Connected to



picture
Albert Link and Annie Denby




Husband Albert Link

           Born: Abt 1891 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Link
         Mother: Jane Southernwood


       Marriage: 11 Apr 1914 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer's apprentice, living with mother, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Denby

           Born: Abt 1890
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Wlliam Milson and Caroline Denby




Husband Wlliam Milson

           Born: Abt 1812 - Lockington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 26 Mar 1847 - Driffield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1861, Great Driffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, staying with brother Charles, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Denby

           Born: 13 May 1814 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1814 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1897
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Denby
         Mother: Rebecca Latham




Children

picture
Charles Denby and Hannah Townsley




Husband Charles Denby

           Born: Abt 1820 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1820 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1 Feb 1907 - Old Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Denby
         Mother: Rebecca Latham


       Marriage: 11 Sep 1841 - Hook, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Baker, 1841, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & baker, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer $ baker, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master baker, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship chandler, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired baker, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired baker, widowed, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Townsley

           Born: Abt 1821 - Cawood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1821 - Wistow, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Apr 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Goddard and Elizabeth Denby




Husband John Goddard

           Born: Abt 1779 - Great Heck, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1779 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Goddard
         Mother: Sarah Sunderland


       Marriage: 8 Oct 1805 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Elizabeth Denby

           Born: Abt 1783 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1783 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Denby
         Mother: Sarah Hodgson




Children
1 M John Goddard

           Born: Abt 1807 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1807 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: May 1839 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Buried: 17 May 1839 - Snaith, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Varley
           Marr: 2 May 1835 - Selby, Yorkshire


2 M Henry Goddard

           Born: Abt 1808 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1808 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Goddard

           Born: Abt 1814 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1814 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Pogson and Elizabeth Denby




Husband Robert Pogson

           Born: Abt 1675 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Pogson
         Mother: Ann Downham


       Marriage: 21 Nov 1699 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Denby

           Born: Abt 1765 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Pogson

           Born: Abt 1700 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1700 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Dorothy Kirkby
           Marr: 30 Jun 1726 - Wroot, Lincolnshire


2 F Ann Pogson

           Born: Abt 1702 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1702 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Pogson

           Born: Abt 1704 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1704 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Courtney Haigh and Ellen Rhodes Denby




Husband James Courtney Haigh

           Born: Abt 1845 - Aberdeen, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Mar 1897 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Knaresborough District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen manufacturing master, lodging, 1881, Southport, Lancashire.




Wife Ellen Rhodes Denby

           Born: Abt 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Alfred Denby
         Mother: Ellen Rhodes


Events

abode: Living with father & stepmother, 1871, Chapel Allerton, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Harrogate, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Eleanor Haigh

           Born: Abt 1878 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mabel Courtney Haigh

           Born: Abt 1881 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Ernest Alfred Courtney Haigh

           Born: Abt 1884 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Stoker and Emily Jane Denby




Husband George Henry Stoker

           Born: Abt 1863 - Royds Green, Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1887 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner & wheelwright, 1891, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Jane Denby

           Born: Abt 1867 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Oct 1867 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1935 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Denby
         Mother: Mary Anelay Fox




Children
1 F Florence Stoker

           Born: Abt 1887 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ethel Mary Stoker

           Born: Abt 1893 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Denby Stoker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Stoker

           Born: Abt 1901 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Fred Denby and Anne Torr




Husband Fred Denby

           Born: Abt 1871 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 


         Father: William Denby
         Mother: Mary Anelay Fox


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1898 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire.




Wife Anne Torr

           Born: Abt 1869 - Kirkhouse Green, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1869 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 1941
         Buried: 


         Father: John Box Torr
         Mother: Sarah Ann Stacey




Children
1 M William Denby

           Born: 4 Dec 1899 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Denby

           Born: Abt 1901 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Torr Denby

           Born: Abt 1903 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Dec 1972 - Drax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



4 F Elsie Denby

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hirst Courtney, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick John Denby and Alice Elizabeth Atkinson Jowett




Husband Frederick John Denby

           Born: Abt 1872 - Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Denby
         Mother: Annie Eliza Moate


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Elizabeth Atkinson Jowett

           Born: Abt 1875 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathan Atkinson Jowett
         Mother: Mary Ann




Children
1 M Frederick John Denby 171

           Born: 1896 - Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire 171
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Sep 1966 - "The Lilacs", Norton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Sep - Campsall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Dorothy Mary Hough 171
           Marr: 7 Jul 1931 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire


2 F Ruby Elizabeth Denby

           Born: Abt 1898 - Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Leslie Stephenson
           Marr: 28 Aug 1929 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire


3 F Edna Alice Denby

           Born: Sep 1900 - Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alma Mabel Denby 11

           Born: Abt 1903 11
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clifford Griffiths
           Marr: 7 Sep 1929 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire



picture
Frederick John Denby and Dorothy Mary Hough




Husband Frederick John Denby 171

           Born: 1896 - Bentley with Arksey, Yorkshire 171
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Sep 1966 - "The Lilacs", Norton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 23 Sep - Campsall, Yorkshire


         Father: Frederick John Denby
         Mother: Alice Elizabeth Atkinson Jowett


       Marriage: 7 Jul 1931 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Mary Hough 171

           Born: 15 Sep 1895 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 171
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 Mar 2000 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire 72
         Buried: 13 Mar - Campsall, Yorkshire


         Father: Alfred Hough
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Craven 11


Marriage Events

Marriage Witnesses: Alfred Hough & Alice E. Denby.


Children
1 F Alfreda Mary Denby 175

           Born: 5 Nov 1933 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire 175
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1933 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Michael John Scholey 70
           Marr: 27 May 1958 - St Mary Magdalene, Campsall, Yorkshire 174



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia