Connected to



picture
Charles Speakman and Rachel Hannah Gatenby




Husband Charles Speakman

           Born: Abt 1867 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Feb 1949 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joel Redfern Speakman
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1895 - Prestwich District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Buyer, cotton goods, 1901, 31 Woodlands Street, Cheetham, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton goods buyer, 1911, Cheetham Hill, Lancashire.

Probate: 26 Jul 1949, Manchester, Lancashire.




Wife Rachel Hannah Gatenby

           Born: Abt 1867 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jul 1932 - Manchester, Lancashire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Gatenby
         Mother: Ann Craddock Brears


Events

abode: Spinster, living with parents, 1891, 5 Petworth Street, Cheetham, Lancashire.

Probate: 11 Jan 1933, Manchester, Lancashire.


Children
1 M Edward Gatenby Speakman

           Born: 4 Oct 1896 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973 - Macclesfield, Cheshire
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Kathleen Speakman

           Born: Abt 1897 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William G Jones
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1925 - Manchester, Lancashire


3 F Lucy Rachel Margaret Speakman

           Born: Abt 1903 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Andrew Readman and Sarah Margaret Gatenby




Husband Andrew Readman

           Born: Abt 1877 - Newport, Fife, Scotland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Andrew Readman
         Mother: Sarah Jane Head


       Marriage: Dec 1899 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Rivet heater, 1891.




Wife Sarah Margaret Gatenby

           Born: Abt 1879 - Middlesbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gatenby
         Mother: Mary Ann Smithson


Events

abode: 1881, Middlesbrough, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Robert Wressell and Elizabeth Gathorne




Husband Robert Wressell

           Born: Abt 1675
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Nov 1700 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Gathorne

           Born: Abt 1675
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Wressell

           Born: Abt 1701 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1701 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Peter Wressell

           Born: Abt 1704 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1704 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 F Catherine Wressell

           Born: Abt 1707 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Mar 1707 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Whitley
           Marr: 4 Nov 1732 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 M Francis Wressell

           Born: Abt 1710 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1710 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Richard Wressell

           Born: Abt 1711 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1711 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Ibbotson and Kate Helen Gatrack




Husband George Ibbotson

           Born: 20 Dec 1861 - Nether Hallam, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Ibbotson
         Mother: Emma Cliff


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Engineer's tool fitter, living with widowed mother, 1881, 7 Court No 1, Whitehouse Lane, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine fitter, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engineer's tool fitter, 1901, No 5 Close, Whitehouse Lane, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Kate Helen Gatrack

           Born: Abt 1862 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Fred Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Henry Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Blanche Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1890 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ethel Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1896 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah A Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1898 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Dorothy Ibbotson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Johnson and Elizabeth Annie Gault




Husband William Henry Johnson

           Born: Abt 1874 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Core maker - steel joinery, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Annie Gault

           Born: Abt 1872 - Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Henry Humberstone - Between Oct and Dec 1906 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Edith Ivy Johnson

           Born: Abt 1900 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Humberstone and Elizabeth Annie Gault




Husband William Henry Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1875 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1928
         Buried: 


         Father: Vine Humberstone
         Mother: Mary Ann Pitts


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1906 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Grinder cutler, 1891.

Occupation: Shunter - railway, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Annie Gault

           Born: Abt 1872 - Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: William Henry Johnson - Between Jul and Sep 1899 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 M Vine Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1907 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Stones and Harriet Gaunt




Husband John Stones

           Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Stones
         Mother: Sarah Raper


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boat hauler, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Boat hauler, widowed, 1871, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Gaunt

           Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Nov 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Gaunt
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Harriet Stones

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1879
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Frank Wardman 7
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Emma Stones

           Born: Abt 1860 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Coultard
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1879 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
Alfred Gavins and Sarah Elizabeth Gowland




Husband Alfred Gavins

           Born: 8 Sep 1854 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1863 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Feb 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 28 Feb 1898 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 9 Jul 1882 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Boot riveter, living with sister Sophia Gavins, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Gowland

           Born: Abt 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Apr 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 2 Mar 1892 - Leeds, Yorkshire


         Father: George Gowland
         Mother: Rosamund Rowena Brewer


Events

Occupation: Book machinist, spinster, boarding with Sophia Gavins, sister of husband-to-be, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Thomas William Hill and Annie Beaumont Gawthorpe




Husband Thomas William Hill

           Born: Abt 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hill
         Mother: Annie Lawson


       Marriage: 1 Oct 1908 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway signalman, 1911, Pontefract, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Beaumont Gawthorpe

           Born: 30 Nov 1878 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1879 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hilda Hill

           Born: Abt 1909 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Ridge and Harriet Gawthorpe




Husband Henry Ridge

           Born: Abt 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Apr 1847 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Ridge
         Mother: Elizabeth Stringer


       Marriage: 16 Apr 1865 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Miller's labourer, 1891, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carter, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Gawthorpe

           Born: Abt 1846 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Gawthorpe
         Mother: Mary Booth




Children
1 M Charles Henry Ridge

           Born: Abt 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jul 1865 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Frances Jane Ridge

           Born: Abt 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1867 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Whitehead
           Marr: 12 Nov 1890 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


3 M John Ridge

           Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Johnson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1890 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 M George Ridge

           Born: Abt 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Mar 1872 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Priestley
           Marr: 22 Oct 1898 - East Knottingley, Yorkshire


5 M Walter Ridge

           Born: 8 Sep 1874 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Oct 1874 - Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Lucy Ridge

           Born: Abt 1876 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Shields
           Marr: 11 Apr 1903 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


7 F Hannah Mary Ridge

           Born: 25 Jun 1879 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Elizabeth Ridge

           Born: 25 Mar 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Pearson England
           Marr: 10 Mar 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia