Connected to



picture
John Warburton and Rose Anne Crabtree




Husband John Warburton

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1834 - Providence Chapel Dacre Independent, Ripon, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Warburton
         Mother: Mary (Nancy?)


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1855 - Bradford District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Machine maker's apprentice, living with parents, 1851, Newyork, Hartwith cum Winsley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: File maker, 1861, 34 Thornton Road, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: File manufacturer, 1871, 33 West Grove Street, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Publican, 1881, Horse and Jockey, 110 Thornton Road, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Rose Anne Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1834 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper, widowed, 1891, 5 Southend Street, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Crabree Warburton

           Born: Abt 1866 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Newsam and Sarah Crabtree




Husband William Newsam

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Crabtree

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Newsam

           Born: 6 Jun 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Jun 1793 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Morris
           Marr: 14 Jul 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Henry Wilson and Susan Riley Crabtree




Husband Joseph Henry Wilson

           Born: Abt 1861
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Susan Riley Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1861 - Wentworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Crabtree
         Mother: Ann




Children

picture
Thomas Crabtree and Emma Yates




Husband Thomas Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1842 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Jun 1842 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Crabtree
         Mother: Mary Fox


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brick yard labourer, 1871, Clifton, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, lodging along with daughter Mary, 1881, West Gate, Conisbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Yates

           Born: Abt 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1839 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Yates
         Mother: Hannah Rooks


Events

Occupation: Dairymaid, 1861, Edlington, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Maria Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1865 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1869 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1870 - Clifton, York, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Crabtree and Mary Lumley




Husband Thomas Crabtree

           Born: 21 Feb 1806 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Mar 1806 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Crabtree
         Mother: Hannah Lawson


       Marriage: 2 Jun 1828 - Marr, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Lumley

           Born: Abt 1809 - Ripon, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, living with son in law James Cocking, 1881, 19 High Street, Wath upon Dearne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Robert Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1829 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Nov 1829 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Margaret Sidebottom
           Marr: Sep 1867
         Spouse: Emily Constance Chadwick
           Marr: 23 Sep 1888 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


2 F Elizabeth Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1831 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1831 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1833 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1833 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


4 F Fanny Hannah Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1835 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1835 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 1848
         Buried: 



5 M Thomas Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1838 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Maria Ramm
           Marr: Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


6 M Henry Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1840 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1840 - Marr, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1843 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary A Green


8 M Charles Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1848 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Drury


9 F Maria Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1849 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ellen Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1852 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Cocking
           Marr: Jun 1876 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Crabtree and Ellen Maria Ramm




Husband Thomas Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1838 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crabtree
         Mother: Mary Lumley


       Marriage: Sep 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 16 Mariners Place, Hunslet, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Maria Ramm

           Born: Abt 1835 - Snaith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Eliza Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Miriam Hook Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Crabtree and Sarah Wheater




Husband Thomas Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Belton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Crabtree
         Mother: Elizabeth Tune


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1845 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1861, Masbrough, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 43 acres, 1871, Priory Cottage, Tickhill, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Groom, non-domestic, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Wheater

           Born: Abt 1821 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jul 1821 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wheater
         Mother: Mary Pulman


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting widowed mother, 1851, Common End, Campsall, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed, 1891, Levenshulme, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Mary Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1850 - Masbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1852 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1854 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1858 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Clara Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1865 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Lancashire Crabtree and Louisa Mays




Husband Thomas Lancashire Crabtree

           Born: 17 Dec 1859 - Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Crabtree
         Mother: Hannah Lancashire


       Marriage: Dec 1899 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Carr - Dec 1882 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, "Street" Cottages, Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, "Street", Brampton Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Mays

           Born: Abt 1867 - Haverhill, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Crabtree and Mary A Green




Husband William Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1843 - Marr, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Crabtree
         Mother: Mary Lumley


       Marriage: 



Wife Mary A Green

           Born: Abt 1845 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Arthur Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1873 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1875 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1878 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frederick William Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lily Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Maud Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Albert Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1889 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Crabtree and Sarah Moody




Husband William Crabtree

           Born: Abt 1832 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Crabtree
         Mother: Hannah Meggott


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Axe

Events

Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Butcher, (sadoman?) and farmer, 1901, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Moody

           Born: Abt 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1837 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Moody
         Mother: Alice Maw



   Other Spouse: Rawson Snowden - Between Jul and Sep 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: No husband present she is staying with her father, 1871, Westgate, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed she is staying with sister spinster Mary Moody, 1881, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia