William Storey and Martha Ellen Rayner
Husband William Storey
Born: Abt 1868 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Storey (Abt 1846- ) Mother: Elizabeth Jolley (Abt 1849- )
Marriage: 22 Feb 1896 - Haydock, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1891, 35 Bridgewater Street, Ince In Makerfield, Lancashire.
Wife Martha Ellen Rayner
Born: Abt 1870 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Thomas Standring and Mary Rayner
Husband Thomas Standring
Born: Abt 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Aug 1798 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Standring (1769- ) Mother: Martha Travis (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 16 Nov 1819 - Owston Ferry, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Joiner, 1841, Owston, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Rayner
Born: Abt 1798 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Jun 1798 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Rayner (Abt 1768- ) Mother: Mary Maw (Abt 1769- )
Children
1 F Mary Standring
Born: Abt 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1821 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 1859 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Miah Hinchcliffe (Abt 1817-1879) Marr: 21 Aug 1846 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 F Martha Standring
Born: Abt 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1825 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Robert Rayner and Ann Wortley
Husband Robert Rayner
Born: Abt 1814 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1814 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: May 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried: 14 May 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
Father: Thomas Rayner (Abt 1762- ) Mother: Esther Marsden (Abt 1771-1847)
Marriage: 10 Apr 1836 - Rotherham, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: potter, 1851, Swinton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: potter, 1871, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Wortley
Born: Abt 1817 - Oldbury, Shropshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1818 - Shropshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: husband not present, 1861, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• abode: widowed, 1881, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Mary Rayner
Born: Abt 1840 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Rayner
Born: Abt 1845 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Rayner
Born: Abt 1848 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Rayner
Born: Abt 1851 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M John Rayner
Born: Abt 1854 - Swinton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Rayner
Born: Abt 1859 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Rayner and Rose Eliza West
Husband Thomas Rayner
Born: Abt 1862 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1862 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Rayner (Abt 1822- ) Mother: Sarah Morrill (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: 23 Jul 1891 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master mariner in merchant service, living with mother-in-law, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal merchant, 1911, Dartford, Kent.
Wife Rose Eliza West
Born: Abt 1869 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 May 1869 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Frederick West (Abt 1846-1887) Mother: Sophia Morrill (Abt 1834-1913)
Children
1 F Rosamund Rayner
Born: Abt 1892 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1892 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Hilda Rayner
Born: Abt 1893 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1893 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1893 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 2 Aug 1893 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
3 M Fred Rayner
Born: Abt 1901 - Beal, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1901 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Rayner and Betty Scholey
Husband William Rayner 11
Born: Abt 1765 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 26 Oct 1783 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 11
Wife Betty Scholey 12
Born: Abt 1767 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire 12 Baptised: 24 Aug 1767 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire Died: 1816 Buried:
Father: Samuel Scholey (1731- ) 12 Mother: Ann Whitwam ( - )
Other Spouse: Peter Hepworth (Abt 1765-1836) - 13 Apr 1789 - East Ardsley, Yorkshire
Children
William Rayner and Ann Rooke
Husband William Rayner
Born: Abt 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jan 1842 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Rayner (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Mary Ann Jolliffe (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1868 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Rooke
Born: Abt 1847 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Glass bottle racker, widowed, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Rayner
Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Stead (Abt 1873- ) Marr: 28 Mar 1891 - Knottingley, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Smith (Abt 1876- ) Marr: 19 Jan 1913 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Maria Rayner
Born: Abt 1871 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Albert Robinson ( - ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1894 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Ann Rayner
Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George William Burden (Abt 1873- ) Marr: 26 Oct 1895 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
4 M Albert Rayner
Born: Abt 1881 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Bradley Rayner
Born: Abt 1883 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Smith and Ann Raynes
Husband John Smith
Born: Abt 1814 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 15 May 1814 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1881 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Buried:Marriage: 3 Mar 1840 - Misterton, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom, 1841, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Paver, 1851, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Parochial schoolmaster, 1861, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Schoolmaster, 1871, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Postmaster, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Ann Raynes
Born: Abt 1813 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 29 Aug 1813 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1894 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Jeremiah Raynes (Abt 1783-1855) Mother: Ruth Pitchfork (Abt 1785-1862)
Events
• abode: Widowed, living on her own means woth son Robert, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 M Robert Smith
Born: Abt 1840 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 2 Sep 1917 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Isabella Ellis Neaves (Abt 1842-1927) Marr: Jan-Mar 1867 - Hull District, Yorkshire
2 M Jeremiah Smith
Born: Abt 1843 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John James Smith
Born: Abt 1854 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Wagstaff and Ellen Raynes
Husband George Wagstaff
Born: 29 Jan 1820 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1821 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: 1889 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: George Wagstaff (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Elizabeth Wrathmal (Abt 1791- )
Marriage: 5 Nov 1857 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 16 acres, 1861, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 13 acres, 1871, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 14.1/2 acres, 1881, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Ellen Raynes
Born: Abt 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Sep 1821 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire Died: 1905 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: Jeremiah Raynes (Abt 1783-1855) Mother: Ruth Pitchfork (Abt 1785-1862)
Other Spouse: Joseph Gray (Abt 1810-1856) - 15 Jun 1841 - Sculcoates, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dairy farmer, widowed, 1891, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
• abode: 1901, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1862 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Bayes (Abt 1854- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
George Raynes and Harriet Snowden
Husband George Raynes
Born: 15 Dec 1825 - Lound, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1826 - Sutton cum Lound, Nottinghamshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Dec 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Hannah Holgate (Abt 1817-1915) 10 - 15 Dec 1859 - Ebebezer Chapel, Nethergate, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 9 acres, 1881, North Carr, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Turbary, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Harriet Snowden
Born: Abt 1824 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Mar 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried: 28 Mar 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Snowden (Abt 1785-1848) Mother: Ann West (Abt 1791-1853)
Children
Edward Twidale and Mary Raynor
Husband Edward Twidale
Born: 17 Dec 1792 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Jan 1793 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Died: 1845 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: Abt 1832
Other Spouse: Hannah Watkinson (Abt 1792-1830) - 21 Feb 1814 - Scotton, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Brickmaker, 1841, West Butterwick, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Raynor
Born: Abt 1805 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Arabella Twidale
Born: Abt 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Sep 1833 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Twidale
Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Maria Twidale
Born: Abt 1838 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1838 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1897 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Robert Snow (Abt 1837-1915) Marr: 25 Dec 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
4 M John Twidale
Born: Abt 1842 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Read and Ann Louisa Raywood
Husband William Read
Born: Abt 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Read (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Ann Gervas (Abt 1806- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Martha Jones (Abt 1839-1886) - Bet Apr and Jun 1864 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter, bachelor, living with mother, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: no employment listed, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter, remarried, 1891, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway painter, 1901, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Louisa Raywood
Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
George Raywood and Jane Sales
Husband George Raywood
Born: 21 May 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Jun 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Raywood (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Susannah Hoyland ( - )
Marriage: 1 May 1810 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Sailmaker, 1841, Balncroft, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Sales
Born: 7 Apr 1785 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1785 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Sales ( - ) Mother: Mary Potter ( - )
Children
George Raywood and Lucy Walker
Husband George Raywood
Born: Abt 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1854 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1899 Buried:
Father: James Raywood (Abt 1827-1874) Mother: Mary Ann Cawkwell (Abt 1832- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1883 - Thorne District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Mate of harbour tug, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Lucy Walker
Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1927 - Goole, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Walker (Abt 1805-1889) Mother: Nancy Proctor (1803-1873)
Other Spouse: George Beecroft (Abt 1841-1881)Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shopkeeper, widowed, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boarding house keeper, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Eli Raywood
Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Slater and Hannah Whitaker Raywood
Husband John Slater
Born: Abt 1827 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired butcher, widowed, boarding, 1881, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Whitaker Raywood
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raywood (1805- ) Mother: Nancy Whitaker (1804-1884)
Children
1 M George Slater
Born: Abt 1852 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Henry Slater
Born: Abt 1855 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Slater
Born: Abt 1856 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ann Slater
Born: Abt 1858 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frederick Slater
Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Ada Ann Slater
Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Horatio Raywood and Ann Schofield
Husband Horatio Raywood
Born: 11 Mar 1805 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: 1881 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Raywood (Abt 1753- ) Mother: Sarah Ellison (Abt 1768- )
Marriage: 2 Aug 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Augusta Atkinson (1805- ) - 1 May 1826 - Fishlake, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 60 acres, widowed, 1871, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 57 acres, 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Schofield
Born: Abt 1815 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Louisa Raywood
Born: Abt 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1836 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Susannah Raywood
Born: Abt 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1838 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Raywood
Born: Abt 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1839 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1919 Buried:Spouse: Ann Howorth (Abt 1840- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 F Eliza Raywood
Born: Abt 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1843 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Horatio Raywood
Born: Abt 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1848 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Raywood and Susannah Robinson
Husband John Raywood
Born: Abt 1739 - Cantley, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Nov 1739 - Cantley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Raywood ( - ) Mother: Mary Moalston ( - )
Marriage: 1 Apr 1766 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Carr ( - ) - 25 Nov 1764 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Susannah Robinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Raywood
Born: Abt 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1768 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Susannah Raywood
Born: - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Wilburn (Abt 1762- ) Marr: 22 May 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
3 M John Raywood
Born: Abt 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1771 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Sales and Susannah Raywood
Husband William Sales
Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Jonathan Sales (1786-1828/1835) Mother: Nancy Wood (Abt 1786- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1843 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Susannah Raywood
Born: Abt 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1819 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1857 Buried:
Father: James Raywood (1789-1869) Mother: Ava Hoyland (Abt 1794-1882)
Events
• abode: Living with parents listed as married but still using her maiden name), 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
Richard Wilburn and Susannah Raywood
Husband Richard Wilburn
Born: Abt 1762 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Apr 1762 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Wilburn (Abt 1729-1804) Mother: Mary Ambler (Abt 1730- )
Marriage: 22 May 1787 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Wife Susannah Raywood
Born: - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Raywood (Abt 1739- ) Mother: Susannah Robinson ( - )
Children
1 F Mary Wilburn
Born: 4 Apr 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 May 1788 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 4 Mar 1789 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Buried:
Thomas Raywood and Nancy Whitaker
Husband Thomas Raywood
Born: 1 May 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Raywood (1778- ) Mother: Lucy Haller (Abt 1777- )
Marriage: 23 Oct 1826 - Doncaster, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Greengrocer, 1841, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Nancy Whitaker
Born: 27 May 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1804 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 29 Sep 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: Ezra Hounsfield (Abt 1813-1870) - 7 Mar 1850 - Paddington, MiddlesexEvents
• abode: Farmer of 40 acres, widowed again, 1871, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Hannah Whitaker Raywood
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Slater (Abt 1827- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 M William Raywood
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Ellen Yates (Abt 1827- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
William Raywood and Ellen Yates
Husband William Raywood
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Raywood (1805- ) Mother: Nancy Whitaker (1804-1884)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fish & fruit salesman, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fish and game salesman, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ellen Yates
Born: Abt 1827 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner