Joseph Sergeantson and Mary Wilson
Husband Joseph Sergeantson
Born: 19 Jul 1809 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Jul 1809 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Sergeantson (Abt 1784- ) Mother: Mary Laverack ( - )
Marriage: 25 Nov 1828 - Misson, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Misson, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Wilson
Born: Abt 1809 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Auty Kirk (Abt 1827-1880) Marr: 23 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M Charles Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1831 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1831 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1871 Buried:Spouse: Harriet Coggan (Abt 1831- ) Marr: 6 Dec 1855 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 F Eliza Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1833 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1833 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown Beaumont ( - )
4 F Ellen Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1835 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 21 Jun 1835 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1837 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1837 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: 22 Apr 1839 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Buried:
6 F Mary Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1839 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1839 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
7 F Esther Hannah Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1842 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
8 F Emma Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1844 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Elizabeth Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1846 - Misson, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Tom Herbert Varley and Sarah Ann Bellwood Sergeantson
Husband Tom Herbert Varley
Born: Abt 1871 - Wistow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Varley (Abt 1839-1903) Mother: Emma Palframan (Abt 1844-1892)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1896 - Selby District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shunt poise driver for mill, 1901, Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man, 1911, Hipperholme, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Bellwood Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1874 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Bellwood (Abt 1852-1890) Mother: Harriet Ann Sergeantson (Abt 1856- )
Events
• abode: Staying with grandparents James & Sarah Sergeantson, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Alf Viviane Varley
Born: 19 Mar 1897 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1897 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M James Varley
Born: 29 Nov 1898 - Whitley Bridge, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1986 Buried:
Thomas Sergeantson and Frances Walker
Husband Thomas Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1755 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Aug 1779 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
Wife Frances Walker
Born: Abt 1755 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1780 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1780 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Died: 24 Apr 1784 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 M Thomas Sergeantson
Born: Abt 1784 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1784 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Laverack ( - ) Marr: 17 Jan 1804 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
3 M William Sergeantson
Born: 20 Jan 1792 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1792 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
William Wroot and Mary Serjeantson
Husband William Wroot
Born: Abt 1715 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Other Spouse: Anna Saul (Abt 1715- ) - 19 Apr 1740 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Serjeantson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Wroot
Born: Abt 1738 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 May 1738 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Servant and Ann Shaw
Husband John Servant
Born: Abt 1785 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Apr 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Servant (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Elizabeth Hague (Abt 1755- )
Marriage: 14 Sep 1808 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Boulton (Abt 1785- ) - 16 Nov 1807 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Shaw
Born: Abt 1785 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hannah Sarvent
Born: Abt 1810 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1810 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Nicholas Cawthorn (Abt 1806- ) Marr: 28 Jul 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Ann Sarvent
Born: Abt 1811 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Nov 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Boulton (Abt 1810- ) Marr: 11 Jun 1832 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
3 M John Sarvent
Born: Abt 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1813 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Marshall (Abt 1817- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1840 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
4 F Eliza Sarvent
Born: Abt 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Sarvent
Born: Abt 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Isabella Atkinson (Abt 1817-1903) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1838 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
6 M Thomas Sarvent
Born: Abt 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Apr 1817 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1897 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Jewison (Abt 1818- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1839 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
7 F Elizabeth Sarvent
Born: Abt 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M George Sarvent
Born: Abt 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1820 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: 1868 Buried:Spouse: Ann Earnshaw (Abt 1819- ) Marr: 11 Sep 1843 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
9 M Joseph Sarvent
Born: Abt 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1822 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Edwin Sarvent
Born: Abt 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 May 1825 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 F Sarah Ann Sarvent
Born: Abt 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Aug 1828 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edwin Lee (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 31 Jul 1848 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Arthur Wilson and Annie Elizabeth Seston
Husband Arthur Wilson
Born: 25 Aug 1903 - Grimethorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Dec 1925 - Cudworth, Yorkshire
Wife Annie Elizabeth Seston
Born: 7 Jul 1898 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1987 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Edward Seston (Abt 1870- ) Mother: Edith Bosworth (Abt 1872-1933)
Children
Elisha Simister and Elizabeth Seston
Husband Elisha Simister
Born: Abt 1851 - Willenhall, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: 1930 Buried:Marriage: 26 Sep 1871 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Theresa Guest (Abt 1849-1918) - Bet Jan and Mar 1895 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miner, 1891, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Seston
Born: Abt 1849 - Bolehill, Eckington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1894 Buried:
Father: John Seston (Abt 1825-1885) Mother: Elizabeth Lee (Abt 1819-1897)
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )
Children
1 M Frederick James Simister
Born: Abt 1872 - Mosborough, Derbyshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1873 - Eckington, Derbyshire Died: 1901 Buried:
2 M John Simister
Born: 16 May 1874 - Mosborough, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1948 Buried:Spouse: Alice Wilkinson (1874-1960) Marr: 3 Nov 1896 - Mosborough, Derbyshire
3 F Eliza Simister
Born: Abt 1876 - Mosborough, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1922 - Meltham, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Tom Jackson (1870-1951) Marr: 22 Jun 1896 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
4 M Joseph Simister
Born: 27 Jun 1881 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1884 - Collyhurst, Lancashire Died: 31 Jan 1954 - 20 Moorgate, Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Utley (1881-1954) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1900 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
5 F Elizabeth Simister
Born: 12 Dec 1883 - Manchester, Lancashire Baptised: 9 Jan 1884 - Collyhurst, Lancashire Died: 1963 Buried:Spouse: John Parkin (Abt 1886-1960) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1907 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
6 M Samuel Simister
Born: 12 Jun 1889 - Mosborough, Derbyshire Baptised: 24 Jul 1889 - Mosborough, Derbyshire Died: 1970 - Isle of Wight Buried:Spouse: Sarah Catherine Moxon (1887-1948) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1916 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Frank Seston and Maria Twigg
Husband Frank Seston
Born: Abt 1873 - Eckington, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Matilda Seston (Abt 1852-1936)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1894 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, Abt 1908, Cudworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Maria Twigg
Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Bottle washer, husband not present she is staying with her mother, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Seston
Born: Abt 1908 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Edward Wright and Mary Ellen Setchell
Husband Charles Edward Wright
Born: Abt 1850 - North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Abt 1892 Buried:
Father: John William Wright (Abt 1807-1888) Mother: Mary Ann Foster (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Dec 1884 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Lucy Jane Cook (Abt 1850- ) - Mar 1874 - Lincoln, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Blacksmith, staying with brother Richard Foster Wright, 1871, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Implement smith, 1881, 5 Thomas Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, 5 Thomas Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ellen Setchell
Born: Abt 1863 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Edward Stimpson (Abt 1863- ) - Dec 1900 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Charles Edward Wright
Born: Abt 1888 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gertrude Wright
Born: Abt 1890 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Arthur Setchell Wright
Born: Abt 1892 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Sidney Setchell Wright
Born: Abt 1900 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Stimpson and Mary Ellen Setchell
Husband Edward Stimpson
Born: Abt 1863 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Dec 1900 - Lincoln, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Engineer's labourer, 1901, 19 Dale Street, Lincoln, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ellen Setchell
Born: Abt 1863 - Wandsworth, Surrey Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Charles Edward Wright (Abt 1850-Abt 1892) - Dec 1884 - Lincoln, Lincolnshire
Children
Herbert William Settle and Olive Warren
Husband Herbert William Settle
Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1966 Buried:
Father: William Settle (Abt 1838-1907) Mother: Martha Ullathorne (Abt 1839-1878)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1898 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boilermaker's rivetter, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ship plate rivetter, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Olive Warren
Born: Abt 1879 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1962 Buried:
Father: Arthur Warren (Abt 1849-1908) Mother: Charlotte Sprakes (Abt 1852- )
Children
1 M Walter Settle
Born: Abt 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M Herbert William Settle
Born: Abt 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Settle
Born: Abt 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 May 1901 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Edna Settle
Born: Abt 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1902 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Flora Settle
Born: Abt 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1904 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Olive Mary Settle
Born: Abt 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Settle and Martha Ullathorne
Husband William Settle
Born: Abt 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Feb 1907 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Feb 1907 - Goole, YorkshireMarriage: 1 Aug 1863 - Goole, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Boatswain, widowed, 1881, Vessel "SS Altonia of Goole", Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Martha Ullathorne
Born: Abt 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jun 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire Died: Sep 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Sep 1878 - Goole, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Ullathorne (1811-1877) Mother: Hannah Carr (1810-1852)
Events
• abode: Living as a sailor's wife, husband absent, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Settle
Born: Abt 1864 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1864 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1929 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Hannah Mary Settle
Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1936 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Ada Priscilla Settle
Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Jul 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
4 M John William Settle
Born: Abt 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1868 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 29 Mar 1869 - Goole, Yorkshire
5 F Blanche Edith Settle
Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Oct 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried: 12 Oct 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
6 M Herbert William Settle
Born: Abt 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1872 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1966 Buried:Spouse: Olive Warren (Abt 1879-1962) Marr: Jul-Sep 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire
7 F Martha Louisa Settle
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jan 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1954 Buried:
8 M Walter Settle
Born: Abt 1876 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 3 May 1952 - St John's Hospital, Goole, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Annie Florence Lee (Abt 1877-1956) Marr: Oct-Dec 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Ralph Severn and Lily Stevens
Husband Ralph Severn
Born: Abt 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:
Father: William Henry Severn (Abt 1880-1951) Mother: Eva Smith (Abt 1884-1944)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1927 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Lily Stevens
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
William Henry Severn and Eva Smith
Husband William Henry Severn
Born: Abt 1880 - Darfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1901 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner - corporal - underground, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Eva Smith
Born: Abt 1884 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1944 Buried:
Father: Charles Smith (Abt 1858- ) Mother: Mary Ann Lambert (Abt 1863- )
Children
1 M Charles William Severn
Born: Abt 1902 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1982 Buried:Spouse: Beatrice Clark ( - ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1923 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Ralph Severn
Born: Abt 1903 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:Spouse: Lily Stevens ( - ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1927 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Doris Severn
Born: Abt 1905 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Vause and Mary Ann Severs
Husband William Vause
Born: Abt 1826 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1826 - All Saints Pavement And Saint Peter The Little, York, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Vause (1786- ) Mother: Hannah Tomlinson (Abt 1791- )
Marriage: 21 Feb 1857 - York, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Ferguson (Abt 1828- ) - 22 Apr 1850 - York, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1851, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner,married, living with mother, 1861, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 5 Peart's Court, North Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 37 North Street, York, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, widowed, living with married son John, 1891, 4 John Yard, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• abode: Living as a retired joiner, 1901, Leeds Union Infirmary, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Severs
Born: Abt 1834 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, 1881, 37 North Street, York, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Walter Vause
Born: Abt 1859 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Hughes (Abt 1861- ) Marr: 5 Aug 1883 - Saint John Ousebridge, York, Yorkshire
2 M William Vause
Born: Abt 1861 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Dora Hood (Abt 1862- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - York District, Yorkshire
3 M John Vause
Born: Abt 1868 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Kent (Abt 1868- ) Marr: 6 Aug 1887 - York, Yorkshire
4 M Edmund Vause
Born: Abt 1873 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Emma Cooper (Abt 1873- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1891 - Bramley District, Yorkshire
Charles Speed and Faith Shackleton
Husband Charles Speed
Born: Abt 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Mar 1871 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 1941 Buried:
Father: Benjamin Speed (Abt 1846-1903) Mother: Sarah Ann Hirst (Abt 1845- )
Marriage: 29 Jul 1894 - Kippax, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woodsman, married, living with parents, 1901, Ledston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Woodman, 1911, Ledsham, Yorkshire.
Wife Faith Shackleton
Born: Abt 1874 - Kippax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1961 Buried:
Children
George Turner and Elizabeth Shadford
Husband George Turner
Born: Abt 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Turner (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Mary Laister (Abt 1760- )
Marriage: 7 Oct 1808 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Hat maker, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Hatter, widowed, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Shadford
Born: Abt 1786 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Turner
Born: Abt 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1809 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Turner
Born: Abt 1810 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1810 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Robert Kelsey (Abt 1813- ) Marr: 9 Apr 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
3 M George Turner
Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Proctor (Abt 1815- )
General Notes: Husband - George Turner
On the 1841 census there is a George Kelsey b c1833 Lincolnshire staying at the house (grandson).On the 1861 census there is a spinster granddaughter staying at the house as a house servant; Mary Kelsey b c1839 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Robert West and Dinah Shadlock
Husband Robert West
Born: Abt 1685 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 9 Nov 1708 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Carpenter.
Wife Dinah Shadlock
Born: Abt 1685 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joshua West
Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary West
Born: Abt 1712 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 May 1712 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John West (Abt 1703- ) Marr: 14 Oct 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
3 F Dinah West
Born: Abt 1714 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Oct 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
4 M Robert West
Born: Abt 1717 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1717 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 M Robert West
Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Nov 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Dinah West
Born: Abt 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M William West
Born: Abt 1724 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Page (Abt 1725- ) Marr: 7 Sep 1745 - Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary (Martha?) Markham (Abt 1730- ) Marr: 21 Mar 1757 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
8 M Thomas West
Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Job Tankard and Sarah Shann
Husband Job Tankard
Born: Abt 1829 - West Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1829 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 17 Oct 1897 - Kippax, Yorkshire Buried: 20 Oct 1897 - Kippax, Yorkshire
Father: William Tankard (Abt 1794-1859) Mother: Susannah Brunyate (Abt 1794-1842)
Marriage: 24 Sep 1854 - Kippax, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Cheesbrough (Abt 1829-1888) - 8 Dec 1856 - Kippax, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, bachelor, lodging, 1851, West Haddlesey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Swillington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer at coal pit, 1871, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Colliery labourer, widowed, 1891, Kippax, Yorkshire.
• Probate: 3 Oct 1898, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Shann
Born: Abt 1824 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: May 1856 - Kippax, Yorkshire Buried: 20 May 1856 - Kippax, Yorkshire
Children
Henry Shardlow
Husband Henry Shardlow
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Blacksmith, 1940, Parkstone, Dorset.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Louis Henry Shardlow
Born: 13 Jan 1912 Baptised: Died: 6 Oct 1973 - Wellington, New Zealand Buried:Spouse: Annie Lorna Atkinson (1916-1980) Marr: 11 May 1940 - St Osmonds Parish Church, Parkstone, Dorset
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.
242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner