Connected to



picture
Percy Sheard and Lily Ann Darley




Husband Percy Sheard

           Born: 18 Apr 1883 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1887 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sheard
         Mother: Harriet Mallinson


       Marriage: 6 Jun 1908 - Kirkheaton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wall stone dresser, 1911, Mirfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Lily Ann Darley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1886 - Eastthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Darley
         Mother: Ann Turgoose




Children
1 M Jack Sheard

           Born: 16 Feb 1909 - Ravensthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1909 - Mirfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Lorenzo Darley and Alice Fowler




Husband Lorenzo Darley

           Born: 8 Nov 1894 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Walter Darley
         Mother: Hannah Louisa Dixon


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1922 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Fowler

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Frederick Arthur Williams and Lottie Darley




Husband Frederick Arthur Williams

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1910 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Lottie Darley

           Born: Abt 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wallace Darley
         Mother: Eva Raywood


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her mother, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Clifford Williams

           Born: Abt 1910 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Naylor and Maria Darley




Husband John Naylor

           Born: Abt 1730
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Aug 1756 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire



Wife Maria Darley

           Born: Abt 1733 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1733 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Darley
         Mother: Mary Sheepshank




Children

picture
John Stoker and Mary Darley




Husband John Stoker

           Born: Abt 1835 - Lumby Hill, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stoker
         Mother: Elizabeth Appleyard


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1880 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Hannah Prentis - Between Apr and Jun 1861 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman blacksmith, lodging, 1861, Ledston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, living with in-laws, 1871, Ledston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, remarried, 1881, High Street, Kippax, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1891, High Street, Kippax, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Darley

           Born: Abt 1847 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899 - Kippax, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: George Barton - Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Castleford District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, Kippax, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Ben Stoker

           Born: Abt 1881 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rhoda Stoker

           Born: Abt 1882 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Stoker

           Born: Abt 1885 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Edwin Stoker

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kippax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Shephard and Mary Darley




Husband Samuel Shephard

           Born: 7 Feb 1811 - Pickburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1811 - Brodsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Shephard
         Mother: Sarah Hinchcliffe


       Marriage: 14 Nov 1842 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal lock keeper, 1861, Tinsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, widowed, 1871, Tinsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper, 1881, Tinsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Lock keeper on canal, 1891, Tinsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Darley

           Born: Abt 1811 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jan 1811 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Darley
         Mother: Elizabeth Cutts



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Low Lock, Mexborough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Shephard

           Born: Abt 1844 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1844 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Bailey
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1868 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Shephard

           Born: Abt 1846 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Taylor
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 M William Shephard

           Born: Abt 1848 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Nathaniel Darley and Mary Sheepshank




Husband Nathaniel Darley

           Born: Abt 1700
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 1718 - Mexborough, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Sheepshank

           Born: Abt 1698
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Darley

           Born: Abt 1720 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1720 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Darley

           Born: Abt 1723 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1723 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Darley

           Born: Abt 1726 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1726 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Stones
           Marr: 5 Feb 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Darley

           Born: Abt 1729 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1729 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Birkenshaw
           Marr: 11 Dec 1753 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire


5 F Maria Darley

           Born: Abt 1733 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1733 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Naylor
           Marr: 15 Aug 1756 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire



picture
Herbert Smith and Priscilla Darley




Husband Herbert Smith

           Born: Abt 1879 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1906 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Fruit hawker, 1911, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Priscilla Darley

           Born: Abt 1879 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wallace Darley
         Mother: Eva Raywood




Children
1 M Charles Wilfred Smith

           Born: Abt 1907 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Albert Smith

           Born: Abt 1910 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Darley and Hannah Stones




Husband Richard Darley

           Born: Abt 1726 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1726 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Darley
         Mother: Mary Sheepshank


       Marriage: 5 Feb 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Stones

           Born: Abt 1725 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Thomas Darley

           Born: Abt 1751 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1751 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Clark
           Marr: 17 Nov 1772 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire


2 M Richard Darley

           Born: Abt 1760 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1760 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Wilson
           Marr: 18 Nov 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Darley and Mary Poskitt




Husband Richard Darley

           Born: Abt 1832 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1832 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Darley
         Mother: Jane Birks Gillion


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1862 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1861, Hatfield Lings, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Navvy, widowed, 1891, Union Workhouse, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1883 - Thorne, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poskitt
         Mother: Sarah Beaumont


Events

Occupation: Charwoman, living with mother, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1861
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Darley Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Feb 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Barley
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 M James Alfred Darley

           Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1930
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ruth Clark
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 M Thomas Darley

           Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1958
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betsy Pinning Hodson
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1902 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 M Joseph Darley

           Born: Abt 1872 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Darley

           Born: Abt 1875 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1900
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia