Charles Midwood and Ann Popplewell
Husband Charles Midwood
Born: 17 Dec 1848 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Nov 1908 Buried:
Father: Joseph Midwood (Abt 1809- ) Mother: Bessy Lister (Abt 1812- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1880 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Selina Wilkinson (Abt 1848-Bet 1879/1879) - 2 Jul 1870Events
• Occupation: Farmer, married, living with parents, 1871, Armley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocery store manager, remarried, 1881, Moor Lane End, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, 37 Elan Crescent, Kingston on Thames, Surrey.
• Occupation: (?Beameman?) in a tannery, 1901, 17 Elm Grove, Kingston on Thames, Surrey.
Wife Ann Popplewell
Born: Abt 1849 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Jane Midwood
Born: Abt 1881 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Frank Midwood
Born: Abt 1882 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eva Midwood
Born: Abt 1883 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Bessie Midwood
Born: Abt 1884 - Reigate, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
William James Stones and Annie Miles
Husband William James Stones
Born: Abt 1839 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1839 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 1900 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Stones (Abt 1805-1877) Mother: Sarah ( -1839)
Marriage: 21 Jul 1887 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Camplin (Abt 1837-1887) - Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: carter, bachelor, living with father, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Publican, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: gardener, remarried, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Miles
Born: Abt 1861 - Pinxton, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:Events
• Occupation: manager of chip shop, widowed1901, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1911, Swinton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Elizabeth Stones
Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Lillian Stones
Born: 15 Sep 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Stones
Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Ethel Stones
Born: 9 Aug 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1895 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 14 Jan 1969 - Thurmaston, Leicestershire Buried:
5 F Edith Stones
Born: 8 Nov 1897 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Gladys Stones
Born: Abt 1900 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Notes: Marriage
I can't find an Annie Miles or Mills daur of William, b around 1861 Pinxton Derbyshire on any of the censuses.
[JDB]
Michael Joseph Moran and Catherine Lee Millar
Husband Michael Joseph Moran
Born: 10 Mar 1968 - Wellington, New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Brian George Moran (1937- ) Mother: Janet Moira Shardlow (1941- )
Marriage: 26 Apr 1997 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand
Wife Catherine Lee Millar
Born: 30 Dec 1968 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John William Parkinson and Alice Augusta Miller
Husband John William Parkinson
Born: Abt 1866 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 May 1924 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, Yorkshire
Father: James Parkinson (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Sarah Glenn (Abt 1843- )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1898 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Goole, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright, staying with widowed uncle Thomas Glenn, 1891, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner and wheelwright, 1901, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Augusta Miller
Born: Abt 1869 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1869 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: 29 Sep 1926 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 1926 - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, Yorkshire
Father: Jesse Miller (Abt 1844-1914) 142 Mother: Alice Scholey (1840-1926) 38
Marriage Events
• Marriage Witnesses: George Herbert Miller & Mary Elizabeth Senior Bride's Brother & Cousin), 29 Nov 1898.
Children
1 M George Herbert Parkinson
Born: Jan 1900 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1900 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1991 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Ethel Parkinson
Born: Abt 1901 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1901 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Parkinson
Born: Abt 1902 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1902 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Harold Parkinson
Born: Oct 1903 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1903 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1995 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried:
Amos William Miller and Alice Spencer
Husband Amos William Miller
Born: Abt 1873 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:Marriage: 19 Mar 1896 - Clee, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Engineer, 1911, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Spencer
Born: Abt 1875 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Spencer (Abt 1831-1878) Mother: Ann Titterton (Abt 1835-1913)
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, spinster, staying with sister Eliza Conder, 1891, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1901, New Clee, Grimsby, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Amos William Miller
Born: Abt 1906 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1921 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Buried:
Anthony Miller and Mary Palmer
Husband Anthony Miller
Born: Abt 1793 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1793 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Miller ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 4 Oct 1815 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer and bellman, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bellringer, widowed, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Palmer
Born: Abt 1794 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James Miller
Born: Abt 1826 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1830 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Husband - Anthony Miller
On the 1861 census there is a niece staying at the house; Mercy Miller aged 5 and born in Pontefract.On the 1871 census there is a (grand?) nephew staying at the house; William Miller aged 18 and born in Pontefract.[JDB]
Charles Miller and Phoebe Ann Tucker
Husband Charles Miller
Born: Abt 1875 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Miller (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Elizabeth Earnshaw (Abt 1853- )
Marriage: 11 Oct 1902 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Phoebe Ann Tucker
Born: Abt 1874 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: David Tucker (Abt 1851- ) Mother: Jane (Abt 1851- )
Children
Charles Miller and Emma Wilkinson
Husband Charles Miller
Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Miller (Abt 1828-1908) Mother: Emma Wilson (Abt 1835- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1889 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Leicester, Leicestershire.
Wife Emma Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Miller
Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Miller
Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Miller
Born: Abt 1892 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Frank Miller
Born: Abt 1895 - Whittington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Dorothy May Miller
Born: Abt 1900 - Leicester, Leicestershire Baptised: Died: Buried:
David Miller and Irene Florence Mills
Husband David Miller
Born: Abt 1864 - Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Sudbury District, SuffolkEvents
• Occupation: Draper, 1891, 25 Venison Road, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire.
Wife Irene Florence Mills
Born: Abt 1860 - Mytholmroyd, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Johnson Mills (Abt 1826-1904) Mother: Maria Louisa (Abt 1830- )
Events
• Occupation: Assistant teacher, single, living with parents, 1881, Clements, Diseworth, Leicestershire.
• abode: Husband away from home, 1901, Roath, Glamorganshire, Wales.
Children
1 F Isabella Miller
Born: Abt 1892 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jennie Miller
Born: Abt 1894 - Cambridge, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Archibald Miller
Born: Abt 1898 - Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Ward and Elizabeth Miller
Husband George Ward
Born: Abt 1856 - Darrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 21 Jul 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery deputy, wife not present, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Miller
Born: Abt 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Miller (Abt 1828-1908) Mother: Emma Wilson (Abt 1835- )
Children
1 M Thomas Ward
Born: Abt 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Ward
Born: Abt 1879 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Ward
Born: Abt 1881 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Emma Ward
Born: Abt 1883 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M George Ward
Born: Abt 1886 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Ward
Born: Abt 1888 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Polly Ward
Born: Abt 1891 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Alfred Ward
Born: Abt 1894 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Charles Ward
Born: Abt 1897 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Miller
Husband James Miller
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Anthony Miller
Born: Abt 1793 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1793 - St Peter, Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Palmer (Abt 1794- ) Marr: 4 Oct 1815 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
2 M William Miller
Born: Abt 1800 - Woodlesford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mercy Gill (Abt 1808- ) Marr: 12 Sep 1824 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
Jesse Miller and Alice Scholey
Husband Jesse Miller 142
Born: Abt 1844 - Redbourn, Hertfordshire Baptised: Died: 9 Apr 1914 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Apr 1914 - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Miller (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Martha Garrett (Abt 1811- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1868 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 38Events
• Occupation: Groom, living with parents, 1861, High Street, Redbourn, Hertfordshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1871, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master Nurseryman., 1881, Cottage, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Percy Arms, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Florist and innkeeper, 1901, Percy Arms, Airmyn, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Scholey 38
Born: 1840 - Bradfield, Sheffield, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 7 Feb 1841 - St Nicholas' Church, Bradfield, Yorkshire Died: 5 Dec 1926 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 8 Dec - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, Yorkshire
Father: George Scholey (1806-1890) 33 Mother: Mary Fairest (Abt 1808-1879) 11
Marriage Events
• Marriage Witnesses: G. W. Scholey & Sarah Scholey. 142
Children
1 F Alice Augusta Miller
Born: Abt 1869 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1869 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: 29 Sep 1926 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 1926 - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, YorkshireSpouse: John William Parkinson (Abt 1866-1924) Marr: 29 Nov 1898 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Goole, Yorkshire
2 M George Herbert Miller
Born: Abt 1871 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1871 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Florence Beatrice Broughton (Abt 1882-1976) Marr: 1 Jan 1903 - St James' Church, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire 11
3 F Lily Percy Miller
Born: Feb 1875 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1875 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Yorkshire Died: 15 Nov 1875 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Nov 1875 - St David's Churchyard, Airmyn, Yorkshire
4 M Walter Harold Miller
Born: Abt 1876 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1877 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Goole, Yorkshire Died: 27 Dec 1901 - Airmyn, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Dec 1901 - St David's Church, Airmyn, Goole, YorkshireSpouse: Eva Woad Gill (1880-1971) Marr: Sep-Dec 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire
John Miller and Elizabeth Wilson
Husband John Miller
Born: Abt 1825 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1876 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Miller (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Mercy Gill (Abt 1808- )
Marriage:
Other Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1818- )Events
• Occupation: Mason, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, widowed, 1861, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bricklayer, remarried, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Wilson
Born: Abt 1835 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Housekeeper - domestic servant, widowed, 1881, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.
Children
William Raper and Margaret Miller
Husband William Raper
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Raper (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Elizabeth Robinson (Abt 1810- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1853 - Manchester District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Cabinet maker's apprentice, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1861, Westgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, lodging, family not present, 1871, Bradford, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Miller
Born: Abt 1831 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Jane Raper
Born: Abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Eleanor Raper
Born: Abt 1856 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Miller and Hannah Mary Pearson
Husband Richard Miller
Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Miller (Abt 1853- ) Mother: Elizabeth Earnshaw (Abt 1853- )
Marriage: 1 Jun 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Mary Pearson
Born: Abt 1887 - Liversedge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Miller and Mary Mounteer
Husband Thomas Miller
Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Relationship: - No evidence this couple marriedMarr. Status: No evidence this couple marriedEvents
• Occupation: Mariner, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal porter, unmarried(?), 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, widowed, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Water man, living with married daughter Mary Ann Rowbottom, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Mounteer
Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mounteer (Abt 1780-1835) Mother: Amelia (Millie) Hardy (Abt 1790-1854)
Other Spouse: John Shaw (Abt 1808-1839) - 22 Mar 1830 - Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Her husband is not present, she is housekeeper to and living with Thomas Miller, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M John Shaw
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Clayburn (Abt 1847- ) Marr: 28 Jun 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 M William Shaw
Born: Abt 1845 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Jolliffe (Abt 1851- ) Marr: 23 Dec 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Ann Shaw
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: John Rowbottom (Abt 1849- ) Marr: 24 Mar 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Thomas Miller and Emma Wilson
Husband Thomas Miller
Born: Abt 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1828 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1908 Buried:
Father: William Miller (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Mercy Gill (Abt 1808- )
Marriage: 25 Jul 1857 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster's labourer, married, lodging with brother John, 1861, South Bailey Gate, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Maltster, 1891, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Wilson
Born: Abt 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1835 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Peter Wilson (Abt 1781- ) Mother: Ann Bonner (Abt 1794- )
Children
1 F Ann Miller
Born: Abt 1858 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Adams (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 12 Apr 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Elizabeth Miller
Born: Abt 1860 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Ward (Abt 1856- ) Marr: 21 Jul 1877 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
3 M Charles Miller
Born: Abt 1862 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Wilkinson (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1889 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
4 M William Miller
Born: Abt 1864 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Henry Miller
Born: Abt 1867 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Miller
Born: Abt 1869 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah A (Abt 1872- )
7 M Joseph Miller
Born: Abt 1873 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
8 F Sarah Miller
Born: Abt 1877 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Miller and Sarah Maria Russitt
Husband William Miller
Born: Abt 1848 - Bradninch, Devon Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Feb 1885 - Chapelthorpe, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Paper maker, cutter & reeler, 1891, Crigglestone, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Paper maker, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Timekeeper, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Maria Russitt
Born: Abt 1858 - Snapethorpe, Thornes, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1858 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Russitt (Abt 1822-1897) Mother: Ruth Lee (Abt 1830-1907)
Children
1 M William Miller
Born: Abt 1886 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Anita Miller
Born: Abt 1888 - Crigglestone, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1888 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Revill and Eliza Millership
Husband George Revill
Born: Abt 1861 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Revill (Abt 1836-Bet 1891/1901) Mother: Charlotte Harrison (Abt 1829-1904)
Marriage: 10 May 1886 - Linby, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1881, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Signalman, 1891, Nuthall, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Railway signalman, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: railway signalman, 1911, New Wortley, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Millership
Born: Abt 1865 - Nuthall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Charles William Revill
Born: Abt 1888 - Kimberley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur George Revill
Born: Abt 1890 - Nuthall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Ellen Revill
Born: Abt 1893 - Gildersome, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1893 - Armley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Florence Revill
Born: Abt 1895 - Wortley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1895 - Armley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Clarice Revill
Born: Abt 1898 - Wortley, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1898 - Armley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Launcelot Revill
Born: Abt 1901 - Henstead, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1901 - Armley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Henry Mosley and Mary Elizabeth Millichamp
Husband William Henry Mosley
Born: Abt 1860 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Moseley (Abt 1813-Bet 1891/1901) Mother: Sarah Price (Abt 1827- )
Marriage: Jun 1886 - West Bromwich District, StaffordshireEvents
• Occupation: Assistant schoolmaster, 1891, West Bromwich, Staffordshire.
• abode: Living as an ex pupil teacher, 1901, 19 Grange Road, West Bromwich, Staffordshire.
Wife Mary Elizabeth Millichamp
Born: Abt 1866 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Wilfred Moseley
Born: Abt 1886 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Nellie Moseley
Born: Abt 1889 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ada Moseley
Born: Abt 1893 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Harry Moseley
Born: Abt 1895 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner