Ancestors of



picture
Edward Rhodes and Louisa Jex




Husband Edward Rhodes

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1816 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rhodes (Abt. 1788-      )
         Mother: Sarah Marshall (Abt. 1789-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1839 - Mutford Sistrict, Suffolk

Events

Occupation: Master seaman - merchant service, 1861, New Nelson Street, Lowestoft, Suffolk.

Occupation: Master mariner, 1871, Lowestoft, Suffolk.




Wife Louisa Jex

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Great Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Listed as a master mariner's wife, husband not present, 1881, Lowestoft, Suffolk.


Children

picture
Thomas Sergison and Hannah Jibson




Husband Thomas Sergison

           Born: Abt. 1816 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1816 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1879 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 118 acres, 1881, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Jibson

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Peter Featherstone (Abt. 1851-      ) - 16 Oct 1904 - Hunslet Moor, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, living next to husband-to-be Peter Featherstone, 1901, Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John William Sergison

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Sergison

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Henry Sergison

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Holme on Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jabez Jipson and Frances Robinson




Husband Jabez Jipson

           Born: Abt. 1885 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1885 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: 14 Jul 1959 - Glanford Brigg Hospital, Brigg, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Jibson (Abt. 1838-1886)
         Mother: Ann Guy (Abt. 1841-1910)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1912 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Frances Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Sep 1946 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Robinson (Abt. 1855-1939)
         Mother: Frances Holmes (Abt. 1854-1955)


Events

Occupation: Worker on farm, spinster, living with parents, 1911, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture
Marmaduke Jipson and Christiana Mell




Husband Marmaduke Jipson

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1877 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1937 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 20 Feb 1937 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


         Father: Charles Jibson (Abt. 1838-1886)
         Mother: Ann Guy (Abt. 1841-1910)


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer - foreman, 1911, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Christiana Mell

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jan 1873 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mell (Abt. 1846-1932)
         Mother: Charlotte Harrand (Abt. 1849-1929)




Children
1 F Alice Jipson

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown Joblin and Mavis Alison Montgomery




Husband Unknown Joblin

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Mavis Alison Montgomery

           Born: 1957 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Laurie Montgomery (1926-1991)
         Mother: Eileen Phyllis Howson (1929-1978)




Children

picture
Fred Poskitt and Clara Jobson




Husband Fred Poskitt

           Born: 18 Mar 1872 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1873 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Poskitt (Abt. 1842-1908) 6
         Mother: Isabella Woodall (Abt. 1843-1916)


       Marriage: 10 Jun 1916 - Ossett, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Ann Cupid (Abt. 1873-1915) - 18 Feb 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1891, 29 Healfield Terrace, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dataler in coal mine, 1901, Ossett, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Jobson

           Born: Abt. 1878
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Hezekiah Walls Whitehead and Lucy Isabel Jobson




Husband Hezekiah Walls Whitehead

           Born: 20 Nov 1867 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Hezekiah Whitehead (Abt. 1823-      )
         Mother: Charlotte Wall (Abt. 1826-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1898 - Thirsk District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic coachman, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Lucy Isabel Jobson

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harry Alex Whitehead

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Joel and Ann Elizabeth Stones




Husband Frederick Joel

           Born: Abt. 1858 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Jul 1930 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm worker, 1911, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Stones

           Born: Abt. 1860 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Dec 1941 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stones (Abt. 1827-1879)
         Mother: Susannah Waterhouse (Abt. 1819-1900)




Children
1 M John William Joel

           Born: Abt. 1899 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Vernon and Rhoda Ann Joell




Husband Arthur Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Vernon (Abt. 1836-      )
         Mother: Ann Reaney (Abt. 1838-1888)


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1887 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, living with parents, 1881, 71 William Street, Swinton in Rotherham, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 5 Thomas Street, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery picker - underground, 1901, Kilnhurst, Yorkshire.




Wife Rhoda Ann Joell

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harold Joell Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Phoebe Ann Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1890 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Edith Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Kilnhurst, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Oscar Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Arthur Reginald Vernon

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Oakes and (Sarah?) Ann Johnson




Husband Alfred Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1819 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1878
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oakes (Abt. 1790-      )
         Mother: Sarah Metcalfe (Abt. 1786-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1838 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living by independent means, 1841, Westgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1861, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Whitesmith, 1871, Westgate, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife (Sarah?) Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1838 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frederick William Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Henry Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Wigglesworth (Abt. 1846-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1865 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


5 F Mary Alice Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Caroline Oakes

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eva Oakes

           Born: 20 May 1857 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1862 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Wesley Smith (Abt. 1850-1902)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1878 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Wife - (Sarah?) Ann Johnson

The 1841 census cites Alfreds wife as Sarah.[JDB]
picture

Henry Winter and Alice Emma Johnson




Husband Henry Winter

           Born: Abt. 1871 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wilson Winter (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Eliza Shaw (Abt. 1827-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1893 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with brother James, 1881, Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Steel works labourer, 1901, 16 Trafford Street, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Alice Emma Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Wilfred Winter

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Alice E Winter

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Louisa Winter

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Florence Beatrice Winter

           Born: Abt. 1900 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Parsons Shaw and Alice Maud Johnson




Husband William Parsons Shaw

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Hartley Shaw (Abt. 1852-      )
         Mother: Fanny Parsons (Abt. 1857-      )


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1902 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire



Wife Alice Maud Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1883
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Richard Kendall and Ann Johnson




Husband Richard Kendall

           Born: 26 Dec 1801 - Auckley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1802 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1869 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Kendall (Abt. 1759-1823)
         Mother: Jane Faram (Abt. 1762-1814)


       Marriage: 11 Jul 1825 - Everton, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Everton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Everton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1806 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1867 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1827 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Butler (Abt. 1835-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1861 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M James Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1829 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1830 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 2 Aug 1896 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Skinner (Abt. 1830-1865)
           Marr: 26 Dec 1857 - Halifax, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann Wood (Abt. 1830-1885)
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1869 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


3 F Emma Mary Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1832 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1849
         Buried: 



4 F Jane Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Jun 1834 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Feb 1864 - Auckley, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 24 Feb 1864 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
         Spouse: William Wilson (Abt. 1831-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1856 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1835 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1836 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: Bef. 1837 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



6 M Richard Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1837 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1840 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Frank Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1840 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Charles Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1842 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Alice Kendall

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1847 - Everton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Welburn and Ann Johnson




Husband Michael Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 20 May 1834 - Selby, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Officer of the customs, 1841, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1804 - Seaton Ross, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Leighton Booth (Abt. 1825-      ) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1854 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Lodging house keeper, widowed, 1851, Selby, Yorkshire.

abode: Remarried, husband not present, 1861, West Hartlepool, Durham.


Children
1 F Deborah Ann Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1839 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Edmund Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1841 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1843 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1843 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Alfred Welburn

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Selby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1845 - Selby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Tyler and Ann Johnson




Husband William Tyler

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1853
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tyler (Abt. 1760-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth (Abt. 1760-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1837 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Reedness, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Reedness, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1807 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Johnson (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Mary (      -      )


Events

abode: Widowed, 1861, Reedness, Yorkshire.

abode: an annuitant, 1871, Reedness, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Robert Standidge and Ann Johnson




Husband Robert Standidge

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Mar 1780 - Methley, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1782 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef. 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1784 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1785 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Catherine Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1787 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1787 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Dealtry (Abt. 1786-      )
           Marr: 26 Dec 1811 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M John Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1798 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Samuel Standidge

           Born: Abt. 1800 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Dec 1800 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet (Abt. 1811-      )
           Marr: 26 Aug 1834 - Selby, Yorkshire



picture
John Issatt Ogley and Ann Johnson




Husband John Issatt Ogley

           Born: Abt. 1806 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jan 1806 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hogley (Abt. 1777-      )
         Mother: Sally Issatt (Abt. 1782-      )


       Marriage: 3 Dec 1829 - Campsall, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1851, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, North Elmsall, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1808 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Ogley

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1830 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ogley

           Born: Abt. 1833 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1833 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Francis Ogley

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1837 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Michael Winter and Ann Johnson




Husband Michael Winter

           Born: Abt. 1759 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1759 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Winter (Abt. 1733-      )
         Mother: Susannah Barker (Abt. 1735-      )


       Marriage: 12 May 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1761 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1761 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Johnson (Abt. 1718-      )
         Mother: Mary Barker (Abt. 1725-      )




Children
1 F Susannah Winter

           Born: Abt. 1780 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1780 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Winter

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Mar 1782 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Jane Winter

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1783 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Eastwood (Abt. 1777-Bet. 1861/1871)
           Marr: 12 Aug 1817 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Ann Winter

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1785 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Winter

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1788 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Esau Wells (Abt. 1794-      )
           Marr: 8 Sep 1812 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Peter Winter

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Mar 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Anna Maria Winter

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1792 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M William Winter

           Born: Abt. 1795 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1795 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Snow and Ann Johnson




Husband John Snow

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1850 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Aug 1923 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Snow (Abt. 1818-1900)
         Mother: Maria Coultard (Abt. 1817-1892)


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1873 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1901, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Canal labourer, 1911, Althorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 13 Apr 1939 - Kirk Sandall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Snow

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1874 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Amelia Snow

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1875 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Jul 1900 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 8 Jul 1900 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



3 M Dan Snow

           Born: 30 Apr 1877 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1877 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1954
         Buried: 



4 M John Snow

           Born: Abt. 1878 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1878 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Snow

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1880 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1953
         Buried: 



6 F Clara Snow

           Born: Abt. 1881 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1881 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Ann Snow

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1883 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Edward Snow

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1887 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Robert Snow

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1887 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Feb 1888 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 2 Feb 1888 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



10 F Almina Snow

           Born: 6 Mar 1890 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1891 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Annie Snow

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1891 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: Sep 1899 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 9 Sep 1899 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire



12 M Robert Snow

           Born: 12 Nov 1893 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Jan 1894 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



13 F Maria Snow

           Born: 20 Apr 1895 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1895 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Jul 1910
         Buried: 




picture
Leonard Thompson and Ann Newborn Johnson




Husband Leonard Thompson

           Born: 31 Aug 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Thompson (Abt. 1789-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1793-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Miller - master, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engineer and machinist, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Keeping steam threshing machine, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Portable threshing engine agricultural machine driver, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Proprietor of portable threshing machine, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: Head of house, widowed, 1901, Mowbray Street, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Newborn Johnson

           Born: Abt. 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Susannah Johnson (Abt. 1807-      )




Children
1 F Susannah Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Robert Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Louisa Axe (Abt. 1853-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1873 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 F Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sanderson William Garner (Abt. 1857-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


4 F Harriet Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Garner (Abt. 1859-Bef. 1901)
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1883 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


5 F Alice Lavinia Thompson

           Born: 7 Feb 1862 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Robert Ward (Abt. 1861-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M William H Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner