Connected to



picture
Charles Day and Rhoda Frogatt




Husband Charles Day

           Born: Abt 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1850 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 


         Father: William Day
         Mother: Elizabeth Mounser


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Furnace man, 1881, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Furnace keeper, 1891, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer - blast furnace, 1901, Ormesby, Yorkshire.




Wife Rhoda Frogatt

           Born: Abt 1854 - Scholes, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Day and Sarah Rhodes




Husband Edward Day

           Born: 7 Jun 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Apr 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Selina Lang - 30 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, remarried, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, widowed again, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Rhodes

           Born: Abt 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1874 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Edward Ernest Day

           Born: Abt 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1869 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alfred Rhodes Day

           Born: 3 Aug 1870 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1870 - Wesleyan Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Day and Selina Lang




Husband Edward Day

           Born: 7 Jun 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1840 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Aug 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Rhodes - 18 Apr 1867 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1871, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, remarried, 1881, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Accountant & estate agent, widowed again, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Selina Lang

           Born: Abt 1849 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1849 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Leng
         Mother: Mary Dixon




Children
1 M Percy Leng Day

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1877 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Evelyn Day

           Born: Abt 1878 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1878 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Haldane Schofield and Elsie Annie L Day




Husband Ernest Haldane Schofield

           Born: Abt 1878 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1879 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
           Died: 11 Feb 1917 - at sea
         Buried: 


         Father: George Henry Schofield
         Mother: Anne Haldane


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1915 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire



Wife Elsie Annie L Day

           Born: Abt 1887 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Job Squire Mutch and Frances Ruth Day




Husband Job Squire Mutch

           Born: 19 May 1863 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Jun 1920
         Buried: 22 Jun 1920 - Castleford, Yorkshire


         Father: John Mutch
         Mother: Mary Elizabeth Chew Wood


       Marriage: Jun 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Ship carpenter, living at home with parents, 1881, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Ship's carpenter, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter for Aire & Calder Navn. Co., 1901, Aire And Calder Canal, Lemonroyd, Swillington, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Ruth Day

           Born: 6 Feb 1867 - Monasterevin, Co. Kildare, Ireland.
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Apr 1919
         Buried: 30 Apr 1919 - Castleford, Yorkshire


         Father: William Day 13
         Mother: Sarah




Children
1 F Ivy Mutch

           Born: Abt 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Wilfred Smales
           Marr: Dec 1909 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


2 F Helena Mutch

           Born: 1 Apr 1890 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1890 - Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire
           Died: 21 Apr 1957 - Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Shillito
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1909 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 F Marian Mutch

           Born: Abt 1892 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Aug 1967
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Elizabeth Mutch

           Born: Abt 1895 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Janet Mutch

           Born: Abt 1898 - Methley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Frances Joan Mutch

           Born: 16 Feb 1908 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Isaac White
           Marr: 1 Sep 1932 - Grimsby Registry Office, Grimsby, Yorkshire



picture
William Lidster and Hannah Day




Husband William Lidster

           Born: Abt 1817 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1817 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Lidster
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Clark


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1844 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1841, Holme, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Holme, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1861, Holme, Owston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Holme, Owston, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Day

           Born: Abt 1824 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1824 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1845 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Lister

           Born: Abt 1850 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1850 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dobson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1870 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


3 M Arthur Lister

           Born: Abt 1853 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1853 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Walker
           Marr: 18 May 1875 - Owston, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Haigh
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1882 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


4 M Frederick Lister

           Born: Abt 1855 - Holme, Owston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1855 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Boothman
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Booth
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Isaac Day and Fanny Moate Fox




Husband Isaac Day

           Born: Abt 1844 - Ilkeston, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1911 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Foundry worker, 1881, 52 Waterworks Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, 44 Church Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer and provision merchant, 1901, 44 Church Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Fanny Moate Fox

           Born: Abt 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 17 Feb 1856 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fox
         Mother: Elizabeth Moate




Children

picture
James Day and Nancy Hunt




Husband James Day

           Born: Abt 1823 - Bottom Boat, Stanley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1823 - Methley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1894 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 Jun 1877 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Elizabeth Birkinshaw - 7 May 1854 - Wakefield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1861, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, 1871, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corn warehouseman, staying with stepdaughter Sarah Jane Dyson, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman, widowed, staying with stepdaughter Sarah Jane Dyson, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy Hunt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Aug 1834 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hunt
         Mother: Mary Parker



   Other Spouse: Robert Dyson - 13 Mar 1851 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Mangle woman, widowed, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Seamstress, 1871, 4 Leather Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Day and Mary Mawson




Husband John Day

           Born: Abt 1797 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1865
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 23 Jan 1817 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, 1841, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1851, Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired draper, widowed, visiting daughter Sarah Latham, 1861, Sutton, Askern, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Mawson

           Born: Abt 1794 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1794 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1858
         Buried: 


         Father: William Mawson
         Mother: Betty Mathers




Children
1 M William Day

           Born: Abt 1817 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1817 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Mounser
           Marr: 3 Jun 1838 - York, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Day

           Born: Abt 1819 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1819 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel William Moore
           Marr: 1 Dec 1846 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire


3 F Sarah Day

           Born: Abt 1822 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1822 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Latham
           Marr: 22 Apr 1851 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire


4 M John Day

           Born: Abt 1826 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1826 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John E Day and Jean Rowlanda Platt




Husband John E Day

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1942 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



Wife Jean Rowlanda Platt 45

           Born: 24 Dec 1917 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire 45
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1994
         Buried: 


         Father: Arnold Platt 45
         Mother: Hilda Scholey 45




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia