John Pycock and Tabitha Dawson
Husband John Pycock
Born: Abt 1761 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1761 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Pycock (Abt 1735- ) Mother: Bridget Slack (Abt 1740- )
Marriage: 25 Jan 1798 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Wife Tabitha Dawson
Born: Abt 1778 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Pycock
Born: Abt 1798 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Dawson and Jane Fish
Husband Thomas Dawson
Born: 10 Aug 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Dawson ( - ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1785- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1846 - Brotherton, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Captain of coal boat, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal porter, widowed, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Fish
Born: Abt 1821 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1826 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Jan 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Fish (Abt 1793-Abt 1828) Mother: Hannah Thornton (Abt 1791- )
Events
• abode: Living with mother, 1841, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Mar 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M George Dawson
Born: Abt 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1848 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Dawson
Born: Abt 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 15 Jan 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Ann Dawson
Born: Abt 1851 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Abraham Dawson
Born: Abt 1854 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Emily Sharp (Abt 1846-1898) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Goole District, Yorkshire
6 F Sarah Jane Dawson
Born: 15 Feb 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1857 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Horne (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
7 F Hannah Dawson
Born: Abt 1860 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Dawson
Born: 12 Jun 1862 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1862 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Dawson and Mary Downes
Husband Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1810 - Crofton, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1810 - Crofton, Yorkshire Died: 26 Nov 1859 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Nov 1859 - Wakefield, YorkshireMarriage: 1 Nov 1835 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Corn porter, 1841, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Corn porter, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Downes
Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jul 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 16 Sep 1899 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Hardy Downes (Abt 1782-1867) Mother: Ann Harrison (Abt 1782-1861)
Other Spouse: William Burton (Abt 1814-1885) - 27 Oct 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• abode: an annuitant, widowed, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed again, living on her own means, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
Thomas Dawson and Isabel Kelsey
Husband Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1705 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Jan 1730 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Isabel Kelsey
Born: Abt 1705 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Faith Dawson
Born: Abt 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Pettinger (Abt 1734- ) Marr: 4 Feb 1759 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Thomas Dawson and Ann Whiteley
Husband Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1825 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1825 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Dawson (Abt 1799-1852) Mother: Jane Dickinson (Abt 1801- )
Marriage: 13 Sep 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Whiteley
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Whiteley ( - ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Children
1 M James Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1849 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Dawson
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1854 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Beaumont (Abt 1848- ) Marr: 13 Feb 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 M James Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Lightfoot (Abt 1858- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1915 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
4 F Fanny Dawson
Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Dawson
Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1858 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Benjamin James Morton (Abt 1852- ) Marr: 27 Jul 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
6 F Emily Dawson
Born: Abt 1860 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1860 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Tudor (Abt 1853- ) Marr: 14 Apr 1878 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
7 M Henry Dawson
Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1863 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Lucy Ann Horsman (Abt 1864- ) Marr: 5 Jul 1886 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
8 M Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1865 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Ellen Dawson
Born: Abt 1866 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Allan (Abt 1869- ) Marr: 31 Jul 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Thomas Dawson and Sarah Leach
Husband Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1846 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1846 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1895 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Dawson (Abt 1822-1892) Mother: Rebecca Senior (Abt 1822-1910)
Marriage: 16 Jun 1867 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Batley Carr, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Teamer, 1891, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Leach
Born: Abt 1848 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Leach (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Amelia Parker (Abt 1825- )
Events
• Occupation: Weaver, widowed, 1901, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Arthur Leach
Born: Abt 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 8 Mar 1933 - Ossett, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Frances Mary Senior (Abt 1867-1924) Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
William Dawson and Mahala Lindley
Husband William Dawson
Born: Abt 1866 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Dawson (Abt 1831- ) Mother: Hannah Brown (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mahala Lindley
Born: Abt 1871 - Yaddlethorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lindley (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Elizabeth Burnett (Abt 1845- )
Events
• Occupation: General servant, domestic, 1891, Manor House, Addlethorpe, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth H Dawson
Born: Abt 1893 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Dawson
Born: Abt 1895 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Herbert Dawson
Born: Abt 1896 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Arthur Dawson
Born: Abt 1898 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Rosetta Annie Dawson
Born: Abt 1899 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Mildred Sarah L Dawson
Born: Abt 1901 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Melinda Minnie Dawson
Born: Abt 1903 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Dawson and Ann Kirk
Husband William Dawson
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1873 Buried:
Father: William Dawson (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1802- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Needham (Abt 1830- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: ???? builder, 1851, Hulme, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Master joiner, remarried, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Kirk
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1855 Buried:
Father: George Kirk (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Ann Brooks (Abt 1792- )
Children
William Dawson and Ann Needham
Husband William Dawson
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1873 Buried:
Father: William Dawson (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Ann (Abt 1802- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1856 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Kirk (Abt 1826-1855) - Bet Apr and Jun 1847 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: ???? builder, 1851, Hulme, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Master joiner, remarried, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Needham
Born: Abt 1830 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Dawson
Born: Abt 1857 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Dawson
Born: Abt 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Dawson and Ada Tunningley
Husband William Dawson
Born: Abt 1870 - Haxby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1894 - York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gardener, 1911, York, Yorkshire.
Wife Ada Tunningley
Born: Abt 1867 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Tunningley (Abt 1843-1915) Mother: Ann Moore (Abt 1844-1933)
Events
• Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1891, Haxby, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Sydney Dawson
Born: Abt 1896 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Dawson and Mary Ann Skelton
Husband William Dawson
Born: Abt 1818 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1818 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Henry Dawson (Abt 1783-1867) Mother: Elizabeth Champney (Abt 1793-1868)
Marriage: 4 Aug 1840 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Skelton
Born: Abt 1820 - Haywood, Burghwallis, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1820 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Frances Elizabeth Dawson
Born: Abt 1841 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1841 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Isabella Dawson
Born: Abt 1843 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Nicholas Hewitt (Abt 1838- ) Marr: 11 Feb 1867 - Birkin, Yorkshire. (Widower before this marriage)
3 F Sarah Ann Dawson
Born: Abt 1846 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Eliza Dawson
Born: Abt 1850 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Dawson
Born: Abt 1855 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Elizabeth Russitt (Abt 1858-1888) Marr: 20 Jul 1880 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireSpouse: Jane Jackson (Abt 1861- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire
Alan John Day and Margaret S Jones
Husband Alan John Day
Born: 24 Apr 1932 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1994 - Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Cyril William Day (Abt 1903-1935) Mother: Edith Ethel Lee (1903- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1959 - Basford District, Nottinghamshire
Wife Margaret S Jones
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Samuel William Moore and Ann Day
Husband Samuel William Moore
Born: Abt 1821 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1876 Buried:Marriage: 1 Dec 1846 - Bolton upon Dearne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Assistant draper, 1851, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Warehouse man, 1861, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal agent, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Day
Born: Abt 1819 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1819 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Day (Abt 1797-1865) Mother: Mary Mawson (Abt 1794-1858)
Children
1 F Annie Moore
Born: Abt 1847 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1847 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Emma A Moore
Born: Abt 1851 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Moore
Born: Abt 1854 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Hezekiah Stubley and Ann Day
Husband Hezekiah Stubley
Born: Abt 1839 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• abode: Living with in-laws, 1851, Soothill, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Day
Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Lindsay (1811- ) Mother: Ann (Nancy) Day (1803-1884)
Children
George Lindsay and Ann (Nancy) Day
Husband George Lindsay
Born: 9 Mar 1811 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1811 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: James Lindsay (1773- ) Mother: Martha Woodhead (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 28 Nov 1831 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Cart driver, 1851, Soothill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter, 1861, Chickenley Heath, Soothill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Chickenley Heath, Soothill, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann (Nancy) Day
Born: 8 Mar 1803 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1803 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Died: 17 Apr 1884 Buried:
Father: John Mounteer (1780-1835) Mother: Mary Day (Abt 1773- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, living with son Charles, 1881, Earlsheaton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Day
Born: Abt 1827 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1827 - Kippax, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Day
Born: Abt 1829 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Mar 1830 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hezekiah Stubley (Abt 1839- )
3 M Charles Lindsay
Born: Abt 1832 - Walton Wood, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1832 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Rachel Batty (Abt 1835- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1855 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
4 F Caroline Lindsay
Born: Abt 1834 - Walton Wood, Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1834 - Badsworth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Squires (1833- ) Marr: 24 Apr 1859 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire
5 F Priscilla Lindsay
Born: Abt 1844 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Apr 1844 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Wilkinson (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1866 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
6 F Christiana Lindsay
Born: Abt 1846 - Ossett, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Shipley and Annie Day
Husband John Shipley
Born: 5 Nov 1878 - Pilham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Enoch Shipley (1852-1930) Mother: Alice Cliff (1855-1927)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1910 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, bachelor, boarding, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Assistant butcher, living with father-in-law, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Day
Born: Abt 1888 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Arthur Day and Lily Smith
Husband Arthur Day
Born: Abt 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1886 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 1948 Buried:
Father: William Cook Day (1856-1925) Mother: Louisa Ann Bisby (1842-1921)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1907 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - trammer, staying with sister-in-law Eva Severn nee Smith, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Lily Smith
Born: Abt 1885 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1961 Buried:
Father: Charles Smith (Abt 1858- ) Mother: Mary Ann Lambert (Abt 1863- )
Children
Charles Day and Rhoda Frogatt
Husband Charles Day
Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 May 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: William Day (Abt 1817- ) Mother: Elizabeth Mounser (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1873 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Unknown ( - )Events
• Occupation: Furnace man, 1881, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Furnace keeper, 1891, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer - blast furnace, 1901, Ormesby, Yorkshire.
Wife Rhoda Frogatt
Born: Abt 1854 - Scholes, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:
Children
Cyril William Day and Edith Ethel Lee
Husband Cyril William Day
Born: Abt 1903 - Stathern, Leicestershire Baptised: Died: 20 Feb 1935 - the General Hospital, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1926 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
Wife Edith Ethel Lee
Born: 2 Jan 1903 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Harry Lee (Abt 1873-1931) Mother: Ellen Jane Whitehead (1873-1947)
Children
1 M George Horace Day
Born: 10 Oct 1927 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 5 Mar 1986 - Perth, Western Australia Buried:
2 M Alan John Day
Born: 24 Apr 1932 - Carlton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1994 - Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Margaret S Jones ( - ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1959 - Basford District, Nottinghamshire
Edward Day and Sarah Rhodes
Husband Edward Day
Born: 7 Jun 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Apr 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Selina Lang (Abt 1849-1892) - 30 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire (Widower before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, remarried, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, widowed again, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Rhodes
Born: Abt 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 M Edward Ernest Day
Born: Abt 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Alfred Rhodes Day
Born: 3 Aug 1870 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1870 - Wesleyan Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner