Connected to



picture
Henry Foster and Mary Caroline




Husband Henry Foster

           Born: Abt 1827 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1827 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880 - Darfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Foster
         Mother: Martha Crossley


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1848 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1851, Mexborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1861, West Melton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blacksmith, 1871, Darfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Caroline

           Born: Abt 1829 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1829 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1880 - Darfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Walter Foster

           Born: Abt 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1850 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
           Died: 1860 - West Melton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Ellis Foster

           Born: Abt 1853 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1853 - Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 



3 F Fanny Foster

           Born: Abt 1854 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Foster

           Born: Abt 1856 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Aug 1856 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Larrett Foster

           Born: Abt 1859 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1859 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Foster

           Born: Abt 1861 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1861 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: Abt 1862 - West Melton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Foster

           Born: Abt 1863 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1864 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Henry Foster

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Melton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1865 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Jesse Foster

           Born: Abt 1867 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1871 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Mary Martha Foster

           Born: Abt 1869 - Darfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1871 - Darfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Lister and Harriet Carpenter




Husband George Lister

           Born: Abt 1848 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1848 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Apr 1903 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 May 1903 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Lidster
         Mother: Elizabeth Coward


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1875 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Journeyman flour miller (corn), 1881, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Furnace man at chemical works, 1891, Eggborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General farm labourer, 1901, Eggborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Carpenter

           Born: Abt 1856 - Hook, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Lister

           Born: Abt 1877 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Sep 1877 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Lister

           Born: Abt 1879 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1879 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Lister

           Born: Abt 1881 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Lister

           Born: Abt 1881 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1881 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Frederick Lister

           Born: Abt 1883 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Edwin Lister

           Born: Abt 1885 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Lister

           Born: Abt 1889 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Aaron Carr and Emma Jackson




Husband Aaron Carr

           Born: Abt 1861 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Carr
         Mother: Rebecca Alice White


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Top Stubbin, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Banksman, 1901, Top Stubbin, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Jackson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Jackson
         Mother: Alice




Children
1 M Maurice Carr

           Born: Abt 1892 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Henry Carr

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Aaron Carr and Alice Ramsden




Husband Aaron Carr

           Born: Abt 1856 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Feb 1856 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: John Carr
         Mother: Mary Glew


       Marriage: Between Jan and Apr 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with mother, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm horse man, 1891, Austerfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Ramsden

           Born: Abt 1866 - Rossington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Lily Carr

           Born: Abt 1892 - Top Hall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abner Carr and Selena Duckitt




Husband Abner Carr

           Born: Abt 1865 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Apr 1865 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 16 Feb 1935 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Carr
         Mother: Mary Glew


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1890 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Speculative house bulder, 1901, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Speculative house builder, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Selena Duckitt

           Born: Abt 1867 - Adwick le Street, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Jun 1933 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Duckitt
         Mother: Selina Moat




Children
1 M Ralph Carr

           Born: Abt 1891 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Cyril Carr

           Born: Abt 1893 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Duckitt Carr

           Born: Abt 1895 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Winifred Carr

           Born: Abt 1897 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Abner Carr

Abner was twice elected mayor of Doncaster.[JDB]
picture

John Edgar Smith and Ada Carr




Husband John Edgar Smith

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1861 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Mar 1960 - the Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas John Smith
         Mother: Annie Soer


       Marriage: Jul-Aug 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher & cattle dealer, 1891, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher & cattle dealer, 1901, Winterton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher & dealer, 1911, Winterton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ada Carr

           Born: Abt 1862 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1862 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1944
         Buried: 


         Father: John Carr
         Mother: Mary Glew




Children
1 F Eva Carr Smith

           Born: Abt 1887 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Edgar Smith

           Born: Abt 1894 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas John Smith

           Born: Abt 1895 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Eric Sydney G Smith

           Born: Abt 1901 - Winterton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Johnson and Ann Carr




Husband James Johnson

           Born: Abt 1769 - Hut Green, Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Oct 1769 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Johnson
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 28 Feb 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Carr

           Born: Abt 1771 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1771 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1814 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
         Buried: 6 Nov 1914 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: George Carr
         Mother: Mary Wilson




Children
1 M William Johnson

           Born: Abt 1795 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1795 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Padley
           Marr: 2 Jun 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 F Mary Johnson

           Born: Abt 1798 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 May 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Richard Ellison
           Marr: 24 Feb 1817 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


3 F Ann Johnson

           Born: Abt 1803 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Sep 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Bellwood
           Marr: 11 Nov 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


4 M Nathaniel Johnson

           Born: 4 Dec 1805 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1806 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Fullwood
           Marr: 31 Dec 1833 - Haworth, Nottinghamshire



picture
Harry Hawke Smith and Ann Elizabeth Carr




Husband Harry Hawke Smith

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas John Smith
         Mother: Annie Soer


       Marriage: 21 Feb 1887 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher's son, living with parents, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1891, Gorton, Lancashire.

Emigration: 1901, South Africa.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Carr

           Born: Abt 1859 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1859 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Carr
         Mother: Mary Glew


Events

abode: Living with mother, 1881, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

abode: Listed as widowed, although her husband deserted his family and went to South Africa, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Reginald Hawke Smith

           Born: Abt 1887 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hilda Frances Smith

           Born: Abt 1890 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Marian Glew Smith

           Born: Abt 1892 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Dawson and Ann Mary Carr




Husband John Dawson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Shipton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Mar 1827 - Overton by Ouse, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Dec 1861 - Fenwick, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, bachelor, 1861, Shipton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, 1871, Shipton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 63 acres, 1881, Shipton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Shipton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1901, Shipton, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, 1911, Shipton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Mary Carr

           Born: Abt 1833 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1833 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1917
         Buried: 


         Father: William Carr
         Mother: Ann Atkinson


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with widowed father, 1861, Moss, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Louisa Dawson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Shipton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Michael Dawson

           Born: Abt 1864 - Shipton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Henry Barnes Goddard and Annie Carr




Husband Charles Henry Barnes Goddard

           Born: Abt 1883 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1884 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Barnes
         Mother: Louisa Goddard


       Marriage: 1 Feb 1908 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer - navigation, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Carr

           Born: Abt 1889 - Alwoodley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Norman Goddard Barnes

           Born: Abt 1908 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1908 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia