddaughter living at the house: Annie Goddard Wright b c1895 Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Dion Roy Spokes




Husband Dion Roy Spokes

           Born: 26 May 1977 - Yorkton, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stanley Roy Spokes (      -      )
         Mother: Eleanor Evelyn Ruth Bittner (1946-      )


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Tessa Angel Spokes

           Born: 20 Jun 2002 - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Tindle and Ann Elizabeth Sprakes




Husband Robert Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1869 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's carter, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, Burghwallis, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer's hind, 1901, Wadworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Sprakes

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1924
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Sprakes (Abt. 1815-1895)
         Mother: Sarah Arrand (Abt. 1811-1891)


Events

Occupation: House servant, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, 1911, Wadworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Thomas Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lois Walker (Abt. 1871-1924)
           Marr: 20 Dec 1891 - Dodworth, Yorkshire


2 M Charles William Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M George Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florie Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Fred Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Tindle

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Warren and Charlotte Sprakes




Husband Arthur Warren

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Hinckley, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1870 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, living wiyh in-laws, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Sprakes

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Sprakes (Abt. 1827-1917)
         Mother: Sarah Ann Holgate (Abt. 1828-      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Warren

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ellen Warren

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Priscilla Warren

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Olive Warren

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1962
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Herbert William Settle (Abt. 1872-1966)
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Ernest Warren

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M James Arthur Warren

           Born: Abt. 1886 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Warren

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eve Warren

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Tingay and Henrietta Sprakes




Husband Charles Tingay

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Tingay (1851-1918)
         Mother: Sarah Jane Westerman (Abt. 1854-1922)


       Marriage: 28 Apr 1902 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



Wife Henrietta Sprakes

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Sprakes (Abt. 1846-1927)
         Mother: Eliza (Abt. 1853-      )




Children

picture
William Turgoose and Mary Spring




Husband William Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1642 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1642 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Turgoose (Abt. 1620-      )
         Mother: Katherine (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 Apr 1681 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth (      -      )



Wife Mary Spring

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1682 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1682 - Stow in Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Tate (Abt. 1692-      )
           Marr: 4 Jun 1710 - Lindsey, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1684 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1684 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1686 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1686 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1689 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1689 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1691 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1691 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1695 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1695 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Elwick (Abt. 1700-      )
           Marr: 7 Jan 1722 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire


7 M Thomas Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1698 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1698 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1701 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1701 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Esther Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1705 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1705 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Turner and Lucy Elizabeth Springle




Husband Henry Turner 25

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Turner (Abt. 1837-      ) 25
         Mother: Ann Utting (Abt. 1842-      ) 25


       Marriage: Dec 1893 - Swaffham District, Norfolk



Wife Lucy Elizabeth Springle 25

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Springle (Abt. 1826-1906) 25
         Mother: Caroline Chilvers (Abt. 1833-      ) 25




Children
1 F Elsie Melita Turner 25

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Moosomin, Canada
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harold (Markey) Moore (Abt. 1905-      ) 25



picture
Robert Springle and Unknown




Husband Robert Springle 25

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1906 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clement Springle (Springall) (Abt. 1771-      ) 25
         Mother: Margaret (Abt. 1778-      ) 25


       Marriage: Abt. 1853

   Other Spouse: Caroline Chilvers (Abt. 1833-      ) 25 - Abt. 1862

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Further Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Further Green, Castle Acre, Norfolk.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, St James Green, Little Acre, Norfolk.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef. 1861
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Springle

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jemima Springle

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Castle Acre, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Bloye (Abt. 1858-      )
           Marr: Dec 1877 - Freebridge Lynn District, Norfolk



picture
George Spuring and Edith Aneta Turgoose




Husband George Spuring

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Hogsthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1902 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Banksman at colliery, 1911, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Aneta Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles William Turgoose (Abt. 1856-1909)
         Mother: Martha Mullins (Abt. 1857-      )




Children
1 M Albert Spuring

           Born: Abt. 1902 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 



2 M Sydney Spuring

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles William Spuring

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Squires and Mary Tyas




Husband Francis Squires

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1798 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Squires (Abt. 1765-      )
         Mother: Mary Morley (Abt. 1770-      )


       Marriage: 18 Dec 1820 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah (Abt. 1784-      )

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Purseglove (Abt. 1823-      ) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1861 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, remarried, 1851, Balby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, widowed, 1861, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, remarried, 1871, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tyas

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Squires

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1822 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Squires

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1824 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Squires

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 May 1826 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Lucy Ann Squires

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1831 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Robert Squires

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1834 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Whiteley and Harriet Ann Squires




Husband Robert Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1844 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1844 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: Vincent Whiteley (Abt. 1795-1881)
         Mother: Ann Saunderson (Abt. 1796-1874)


       Marriage: 20 Apr 1863 - Mexborough, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie (Abt. 1855-      )

   Other Spouse: Amelia Wales (Abt. 1849-1907) - Bet. Apr and Jun 1892 - Hull District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Sailor, married, living next door to parents, 1871, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Lighter foreman, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lighterman, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: keelman, widowed, living with married daughter Christiana Wilkinson, 1911, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Squires

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1845 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Squires (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Harriet Beldon (Abt. 1822-      )




Children
1 M Ambrose Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1864 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1867 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: Oct 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 28 Oct 1874 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire




picture
William Stables Yates and Rebecca Squires




Husband William Stables Yates

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire


         Father: Thomas Yates (Abt. 1830-1912)
         Mother: Sarah Stables (Abt. 1837-1920)


       Marriage: 12 Jun 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Rebecca Squires

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Waddington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1865 - Waddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas John Reed (Abt. 1860-1884) - Oct-Dec 1881 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Joseph Wilson and Alice Stables




Husband Joseph Wilson

           Born: Abt. 1898
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Apr 1923 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Stables

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Bartholomew Stables (Abt. 1848-1925)
         Mother: Mary Hannah Wood (Abt. 1858-1935)




Children

picture
John Henry Stables and Harriet Townend




Husband John Henry Stables

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Feb 1931 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 5 Feb 1931 - Thornes, Yorkshire


         Father: John Stables (Abt. 1804-1876)
         Mother: Eliza Jubb (1810-1878)


       Marriage: 26 Jan 1870 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 116 acres, 1881, Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Thornes, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Thornes, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Townend

           Born: Abt. 1841 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1841 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1915 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Oct 1915 - Thornes, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Townend (Abt. 1801-      )
         Mother: Harriet Brooke (Abt. 1807-      )




Children
1 F Harriet Stables

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Dec 1944 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis William Jessop (1863-1931)
           Marr: 24 Sep 1890 - Thornes, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Townend Stables

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Samuel Stables

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 23 Oct 1960 - Scalbor Park Hospital, Burley in Wharfdale, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Emma Fleming (Abt. 1884-      )
           Marr: 2 Aug 1906 - Sandal, Wakefield, Yorkshire


4 F Edith Ellen Stables

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1876 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Richard Stables

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Ben Stables

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Thornes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1887 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1911 - Thornes, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1911 - Thornes, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Kate Alice Hutchings (Abt. 1871-      )
           Marr: 9 Feb 1908 - Thornes, Yorkshire



picture
Oswald Stables and Ann Maria Vaughan




Husband Oswald Stables

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Oct 1881 - All Saints Church, Rotherham, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Maria Vaughan

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Vaughan (Abt. 1831-      )
         Mother: Sarah Finney (Abt. 1832-      )




Children

picture
Thomas Yates and Sarah Stables




Husband Thomas Yates

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: John Yates (Abt. 1799-      )
         Mother: Sarah Wraith (1801-      )


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Flax dresser, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Stables

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jun 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 

Events

abode: a apuper scholar, 1851, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Stables Yates

           Born: Abt. 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Jul 1933 - Thurstonland, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rebecca Squires (Abt. 1860-1928)
           Marr: 12 Jun 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Stables and Betty Stacey




Husband Thomas Stables

           Born: 3 Apr 1799 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Apr 1799 - Hickleton, Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Oct 1822 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Betty Stacey

           Born: 18 May 1804 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1804 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt. 1768-1831)
         Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt. 1770-1839)




Children

picture
William Bartholomew Stables and Mary Hannah Wood




Husband William Bartholomew Stables

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Barnbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1925
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stables (Abt. 1804-1876)
         Mother: Eliza Jubb (1810-1878)


       Marriage: 1 Jun 1881 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 290 acres, bachelor, 1881, Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Navvy, 1891, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Navvy, 1901, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Platelayer, 1911, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hannah Wood

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Wighill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annie Stables

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Stables

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1963
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dove (Abt. 1883-1963)
           Marr: 24 Dec 1906 - Badsworth, Yorkshire


3 M William Stables

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Stables

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Apr 1958 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Maude Beal (Abt. 1891-1964)
           Marr: 30 Aug 1915 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire


5 F Alice Stables

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Wilson (Abt. 1898-      )
           Marr: 30 Apr 1923 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire


6 M Joseph Stables

           Born: Abt. 1892 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Stables

           Born: Abt. 1896 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Stables

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Moorhouse, Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Aaron Stacey and Harriet Tuke




Husband Aaron Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1845 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stacey (Abt. 1810-      )
         Mother: Bessy Booth (Abt. 1818-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1872 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1891, Darfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal mine banksman, 1901, 21 Victoria Street, Darfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Tuke

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Tuke (Abt. 1822-      )
         Mother: Fanny (Frances) Bellwood (Abt. 1822-      )




Children
1 F Jane Elizabeth Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Anne Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur John Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1879 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Frances Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George William Johnson (Abt. 1879-      )
           Marr: 20 Nov 1907 - Shepley, Huddersfield, Yorkshire


5 M Tom Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Maud Stacey

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner