Frank Charles McBain and Mary Annie Brownlow
Husband Frank Charles McBain
Born: Abt 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:Marriage: Apr-Jun 1903 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Engineer's machinist, 1911, Wincobank, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Annie Brownlow
Born: Abt 1884 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: William Brownlow (Abt 1847-1927) Mother: Ruth Pitchfork (Abt 1849-1919)
Children
1 F Winifred McBain
Born: Abt 1903 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ruth McBain
Born: 18 Apr 1905 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Phyllis McBain
Born: Abt 1909 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Isabell McBain
Born: Abt 1912 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Frank K McBain
Born: Abt 1917 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1918 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Buried:
Henry Surrs and Mary Jane Brownlow
Husband Henry Surrs
Born: Abt 1831 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1898 Buried:Marriage: 28 Sep 1856 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 5.1/2 acres, 1871, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 11 acres, 1881, Carr House Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Jane Brownlow
Born: Abt 1839 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Jun 1839 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 28 Nov 1919 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: John Brownlow (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Fanny Bassindale (Abt 1821-1876)
Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Surrs
Born: Abt 1856 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Surrs
Born: Abt 1858 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Jonathon Birtwistle Surrs
Born: Abt 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Fanny Surrs
Born: Abt 1863 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1950 Buried:Spouse: Fred Arrand (Abt 1860-1925) Marr: Oct-Dec 1880 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
5 F Alice Mary Surrs
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Frederick Surrs
Born: 11 Mar 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 May 1867 - Methodist Baptism, Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 2 Sep 1943 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Alice Fowler (1866-1933) Marr: Jan-Mar 1888 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
7 F Clara Jane Surrs
Born: Abt 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ada Surrs
Born: Abt 1871 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Arthur Surrs
Born: Abt 1873 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Caroline Surrs
Born: Abt 1874 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Rhoda Surrs
Born: Abt 1878 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
12 M Albert Surrs
Born: Abt 1880 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Brownlow and Eliza Harrison
Husband Robert Brownlow
Born: Abt 1824 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Dec 1824 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1910 Buried:
Father: John Brownlow (Abt 1763-1839) Mother: Elizabeth Ducker (Abt 1787- )
Marriage: Mar 1852 - West Derby District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher and cattle dealer, widower, 1861, Toxteth Park, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Butcher, widower, 1871, Toxteth Park, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1881, Toxteth Park, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Butcher, 1901, Toxteth Park, Lancashire.
Wife Eliza Harrison
Born: Abt 1825 - Liverpool, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1855 Buried:
Children
Thomas Brownlow and Sarah Wood
Husband Thomas Brownlow
Born: Abt 1736 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Brownley (Abt 1694- ) Mother: Mary Roebuck (Abt 1700- )
Marriage:
Wife Sarah Wood
Born: Abt 1737 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Brownlow
Born: Abt 1762 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John Brownlow
Born: Abt 1763 - Willingham By Stow, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1839 - High Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Ducker (Abt 1771-1792) Marr: 22 Jul 1790 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireSpouse: Mary Brownlow (Abt 1768-Bet 1804/1813) Marr: Abt 1795Spouse: Elizabeth Ducker (Abt 1787- ) Marr: Abt 1814
3 F Sarah Brownlow
Born: Abt 1767 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Brownlow
Born: Abt 1772 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Christianna Brownlow (Abt 1782- )
Thomas Brownlow and Fanny Carter
Husband Thomas Brownlow
Born: Abt 1866 - Willingham By Stow, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Brownlow (Abt 1837- ) Mother: Alice Foster (Abt 1844- )
Marriage: Jun 1894 - Holbeach, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Emneth, Norfolkshire.
Wife Fanny Carter
Born: Abt 1867 - Manea, Cambridgeshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Hilda Brownlow
Born: Abt 1895 - Emneth, Norfolkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Brownlow
Born: Abt 1897 - Emneth, Norfolkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Grace Brownlow
Born: Abt 1899 - Emneth, Norfolkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas H Brownlow and Mary Ann Burton
Husband Thomas H Brownlow
Born: Abt 1810 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Potato salesman, 1841, Oak Street, Leeds, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 69 acres, 1851, West Walton, Norfolk.
• Occupation: Farmer of 71 acres, 1861, Leverington, Cambridgeshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 71 acres, 1871, Leverington, Cambridgeshire.
Wife Mary Ann Burton
Born: Abt 1814 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Brownlow
Born: Abt 1837 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice Foster (Abt 1844- )
2 F Mary Brownlow
Born: Abt 1840 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Brownlow
Born: 17 Aug 1849 - Aberford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Taylor (1851- ) Marr: 3 Jul 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
William Brownlow and Ruth Pitchfork
Husband William Brownlow
Born: Abt 1847 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1927 Buried:
Father: John Brownlow (Abt 1820- ) Mother: Fanny Bassindale (Abt 1821-1876)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1866 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Labourer at ironworks, 1871, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Watchman at ironworks, 1881, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Furnace fireman, 1891, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Furnace man, 1901, Wincobank, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer at ironworks, 1911, Wincobank, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Pitchfork
Born: Abt 1849 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1919 Buried:
Father: Lewis Pitchfork Cook (1811-1893) Mother: Maria Watson (Abt 1815-1897)
Children
1 M Lewis William Brownlow
Born: Abt 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1908 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Buried: 23 Nov 1908 - Nottingham, NottinghamshireSpouse: Mary Coy (Abt 1866-1958) Marr: Oct-Dec 1886 - Wortley District, Yorkshire
2 M Arthur Brownlow
Born: Abt 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1870 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Buried:
3 F Edith Brownlow
Born: Abt 1873 - Wincobank, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1947 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: George Henry Pierrepoint (Abt 1875-1942) Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 F Alice Brownlow
Born: Abt 1876 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Akeroyd Sheard (Abt 1875-1958) Marr: Apr-Jun 1904 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
5 F Ann Elizabeth Brownlow
Born: Abt 1878 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1878 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M Arthur John Brownlow
Born: Abt 1881 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1953 Buried:
7 F Mary Annie Brownlow
Born: Abt 1884 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Frank Charles McBain (Abt 1879-1933) Marr: Apr-Jun 1903 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Thomas Morgan and Matilda Brownson
Husband Thomas Morgan
Born: Abt 1838 - Westminster, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Ashbourne District, Derbyshire
Other Spouse: Harriet Elizabeth Ellis (Abt 1845-1877) - Bet Oct and Dec 1867 - York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Independent minister for Knottingley, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Independent minister to Retford chapel, wife not present, 1881, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Congregational minister, remarried, 1891, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: Congregational minister, 1901, East Retford, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Matilda Brownson
Born: Abt 1844 - Parwich, Derbyshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1845 - Parwich, Derbyshire Died: 12 Mar 1938 Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present she is visiting her mother Eliza Brownson, 1881, Litchurch, Derbyshire.
Children
John Issatt and Elizabeth Brownton
Husband John Issatt
Born: Abt 1798 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Feb 1798 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1868 Buried:
Father: Robert Issatt (Abt 1778-1856) Mother: Elizabeth Allan (Abt 1772-1852)
Marriage: 3 Feb 1827 - Brayton, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Birkin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer & shopkeeper, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Brownton
Born: Abt 1797 - Yarm, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1866 - Beal, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Apr 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Children
1 F Elizabeth Issatt
Born: Abt 1828 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Nov 1828 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Issatt
Born: Abt 1830 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1831 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Abt 1866 Buried:Spouse: George Pawson (Abt 1824-1890) Marr: 30 Nov 1850 - Sherburn, Leeds, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Issatt
Born: Abt 1833 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1833 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M Robert Issatt
Born: Abt 1833 - Brayton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1833 - Brayton, Yorkshire Died: 1919 - Riccall, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Jane Hawkin (Abt 1836-1920) Marr: 7 Apr 1858 - Fenton, Yorkshire
5 M Joseph Issatt
Born: Abt 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jul 1837 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M George Issatt
Born: Abt 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Robert Gleadall and Elizabeth Broxholm
Husband Robert Gleadall
Born: Abt 1806 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1806 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Gleadall (Abt 1764-1843) Mother: Sarah (Abt 1765-1847)
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1839 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Blyton Carr, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 15 acres, 1851, Blyton Carr, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 25 acres, 1861, Blyton, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Broxholm
Born: Abt 1804 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Gleadall
Born: Abt 1841 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1847- )
2 F Eliza Gleadall
Born: Abt 1842 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M James Gleadall
Born: Abt 1844 - Blyton, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Annie Maria Rhodes (Abt 1849- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire
Edward Norquay and Jane Bruce
Husband Edward Norquay
Born: Abt 1781 - Blanster, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Dec 1805 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland
Wife Jane Bruce
Born: Abt 1785 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James Norquay
Born: Abt 1806 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: 18 Dec 1806 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Died: Buried:Spouse: Helen Rosie (1818- ) Marr: 1 Nov 1846 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland
2 M Edward Norquay
Born: 19 Mar 1809 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M William Norquay
Born: Abt 1811 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: 16 Aug 1811 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Died: 12 May 1889 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Norquay
Born: 29 Feb 1816 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: 27 Mar 1816 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Died: Buried:
5 M Samuel Norquay
Born: 29 Feb 1816 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Baptised: 7 Mar 1816 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland Died: Buried:Spouse: Betsy Smith (Abt 1826- ) Marr: 11 Dec 1851 - South Ronaldsay, Orkney, Scotland
John Bruce and Fanny Haldane
Husband John Bruce
Born: 27 Aug 1839 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1839 - Birstall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 2 Mar 1865 - Stanley, Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Woollen foreman, 1871, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Foreman - woollen, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ironmonger's assistant, 1891, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Ironmonger, widowed, 1901, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Fanny Haldane
Born: Abt 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Mar 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Haldane (1813-1875) 77 Mother: Mary Leeming (Abt 1820-Bet 1851/1861)
Children
1 M Robert Haldane Bruce
Born: Abt 1866 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 May 1866 - Stanley, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Minnie Bruce
Born: Abt 1879 - Hunslet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Joseph Nelstrop and Caroline Brumby
Husband Joseph Nelstrop
Born: 5 Sep 1803 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1803 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Died: 27 Dec 1882 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Jan 1883 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Father: Joseph Nelstrop (1772- ) Mother: Ann Denton (1771- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1858 - Scarborough District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Merchant & manufacturer of cutlery, bachelor, visiting brotther George, 1851, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• abode: a landowner, 1871, High Ackworth, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired hardware merchant, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Brumby
Born: Abt 1823 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1823 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: 15 Oct 1894 - Ackworth, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Oct 1894 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
Children
Robert Edlington and Elizabeth Brumby
Husband Robert Edlington
Born: Abt 1737 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1737 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Edlington (Abt 1714- ) Mother: Mary Kelsey (Abt 1715- )
Marriage: 9 Jun 1761 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
Wife Elizabeth Brumby
Born: Abt 1740 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Edlington
Born: Abt 1762 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1762 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1777 Buried:
2 F Mary Edlington
Born: Abt 1764 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1764 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1774 Buried:
3 M Robert Edlington
Born: Abt 1767 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1767 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Edlington
Born: Abt 1774 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 May 1774 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Edlington
Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Morris (Abt 1773- ) Marr: 1 Aug 1798 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
6 M Thomas Edlington
Born: Abt 1779 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jul 1779 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
George Brumby and Alice Scholey
Husband George Brumby
Born: Abt 1858 - Bonsdale, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1910 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried:Marriage: 11 May 1889 - Owston, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: House painter, 1891, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Wife Alice Scholey
Born: Abt 1866 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Aug 1867 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: 2 Sep 1947 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Jane Scholey (Abt 1843-1917)
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Olive Mary Brumby Scholey
Born: Abt 1887 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Sep 1890 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1931 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Buried: 27 Oct 1931 - Gainsborough, LincolnshireSpouse: Ernest James Ingleby (1882-1940) Marr: 21 Jul 1910 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
John Thomas Lindley and Margaret Edith Brumby
Husband John Thomas Lindley
Born: Abt 1875 - Yaddlethorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Lindley (Abt 1843- ) Mother: Elizabeth Burnett (Abt 1845- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1899 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Blast furnace labourer, 1901, Ashby, Lincolnshire.
Wife Margaret Edith Brumby
Born: Abt 1874 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Lilian May Lindley
Born: Abt 1900 - Ashby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Livesey and Mary Brumby
Husband William Livesey
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Mary Brumby
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Livesey
Born: Abt 1828 - Pollington, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jemima Pinder (Abt 1834- )
George Morris and Maud Elizabeth Brumby
Husband George Morris
Born: Abt 1888 - Woodford, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Emmanuel Morris (Abt 1847-1907) Mother: Jessie Bass (Abt 1858- )
Marriage: 23 Dec 1909 - Beckingham, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1911, Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Maud Elizabeth Brumby
Born: 13 Sep 1889 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1889 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire Died: 1970 Buried:
Children
1 F Dorothy Morris
Born: 28 Mar 1910 - Misson Springs, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leslie Morris
Born: 26 Nov 1914 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Darius Morris
Born: 2 Apr 1916 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Colwich Brummitt and Hannah Ramskill
Husband John Colwich Brummitt
Born: Abt 1847 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Aug 1868 - Knottingley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, 1881, Gate Fulford, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Ramskill
Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 May 1855 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Ramskill (Abt 1821- ) Mother: Eliza Hailstone (Abt 1829- )
Children
1 M George Brummitt
Born: Abt 1869 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M John R Brummitt
Born: Abt 1870 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Annie C Brummitt
Born: Abt 1872 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M William Brummitt
Born: Abt 1874 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Arthur Brummitt
Born: Abt 1877 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Walter Brummitt
Born: Abt 1877 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Sarah A Brummitt
Born: Abt 1878 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Emily Brummitt
Born: Abt 1881 - York, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Chafer and Jane Brunby
Husband William Chafer
Born: Abt 1730 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Mar 1730 - Corringham, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Isaac Chafer (Abt 1705- ) Mother: Jane (Abt 1705- )
Marriage: 1761 - Corringham, Lincolnshire
Wife Jane Brunby
Born: Abt 1730 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Chafer
Born: Abt 1764 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Sep 1764 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Isaac Chafer
Born: Abt 1765 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Nov 1765 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Norddard (Abt 1797- ) Marr: 27 Jun 1815 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner