Connected to



picture
John Trippett and Ann Elwis




Husband John Trippett

           Born: 7 Jul 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Dec 1808 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Trippett
         Mother: Sarah Beecroft


       Marriage: 10 Oct 1831 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Little Smeaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elwis

           Born: 12 May 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Jun 1805 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Elwis
         Mother: Mary Downing


Events

Occupation: Farmer of 1 acre, widowed, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with son John, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Trippett

           Born: Abt 1832 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1832 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Trippett

           Born: Abt 1834 - Womersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1914
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Harriet Taylor
           Marr: 28 Nov 1860 - Womersley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Rosamond Thompson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


3 M William Trippett

           Born: Abt 1838 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1838 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Turner
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1863 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


4 F Sarah Trippett

           Born: Abt 1841 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Nov 1841 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Thomas Clark
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


5 M George Trippett

           Born: Abt 1844 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1901
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Zillah Hewitt
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charlotte Wilburn
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1871 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Ann


6 M Joseph Trippett

           Born: Abt 1847 - Little Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Booth
           Marr: 9 Apr 1872 - Kirk Smeaton, Yorkshire



picture
John Hayward and Grace Elwis




Husband John Hayward

           Born: Abt 1768 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1768 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hayward
         Mother: Elizabeth Webster


       Marriage: 6 Jul 1810 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Leggott - 25 Nov 1794 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Grace Elwis

           Born: Abt 1785
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ann Hayward

           Born: Abt 1813 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1813 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Ducker
           Marr: 1 Dec 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M James Hayward

           Born: Abt 1819 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Sep 1819 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Alfred Parkin and Hannah Maria Elwis




Husband Alfred Parkin

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with widowed grandmother Rebecca Parkin, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Solicitor's articled clerk, staying with aunt Harriet Goodall (1819) nee Parkin, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Solicitor, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Solicitor in actual practice, 1881, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Solicitor & notary, wife not present, 1891, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Elwis

           Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Elwis
         Mother: Elizabeth Littlewood


Events

abode: Husband not present she is visiting Alfred & Hannah Kirk, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1901, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Kate Isobel Parkin

           Born: Abt 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1869 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Dora Parkin

           Born: Abt 1871 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sydney Elizabeth Parkin

           Born: Abt 1873 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Leonard Maurice Parkin

           Born: Abt 1876 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Winifred Maron Parkin

           Born: Abt 1877 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Stapp and Jane Elwis




Husband George Stapp

           Born: 31 Oct 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1801 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1886
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Stapp
         Mother: Ann Burr


       Marriage: 23 May 1840 - Fishlake, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 77 acres, 1851, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1861, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 80 acres, 1871, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 83 acres, 1881, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Elwis

           Born: 25 Mar 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1812 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 


         Father: John Elwis
         Mother: Mary Downing


Events

abode: Farmer, widowed, 1891, Fosterhouses, Fishlake, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Stapp

           Born: Abt 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Dan Stapp

           Born: Abt 1846 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Amelia Chamberlain Clinch
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1868 - Tewkesbury District, Gloucestershire


3 F Susan Stapp

           Born: Abt 1847 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Stapp

           Born: Abt 1850 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Elwis and Elizabeth Littlewood




Husband John Elwis

           Born: 19 Oct 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1809 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Jun 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: John Elwis
         Mother: Mary Downing


       Marriage: 29 May 1842 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Horse keeper & timber merchant, 1851, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Timber merchant, 1861, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Town connector, landowner, timber marchant & farmer, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Timber merchant, widowed, 1881, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Timber merchant, 1891, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Littlewood

           Born: Abt 1817 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Maria Elwis

           Born: Abt 1843 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Parkin
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


2 M William Septimus Elwis

           Born: Abt 1844 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Kate Elwis

           Born: Abt 1848 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Elwis

           Born: Abt 1850 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Charles Elwis

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Henry Elwis

           Born: Abt 1855 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Walker and Martha Elwis




Husband Richard Walker

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Martha Elwis

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Walker

           Born: 4 Aug 1808 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1808 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Fields
           Marr: 25 Oct 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



picture
Malin Jarvis and Mary Elwis




Husband Malin Jarvis

           Born: Abt 1735
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 Jul 1759 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Elwis

           Born: Abt 1737 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1737 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Elwis
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Priscilla Jarvis

           Born: 9 Dec 1777 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Dec 1777 - Burghwallis, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Yates and Priscilla Elwis




Husband William Yates

           Born: Abt 1729 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1729 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Yates
         Mother: Sarah Wheen


       Marriage: 22 Jul 1756 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Priscilla Elwis

           Born: Abt 1736 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1736 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Elwis
         Mother: 




Children
1 M William Yates

           Born: Abt 1757 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 May 1757 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Yates

           Born: Abt 1759 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1759 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Yates

           Born: Abt 1761 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1761 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Priscilla Yates

           Born: Abt 1764 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Mar 1764 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Simpson
           Marr: 5 Aug 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire


5 M Richard Yates

           Born: Abt 1767 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1767 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Hemsworth
           Marr: Feb 1794 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Yates

           Born: Abt 1770 - Fenwick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Sep 1770 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Dickinson
           Marr: 22 Apr 1794 - Campsall, Yorkshire



picture
Robert Elwis




Husband Robert Elwis

           Born: Abt 1725
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elwis

           Born: Abt 1727 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Aug 1727 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1737 - Campsall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Elwis

           Born: Abt 1728 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1728 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Elwis

           Born: Abt 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1730 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Anne Elwis

           Born: Abt 1733 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jan 1733 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Priscilla Elwis

           Born: Abt 1736 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Jul 1736 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Yates
           Marr: 22 Jul 1756 - Campsall, Yorkshire


6 F Mary Elwis

           Born: Abt 1737 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1737 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Malin Jarvis
           Marr: 6 Jul 1759 - Campsall, Yorkshire



picture
Septimus Elwis and Joanna Sykes




Husband Septimus Elwis

           Born: Abt 1754
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1778 - Armthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, no wife present, 1841, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Joanna Sykes

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John Elwis

           Born: Abt 1779 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1779 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Downing


2 M George Elwis

           Born: Abt 1782 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1782 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Elwis

           Born: Abt 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Oct 1784 - Cantley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Sayles
           Marr: 25 Nov 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Winifred Wells
           Marr: 10 Apr 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia