Ancestors of



picture
John Slack and Jane Sowden




Husband John Slack

           Born: Abt 1816 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1816 - North Scarle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1842 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Shepherd, 1851, Harley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Shepherd, 1871, West Firsby, Lincolnshire.




Wife Jane Sowden

           Born: Abt 1822 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1822 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Sowden (Abt 1789-1872)
         Mother: Ann Richardson (1800-1878)


Events

abode: Widowed, 1881, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living with daughter Mary Shipham, 1891, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1843 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Slack

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hodsock, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Slack

           Born: Abt 1849 - Aisthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Slack

           Born: Abt 1852 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1854 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Jane Slack

           Born: Abt 1860 - Limpool, Harworth, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Edward Shipham (Abt 1858-1945)
           Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Temperton and Mary Slack




Husband Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt 1799 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1799 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Temperton (Abt 1774-      )
         Mother: Martha Hayton (Abt 1775-      )


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1822 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Sluice keeper, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Slack

           Born: Abt 1797 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1797 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Slack (Abt 1768-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt 1762-      )




Children
1 M William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1823 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1823 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mason (Abt 1823-      )
           Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1845 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Edward Temperton

           Born: Abt 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1826 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1828 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt 1831 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Moody Gell (Abt 1831-1881)
           Marr: 14 Dec 1853 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - Thomas Temperton

On the 1851 and 1861 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Boys Temperton b c1850 Goole, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Temperton and Mary Ann Slack




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 29 Dec 1878 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Seaton Temperton (Abt 1784-      )
         Mother: Hannah Shores (Abt 1780-      )


       Marriage: Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Foster (Abt 1809-1850) - 31 Jan 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with mother Hannah, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, widowed, 1851, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1825 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Temperton

           Born: Abt 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Slack and Harriet Theaker




Husband Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1799 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1799 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Slack (Abt 1761-      )
         Mother: Ann Allen (Abt 1760-      )


       Marriage: 22 Aug 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire



Wife Harriet Theaker

           Born: Abt 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Theaker (Abt 1769-      )
         Mother: Ann Theaker (Abt 1772-      )




Children
1 F Ann Slack

           Born: Abt 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Slack and Hannah Thomas




Husband Samuel Slack

           Born: Abt 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1795 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Slack (Abt 1768-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson (Abt 1762-      )


       Marriage: 24 Feb 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Thomas

           Born: Abt 1797 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1797 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Slack

           Born: Abt 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Jul 1819 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bartle (Abt 1816-      )
           Marr: 28 Nov 1843 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire


2 M John Slack

           Born: Abt 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Slack

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Slack

           Born: Abt 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Crackle (Abt 1827-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1847 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


5 M Samuel Slack

           Born: Abt 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Slack

           Born: Abt 1830 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Gell (Abt 1828-1898)
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1853 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Dobson Wrigglesworth and Susannah Slack




Husband Dobson Wrigglesworth

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 31 Dec 1755 - Rothwell, Yorkshire



Wife Susannah Slack

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Dobson Wrigglesworth

           Born: 24 Dec 1765 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1766 - Rothwell, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Fearby (Abt 1765-      )
           Marr: 29 Dec 1788 - Kirkby Wharfe, Yorkshire



picture
William Slack and Mary Wardingley




Husband William Slack

           Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engine Fitter, 1881, 41 Francisco Street, Manchester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Mechanic, 1891, 75 Bridge Street, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Wardingley

           Born: Abt 1858 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wardingley (Abt 1821-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Wigglesworth (Abt 1815-1897)




Children
1 M John William Slack

           Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Slack

           Born: Abt 1881 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Rose Slack

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stanley Pickard Thompson and Edith Annie Slade




Husband Stanley Pickard Thompson

           Born: 9 Nov 1889 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Jun 1954 - Epsom, Surrey
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph French Thompson (Abt 1863-1904)
         Mother: Emma Harland Pickard (Abt 1863-1891)


       Marriage: 15 Dec 1914 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Solicitor's articled clerk, visiting wife to be Edith Anne Slade, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Annie Slade

           Born: 23 Feb 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966 - Epsom, Surrey
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Wigglesworth and Elizabeth Slater




Husband James Wigglesworth

           Born: 15 Sep 1787 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1787 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth (Abt 1754-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Elland (Abt 1760-      )


       Marriage: 17 Jan 1814 - Badsworth, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Woodhouse, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, widowed, 1851, Normanton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 27 acres, 1861, Woodhouse, Normanton, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Slater

           Born: Abt 1793 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1814 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1818
         Buried: 



2 M William Slater Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1817 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1817 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Scholey (Abt 1821-      )
           Marr: 8 Feb 1844 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


3 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1818 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1818 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1819 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1819 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1822 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1822 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Margaret Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1825 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1825 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1828 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1828 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Anne Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1830 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Joseph Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1832 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Slater and Alice Mary Theaker




Husband Joseph Slater

           Born: Abt 1873 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1892 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer - below ground, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coke drawer, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Mary Theaker

           Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Theaker (Abt 1837-1916)
         Mother: Mary Arrand (Abt 1839-1903)




Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Slater

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris Orania Slater

           Born: Abt 1899 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 F Beatrice Alice Slater

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Samuel Slater

           Born: Abt 1906 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Slater and Harriet Softley




Husband Joseph Slater

           Born: Abt 1855 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 14 Sep 1911 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 2 Apr 1904 - Leeds, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Gledhill (Abt 1856-1903) - Apr-Jun 1873 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, EastMoor, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1911, Featherstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Softley

           Born: Abt 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Sleadmore and Anna Thompson




Husband James Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Aug 1705 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Cobbler.




Wife Anna Thompson

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anna Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1707 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1707 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1710 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Feb 1710 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1716 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Catlin (Abt 1717-      )
           Marr: 4 May 1748 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
John Sleadmore and Hannah Standring




Husband John Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1812 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Venus Major (Abt 1831-1890) - Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 70 acres, remarried, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Standring

           Born: Abt 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1807 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Standring (Abt 1771-      )
         Mother: Catharine Eyre (Abt 1775-      )




Children
1 F Eliza Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Oldfield (Abt 1838-      )
           Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Ann Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Sleadmore

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Sleight and Mary Walker




Husband Edward Sleight

           Born: Abt 1882 - York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1910 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Walker

           Born: Abt 1883 - Hive, Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Walker (Abt 1851-      )
         Mother: Ann Featherstone (Abt 1850-      )




Children

picture
Robert Smithson and Sarah Sleight




Husband Robert Smithson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smithson (Abt 1815-1883)
         Mother: Elizabeth Duffield (Abt 1816-      )


       Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1869 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son and assistant on farm, married, 1871, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, 1881, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Sleight

           Born: Abt 1848 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Smithson

           Born: Abt 1870 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Smithson

           Born: 27 May 1872 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Sep 1943 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Annie Burrell (1875-1960)
           Marr: 4 Apr 1899 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


3 M William Smithson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Smithson

           Born: Abt 1877 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Major Smithson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Smithson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 May 1964 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Spencer (Abt 1882-1967)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1910 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Thomas Sleight and Ann Williamson




Husband Thomas Sleight

           Born: Abt 1818 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1818 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1840 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Williamson

           Born: Abt 1819 - Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Williamson (1788-      )
         Mother: Hannah Unwin (Abt 1788-      )




Children
1 M Thomas Sleight

           Born: Abt 1843 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Sleight

           Born: Abt 1846 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Caroline Sleight

           Born: Abt 1850 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward White and Sarah Sleightholme




Husband Edward White

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jan 1812 - Egton, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Sleightholme

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah White

           Born: Abt 1816 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 May 1850 - Whitby, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Anderson (1816-1877)
           Marr: 24 Sep 1837 - Whitby, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Ann White

           Born: Abt 1820 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Anderson (1816-1877)
           Marr: 25 May 1851 - Hawkser, Yorkshire



picture
Rowland Frederick Winter and Alvina Slingsby




Husband Rowland Frederick Winter

           Born: Abt 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Feb 1987 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1987 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: George Winter (1862-      )
         Mother: Sarah Hannah Thorley (Abt 1864-      )


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1926 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Alvina Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Jul 1974 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 15 Jul 1974 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: Arthur Slingsby (1880-      )
         Mother: Olive May Ward (1880-1953)




Children

picture
Thomas Spittlehouse and Ann Slingsby




Husband Thomas Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1821 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1821 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: David Spittlehouse (Abt 1788-      )
         Mother: Hannah Olivant (Abt 1796-      )


       Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Beeley (Abt 1825-      ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1844 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

   Other Spouse: Amelia Jones (      -      ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1880 - Southwell District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres and blacksmith, 1861, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 151 acres, 1871, North Wheatley, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, visiting, along with wife Amelia, 1881, Allerton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Slingsby (Abt 1787-      )
         Mother: Ann Rowley (Abt 1789-      )




Children
1 M Richard Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary (Abt 1856-      )


2 M Jabez Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1859 - Wheatley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Slingsby and Olive May Ward




Husband Arthur Slingsby

           Born: 8 Aug 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Slingsby (Abt 1844-      )
         Mother: Emma Walker (Abt 1846-      )


       Marriage: 4 Nov 1901 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: peat labourer, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Olive May Ward

           Born: 22 May 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Sep 1953 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Sep 1953 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


         Father: James Ward (Abt 1833-1883)
         Mother: Jane Mason (Abt 1838-1901)


Events

abode: Spinster, living with brother Alfred, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ethel Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1904 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1904 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alvina Slingsby

           Born: Abt 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Jul 1974 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 15 Jul 1974 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Rowland Frederick Winter (Abt 1903-1987)
           Marr: 7 Oct 1926 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


3 M Thomas Slingsby

           Born: 6 Mar 1908 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Slingsby

           Born: 15 May 1911 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Slingsby

           Born: 24 Dec 1912 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Ethelda Peshko.

10. Elaine Emson.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Ann Webster.

16. Jack Percival, Snaith.

17. Mickey Brears, Beal.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Sandra Brown.

23. Elizabeth Dykes.

24. Audrey Lake.

25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

26. Sylvia Langan.

27. Carol Brookes.

28. William Hawkins.

29. Margaret Fletcher.

30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

34. John Ward.

35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

36. Arksey PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

41. Geoff Willets.

42. Wedding Certificate.

43. Jane Brickwood.

44. Julia Page-Gibson.

45. Brother James Duncan's will.

46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

47. 1901 Census of Ireland.

48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

55. Karen Hennessy.

56. Amanda.

57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

59. Marriage Certificate.

60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

61. William Varley.

62. Katherine Connell.

63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

66. P.S.S.

67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

71. Joyce Whitehead.

72. Family Bible.

73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

76. M.C. (P.S.S.).

77. John Breese.

78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

79. Karen Flannery.

80. Trevor Spencer.

81. Veda Moore.

82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

84. Jack Percival.

85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

89. Val Scholey, Canada.

90. Paul Scholey.

91. Joan Scholey, Beal.

92. B.C. (P.S.S.).

93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

95. Wedding Certificate.

96. GROS 622/00 028*.

97. GROS 168/B0 018*.

98. Pauline Baker.

99. Nancy Stockwell.

100. Cyril Butcher.

101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

106. Tony Redfearn.

107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

109. Simon Brears.

110. Susan Waring.

111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

113. Yorkshire Post obit.

114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

120. John Tinker.

121. Gary Elliott, NZ.

122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

137. Anne Poole nee Brears.

138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

140. June Redfearn, Beal.

141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

143. Mike Brownlow.

144. Father, James Duncan's will.

145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

147. Emma.

148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

150. Death Certificate.

151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

152. Wedding certs for children.

153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

156. Elizabeth Ann Green.

157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

158. Frank Lee, NZ.

159. Dennis Wood.

160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).

243. Southwell District, Nottinghamshire, Volume 15, Page 863.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner