Connected to



picture
Robert Wright and Sophia Ann Frank




Husband Robert Wright

           Born: Abt 1827 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1827 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1890
         Buried: 


         Father: William Wright
         Mother: Margaret Foulds


       Marriage: 1 Dec 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Ann Wright - 25 Oct 1864 - Hunslet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and wheelwright, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and whelwright, 1861, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, remarried, 1871, Beal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner and builder, 1881, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sophia Ann Frank

           Born: Abt 1831 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1831 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1863 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Oct 1863 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Ann Frank




Children
1 F Rachel Elizabeth Wright

           Born: Abt 1851 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1851 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: John Dodsworth
           Marr: 10 Dec 1872 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Wright

           Born: Abt 1853 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1853 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sabina Wright

           Born: Abt 1856 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1856 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Edwin Earnshaw
           Marr: 24 Jul 1878 - Birkin, Yorkshire


4 M John Robert Wright

           Born: Abt 1859 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1859 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Dec 1925 - Trades Hotel, Barrow in Furness, Lancashire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hartle
           Marr: 20 Jun 1885 - Chapel en le Frith, Derbyshire


5 F Caroline Wright

           Born: Abt 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Dec 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire




General Notes: Husband - Robert Wright

On the 1861 census there is an apprentice staying at the house; Thomas Wright b c1842 Beal, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

William Frank




Husband William Frank

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Frank

           Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Frank

           Born: Abt 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jul 1795 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Jan 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 27 Jan 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Dorothy Rhodes
           Marr: 25 Apr 1815 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture
William Frank and Mary Lawson




Husband William Frank

           Born: Abt 1798 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jun 1829 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Pollington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Pollington, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Lawson

           Born: Abt 1802 - Hensall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, an annuitant living with daughter Ellen Marshall, 1881, Gowdall, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Lawson

           Born: Abt 1827 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1827 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Frank

           Born: Abt 1830 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jun 1830 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Frank

           Born: Abt 1832 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Harriet Frank

           Born: Abt 1834 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Isaac Frank

           Born: Abt 1837 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1837 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ellen Frank

           Born: Abt 1838 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Sep 1838 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Jane Frank

           Born: Abt 1840 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ann Frank

           Born: Abt 1844 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 May 1844 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M George Frank

           Born: Abt 1847 - Pollington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1847 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Spink
           Marr: 29 Nov 1871 - Birkin, Yorkshire



picture
Luca Pavello and Emma Frankland




Husband Luca Pavello

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Mar 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Emma Frankland

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Frankland
         Mother: Eliza Northard



   Other Spouse: Charles William Barter - 14 Sep 1870 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1871, Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Greengrocer, widowed, 1881, Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George William Frankland and Lavinia Morris Pidd




Husband George William Frankland

           Born: Abt 1855 - Hunton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Ripon District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper, 1881, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Lavinia Morris Pidd

           Born: Abt 1856 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pidd
         Mother: Caroline Leonard


Events

abode: Living with widowed stepsister Annie Counseller, 1901, White Bear, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 M Ernest George Frankland

           Born: Abt 1880 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Selby Frankland

           Born: Abt 1892 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John North and Harriet Smith Frankland




Husband John North

           Born: Abt 1834
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Hull District, Yorkshire



Wife Harriet Smith Frankland

           Born: 17 Oct 1830 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Mullins - Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Goole District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M John Frankland North

           Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William George North

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Mullins and Harriet Smith Frankland




Husband William Mullins

           Born: Abt 1840 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1840 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mullins
         Mother: Alice Richardson


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1869 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Mortimer - Between Jul and Sep 1863 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, remarried, 1871, Rochdale, Lancashire.

Occupation: Carter, 1881, Castleton, Lancashire.

Occupation: Carter, 1891, Castleton, Lancashire.




Wife Harriet Smith Frankland

           Born: 17 Oct 1830 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: John North - Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Hull District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Alice Ann Mullins

           Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Ernest Mullins

           Born: Abt 1873 - Rochdale, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Smith and Isabella Frankland




Husband John Smith

           Born: Abt 1820 - Egton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Nov 1820 - Egton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1844 - Whitby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason and farmer of 11 acres, 1851, Buskey Wood, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stone miner, 1851, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer and master builder, 1871, Buskey Beck, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.




Wife Isabella Frankland

           Born: Abt 1825 - Egton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 30 acres, widowed, 1881, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.

abode: Living as a retired laundress with married son William, 1891, Lealholm, Glaisdale, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1845 - Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Smith

           Born: Abt 1849 - Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rachel Thompson
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1871 - Guisborough District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary E


3 F Jane A Smith

           Born: Abt 1851 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Frankland Smith

           Born: Abt 1854 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Smith

           Born: Abt 1857 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Smith

           Born: Abt 1860 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M George Smith

           Born: Abt 1862 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Thomas Smith

           Born: Abt 1865 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M David Henry Smith

           Born: Abt 1868 - Glaisdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jeremiah Gill and Jane Frankland




Husband Jeremiah Gill

           Born: Abt 1809 - South Elmsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Jun 1809 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Gill
         Mother: Susannah Watson


       Marriage: 13 Mar 1837 - Silkstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Mason, 1841, Sandhills, Thorner, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stonemason, 1851, Thorner, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Frankland

           Born: Abt 1809 - Great Ouseburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Workwoman on farm, widowed, 1861, 5 Sand Hills, Thorner, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Hannah Gill

           Born: Abt 1839 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1839 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas William Gill

           Born: Abt 1842 - Thorner, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jul 1842 - Thorner, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Gill

           Born: Abt 1844 - Thorner, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Rebecca Elizabeth Gill

           Born: Abt 1846 - Thorner, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Thomas Frankland and Eliza Northard




Husband John Thomas Frankland

           Born: 16 Apr 1828 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1837 - Hull, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Aug 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steward, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steamship steward, 1871, Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Northard

           Born: Abt 1828 - Halsham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Northard
         Mother: Sarah Wilkinson


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her parents, 1851, Drypool, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Laundress, widowed, she is staying with daughter Emma Barter, 1881, Myton, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Emma Frankland

           Born: Abt 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles William Barter
           Marr: 14 Sep 1870 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Luca Pavello
           Marr: 5 Mar 1882 - Hull, Yorkshire


2 M John Robert Frankland

           Born: Abt 1852 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Northard Frankland

           Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles Edwin Frankland

           Born: Abt 1857 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M William Frankland

           Born: Abt 1859 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1872
         Buried: 



6 M Fred Frankland

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Ann Frankland

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia