Connected to



picture
Cornelius Hopkinson and Martha




Husband Cornelius Hopkinson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Hopkinson

           Born: Abt 1809 - Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1809 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Farr
           Marr: 14 May 1833 - Owston, Lincolnshire



picture
James Gravel and Martha




Husband James Gravel

           Born: Abt 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Dec 1803 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Gravel
         Mother: Elizabeth Freeman


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Harriet Johnson - Mar 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, widowed, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Land proprietor, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Martha

           Born: Abt 1790 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Thomas Rawcliffe and Martha




Husband Thomas Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1825 - Marton, Poulton Le Fylde, Lancashire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1825 - Poulton le Fylde, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Rawcliffe 15
         Mother: Elizabeth Kilshawe


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Shoe maker, 1851, Foxhill Grove Terrace, Oswaldthistle, Lancashire.




Wife Martha

           Born: Abt 1823 - Rushton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Margaret Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1843 - Whitton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Rawcliffe

           Born: Abt 1848 - Oswaldthistle, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cocking and Martha




Husband William Cocking

           Born: Abt 1814 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1814 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cocking
         Mother: Ann (Nanny) Wilburn


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Cadeby, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha

           Born: Abt 1816 - Cadeby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cocking

           Born: Abt 1838 - Cadeby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Marshall
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1863 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 F Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1839 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Purdy and Martha




Husband Joseph Purdy

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ephraim Purdy

           Born: 9 Aug 1804 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1804 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Cordingley
           Marr: 30 Dec 1824 - Birstall, Yorkshire



picture
John Clark and Martha




Husband John Clark

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Clark

           Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Apr 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Clark

           Born: Abt 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1753 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Richard Clark

           Born: Abt 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1755 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1757 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


6 F Martha Clark

           Born: Abt 1762 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 May 1762 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert White and Martha




Husband Robert White

           Born: Abt 1824 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Hannah Binks - 6 Jul 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Forge Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter in iron works, widowed, 1871, 31 Shude Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Chapeltown, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Warren, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha

           Born: Abt 1835 - Burton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Hutchinson and Martha




Husband John Hutchinson

           Born: Abt 1831 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1831 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hutchinson
         Mother: Hannah Simpson


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Apprentice cordwainer to uncle James Hutchinson, 1851, Nether Haugh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boot maker, 1861, Nether Haugh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shoe maker, 1881, Nether Haugh, Yorkshire.

abode: Living on his own means, widowed, visiting brother Walter, 1891, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha

           Born: Abt 1819 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Leggott and Martha




Husband John Leggott

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Matilda Leggott

           Born: Abt 1806 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1806 - Saint Mary, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Horberry Harris
           Marr: 15 Dec 1830 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Samuel Spencer



picture
John Bower and Martha




Husband John Bower

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Sampson Bower

           Born: Abt 1799 - Kegworth, Leicestershire
       Baptised: 19 May 1799 - Duffield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Lydia Buxton
           Marr: 4 May 1822 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia