Connected to



picture
Robert Cutt




Husband Robert Cutt

           Born: Abt 1631 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Radalfus Cutt
         Mother: Elizabeth Amrie


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Gartrick Cutt

           Born: Abt 1673 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1673 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Grace Cutt

           Born: Abt 1675 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1675 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Hibbard
           Marr: 17 Aug 1703 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire


3 F Anne Cutt

           Born: Abt 1677 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1677 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Cutt

           Born: Abt 1680 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1680 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine
         Spouse: Alice


5 M Ralph Cutt

           Born: Abt 1684 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Nov 1684 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Cutt

           Born: Abt 1687 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1687 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Cutt

           Born: Abt 1690 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1690 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Cutt and Mary Linacre




Husband Robert Cutt

           Born: Abt 1709 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1709 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cutt
         Mother: Alice


       Marriage: 20 Dec 1743 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire



Wife Mary Linacre

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Cutt

           Born: Abt 1744 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1744 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Cutt

           Born: Abt 1747 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1747 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Johnson
           Marr: 11 May 1778 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire


3 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1748 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1748 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: Bef 1749 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
         Buried: 



4 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1749 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 20 Aug 1749 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1811 - Staveley, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Crofts
           Marr: 1 Dec 1774 - Staveley, Derbyshire


5 F Ann Cutt

           Born: Abt 1752 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1752 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Stephen Cutt and Christiana Gill




Husband Stephen Cutt 13

           Born: Abt 1789 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1789 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cutt
         Mother: Ann Emley


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1812 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841. 13




Wife Christiana Gill

           Born: Abt 1790
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Cutt 11

           Born: Abt 1813 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1813 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1853 - Askern, Yorkshire
         Buried: 9 Nov 1853 - St Mary Magdalene's Churchyard, Campsall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: William Routledge
           Marr: 28 Jan 1836 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
         Spouse: John Hough 11
           Marr: 4 Oct 1841 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire 11


2 M William Cutt

           Born: Abt 1815 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Oct 1815 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Cutt

           Born: Abt 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Hough 11


4 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1820 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1820 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Cutt

           Born: Abt 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1822 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Cutt

           Born:  - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: Abt 1824 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 22 Jan 1824
         Buried: 



7 M Stephen Cutt

           Born: Abt 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1826 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Sarah Cutt

           Born: Abt 1828 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1828 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M John Cutt

           Born: Abt 1830 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1830 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Henry Cutt

           Born: Abt 1835 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1835 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Catherine Cutt

           Born: Abt 1837 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1837 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cutt




Husband William Cutt

           Born: Abt 1690 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1690 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cutt
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Ralph Cutt

           Born: Abt 1726 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1726 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Ridgill and Hannah Cuttforth




Husband Richard Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1727 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1727 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Ridgill
         Mother: Ann Jackson


       Marriage: 24 Apr 1750 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Anne Stephenson - 22 Nov 1753 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire



Wife Hannah Cuttforth

           Born: Abt 1724 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1724 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Henry Ridgill

           Born: Abt 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Pattrick
           Marr: 19 Jun 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
George Frederick Cutting and Sarah Elizabeth Fillingham




Husband George Frederick Cutting

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ulceby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Jun 1939 - Dunstable, Bedfordshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1890 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Manager of gas works, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engineer at gasworks, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Gasworks manager, 1911, Haverhill, Suffolk.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Fillingham

           Born: Abt 1865 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 9 Jul 1945 - Peckham Road, London, Middlesex
         Buried: 


         Father: Elijah Fillingham
         Mother: Elizabeth Coultard




Children
1 M William Alexander Cutting

           Born: Abt 1891 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1891 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Diana Cutting

           Born: 26 Mar 1893 - Downham Market, Norfolk
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1893 - Downham Market, Norfolk
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Scholey and Hannah Cuttle




Husband Thomas Scholey

           Born: Abt 1790 - Snydale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1790 - Normanton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Nathaniel Scholey
         Mother: Sarah Taylor


       Marriage: 18 Nov 1819 - Wragby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Huntwick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 210 acres, 1851, Huntwick, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Cuttle

           Born: Abt 1790 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1790 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Scholey

           Born: Abt 1820 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1820 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Scholey

           Born: Abt 1822 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1822 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Scholey

           Born: Abt 1823 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Oct 1823 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Scholey

           Born: Abt 1826 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1826 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Scholey

           Born: Abt 1827 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1828 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Scholey

           Born: Abt 1831 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1831 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Henry Scholey

           Born: Abt 1834 - Huntwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jul 1834 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Cuttle and Mary Scholey




Husband Richard Cuttle

           Born: 22 Jan 1780 - Felkirk, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Feb 1780 - Felkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Cuttle
         Mother: Margaret Collett


       Marriage: 27 Dec 1808 - Wragby, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Scholey

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Cuttle

           Born: 26 Oct 1809 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1809 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Cuttle

           Born: 26 Oct 1810 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1810 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Cuttle

           Born: Abt 1813 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1813 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Margaret Cuttle

           Born: Abt 1815 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1815 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Cuttle

           Born: Abt 1819 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1819 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M William Cuttle

           Born: Abt 1830 - Wragby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Dec 1830 - Wragby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Wilson and Caroline Cutts




Husband James Wilson

           Born: Abt 1839 - Duckmanton, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Sep 1839 - Sutton cum Duckmanton, Derbyshire
           Died: 1876 - Brimington, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Wilson
         Mother: Hannah Stevenson


       Marriage: 29 Aug 1858 - Primitive Methodist Church, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1861, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1871, Brimington, Derbyshire.




Wife Caroline Cutts

           Born: Abt 1840 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1840 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cutts
         Mother: Mary Davidson



   Other Spouse: Jonathon Thomas Lee - Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Needle woman, widowed, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 M George Henry Wilson

           Born: 10 Feb 1859 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Elizabeth Wilson

           Born: Abt 1869 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathon Thomas Lee and Caroline Cutts




Husband Jonathon Thomas Lee

           Born: 26 Nov 1847 - Wheeldon Mill, Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1847 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 1907
         Buried: 


         Father: Abel Lee
         Mother: Louisa Royals


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1882 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Moulder, living with parents, 1871, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Metal moulder, single, living with parents, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1891, New Brimington, Brimington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Iron moulder, 1901, Green St, Brimington, Derbyshire.




Wife Caroline Cutts

           Born: Abt 1840 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1840 - Brimington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: John Cutts
         Mother: Mary Davidson



   Other Spouse: James Wilson - 29 Aug 1858 - Primitive Methodist Church, Chesterfield, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Needle woman, widowed, 1881, Brimington, Derbyshire.


Children
1 F Eleanor (Lee) Wilson

           Born: Abt 1880 - Brimington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ernest William Richards
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1902 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia