Connected to



picture
William Henry Williamson Pitchfork and Sarah Ann Butroid




Husband William Henry Williamson Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1860 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Oct 1932 - Rixton, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Pitchfork


       Marriage: 28 Dec 1882 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Rixton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Rixton, Lancashire.




Wife Sarah Ann Butroid

           Born: Abt 1863 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 13 Sep 1863 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 2 Apr 1932 - Rixton, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Butroid
         Mother: Rebecca Bowring


Events

Occupation: General servant - domestic, 1881, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M Percy William Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1884 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Mar 1954 - Saundby, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Dandy
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1909 - Warrington District, Lancashire


2 F Ethel Ann Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1886 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Nov 1966 - Rixton, Lancashire
         Buried: 7 Nov 1966 - Hollins Green, Lancashire
         Spouse: George Johnson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1904 - Warrington District, Lancashire


3 F Edith Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1887 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1888 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Hannah Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1889 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Albert Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1893 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 



7 M Fred Pitchfork

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rixton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1964
         Buried: 



8 M Jesse Pitchfork

           Born: 26 Oct 1898 - Rixton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Dec 1973 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



9 F Ruth Annie Pitchfork

           Born: 20 Nov 1899 - Rixton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1974
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Pitchfork

           Born: 28 Apr 1901 - Rixton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1981
         Buried: 



11 M Leonard Pitchfork

           Born: 3 Jun 1905 - Rixton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973
         Buried: 




picture
Wilfred Butroid and Ellen Elizabeth Weston




Husband Wilfred Butroid

           Born: Abt 1878 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Butroid
         Mother: Mary Mumby Bristow


       Marriage: Jun 1902 - Worksop District, Nottinghamshire



Wife Ellen Elizabeth Weston

           Born: Abt 1870 - North Kilworth, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Butroid and Elizabeth Jepson




Husband William Butroid

           Born: Abt 1826 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1826 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1886 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Butroid
         Mother: Mary Faram


       Marriage: Jun 1853 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Rebecca Bowring - Sep 1860 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

abode: Staying with father and his mother in law Elizabeth Faram, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1861, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 14 acres, 1881, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Elizabeth Jepson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1831 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1855 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Jepson
         Mother: Elizabeth Clark




Children
1 M James Butroid

           Born: Abt 1854 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Mumby Bristow
           Marr: Sep 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Mary Butroid

           Born: Abt 1855 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Johnson
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1875 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Richard Butroyd and Mary Trafford




Husband Richard Butroyd

           Born: Abt 1811 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1846 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Butroyd
         Mother: Sarah


       Marriage: 10 Mar 1838 - Scotter, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Trafford

           Born: Abt 1815 - Scotter, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1891 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Bainton - 12 Jun 1847 - Scotton, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Harriet Butroyd

           Born: Abt 1838 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Butroyd

           Born: Abt 1840 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Butroid

           Born: Abt 1843 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Major Musgrave
           Marr: 2 May 1864 - Scotton, Lincolnshire



picture
Keith Sythes and Claire Butten




Husband Keith Sythes

           Born: 1962
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Sythes
         Mother: Emma Hall


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Deborah Marshall

   Other Spouse: Susan



Wife Claire Butten

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Will Harding and Ada Butterfield




Husband Will Harding

           Born: Abt 1870 - Dunton, Buckinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Mar 1894 - Elland, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dyer, 1901, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyer's labourer, 1911, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1871 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 


         Father: George Brears Butterfield
         Mother: Harriet Richardson




Children
1 F Elsie Harding

           Born: Abt 1894 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1906 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert Harding

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1906 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Harding

           Born: Abt 1904 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1906 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Annie Harding

           Born: Abt 1906 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1906 - Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Joy and Ada Butterfield




Husband James Joy

           Born: Abt 1857 - Burton Salmon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1886 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1901, Armley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Railway goods guard, 1911, Armley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Sep 1865 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Butterfield
         Mother: Harriet Trimingham


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1881, Burton Salmon, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James Alfred Joy

           Born: Abt 1887 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1887 - Neepsend, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Lilian Joy

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1888 - Neepsend, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Horace Joy

           Born: Abt 1893 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1956
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elsie Mills
           Marr: 11 Sep 1920 - Leeds, Yorkshire


4 F Wilhelmina Gladys Joy

           Born: 1 Feb 1901 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1901 - New Wortley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1989
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Archibald Swanwick
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1926 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire



picture
Adam Butterfield and Ann Robinson




Husband Adam Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1849 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: John Butterfield
         Mother: Harriet Trimingham


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Worfolk - Jan-Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer & farmer of 3.1/2 acres, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Robinson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Adam Butterfield and Annie Worfolk




Husband Adam Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1849 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1849 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 


         Father: John Butterfield
         Mother: Harriet Trimingham


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1894 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Robinson - Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer & farmer of 3.1/2 acres, 1881, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1901, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Worfolk

           Born: Abt 1860 - Parkgate, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Edwin John Gowland - Apr-Jun 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Alfred Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1895 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Grace Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1896 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1901 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Ben Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1903 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Couch Pettinger and Alice Butterfield




Husband Jonathon Couch Pettinger

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1921
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Couch
         Mother: Jane Pettinger


       Marriage: 

Events

abode: Staying with grandfather John Pettinger as Jonathan Pettinger, 1861, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, living with parents, 1881, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1901, Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Butterfield

           Born: Abt 1866 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Pettinger Couch

           Born: 3 Sep 1885 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Barlow
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1911 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 F Damaris Couch

           Born: 7 Sep 1887 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Couch

           Born: 16 Aug 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Couch

           Born: 23 Feb 1892 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Couch

           Born: 9 Sep 1894 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1895 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Dorothy Couch

           Born: 25 Dec 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1978 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bernal Drakes
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1920 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


7 M Harold Couch

           Born: Abt 1899 - Haxey Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1903 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Betsy Couch

           Born: Abt 1904 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Violet Couch

           Born: Abt 1904 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1904 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia