Connected to



picture
Robert Pogson and Ann Downham




Husband Robert Pogson

           Born: Abt 1640 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jul 1668 - Wroot, Lincolnshire



Wife Ann Downham

           Born: Abt 1645
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Anne Pogson

           Born: Abt 1669 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1669 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 25 Nov 1671 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Pogson

           Born: Abt 1672 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1672 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Oct 1672 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Pogson

           Born: Abt 1675 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Denby
           Marr: 21 Nov 1699 - Wroot, Lincolnshire


4 F Anne Pogson

           Born: Abt 1678 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1678 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Roger Pogson

           Born: Abt 1681 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1681 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Drewry
           Marr: 16 May 1704 - Wroot, Lincolnshire


6 M William Pogson

           Born: Abt 1684 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1684 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
           Died: 8 Mar 1685 - Wroot, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Short and Abigail Downing




Husband Thomas Short

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Feb 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Abigail Downing

           Born: Abt 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1814 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Septimus Downing
         Mother: Mary Maria Walker




Children

picture
Abraham Downing and Louisa Ellis




Husband Abraham Downing

           Born: Abt 1855 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Aug 1863 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Downing
         Mother: Ann Scott


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1881 - Brotherton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle sorter, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Ellis

           Born: 22 Mar 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1859 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ellis
         Mother: Charlotte Eastwood


Events

Occupation: Grocer's shopkeeper, widowed, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Sarah Elizabeth Downing

           Born: 21 Oct 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1883 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joshua Link
           Marr: 4 Jul 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


2 M Charles Herbert Downing

           Born: 31 Jan 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Mar 1887 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lily Downing

           Born: 26 May 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jun 1890 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Peaker
           Marr: 26 Mar 1911 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M Abraham Ellis Downing

           Born: 9 Jun 1892 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1892 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Albert Downing and Ada Ann Riley




Husband Albert Downing

           Born: Abt 1875 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Downing
         Mother: Theresa Guest


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Canal barge captain, staying with mother & stepfather, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterman - master on barge, 1911, Stainforth, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Ann Riley

           Born: Abt 1874 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Albert Downing

           Born: Abt 1901 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Downing

           Born: Abt 1904 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sylvia Downing

           Born: Abt 1911 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith and Ann Downing




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1805 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Mar 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Downing

           Born: 16 Oct 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1811 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Septimus Downing
         Mother: Mary Maria Walker


Events

abode: Living with her parents as a waterman's wife, husband not present, 1851, The Sluice, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Spence and Ann Downing




Husband Edward Spence

           Born: Abt 1803 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1803 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Spence
         Mother: Mary Milner


       Marriage: 29 Nov 1824 - Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Lime merchant, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Downing

           Born: 15 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1803 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Downing
         Mother: Ann Coates


Events

abode: Widowed, living with daughter Mary Clough, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Spence

           Born: Abt 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Oct 1826 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Clough


2 F Martha Spence

           Born: Abt 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Holmes


3 F Sarah Spence

           Born: Abt 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1831 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Raddings
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1851 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M Edward Spence

           Born: Abt 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1833 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha


5 M Thomas Downing Spence

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bessy Gouthwaite
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1866 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



General Notes: Husband - Edward Spence

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Samuel Spence Raddings b c1852 Knottingley, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Teale and Ann Elizabeth Downing




Husband Joseph Teale

           Born: Abt 1842 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Main Street, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, 1891, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Downing

           Born: Abt 1850 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Downing
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Sarah Charlotte Teale

           Born: Abt 1872 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Elizabeth Teale

           Born: Abt 1875 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Samuel Downing Teale

           Born: Abt 1878 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Ann Teale

           Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Teale

           Born: Abt 1882 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Joseph Teale

On the 1891 and 1901 censuses there is a grandson staying at the house; Ralph Teale b s1890 Fishlake, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Kitchen and Anne Elizabeth Downing




Husband James Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Kitchen
         Mother: Charlotte Haigh


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, visiting father-in-law, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Elizabeth Downing

           Born: Abt 1857 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Feb 1857 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Bolton Downing
         Mother: Harriet Hague Laister


Events

Occupation: Seamstress, widowed, 1891, Broad Lane, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1878 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emma Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1881 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Martha Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1883 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1885 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Mary Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Edith Miriam Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eleanor Kitchen

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Moorhouse and Annis Downing




Husband Arthur Moorhouse

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1930 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire



Wife Annis Downing

           Born: Abt 1900 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edwin Edgar Downing
         Mother: Eleanor Arnall




Children

picture
Arthur Joseph Downing and Elizabeth Duckitt




Husband Arthur Joseph Downing

           Born: Abt 1880 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 4 Apr 1950 - The Beckett Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Downing
         Mother: Mary Ann Pashley


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire.

Probate: 17 Jun 1950, London, Middlesex.




Wife Elizabeth Duckitt

           Born: Abt 1878 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Duckitt
         Mother: Mary Trimingham




Children
1 M Richard Downing

           Born: Abt 1910 - Wath upon Dearn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia