John Swain and Mary Hudson
Husband John Swain
Born: Abt 1838 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Dec 1838 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Swaine (Abt 1803- ) Mother: Jane Austerberry (Abt 1807- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1869 - Pickering District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Rosedale East, Pickering, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, bachelor, living with brother Thomas, 1881, 19 Hook Road, Hook, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1836 - Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown Russell ( - )
Children
1 F Annis Jane Swain
Born: Abt 1870 - Rosedale East, Pickering, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sigvast Kristian Myre Danielson (Abt 1848- ) Marr: 25 Jun 1892 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
William Woodall Robshaw and Mary Hudson
Husband William Woodall Robshaw
Born: Abt 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jul 1820 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Robshaw (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Elizabeth Woodall (Abt 1794- )
Marriage: 17 Jan 1843 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Hudson (Abt 1796- ) Mother: Elizabeth Horrocks (Abt 1803- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Robshaw
Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jun 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Robshaw
Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Robshaw
Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Horrocks Robshaw
Born: Abt 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Dec 1848 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Robshaw
Born: Abt 1850 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jan 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Robshaw
Born: Abt 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 May 1852 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Robshaw
Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ephraim Green (Abt 1849-1891) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1878 - Goole District, YorkshireSpouse: Henry Alfred Fleeman (Abt 1861-1909) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
8 F Emily Robshaw
Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: James Horncastle (Abt 1854- ) Marr: 30 Jun 1877 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
9 F Ada Robshaw
Born: Abt 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1857 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Alexander Vause and Mary Hudson
Husband Alexander Vause
Born: Abt 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Alexander Vause (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Abia Tindall (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 29 Mar 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1805 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Alexander Vause
Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Wagstaff (Abt 1822- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
John Stacey and Mary Hudson
Husband John Stacey
Born: Abt 1793 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1793 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: 1870 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Joseph Stacey (Abt 1768-1831) Mother: Hannah Jackson (Abt 1770-1839)
Marriage: 6 Jul 1817 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1851, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: 1879 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Hudson (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Mary Richardson ( - )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1871, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Stacey
Born: Abt 1818 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1818 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Michael Stacey
Born: Abt 1821 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1821 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Stacey
Born: Abt 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1823 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Stacey
Born: Abt 1825 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1825 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Stacey
Born: Abt 1827 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1827 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Esther (Abt 1823- )
6 M George Stacey
Born: Abt 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1831 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Anne Wraith (Abt 1830- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
7 M Joseph Stacey
Born: Abt 1835 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1835 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Senior and Mary Hudson
Husband Joseph Senior
Born: Abt 1770 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1770 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Senior (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Father: Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1751- )
Marriage: 18 Aug 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Stubbs (Abt 1775- ) - 5 Apr 1795 - Campsall, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1770 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Jonas Roebuck and Mary Hudson
Husband Jonas Roebuck
Born: 6 Apr 1808 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1808 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: 1878 Buried:
Father: George Roebuck (1784- ) Mother: Jane Steel (Abt 1785- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, wife not present, 1851, Bradgate, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Bradgate, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miner, 1871, Bradgate, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1809 - Bradgate, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:
Children
1 M John Roebuck
Born: Abt 1833 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1833 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Boulton (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1852 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 F Sarah Ann Roebuck
Born: Abt 1835 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1835 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Roebuck
Born: Abt 1837 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Harriet Roebuck
Born: Abt 1840 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Roebuck
Born: Abt 1842 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Benjamin Roebuck
Born: Abt 1846 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Uriah Roebuck
Born: Abt 1848 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M George Roebuck
Born: Abt 1851 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary James (Abt 1852- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1872 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
9 M Herbert Roebuck
Born: Abt 1852 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Daniel Roebuck
Born: Abt 1854 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Priscilla Woolford Roebuck
Born: Abt 1855 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M William Henry Roebuck
Born: Abt 1858 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Martin Senior and Mary Hudson
Husband Martin Senior
Born: Abt 1847 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Apr 1848 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: 1913 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Jonathan Senior (1812-1892) Mother: Ann Foster (Abt 1815-1896)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1871 - Wortley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Ironworks labourer, 1881, Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Steelworks labourer, 1891, Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1845 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1846 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Domestic servant, spinster, 1871, Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Rachel Senior
Born: Abt 1872 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Senior
Born: Abt 1873 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles Senior
Born: Abt 1878 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Alfred Senior
Born: Abt 1880 - Hoylandswaine, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Jackson and Mary Hudson
Husband William Jackson
Born: Abt 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Jackson (Abt 1787-1862) Mother: Eleanor Hudson (Abt 1787-1848)
Marriage: 13 Dec 1849 - Bottesford, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1825 - Burringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Frederick Hudson Jackson
Born: Abt 1850 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1850 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1924 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried: 4 Mar 1924 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Ridgill (Abt 1842-1907) Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M John Jackson
Born: Abt 1853 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Jackson
Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1856 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Samuel Rowley and Mary Ann Hudson
Husband Samuel Rowley
Born: Abt 1860 - Balne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1884 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Ann Cooper (Abt 1863-1939) - Jan-Mar 1900 - Barnsley, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Farm servant, bachelor, 1881, Askern, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - underground, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Jump, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Hudson
Born: Abt 1863 - Harley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1898 Buried:
Children
1 F Evelyn Rowley
Born: Abt 1890 - USA Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Myrtle Rowley
Born: Abt 1892 - Hoyland Common, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Rachel Rowley
Born: Abt 1893 - USA Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Oliver and Phoebe Hudson
Husband Thomas Oliver
Born: Abt 1812 - Moss, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Oct 1812 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Oliver (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Mary Glew (1791- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1840 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah (Abt 1822- )Events
• Occupation: Castrator, 1841, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1851, Kings Lynn, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Excavator, widowed, 1861, Thornton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Denholme, Yorkshire.
Wife Phoebe Hudson
Born: Abt 1820 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1820 - Leeds, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Oliver
Born: Abt 1840 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Oliver
Born: Abt 1845 - Durham, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Oliver
Born: Abt 1847 - Malton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Charles Oliver
Born: Abt 1851 - Hunshelf, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Thomas Hudson and May Prosser
Husband Richard Thomas Hudson
Born: Abt 1892 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 25 Sep 1922 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 30 Nov 1913 - Mexborough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: pony driver below ground, bachelor, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife May Prosser
Born: Abt 1895 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1929 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Prosser (Abt 1853-1929) Mother: Elizabeth Whitehead (Abt 1861-1923)
Other Spouse: David Bernard Davidson (1903-1961) - Bet Apr and Jun 1925 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Joseph Hudson
Born: Abt 1914 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Hudson
Born: Abt 1915 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F May Hudson
Born: 3 Jan 1921 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 26 Apr 2009 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M John Hudson
Born: Abt 1923 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Hudson and Ann Whitehead
Husband Robert Hudson
Born: Abt 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Mother: Hannah Hudson ( - )
Marriage: 1 Apr 1844 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Ann Whitehead
Born: Abt 1820 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Feb 1820 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Simon Whitehead (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Elizabeth Morley (Abt 1797- )
Children
1 M Samuel Hudson
Born: Abt 1845 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Elizabeth Hudson
Born: Abt 1846 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Hudson
Born: Abt 1847 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1847 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1850 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 F Sarah Ann Hudson
Born: Abt 1849 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Robert Hudson
Born: Abt 1850 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Richard Hudson
Born: Abt 1852 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Teresa Elizabeth Hill (Abt 1853- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Robert Hudson and Susannah Wales
Husband Robert Hudson
Born: Abt 1837 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1859 - York District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Margaret (Abt 1848- )Events
• Occupation: Engine cleaner, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, 5 Providence Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Engine driver, widowed, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Wales
Born: Abt 1840 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Wales (Abt 1776- ) Mother: Ann Stevenson (1811- )
Children
1 M Henry Hudson
Born: Abt 1861 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Christopher Hudson
Born: Abt 1863 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Hudson
Born: Abt 1865 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Leonard Puliston Ogley and Ruth Hudson
Husband Leonard Puliston Ogley
Born: Abt 1867 - Chenet, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 May 1868 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1928 Buried: 15 Mar 1928 - Ossett, Yorkshire
Father: George Ogley (Abt 1832- ) Mother: Fanny Puliston (Abt 1833- )
Marriage: 26 Jan 1889 - Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, Notton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Foreman platelayer, 1901, Ardsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Hudson
Born: Abt 1868 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Lily Ogley
Born: Abt 1889 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Aug 1889 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Lorenzo Puliston Ogley
Born: 7 Nov 1896 - Royston, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Aug 1897 - Royston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Lewis Puliston Ogley
Born: 1 Jul 1898 - Royston, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1902 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Orton and Sarah Hudson
Husband Joseph Orton
Born: Abt 1768 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Dec 1768 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Orton (Abt 1740- ) Mother: Ann Rhodes (Abt 1745- )
Marriage: 24 Nov 1800 - Misson, Nottinghamshire
Wife Sarah Hudson
Born: Abt 1779 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, widowed, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 F Mary Orton
Born: Abt 1801 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1801 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: 11 Dec 1804 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Orton
Born: Abt 1803 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1803 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Orton
Born: Abt 1805 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1805 Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Orton
Born: Abt 1806 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1806 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Bef 1807 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:
5 F Mary Orton
Born: Abt 1807 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 4 Sep 1807 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Orton
Born: Abt 1808 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1808 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
7 F Ann Orton
Born: Abt 1810 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1810 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
8 M John Orton
Born: Abt 1812 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1812 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: 1868 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Matilda Holdgate (Abt 1821-1900) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
9 M Thomas Orton
Born: Abt 1819 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1819 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
10 F Hannah Orton
Born: Abt 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 30 Aug 1822 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Mowbray (Abt 1824- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1842 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
Thomas Hudson and Mary Wells
Husband Thomas Hudson
Born: Abt 1865 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 8 Nov 1934 - Hillam, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Hudson (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Maria Altass (Abt 1831-1889)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1893 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1901, Hillam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shoemaker, 1911, Hillam, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 5 Jul 1935, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Wells
Born: Abt 1872 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Wells (Abt 1844-1882) Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Longbottom (Abt 1848- )
Children
1 F Lilian Hudson
Born: Abt 1893 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Joseph Hudson
Born: Abt 1895 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Wilfred Hudson
Born: Abt 1897 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Bertie Hudson
Born: Abt 1901 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Annie Hudson
Born: 1807 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Edwin Hudson and Sarah Sinclair Wroe
Husband Thomas Edwin Hudson
Born: Abt 1872 - Garforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Jun 1909 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried: 3 Jun 1909 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireMarriage: 21 Jan 1893 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer on farm, widowed, living with parents, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Sinclair Wroe
Born: 21 Jul 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 May 1882 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1900 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Charles Wroe (Abt 1838- ) Mother: Mary Walton (1852-1901)
Children
1 M Charles Edward Hudson
Born: 3 Mar 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Oct 1893 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1960 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Jul 1960 - Goole, Yorkshire
2 M Eli Jowitt Hudson
Born: 20 Oct 1894 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Dec 1894 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1970 Buried:
3 F Mary Ann Hudson
Born: 5 Nov 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1896 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Christopher Hudson
Born: 12 Sep 1898 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1899 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1973 Buried:
Walter Hudson and Minnie Charlotte Wright
Husband Walter Hudson
Born: Abt 1866 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Hudson (Abt 1824- ) Mother: Maria Altass (Abt 1831-1889)
Marriage: 22 Feb 1902 - Birkin, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Inspector on North Eastern Railway, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Minnie Charlotte Wright
Born: Abt 1870 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1870 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Wright (Abt 1842-1877) Mother: Maria Ellen Bygrave (Abt 1841-1924)
Children
1 F Linda Hudson
Born: Abt 1902 - Armley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Walter Frederick Hudson and Elizabeth Scholey
Husband Walter Frederick Hudson 11
Born: Abt 1888 - Bradfield, Yorkshire 142 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Law Hudson (Abt 1851-1905) 20 Mother: Sarah Smith (Abt 1851- )
Marriage: 4 Oct 1917 - St Leonard's Parish Church, Wortley, Yorkshire 38Events
• Occupation: 2nd Lieutenant in Army., 1917. 11
Wife Elizabeth Scholey 38
Born: 1886 - Wortley, Yorkshire 38 Baptised: 10 Oct 1886 - St Leonard's Church, Wortley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Scholey (1839-1917) 38 Mother: Emily Randerson (Abt 1862-1919)
Events
• abode: 1891, Wortley, Yorkshire.
Marriage Events
• Marriage Witnesses: Robert Scholey & George Smith Handorn. 11
Children
William Hudson and Mary Richardson
Husband William Hudson
Born: Abt 1768 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Apr 1768 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Nov 1786 - Edlington, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Richardson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Betty Hudson
Born: Abt 1788 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1788 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Hudson
Born: Abt 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1792 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: 1879 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: John Stacey (Abt 1793-1870) Marr: 6 Jul 1817 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
3 M William Hudson
Born: Abt 1795 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1795 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Stacey (Abt 1796- ) Marr: 17 Dec 1816 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
4 M George Hudson
Born: Abt 1797 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1797 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Lucy Hudson
Born: Abt 1799 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Aug 1799 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Hudson
Born: Abt 1803 - Edlington, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1803 - Edlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner