Connected to



picture
Valentine Coleman and Sarah Speight




Husband Valentine Coleman

           Born: Abt 1855 - Clifden, Galway, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1929
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 6 May 1882 - Sheepscar, Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tramways guard, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Electrical labourer, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Line cleaner - tramways, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Speight

           Born: Abt 1862 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1934
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Jane Speight


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with mother, 1881, Halton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Margaret Jane Coleman

           Born: Abt 1882 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Feb 1883 - Whitkirk, Yorkshire
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Noel Algernon Copley Woodhead
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1903 - Leeds District, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Coles and Harriet Ann Seston




Husband Edward Coles

           Born: Abt 1851 - East Harsley, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1906
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 May 1875 - Ridgeway, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Saddler & harness maker, 1881, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Harness maker, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Saddler & harness maker, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Seston

           Born: Abt 1856 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1856 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seston
         Mother: Elizabeth Lee


Events

Occupation: Servant, 1871, Eckington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Fish fryer, widowed, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Ernest Coles

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1961 - Baildon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Horry
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire


2 F Martha Coles

           Born: Abt 1878 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1878 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Unknown
         Spouse: Henry Hirst
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 F Agnes Coles

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1971
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Coles

           Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1889 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ernest Coles and Sarah Ann Horry




Husband Ernest Coles

           Born: Abt 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1876 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 5 Sep 1961 - Baildon, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Coles
         Mother: Harriet Ann Seston


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Saddler, 1901, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Machine band repairer, 1911, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Probate: 20 Oct 1961, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Horry

           Born: Abt 1877 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Aug 1944 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Probate: 27 Sep 1944, Wakefield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Catherine Coles

           Born: Abt 1904 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Halliday Clegg
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1927 - North Bierley District, Yorkshire


2 M Willis Coles

           Born: Abt 1907 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Frederick Coles and Edith Laughton




Husband Frederick Coles

           Born: Abt 1877 - Apperknowle, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Albert Road, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Edith Laughton

           Born: Abt 1879 - Blaxton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Laughton
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children

picture
Henry Hirst and Martha Coles




Husband Henry Hirst

           Born: Abt 1874 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Coles

           Born: Abt 1878 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 1 Sep 1878 - Eckington, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Edward Coles
         Mother: Harriet Ann Seston



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: Domestic cook, unmarried, visiting Joseph & Flora Crowder, 1901, Blackpool, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Hirst

           Born: Abt 1904 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Hirst

           Born: Abt 1905 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Agnes Hirst

           Born: Abt 1907 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Ray Coles and Jennilee Harwood




Husband Ray Coles

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Jennilee Harwood

           Born: 9 Dec 1952 - USA
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Edell Harwood
         Mother: Alice Mae Egbert




Children

picture
John Colgan and Ada Dyson




Husband John Colgan

           Born: Abt 1871 - Egremont, Cumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Aug 1896 - Castleford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Dyson

           Born: Abt 1876 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1967
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Dyson
         Mother: Sarah Ann (Jane) Rockett




Children
1 M Walter Dyson

           Born: 20 Jul 1895 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1895 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 1895
         Buried: 



2 M John Robert Colgan

           Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Nellie Colgan

           Born: Abt 1898 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Fred Colgan

           Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Elizabeth Colgan

           Born: Abt 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Clara Colgan

           Born: Abt 1903 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Ada Colgan

           Born: Abt 1904 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ada Colgan

           Born: Abt 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Walter Colgan

           Born: Abt 1907 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 M Wilfred Colgan

           Born: Abt 1910 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Starkey and Margaret Colles




Husband John Starkey

           Born: Abt 1681 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1681 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Starkey
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 25 Sep 1701 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Margaret Colles

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Charles Collett and Jane Jackson




Husband Charles Collett

           Born: Abt 1842 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Aug 1842 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1868 and 1871
         Buried: 


         Father: John Collett
         Mother: Elizabeth Fisher


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1867 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice wheelwright, 1861.




Wife Jane Jackson

           Born: Abt 1847 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Cited as carpenter's widow, living with married sister Betsy Fentom, 1871, High Street, Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire.


Children

picture
Ernest Kelsey and Edith Annie Collett




Husband Ernest Kelsey

           Born: 22 Jun 1886 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 May 1967 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Edwin Kelsey
         Mother: Priscilla Hill Hepworth


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1913 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Edith Annie Collett

           Born: 6 Nov 1891 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1891 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 5 Jun 1974 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Collett
         Mother: Jane Elizabeth Hall




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia