Connected to



picture
William Cocking and Dorothy Hoult




Husband William Cocking

           Born: Abt 1760
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 Nov 1783 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



Wife Dorothy Hoult

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Cocking

           Born: Abt 1786 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1786 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann (Nanny) Wilburn
           Marr: 28 Nov 1813 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
William Cocking and Mary Ann Farley




Husband William Cocking

           Born: Abt 1856 - Cadeby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Dec 1856 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cocking
         Mother: Ann Camm


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1884 - Wandsworth District, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Barman, 1881, Vessel HMS "Tyne".

Occupation: Beer retailer, 1891, 31 Winstanley Road, Battersea, London, Middlesex.




Wife Mary Ann Farley

           Born: Abt 1857 - Slinfold, Sussex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith A Cocking

           Born: Abt 1888 - Battersea, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Cocking

           Born: Abt 1890 - Battersea, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cocking and Ann Robinson




Husband William Cocking

           Born: 3 Jan 1806 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Feb 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Aaron Cocking
         Mother: Ann Wilkinson


       Marriage: 12 Jun 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1941, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Cowick, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1881, Cowick, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Robinson

           Born: Abt 1810 - Awkley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Cocking

           Born: Abt 1830 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Cocking

           Born: Abt 1832 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1832 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1835 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M John Cocking

           Born: Abt 1833 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1833 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cocking

           Born: Abt 1835 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Sep 1835 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Jane Cocking

           Born: Abt 1837 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1837 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Cocking

           Born: Abt 1839 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Dec 1839 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Cocking

           Born: Abt 1841 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Aug 1841 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Eliza Cocking

           Born: Abt 1843 - Cowick, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1843 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 25 Mar 1923 - Cowick, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Thomas Fraser McDonald
           Marr: 9 Dec 1866 - Selby, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Charles Harrand
           Marr: 18 Apr 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire


9 M Henry (Charles) Cocking

           Born: Abt 1847 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Apr 1847 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Ann Cocking

           Born: Abt 1850 - Gargrave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Cocking

On the 1871 census there is a grandson staying at the hous; Tom Cocking b c 1863 Cowick, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

James Cowling and Mary Cocking?




Husband James Cowling

           Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Anthony Cowling
         Mother: Elizabeth Kitchen


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1851, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer & grocer, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer & groces, 1881, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Cocking?

           Born: Abt 1833 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Grocer, widowed, 1891, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Grocer - shopkeeper, 1901, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Cowling

           Born: Abt 1859 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1859 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George William Cowling

           Born: Abt 1870 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Aug 1945 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Wroot
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1891 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Dyson and Annie Maria Cockshaw




Husband Joseph Dyson

           Born: 10 Oct 1865 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Feb 1866 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Dyson
         Mother: Sarah Ann (Jane) Rockett


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1887 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass bottle blower1891, 1891, Castleford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1901, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Glass bottle maker, 1911, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Annie Maria Cockshaw

           Born: Abt 1865 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1865 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Elizabeth Dyson

           Born: 29 Oct 1887 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1901 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Wilfred Dyson

           Born: 9 Dec 1888 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1901 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Arthur Dyson

           Born: Abt 1892 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Joseph Dyson

           Born: Abt 1895 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Maud Dyson

           Born: Abt 1897 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Clarence Dyson

           Born: 24 Mar 1898 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1901 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 1972
         Buried: 



7 F Lavinia Annie Dyson

           Born: Abt 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Dyson

           Born: 29 Mar 1905 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 May 1905 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Nora Maria Dyson

           Born: Abt 1907 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Minnie May Dyson

           Born: Abt 1909 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Sayles and Frances Cockshaw




Husband John Sayles

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 4 May 1802 - Hatfield, Hertfordshire



Wife Frances Cockshaw

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Sayles

           Born: 25 Jul 1805 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Blacker Sayles

           Born: 25 Jul 1805 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: Bef 1808 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Blacker Sayles

           Born: Abt 1808 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Mar 1808 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Parish
           Marr: 7 Apr 1834 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



picture
William Proctor and Caroline Codd




Husband William Proctor

           Born: Abt 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Apr 1828 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Proctor
         Mother: Ann


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1849 - Louth District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Marshchapel, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Codd

           Born: Abt 1832 - Marshchapel, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1881, Crowle, Lincolnshire.

abode: Living on parish relief, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Ann Proctor

           Born: Abt 1851 - Marshchapel, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Proctor

           Born: Abt 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Caroline Proctor

           Born: Abt 1855 - New Holland, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Brunyee
           Marr: 15 Aug 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire


4 F Fanny Proctor

           Born: Abt 1857 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Caroline Codd

On the 1881 census there is a grandson staying at the house: Arthur H Proctor b c1877 Crowle, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

Enoch Margrave and Elizabeth Codd




Husband Enoch Margrave

           Born: Abt 1842 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1842 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 1904
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Margrave
         Mother: Ann (Nancy) Wroot


       Marriage: 8 May 1862 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Officer of customs, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Examining officer of Customs, 1881, Gravesend, Kent.

Occupation: Officer of HM Customs, 1891, Greenhithe, Kent.

abode: a retired customs officer, 1901, Kingston Seymour, Somerset.




Wife Elizabeth Codd

           Born: Abt 1839 - Wainfleet, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Albert Margrave

           Born: Abt 1867 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jul 1940 - Bishops Stortford, Herfordshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Cass
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1898 - Romford District, Essex


2 M Ernest Margrave

           Born: Abt 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1870 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Mar 1949 - Hayling Island, Hampshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Barrow
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1898 - Braintree District, Essex



picture
William Hall and Mary Ann Codd




Husband William Hall

           Born: Abt 1837 - Worsbrough Dale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 18 Feb 1860 - Owston, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Amelia Snow - 30 May 1865 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Oak", Butterwick, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Ann Codd

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
William Moody and Sarah Clara Codd




Husband William Moody

           Born: Abt 1844 - Metheringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Moody
         Mother: Martha Bee


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1875 - Lincoln District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Gardener (non-domestic), 1881, Washingborough, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1891, Caythorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Gardener, 1901, Caythorpe With Frieston, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Clara Codd

           Born: Abt 1842 - Caythorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Martha Moody

           Born: Abt 1876 - Heighington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Herbert William Moody

           Born: Abt 1877 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Moody

           Born: Abt 1879 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Kate Downing Moody

           Born: Abt 1881 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ada Sarah Moody

           Born: Abt 1885 - Washingborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia