William Raywood and Sarah Webster
Husband William Raywood
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Jun 1751 - Cantley, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Webster
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Raywood
Born: Abt 1753 - Cantley, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1753 - Cantley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ellison (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 25 Feb 1796 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
2 M Robert Raywood
Born: Abt 1756 - Cantley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1756 - Cantley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Kay ( - ) Marr: 5 Jan 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
John Rea and Mary Anne Smith
Husband John Rea
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Anne Smith
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Jane Rea
Born: 2 Mar 1870 - Aughnacloy, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Theophilus Henry Johnston Duncan (1870-1928) Marr: 29 Sep 1897 - Ballygawley, Co Tyrone, Northern Ireland
Alfred Read and Martha Priscilla Rimmington
Husband Alfred Read
Born: Abt 1854 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1941 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: George Read (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Hannah Arrand (Abt 1829- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1875 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer at ironworks, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Ironstone miner, 1891, Frodingham, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Furnace labourer, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Iron scrap breaker, 1911, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Priscilla Rimmington
Born: Abt 1858 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Jan 1859 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1936 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
1 F Gertrude Elizabeth Read
Born: Abt 1876 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Fanny Louisa Read
Born: Abt 1877 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Hannah Read
Born: Abt 1878 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Glover (Abt 1879- ) Marr: Jul-Sep 1903 - Hartley Wintney District, Hampshire
4 M John George Read
Born: Abt 1881 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Lucy Ann Read
Born: Abt 1884 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Alfred Read
Born: Abt 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1887 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M Charles Edwin Read
Born: Abt 1889 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Isaac James Read
Born: Abt 1890 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Ethel Alice Read
Born: Abt 1894 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Albion Read
Born: 30 May 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1897 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
11 M Alexander Read
Born: 23 Mar 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Anthony Richard Read and Georgiana Rollett
Husband Anthony Richard Read
Born: Abt 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Oct 1821 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Atkinson Read (Abt 1782-1856) Mother: Frances Travis ( -Bef 1841)
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ellen Anyan (Abt 1846- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1876 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Innkeeper and farmer, 1851, Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres and innkeeper, 1861, Ferryboat Inn, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 63 acres and innkeper, 1871, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer and innkeeper, remarried, 1881, Flixborough Stather, Flixborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Georgiana Rollett
Born: Abt 1821 - North Kelsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Richard Read
Born: Abt 1846 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Jul 1846 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Lockwood (Abt 1843- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1873 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
2 F Mary Frances Read
Born: Abt 1848 - Garthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 May 1848 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Anthony Read
Born: Abt 1850 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1850 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Read
Born: Abt 1852 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1852 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M George Napier Read
Born: Abt 1854 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1854 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Betsy Read
Born: Abt 1860 - Flixborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1860 - Freiston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Charles Carter Read and Ellen Caroline Smart
Husband Charles Carter Read
Born: Abt 1859 - Birmingham, Warwickshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Read (Abt 1824-1903) Mother: Ann Carter? (Abt 1829- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1889 - Warwick District, WarwickshireEvents
• Occupation: Art student, living with parents, 1881, Edgbaston, Warwickshire.
• Occupation: Artist - painting, staying with parents, his wife and daughter not present, 1891, 231 Hagley Road, Edgbaston, Warwickshire.
• Occupation: Sculptor, 1901, Fladbury, Worcestershire.
Wife Ellen Caroline Smart
Born: Abt 1849 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Living on her own means, she is staying with her father photographer Charles Smartt and her mother Ellen, 1891, 54 Parade, Leamington, Warwickshire.
Children
1 F Marjorie Nell C Read
Born: Abt 1890 - Leamington, Warwickshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Amos Wilfred Spriggs and Dorothy Kate Read
Husband Amos Wilfred Spriggs
Born: Abt 1901 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1930 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
Wife Dorothy Kate Read
Born: Abt 1906 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1987 Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1882-1938) Mother: Harriet Ann Thompson (Abt 1884-1933)
Children
William Shipley and Elizabeth Read
Husband William Shipley
Born: Abt 1806 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1820 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 9 Jan 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Shipley (Abt 1773- ) Mother: Hannah Slack (Abt 1777- )
Marriage: 2 Oct 1834 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Draper, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1861, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 17 acres, 1871, Carr Side, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 5 acres, widowed, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Read
Born: Abt 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1815 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 17 Nov 1876 Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1786-1878) Mother: Ann (Abt 1788- )
Children
1 M Thomas Shipley
Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1870 Buried:Spouse: Martha Brown (Abt 1836-1868) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M William Shipley
Born: Abt 1839 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1913 Buried:Spouse: Jane Belton (Abt 1840-1917) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1861 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M John Shipley
Born: Abt 1841 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1920 Buried:Spouse: Sarah Barnard (Abt 1844- ) Marr: Dec 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 M George Shipley
Born: Abt 1844 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1902 Buried:Spouse: Jane Sharp (Abt 1842-1872) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1865 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Kirk (Abt 1834- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
5 M Samuel Shipley
Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:Spouse: Susannah Elizabeth Ross (Abt 1849-1886) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Harriet Rebecca Parkinson (Abt 1859-1935) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1890 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
6 F Elizabeth Shipley
Born: Abt 1847 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
7 M Henry Shipley
Born: Abt 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1922 Buried:Spouse: Rebecca Kirk (Abt 1841-1915) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1870 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
8 M Enoch Shipley
Born: 25 Dec 1852 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 5 Mar 1930 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Cliff (1855-1927) Marr: 3 Aug 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
9 F Ann Read Shipley
Born: Abt 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
General Notes: Husband - William Shipley
On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Arthur Shipley b c1862 Epworth, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
Edward Tune and Elizabeth Read
Husband Edward Tune
Born: Abt 1737 - Fockerby, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Oct 1737 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Tune (Abt 1705- ) Mother: Catherine Dowson (Abt 1704- )
Marriage: 1 Jan 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Read
Born: Abt 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Read (Abt 1710- ) Mother: Ann Standring (Abt 1715-1750)
Children
1 M William Tune
Born: Abt 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Meggott (Abt 1759- ) Marr: 30 Nov 1787 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 M Richard Tune
Born: Abt 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1768 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Tune
Born: Abt 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1771 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Martha Tune
Born: Abt 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1773 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M John Tune
Born: Abt 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1776 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Tune
Born: Abt 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 May 1779 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Ernest Read and Jessie Scholey
Husband Ernest Read
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: apr-jub `935 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Wife Jessie Scholey
Born: Abt 1881 - Monk Bretton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Scholey (1852-1918) 33 Mother: Elizabeth Ellen Jessop (Abt 1852-1900) 59
Other Spouse: Alexander Balfour Hedderwick (Abt 1878-1925) - Bet Jul and Sep 1903 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Barmaid, single, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Children
James Moore Williams and Frances Read
Husband James Moore Williams
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Frances Read
Born: 26 Dec 1827 - Burton upon Stather, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Atkinson Read (Abt 1782-1856) Mother: Frances Travis ( -Bef 1841)
Children
George Read and Mary Ann Rose
Husband George Read
Born: Abt 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 May 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1762- )
Marriage: 3 Feb 1823 - Misterton, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Proprietor of houses and land, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Ann Rose
Born: Abt 1800 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1800 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Arland Read
Born: Abt 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1824 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Charles Read
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Clark (Abt 1833- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 M Thomas Read
Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Nov 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Sarah Anne Read
Born: Abt 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1828 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Richard Read
Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Cook (Abt 1839- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1860 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 M David Read
Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Read
Born: Abt 1838 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Swales and Harriet Read
Husband James Swales
Born: Abt 1847 - Leeds, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried: 28 Nov 1908 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Father: John Hastings Swales (Abt 1807-1876) Mother: Sarah Child (Abt 1828- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Potter, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Potter, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Pottery manager, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Pottery manager, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Harriet Read
Born: Abt 1855 - Clayworth, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Emma Swales
Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Swales
Born: Abt 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Adele Thomas (Abt 1880- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1901 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
3 F Beatrice Swales
Born: Abt 1882 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Archibald Richardson (Abt 1877- ) Marr: 25 Sep 1926 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 F Sarah Gertrude Swales
Born: Abt 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Harriet Swales
Born: Abt 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Elsie Swales
Born: Abt 1893 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Walton and Harriet Read
Husband Henry Walton
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 20 May 1872 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Harriet Read
Born: Abt 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 May 1845 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Read (Abt 1801-1858) Mother: Jane Flower (Abt 1806-1872)
Children
Henry Read and Emma Reed
Husband Henry Read
Born: 9 May 1842 - Gunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 23 Sep 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Read (Abt 1801-1858) Mother: Jane Flower (Abt 1806-1872)
Marriage: 19 Mar 1868 - Sheffield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1871, 25 Upper St Philip's Road, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1881, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Reed
Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Reed (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Susannah Maw (Abt 1801- )
Other Partner: Unknown ( - )Events
• abode: Widowed, 1891, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, 40 Yardley Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Fred Read
Born: 18 Sep 1868 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Lily Read
Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Pryor Read
Born: Abt 1873 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Arthur Read
Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Gertrude Read
Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Fanny Maw Read
Born: Abt 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Read and Hannah Theaker
Husband James Read
Born: Abt 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1762- )
Marriage: 9 Dec 1816 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Hannah Theaker
Born: Abt 1781 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1781 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Theaker (Abt 1747- ) Mother: Mary Vause (Abt 1750- )
Children
1 M William Read
Born: Abt 1817 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Sep 1817 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Read and Elizabeth (Betty) Standring
Husband John Read
Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Read (Abt 1748- ) Mother: Ann Green (Abt 1768- )
Marriage: 19 Mar 1818 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth (Betty) Standring
Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Standring (Abt 1774- ) Mother: Elizabeth ( - )
Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, eidowed, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• abode: Proprietor of house & land, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Read
Born: Abt 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1819 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Standring Read
Born: Abt 1821 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 12 Jan 1821 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: 1883 Buried:Spouse: Eliza Reed (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 8 Dec 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
3 M John Read
Born: Abt 1823 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 9 Feb 1823 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: 1888 Buried:Spouse: Lucy Carter (Abt 1820- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
4 M Charles Read
Born: Abt 1824 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 21 Nov 1824 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: 1903 Buried:Spouse: Ann Carter? (Abt 1829- )
5 F Ann Elizabeth Read
Born: Abt 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 8 Apr 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: 13 Aug 1826 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Buried:
6 F Sarah Ann Read
Born: Abt 1828 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 24 Apr 1828 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: Buried:
7 M James Sampson Read
Born: Abt 1830 - London, Middlesex Baptised: 6 Jun 1830 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: Buried:
8 M George Read
Born: Abt 1832 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Baptised: 24 May 1832 - Great Stanmore, London, Middlesex Died: Buried:
9 F Eliza Helen Read
Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Read and Ann Standring
Husband John Read
Born: Abt 1710 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 7 Mar 1737 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Standring
Born: Abt 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1715 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 16 Apr 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Standring (Abt 1690- ) Mother: Susanna Halifax (Abt 1690- )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Read
Born: Abt 1738 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1739 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Tune (Abt 1737- ) Marr: 1 Jan 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 M John Read
Born: Abt 1740 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1740 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 29 Nov 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
3 M Richard Read
Born: Abt 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Mar 1741 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Read
Born: Abt 1742 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1742 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 F Sarah Read
Born: Abt 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1743 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Martha Read
Born: Abt 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1745 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George James (Abt 1745- ) Marr: 19 Feb 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
7 M William Read
Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Green (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 17 May 1792 - Epworth, LincolnshireSpouse: Elizabeth Tibb (1762-1811) Marr: 24 Dec 1799 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
8 F Susanna Read
Born: Abt 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 19 Sep 1748 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
9 F Ann Read
Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Mar 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Thomas Read
Born: Abt 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Apr 1750 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1762- ) Marr: 28 Dec 1778 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
John Thomas Read and Emily Sales
Husband John Thomas Read
Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1811- ) Mother: Mary Ann Richardson (Abt 1813-1897)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1861 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shipwright, staying with uncle Robert Read, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Sales
Born: Abt 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Sales (Abt 1813-1865) Mother: Rachel Thompson (Abt 1812- )
Other Spouse: Samuel Wright (Abt 1822- ) - Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Laundress, widowed, 1871, Boothferry Road, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Laundress, 1881, 17 Paradise Place, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Emily Read
Born: Abt 1863 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Read
Born: Abt 1865 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Mary Ellen Read
Born: Abt 1870 - Hook, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Ancell Tomlinson and Louisa Ann Read
Husband Ancell Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1857 - Owersby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1936 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried: 3 Jan 1936 - Gawber, YorkshireMarriage: Apr-Jun 1878 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Boilersmith, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Foreman boilermaker, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boilersmith, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boilersmith, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Ann Read
Born: Abt 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Mar 1940 - Ossett, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Mar 1940 - Gawber, Yorkshire
Father: George Read (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Hannah Arrand (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 M Thomas Percy Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1880 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 19 Jan 1902 - Klip River, Natal, South Africa Buried:
2 M Herbert Ancell Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1882 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 6 Apr 1961 - the Beckett Hospital, Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried: 10 Apr 1961 - Gawber, YorkshireSpouse: Mary Jane Simpson (Abt 1880-1955) Marr: 15 May 1905 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
3 M Robert Sydney Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alena Florence Pell ( - ) Marr: 1916 - Australia
4 F Eleanor Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1887 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Jan 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Harry Tomlinson
Born: 20 Feb 1890 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 1972 Buried:
6 F Ida Edna Theresa Tomlinson
Born: 4 Feb 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:
William Arthur Strickland and Mary Frances Read
Husband William Arthur Strickland
Born: Abt 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 May 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1947 Buried:
Father: Francis Strickland (1831-1910) Mother: Eliza Belton (Abt 1834-1923)
Marriage: 28 Sep 1898 - Burton upon Stather, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Manager of Co-operative grocery stores, 1901, Ashby, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Grocer & draper, 1911, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Frances Read
Born: Abt 1877 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 Buried:
Father: Richard Read (Abt 1846- ) Mother: Mary Elizabeth Lockwood (Abt 1843- )
Children
1 M John Arthur Strickland
Born: Abt 1899 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 21 Jun 1945 - Gunness, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Charles Edward Strickland
Born: Abt 1902 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Eric Pulleine Strickland
Born: 24 Aug 1905 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 2 Jun 1982 - London, Middlesex Buried:
4 M Francis Richard Strickland
Born: 1 Oct 1909 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1997 Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner