Connected to



picture
John Nelson and Sarah Dove




Husband John Nelson

           Born: Abt 1829 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Nelson
         Mother: Elizabeth Richardson


       Marriage: 



Wife Sarah Dove

           Born: Abt 1838 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Ernest Heptonstall and Ellen Georgina Dowdall




Husband Ernest Heptonstall

           Born: Abt 1854 - Lower Norwood, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Heptonstall
         Mother: Martha Fletcher


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - West Derby District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Bookkeeper in building material trade, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cler, wife not present he is staying with aunt Mary Allen nee Fletcher, 1891, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.




Wife Ellen Georgina Dowdall

           Born: Abt 1856 - Roscommon, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Mackintosh maker, husband not present she is boarding, 1911, Chorlton on Medlock, Lancashire.


Children
1 M George Ernest Heptonstall

           Born: Abt 1879 - Garston, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888 - Chorlton, Lancashire
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Jackson and Mary Dowing




Husband Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1793 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1816 - Pontefract, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Betty Pepper - 4 May 1845 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, living with parents, 1841, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sloop carpenter, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Dowing

           Born: Abt 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Mar 1795 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
James Dowling and Emily McIntyre




Husband James Dowling

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Emily McIntyre

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert McIntyre
         Mother: Emily (Margaret) Sythes




Children

picture
Edward Wigglesworth and Elizabeth Dowlman




Husband Edward Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1800 - Laughton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Sep 1800 - Laughton by Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Wigglesworth
         Mother: Ann Smith


       Marriage: 12 Dec 1826 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Sheridan - Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Miller, 1841, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 50 acres, 1851, Kirton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 55 acres, 1861, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 20 acres, 1871, Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Dowlman

           Born: Abt 1801 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Sarah Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1827 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1827 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Ogle
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1848 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


2 F Mary Ann Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1828 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Nov 1828 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Elizabeth Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Oct 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 M John Wigglesworth

           Born: Abt 1831 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Hall and Mary Dowlman




Husband Richard Hall

           Born: Abt 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1798 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hall
         Mother: Mary


       Marriage: 25 Mar 1828 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

abode: an annuitant, living with daughter Mary Ann Akers, 1871, Laughton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Dowlman

           Born: Abt 1804 - Kirton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1804 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Schoolmistress, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Hall

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Akers
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1855 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
George Downend and Laura Una Fisher




Husband George Downend

           Born: Abt 1878 - Pilley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Downend
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1902 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1911, Birdwell, Hoyland, Yorkshire.




Wife Laura Una Fisher

           Born: Abt 1881 - Pilley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Downend

           Born: Abt 1903 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Edward Downend and Constance Wade




Husband John Edward Downend

           Born: Abt 1879 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Nov 1953 - 401 Sandygate Road, Sheffield
         Buried: 24 Nov 1953 - Thurgoland, Yorkshire


         Father: Joseph Downend
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: 11 Jan 1910 - Silkstone, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gamekeeper, 1911, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Probate: 24 Feb 1954, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Constance Wade

           Born: Abt 1884 - Thurgoland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Joseph Downend and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Joseph Downend

           Born: Abt 1858 - Emley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1858 - Emley, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Feb 1934
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1877 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1891, Pilley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, widowed, 1901, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1911, Pilley, Yorkshire.

Probate: 26 Mar 1934, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1849 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jun 1849 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Smith
         Mother: Mary Sanderson




Children
1 M George Downend

           Born: Abt 1878 - Pilley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Laura Una Fisher
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1902 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


2 M John Edward Downend

           Born: Abt 1879 - High Green Ecclesfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 21 Nov 1953 - 401 Sandygate Road, Sheffield
         Buried: 24 Nov 1953 - Thurgoland, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Constance Wade
           Marr: 11 Jan 1910 - Silkstone, Yorkshire


3 M Fred Downend

           Born: Abt 1882 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Downend

           Born: Abt 1884 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1910
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Elizabeth Downend

           Born: Abt 1885 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Henry Jackson
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Wortley District, Yorkshire


6 M Thomas Downend

           Born: Abt 1886 - Tankersley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Joseph Downend

On the 1881, 1891, 1901 & 1911 censuses there is a nephew staying at the house; Herbert Smith b c1874 Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

John Henry Jackson and Mary Elizabeth Downend




Husband John Henry Jackson

           Born: Abt 1883 - Birdwell, Hoyland, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1908 - Wortley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1911, Thurlstone, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Downend

           Born: Abt 1885 - Chapeltown, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Downend
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith




Children
1 M Harry Smith Jackson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia