Tom Palframan and Sarah Ann Palframan
Husband Tom Palframan
Born: Abt 1865 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Palframan (Abt 1827-1886) Mother: Ann Thompson (Abt 1836- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1892 - Derby District, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway signalman, 1901, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Signalman, 1911, Hambleton, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Ann Palframan
Born: Abt 1859 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Anthony Palframan (Abt 1830-1866) Mother: Mary Seymour (Abt 1826- )
Events
• Occupation: General servant - domestic, spinster, 1891, Derby, Derbyshire.
Children
1 F Annie Mary Palframan
Born: Abt 1895 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Florence Palframan
Born: Abt 1897 - Hambleton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
James Buckley Roebuck and Emma Palfreyman
Husband James Buckley Roebuck
Born: 4 Nov 1871 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1871 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: 14 Apr 1959 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Roebuck (Abt 1850-1933) Mother: Sarah Ann Buckley Dobson (Abt 1854-1810)
Marriage: 25 Dec 1907 - Mexborough, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: colliery labourer above ground, 1911, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Palfreyman
Born: 24 Mar 1876 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Jun 1954 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Unknown ( - ) Mother: Selina Palfreyman (Abt 1847-1907)
Children
1 M George Roebuck
Born: 23 Jul 1908 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1980 Buried:
2 M Harry Roebuck
Born: 24 Dec 1911 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1979 Buried:
3 M Thomas W Roebuck
Born: 11 Dec 1911 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1912 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried:
Walter Whitchurch and Mary Ann Palgrave
Husband Walter Whitchurch
Born: Abt 1855 - Sneinton, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 22 Apr 1855 - Sneinton St Stephen, Nottinghamshire Died: 1907 Buried:
Father: Isaac Whitchurch (Abt 1831-1870) Mother: Eliza Lee (Abt 1832-1917)
Marriage: 22 Apr 1878 - Nottingham St John, Nottinghamshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Ann (Abt 1853-1899)Events
• Occupation: labourer on railway (remarried?), 1891, Sneinton, Nottinghamshire.
• Occupation: labourer on railway, wife not present, 1901, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire.
Wife Mary Ann Palgrave
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Walter Whitchurch
Born: Abt 1885 - Nottingham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 3 Oct 1918 - France and Flanders Buried:Spouse: Rose Emma Cooper (1889- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1908 - Nottingham District, Nottinghamshire
General Notes: Husband - Walter Whitchurch
He possilly emigrated to New York in 1883.
JDB]
John Thomas Paling and Laura Ann Robinson Revill
Husband John Thomas Paling
Born: Abt 1869 - Twywell, Northamptonshire Baptised: Died: 1937 Buried:Marriage: 31 Oct 1931 - Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
Wife Laura Ann Robinson Revill
Born: Abt 1879 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1880 - Walkeringham, Nottinghamshire Died: 1937 - Mansfield District, Nottinghamshire Buried:
Father: William Robinson (Abt 1837-1892) Mother: Elizabeth Revill (Abt 1853-1926)
Other Spouse: John Priest (1879-1912) - 29 May 1899 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
Children
James Taylor and Sarah Pallett
Husband James Taylor
Born: Abt 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1821 - Essendon, Hertfordshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Taylor (Abt 1787- ) Mother: Elizabeth Sanders (Abt 1788- )
Marriage:Events
• abode: No occupation listed, 1871, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.
• Occupation: General dealer, 1881, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.
• Occupation: General dealer, 1891, Mile End Old Town, London, Middlesex.
Wife Sarah Pallett
Born: Abt 1824 - Takeley, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M James Taylor
Born: Abt 1857 - Stepney, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Taylor
Born: Abt 1859 - Stepney, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Alice Taylor
Born: Abt 1863 - Stepney, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Louisa Taylor
Born: Abt 1868 - Stepney, London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Scholey and Emma Palmer
Husband John Scholey
Born: Abt 1801 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 May 1801 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Scholey (Abt 1765- ) Mother: Susanna Seaton (Abt 1774- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1859 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• abode: a retired publican, 1871, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Emma Palmer
Born: Abt 1836 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: John Archibald Spooner Gandy (Abt 1827-1891) - Bet Jul and Sep 1880 - Wortley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Charwoman, widowed, 1901, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Charles Scholey
Born: Abt 1864 - Ecclesfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Henry Scholey
Born: Abt 1865 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Ranshaw and Marian Palmer
Husband George Ranshaw
Born: Abt 1841 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jan 1841 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Ranshaw (Abt 1797- ) Mother: Sarah Bird (Abt 1802- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1871, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labour - agriculture, 1881, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Nethergate, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Marian Palmer
Born: Abt 1850 - Norton Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Arthur John W Ranshaw
Born: 7 Jun 1874 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Walter Palmer Ranshaw
Born: 20 Jun 1876 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Dudley Ranshaw
Born: 25 Sep 1878 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Gertrude Florence Ranshaw
Born: 23 Dec 1881 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Maude Annie Ranshaw
Born: 20 Oct 1882 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Marian Elizabeth Ranshaw
Born: 7 Jul 1884 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Frederick Ranshaw
Born: 23 Dec 1887 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Dec 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Margaret May Ranshaw
Born: Abt 1889 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Nov 1889 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Emma Edith Ranshaw
Born: 29 Sep 1890 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Tom Palmer Ranshaw
Born: Abt 1893 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1902 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Charles Stennett and Mary Ann Palmer
Husband Charles Stennett
Born: Abt 1870 - Moorhouse Bridge, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 27 Oct 1961 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: David Stennett (Abt 1839-1876) Mother: Nancy Cawthorne (Abt 1845-1918)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1896 - Sheffield District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Farm servant, bachelor, 1891, Fulbeck, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Permanent way wagon inspector, 1911, Staveley, Derbyshire.
Wife Mary Ann Palmer
Born: Abt 1865 - East Bilney, Norfolk Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Frederick Williiam Mason (Abt 1863-1892) - Apr-Jun 1885 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Frank Stennett Mason
Born: Abt 1893 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Stennett
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Charles William Stennett
Born: 16 Feb 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jun 1899 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Henry Speight and Sarah Jane Palmer
Husband George Henry Speight
Born: Abt 1873 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
Father: James Speight (Abt 1833- ) 15 Mother: Elizabeth Jones (Abt 1835- ) 15
Marriage: 12 Mar 1896 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Colliery carter, 1901, Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carter - furniture remover, 1911, Featherstone, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Jane Palmer
Born: Abt 1874 - Yaxley, Huntingdonshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Speight
Born: Abt 1897 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Arthur Palmer Speight
Born: Abt 1898 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Lucy Gertrude Speight
Born: Abt 1900 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Nellie Speight
Born: Abt 1902 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Lily Speight
Born: Abt 1902 - Purston Jaglin, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Robert Speight
Born: Abt 1907 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Speight
Born: Abt 1911 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Walter Palmer and Emily Scholes
Husband Walter Palmer
Born: Abt 1874 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Apr 1899 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire
Wife Emily Scholes
Born: Abt 1871 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jul 1871 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Charles Scholes (Abt 1829-1903) Mother: Mary Stacey (Abt 1835-1921)
Children
Edward Pantry and Eliza Vickers
Husband Edward Pantry
Born: Abt 1828 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Sep 1828 - Hackthorn, Lincolnshire Died: 1897 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William Pantry (Abt 1791-1875) Mother: Rebecca (Abt 1792-1873)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1849 - Lincoln District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Spridlington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Spridlington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Cottager of 12 acres, 1871, Spridlington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Vickers
Born: Abt 1833 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1833 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: 1909 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: John Vickers (Abt 1800- ) Mother: Mary Trimingham (Abt 1796- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Damaris Pantry
Born: Abt 1849 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1849 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Ellen Pantry
Born: Abt 1851 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1851 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Jane Pantry
Born: Abt 1852 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Oct 1852 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 F Betsy Pantry
Born: Abt 1854 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Apr 1854 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Mary Anne Pantry
Born: Abt 1856 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1856 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Emily Pantry
Born: Abt 1858 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1858 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Alice Pantry
Born: Abt 1859 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Jul 1859 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Lucy Eliza Pantry
Born: Abt 1861 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1861 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 F Sarah Pantry
Born: Abt 1865 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1865 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
10 M Frederick Pantry
Born: Abt 1869 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1869 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
11 F Ada Pantry
Born: Abt 1871 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 13 Aug 1871 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: 8 Aug 1959 - 4 Crabtree Drive, Skellow, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Albert Edward Jepson (Abt 1868-1951) Marr: Oct-Dec 1896 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire
12 M George Edward Pantry
Born: Abt 1874 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 May 1874 - Spridlington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
George Stockdale and Eliza Pantry
Husband George Stockdale
Born: Abt 1850 - Weaverthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Stockdale (Abt 1786-Bef 1851) Mother: Mary (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1873 - Driffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Horse shunter - railway, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Railway shunter - points, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Eliza Pantry
Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1846 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Bet 1891 and 1901 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Josiah Dodgson Pantry (Abt 1819-1900) Mother: Catherine Drury (Abt 1821- )
Children
1 M John Thomas Stockdale
Born: Abt 1874 - Lowmoor, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Polly Catharine Stockdale
Born: Abt 1875 - Lowmoor, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Eliza Ann Stockdale
Born: Abt 1878 - Lowmoor, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Lavinia Stockdale
Born: Abt 1883 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Pantry and Jane Ramsey
Husband George Pantry
Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Josiah Dodgson Pantry (Abt 1819-1900) Mother: Catherine Drury (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1889 - Barnsley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Groom - coachman, 1891, Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse keeper in coal mine, 1901, 3 Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Ramsey
Born: Abt 1864 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Ramsey (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Ellen Athey (Abt 1823- )
Children
1 M Herbert Pantry
Born: Abt 1890 - Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Millie Pantry
Born: Abt 1890 - Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Fred Pantry
Born: Abt 1893 - Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Frank Pantry
Born: Abt 1895 - Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Pantry
Born: Abt 1899 - Upper Hoyland, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Jane Pantry
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Jane Pantry
Born: Abt 1861 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Josiah Dodgson Pantry (Abt 1819-1900) Mother: Catherine Drury (Abt 1821- )
Children
1 F Clara Annie Pantry
Born: 1 Mar 1881 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1883 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Walter Lindley (Abt 1880- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1907 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
John Pantry and Mary Ellen Samson
Husband John Pantry
Born: Abt 1854 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Dec 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Josiah Dodgson Pantry (Abt 1819-1900) Mother: Catherine Drury (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Mar 1894 - Bolton, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Police Constable, boarding, 1881, 6 Cleggs Buildings, Little Bolton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Police Constable, boarding, 1891, 18 Howarth Street, Little Bolton, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Police Sergeant, 1901, 22 Windsor Green, Bolton, Lancashire.
Wife Mary Ellen Samson
Born: Abt 1856 - Great Clifton, Cumberland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Samson (Abt 1833-Bet 1871/1881) Mother: Isabella Jackson (Abt 1833- )
Events
• Occupation: Dressmaker, 1871.
• Occupation: Dressmaker, 1881.
Children
1 F Isabella Pantry
Born: Abt 1895 - Bolton, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Thomas Pantry and Nora Taylor
Husband John Thomas Pantry
Born: 20 Sep 1879 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Pantry (Abt 1849- ) Mother: Mary Stacey (Abt 1851- )
Marriage:
Wife Nora Taylor
Born: Abt 1887 - Painthorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Eli Taylor (Abt 1857- ) Mother: Harriet Holgate (1858- ) 10
Children
Thomas Pantry and Mary Stacey
Husband Thomas Pantry
Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1849 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Josiah Dodgson Pantry (Abt 1819-1900) Mother: Catherine Drury (Abt 1821- )
Marriage: Dec 1873 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer (5 acres of land), 1881, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Stacey
Born: Abt 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Feb 1851 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Stacey (Abt 1810- ) Mother: Bessy Booth (Abt 1818- )
Events
• Occupation: Domestic servant, 1871, Auckley, Nottinghamshire.
Children
1 F Annie Pantry
Born: Abt 1876 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Pantry
Born: Abt 1878 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Thomas Pantry
Born: 20 Sep 1879 - Upperthorpe, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 16 Nov 1879 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Nora Taylor (Abt 1887- )
4 M Arthur Pantry
Born: 10 Nov 1882 - Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1883 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Pantry and Dorothy Pawson
Husband Thomas Pantry
Born: Abt 1754 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 May 1754 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Pantry (Abt 1716- ) Mother: Ann Hill (Abt 1723- )
Marriage: 3 Aug 1773 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Lucy Bennett (Abt 1760- ) - 1781 - Blyton, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Fanny Kelsey (Abt 1790- ) - 5 Jun 1815 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Miller.
Wife Dorothy Pawson
Born: Abt 1754 Baptised: Died: 1776 - Kirton In Lindsey, Lincolnshire Buried:
Children
William Pantry and Sarah Elizabeth Tate
Husband William Pantry
Born: Abt 1852 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1920 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1874 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Painter's labourer, 1891, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lamp lighter on Aire & Calder canal, 1911, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Tate
Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Dec 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1910 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Tate (Abt 1832-1897) Mother: Elizabeth Greenfield (Abt 1833- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Pantry
Born: Abt 1875 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emily Alice Pantry
Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M George Edward Pantry
Born: Abt 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Died: 1945 Buried:
4 F Rose Ethel Pantry
Born: Abt 1880 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 3 Apr 1964 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Albert Edward Cowling (1880-1946) Marr: Jul-Sep 1901 - Goole District, Yorkshire
5 M Samuel Pantry
Born: Abt 1883 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M Arthur Pantry
Born: Abt 1888 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Fred Pantry
Born: Abt 1893 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1943 Buried:
8 F Martha Pantry
Born: Abt 1895 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1896 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
9 M Wilfred Pantry
Born: 1900 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1900 - Goole, Yorkshire Died: 31 Jul 1973 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire Buried:
John Womack and Mary Pape
Husband John Womack
Born: Abt 1767 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1767 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1842 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 13 Oct 1842 - Brotherton, YorkshireMarriage: 24 Jul 1797 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Pape
Born: Abt 1777 Baptised: Died: May 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 17 May 1844 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
Children
1 M George Womack
Born: Abt 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1798 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Womack
Born: Abt 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jun 1800 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Richard Womack
Born: 31 Jan 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1803 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Womack
Born: 16 Feb 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Mar 1805 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Jul 1877 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 5 Jul 1877 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Wheater (Abt 1806-1844) Marr: 4 Dec 1826 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Pygot (Abt 1804-1869) Marr: Oct-Dec 1858 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
5 F Hannah Womack
Born: 28 Apr 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 May 1807 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Womack
Born: 4 Mar 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1810 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Womack
Born: 20 Jun 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Aug 1812 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Joseph Briggs (Abt 1814- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1838 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner