Connected to



picture
James Axon and Mary Ann Fieldhouse




Husband James Axon

           Born: Abt 1844 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1844 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Axon
         Mother: Elizabeth Colombine


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Haigh - Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Linen power loom tuner, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1891, "Rose & Crown", Old Sheffield Road, Worsborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1901, "Rose & Crown Inn", 1 Crown Street, Worsborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Fieldhouse

           Born: Abt 1851 - Denton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Tom Wray - Mar 1875 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1901, "Rose & Crown Inn", 1 Crown Street, Worsborough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
James Axon and Julie Hartley




Husband James Axon

           Born: Abt 1778 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Aug 1802 - Silkstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Weaver, 1841, Marine Place, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Julie Hartley

           Born: 3 Mar 1779 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1779 - St Mary's, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1851, Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Martha Axon

           Born: Abt 1803 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1803 - Saint Mary, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Axon

           Born: Abt 1807 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1807 - Saint Mary, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1814 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Joseph Axon

           Born: Abt 1810 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1810 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Colombine
           Marr: 20 Aug 1838 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


4 F Fanny Axon

           Born: Abt 1812 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 May 1812 - Saint Mary, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Axon

           Born: Abt 1814 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1814 - Saint Mary, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Axon

           Born: Abt 1818 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown



picture
Joseph Axon and Elizabeth Colombine




Husband Joseph Axon

           Born: Abt 1810 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1810 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: James Axon
         Mother: Julie Hartley


       Marriage: 20 Aug 1838 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Handloom weaver, 1851, Marine Place, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Linen weaver, 1861, 16, Court 1, Union Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hand loom linen weaver, 1871, 35 Thomas Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Linen weaver, 1881, 35 Thomas Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Colombine

           Born: Abt 1821 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1821 - Saint Mary, Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Hand loom linen weaver, 1871, 35 Thomas Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Linen weaver, 1881, 35 Thomas Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Axon

           Born: Abt 1840 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1840 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Eleanor Axon

           Born: Abt 1842 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Feb 1842 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Brook
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1863 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


3 M James Axon

           Born: Abt 1844 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1844 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Haigh
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1873 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Ann Fieldhouse
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1897 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


4 F Hannah Axon

           Born: Abt 1846 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1846 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Bilton Akers
           Marr: 5 Nov 1870 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: David James
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1878 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


5 M Jubal Axon

           Born: Abt 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Oct 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1867 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Axon

           Born: Abt 1853 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Mar 1853 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Asquith
           Marr: 31 Aug 1878 - Barnsley, Yorkshire


7 M Aaron Axon

           Born: Abt 1857 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1926
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Beaumont
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire


8 F Elizabeth Axon

           Born: Abt 1860 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Mary Ann Axon

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest Jaques
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire



picture
Herbert Waller and Lucy Axon




Husband Herbert Waller

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1901 - Barnsley, Yorkshire



Wife Lucy Axon

           Born: Abt 1880 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Axon
         Mother: Harriet Haigh




Children

picture
Ernest Jaques and Mary Ann Axon




Husband Ernest Jaques

           Born: Abt 1866 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1892 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cooked fish dealer, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Axon

           Born: Abt 1868 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Axon
         Mother: Elizabeth Colombine




Children
1 M Reginald Jaques

           Born: 30 Dec 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Walter Axon and Florence Herring




Husband Walter Axon

           Born: Abt 1874 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Axon
         Mother: Harriet Haigh


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway porter, living with parents, 1891, "Rose & Crown", Old Sheffield Road, Worsborough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beef butcher, 1901, 59 Silver Street Head, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Herring

           Born: Abt 1872 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Ellis and Emma Axup




Husband Joseph Ellis

           Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Ellis
         Mother: Sarah West Burton


       Marriage: 21 Apr 1863 - Burley, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Grocer & cabinet maker, 1871, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cabinet maker, 1881, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Barman, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Axup

           Born: Abt 1843 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Axup
         Mother: Mary


Events

abode: widowed, 1901, Jefferson Street, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Henry Axup Ellis

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Walter Ellis

           Born: Abt 1867 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Albert Ellis

           Born: Abt 1876 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Ellis

           Born: Abt 1883 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Henry Axup and Sabina Maw




Husband George Henry Axup

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Herbert William Axup
         Mother: Annie Mary Taylor


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1922 - Goole District, Yorkshire



Wife Sabina Maw

           Born: Abt 1902 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Maw
         Mother: Charlotte Elizabeth Pocklington




Children

picture
John Hill and Hannah Axup




Husband John Hill

           Born: Abt 1841 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 3 Apr 1861 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Swinton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1891, Swinton, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Axup

           Born: Abt 1841 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1841 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Axup
         Mother: Mary Armitage




Children
1 F Mary Ann Hill

           Born: Abt 1862 - Beltoft, Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Bartle
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire


2 M Arthur Hill

           Born: Abt 1873 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sam Hill

           Born: Abt 1876 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Hill

           Born: Abt 1878 - Swinton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Herbert William Axup and Annie Mary Taylor




Husband Herbert William Axup

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 7 Aug 1946 - North Riding of Yorkshire Hospital, Clifton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Peacock
         Mother: Mary Ann Axup


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: General labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1891, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.

Probate: 31 Jul 1952, London, Middlesex.




Wife Annie Mary Taylor

           Born: Abt 1868 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Helen Axup

           Born: Abt 1895 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Clara Annie Axup

           Born: Abt 1896 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John William Axup

           Born: Abt 1898 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Henry Axup

           Born: Abt 1902 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sabina Maw
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1922 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia