Connected to



picture
Benjamin Grantham Sawyer and Mary Eliza Gibson




Husband Benjamin Grantham Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1865 - Caistor, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Sawyer
         Mother: Elizabeth Marshall


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1888 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher's assistant, 1891, 6 Princess Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Beef butcher, 1901, 3 Corporation Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Eliza Gibson

           Born: Abt 1863 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Benjamin Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Lucy Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1893 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Sawyer

           Born: Abt 1895 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Robert Scatchard and Mary Elizabeth Gibson




Husband George Robert Scatchard

           Born: Abt 1871 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 Oct 1930 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Ann Scatchard


       Marriage: 25 Dec 1893 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer at coal pit, living with mother Ann Dibb, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police constabe, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Police constable, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Probate: 17 Dec 1930, London, Middlesex.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Gibson

           Born: Abt 1873 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 20 May 1941 - Strothes Hall Mental Hospital, Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 28 Aug 1941, Llandudno, Caernarvonshire, Wales.


Children
1 M Thomas Scatchard

           Born: Abt 1895 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Gilderdale and Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson




Husband Robert Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1842 - Whitley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Nov 1842 - Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1919 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gilderdale
         Mother: Hannah Walker


       Marriage: 9 Mar 1875 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Whincup - 7 Aug 1891 - Sandal Magna, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Maltster's labourer, widowed, 1881, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dyeworks labourer, remarried, 1901, Sandal Magna, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Hannah Hanson Gibson

           Born: Abt 1844
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Gilderdale

           Born: Abt 1875 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Brougham Revill and Mary Keturah Gibson




Husband William Brougham Revill

           Born: Abt 1859 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, High Street, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Keturah Gibson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Gibson
         Mother: Eliza Steedman


Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1871, Baxter Gate, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - William Brougham Revill

On the 1881 census there is a sister-in-law staying at the house; Alice Coulthead aged 2, born in Finningley, Nottinghamshire.[JDB]
picture

Joseph Emanuel Sinyard and Maud Mary Gibson




Husband Joseph Emanuel Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1862 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 5 May 1937
         Buried: 


         Father: Emanuel Sinyard
         Mother: Ann Holmes


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1899 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery Labourer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Electric engine minder (above ground), 1911, Allerton Bywater, Yorkshire.




Wife Maud Mary Gibson

           Born: Abt 1875 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Annis Hilda Sinyard

           Born: Abt 1900 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1900 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gertrude May Sinyard

           Born: 10 Mar 1902 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Norman Leslie Sinyard

           Born: 10 Nov 1904 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1950
         Buried: 




picture
George Poskitt and Minnie Gibson




Husband George Poskitt

           Born: Abt 1906 - Abertillery, Monmouthshire, Wales
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Poskitt
         Mother: Agnes Arndell


       Marriage: 9 Jun 1930 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1930, Glasshoughton, Yorkshire.




Wife Minnie Gibson

           Born: 6 Mar 1909 - Glasshoughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1909 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 1961
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Gibson
         Mother: Elizabeth Jane Walker




Children
1 F Mavis Poskitt

           Born: 2 Apr 1931 - 30 Garth Street, Cutsyke, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Donald Firth
           Marr: 24 Mar 1951 - Castleford, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Welford Gibson and Angelina Lockwood




Husband Robert Welford Gibson

           Born: 7 Jan 1897 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1897 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1976
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Apr 1922 - Woodkirk, Yorkshire



Wife Angelina Lockwood

           Born: 26 Nov 1893 - Lofthouse Gate, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1894 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1957
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Lockwood
         Mother: Sarah Ann Briddon


Events

Occupation: Winder in cotton mill, living with parents, 1911, West Ardsley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Paver and Sarah Gibson




Husband William Paver

           Born: Abt 1756 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1756 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Paver
         Mother: Mary Ward


       Marriage: 3 Sep 1778 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Clarkson - 19 Sep 1782 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Gibson

           Born: Abt 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1782
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Paver

           Born: 21 Dec 1782 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1782 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Nathaniel Cheesbrough
           Marr: 30 Apr 1804 - Sherburn in Elmet, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Gibson and Lucy Catherine Depledge Scholey




Husband Thomas Gibson 3

           Born: Abt 1862 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 3 Jul 1945 - Badsworth, Yorkshire 3
         Buried:  - Badsworth, Yorkshire 3
       Marriage: 



Wife Lucy Catherine Depledge Scholey 213

           Born: 29 Jun 1863 - Bolton upon Dearne, Yorkshire 213
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1863 - Private Baptism
           Died: 8 Apr 1942 - Badsworth, Yorkshire 3
         Buried:  - Badsworth, Yorkshire 3


         Father: George Scholey 39
         Mother: Fanny Stone 13




Children

General Notes: Husband - Thomas Gibson

In 1881, Thomas was a butcher's servant living with the Scholey family at Upton, which was clearly how he came to meet Lucy, his future wife.[PSS]
picture

Thomas John Gibson and Isabel Teanby




Husband Thomas John Gibson

           Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Gibson
         Mother: Mary Gallsworthy Blaydes


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1881 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Printer & compositor, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Isabel Teanby

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Wellington Waterloo Teanby
         Mother: Rebecca Parkin


Events

Occupation: Clothier & hatter, widowed, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia