Connected to



picture
William Gervas and Hannah Revill




Husband William Gervas

           Born: Abt 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1812 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gervas
         Mother: Anne


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Hannah

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, no wife present, 1841, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Revill

           Born: Abt 1811 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1811 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Revill
         Mother: Elizabeth Slingsby



   Other Spouse: Unknown


Children
1 F Eliza Gervas

           Born: Abt 1845 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ann Gervas

           Born: Abt 1848 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Gervis and Susannah Wressell




Husband William Gervis

           Born: Abt 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1835 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gervas
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1855 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fruiterer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Fishmonger, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Susannah Wressell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1832 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Gervis

           Born: Abt 1853 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abiram (Byron) Gething and Catherine Lorraine Smart




Husband Abiram (Byron) Gething

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gething
         Mother: Martha Turton


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1907 - Easington District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer, 1911, Kelloe, Durham.




Wife Catherine Lorraine Smart

           Born: Abt 1885 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Laura Gething

           Born: Abt 1907 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1908 - Kelloe, Durham
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Gething

           Born: Abt 1909 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Gething

           Born: 5 Oct 1910 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2001
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Abiram (Byron) Gething

Birth registered as Abiram, named after his paternal grandfather; married, etc as Byron.

[JDB]
picture

Caleb Gething and Lucy Steel




Husband Caleb Gething

           Born: Abt 1861 - Durham, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Jul 1885 - Batley, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Steel

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1859 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Poskitt - 4 Jan 1880 - Thornes, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Housemaid, 1871, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George Gething and Martha Turton




Husband George Gething

           Born: Abt 1850 - Machen, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 May 1874 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Collier, 1901, East Hetton, Durham.

abode: a retired miner, 1911, East Hetton, Durham.




Wife Martha Turton

           Born: Abt 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1857 - Staveley, Derbyshire
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Turton
         Mother: Elizabeth Cutts


Events

Occupation: General servant to uncle Jude Turton, 1871, Quarrington, Durham.


Children
1 F Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1874 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1874 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: Jun 1894 - East Hetton, Durham
         Buried: 14 Jun 1894 - Kelloe, Durham



2 F Bessy Gething

           Born: Abt 1875 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1875 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Gething

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Richards
           Marr: 28 Nov 1896 - Kelloe, Durham


4 F Mary Gething

           Born: Abt 1880 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1880 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Abiram (Byron) Gething

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1931
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Lorraine Smart
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1907 - Easington District, Durham


6 F Martha Gething

           Born: Abt 1886 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 16 May 1886 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Gething

           Born: 22 Feb 1888 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1975
         Buried: 



8 M John Gething

           Born: Abt 1889 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Elizabeth Ellen Gething

           Born: 17 Dec 1891 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1892 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: Oct 1892 - East Hetton, Durham
         Buried: 26 Oct 1892 - Kelloe, Durham



10 F Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1895 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Richards and Sarah Gething




Husband John Richards

           Born: Abt 1869 - Rhos, Denbeighshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Nov 1896 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Cornsay, Durham.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Cornsay, Durham.




Wife Sarah Gething

           Born: Abt 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
       Baptised: 2 Dec 1877 - Kelloe, Durham
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Gething
         Mother: Martha Turton




Children
1 M Robert Richards

           Born: Abt 1897 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Richards

           Born: Abt 1898 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John George Richards

           Born: Abt 1899 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Richards

           Born: Abt 1902 - Cornsay, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Robinson and Sarah Ann Gething




Husband Samuel Robinson

           Born: Abt 1854 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1855 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1895 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Ann Beecroft - Jan-Mar 1875 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Grassmoor, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Blackwell, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1901, Pontefract, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner hewer, 1911, Catcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Gething

           Born: Abt 1855 - West Bromwich, Staffordshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Francis Thomas Bolstridge - 25 Dec 1879 - Coventry, Warwickshire


Children

picture
John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest and Phoebe Read




Husband John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest

           Born: Abt 1839 - Barlings, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Darlington, Durham
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Alice

Events

Occupation: Accountant for wine & spirit merchant, 1881, Darlington, Durham.

Occupation: Spirit merchant's cashier, remarried, 1901, 51 Grainger Street, Darlington, Durham.




Wife Phoebe Read

           Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 1884 - Darlington, Durham
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Travis Read
         Mother: Phoebe Snell


Events

abode: Staying with sister Emma Johnson, 1871, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Lilian Ghest

           Born: Abt 1877 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Sidney John Ghest

           Born: Abt 1879 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Chevin Ghest

           Born: Abt 1880 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Cecil Stanley Ghest

           Born: Abt 1882 - Darlington, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Auguste La Croix and Alice Gibbons




Husband Charles Auguste La Croix

           Born: Abt 1868 - Brighton, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Victor La Croix
         Mother: Mary Letellier


       Marriage: Apr 1890 - Brighton, Sussex



Wife Alice Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1867 - Portsmouth, Hampshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edward Scutt and Elizabeth Gibbons




Husband Edward Scutt

           Born: Abt 1856 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Scutt
         Mother: Mary Ann Ducker


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal trimmer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal heaver at docks, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Gibbons

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Scutt

           Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Scutt

           Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Maria Scutt

           Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Scutt

           Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Edward Scutt

           Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Scutt

           Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Scutt

           Born: Abt 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Annie Scutt

           Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Fred Scutt

           Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia