Connected to



picture
Richard Downing and Ann Robinson




Husband Richard Downing

           Born: Abt 1825 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 


         Father: John Downing
         Mother: Elizabeth Seaton


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Louise Howorth - 21 Nov 1848 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 350 acres and innkeeper, 1861, Old George Inn, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grazier of 40 acres and innkeeper, 1871, Old George Inn, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1881, Old George Inn, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Robinson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: John Harrison - Between Apr and Jun 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Robert Downing and Theresa Guest




Husband Robert Downing

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Downing
         Mother: Harriet Squires


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Wesley", South Cave, Yorkshire.




Wife Theresa Guest

           Born: Abt 1849 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Elisha Simister - Between Jan and Mar 1895 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Clara Downing

           Born: Abt 1871 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Downing

           Born: Abt 1875 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada Ann Riley
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M Ernest Downing

           Born: Abt 1876 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Downing

           Born: Abt 1878 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Senior and Sarah Downing




Husband James Senior

           Born: Abt 1824 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Dec 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Paviour, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1820 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1820 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Martha Senior Downing

           Born: Abt 1841 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1841 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Greenwood
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1862 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Thomas Towns
           Marr: 4 Dec 1882 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Ann Senior

           Born: Abt 1844 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1844 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Senior

           Born: Abt 1848 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1849 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Senior

           Born: Abt 1850 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Annie Senior

           Born: Abt 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1853 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Trimingham and Sarah Downing




Husband William Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1813 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Trimingham
         Mother: Mary Clayton


       Marriage: 31 Mar 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Charlesworth - 6 Apr 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and grocer, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor and shopkeeper, 1871, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 May 1820 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: Mar 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 20 Mar 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


         Father: William Downing 7
         Mother: Sarah (Sally) Hinchcliffe 7




Children
1 M James Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Parker
           Marr: 16 Jun 1870 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M William Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1842 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Trimingham

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house; William Trimingham aged 7, born in Fishlake, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Wilkinson and Sarah Downing




Husband Joseph Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1830 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Downing
         Mother: Hannah




Children
1 F Hannah Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Selina Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Wilkinson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Stoaks and Sarah Downing




Husband Unknown Stoaks

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Downing
         Mother: Mary Hanson


Events

abode: Visiting uncle and aunt John and Anne Napier, 1851, 21 Mark Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Domestic servant, staying with parents, husband not present, 1871, 30 West South Gate, Russel Row, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Stokes

           Born: Abt 1864 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Ward and Sarah Downing




Husband Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1763 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1763 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ward
         Mother: Martha Heward


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1794 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1774 - Braithwaite, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1774 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Downing
         Mother: Ann Moat




Children
1 F Martha Ward

           Born: 5 Jul 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1795 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nanny Ward

           Born: 21 Nov 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Ward

           Born: 7 Mar 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Apr 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mark Poskitt
           Marr: 17 Sep 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


4 M George Ward

           Born: 19 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Brears
           Marr: 28 Feb 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Harriet Appleby
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 M Robert Ward

           Born: Abt 1806 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1806 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
David Winterbottom and Sarah Downing




Husband David Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1809 - Birdwell, Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1809 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Timothy Winterbottom
         Mother: Ann Yates


       Marriage: 9 Nov 1828 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, living next door to parents, 1841, Birdwell, Hoyland, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foundry dresser, 1851, Hollingwood Common, Staveley, Derbyshire.




Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1809 - Royston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1809 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Downing
         Mother: Hannah Brook




Children
1 M Thomas Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1831 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1831 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 F Ann Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1832 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Abraham Moseley
           Marr: 22 Jun 1851 - Staveley, Derbyshire


3 M Edward Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1834 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Winterbottom

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - David Winterbottom

On the 1851 census there is a nephew staying at the house; William Downing, a foundry dresser b c1837 Worsborough, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Frank Trimingham and Sarah Downing




Husband Frank Trimingham

           Born: 13 Jun 1873 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 18 Dec 1949 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Trimingham
         Mother: Mary Downing


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm servant living with brother-in-law Edwin Butterfield, 1901, Bank House, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer - grazier, 1911, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Downing

           Born: Abt 1873 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Jul 1926 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Downing
         Mother: Sarah Jane England




Children
1 F Mary Frances Trimingham

           Born: Abt 1904 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1904 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Perfect and Sarah Ann Downing




Husband Joseph Perfect

           Born: Abt 1864 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1864 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Perfect
         Mother: Mary Stead


       Marriage: 13 Feb 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Darrington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1911, Darrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Downing

           Born: 1 Nov 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1886 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Downing
         Mother: Harriet Heald




Children
1 F Edith Perfect

           Born: 21 Dec 1892 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Cross
           Marr: 16 Oct 1919 - Darrington, Yorkshire


2 M John Perfect

           Born: 23 Jan 1894 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1980
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Perfect

           Born: 28 May 1895 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1922 - Darrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 22 Feb 1922 - Darrington, Yorkshire



4 F Mary Perfect

           Born: 5 Jan 1897 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1897 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Doris Perfect

           Born: Abt 1900 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia