Connected to



picture
Thomas Wilfred Clark and Harriet Ann Pilsworth




Husband Thomas Wilfred Clark

           Born: Abt 1873 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Martha Brown


       Marriage: Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, single, living with brother John Henry Clark, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Ann Pilsworth

           Born: Abt 1875 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pilsworth
         Mother: Elizabeth Foster




Children
1 F Doris Evelyn Clark

           Born: 14 Sep 1904 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1904 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elsie Elizabeth Clark

           Born: 12 Nov 1908 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1908 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Clark

           Born: 10 Dec 1910 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jan 1911 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Eliza Clark

           Born: 2 Dec 1911 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1912 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ida Clark

           Born: 6 Aug 1913 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1913 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Ethel Clark

           Born: 17 Sep 1917 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1917 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas William Clark and Minnie Richardson




Husband Thomas William Clark

           Born: Abt 1880 - Welton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1901 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway clerk, living with parents-in-law, 1901, Cliffe cum Lund, Yorkshire.




Wife Minnie Richardson

           Born: Abt 1882 - Hemingbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Richardson
         Mother: Elizabeth Cawkwell




Children

picture
Thomas Wright Clark and Emily Elizabeth Kelsey




Husband Thomas Wright Clark

           Born: Abt 1846 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Martha Wright


       Marriage: 24 Dec 1866 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Master miller, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Miller, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Low Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emily Elizabeth Kelsey

           Born: Abt 1846 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Gervas Kelsey
         Mother: Harriet Wright


Events

abode: Visiting Joseph Stephenson and family, 1861, High Levels Road, Thorne, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Gervas Clark

           Born: Abt 1869 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Annie Hunt
           Marr: 22 Aug 1894 - Parish Church, Belton, Lincolnshire


2 M John Robert Clark

           Born: 25 May 1870 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jessie Broughton Dakin
           Marr: 24 Mar 1906


3 M Arthur Benjamin Clark

           Born: 27 Aug 1872 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Sep 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Ellen Maw
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1899 - Driffield District, Yorkshire


4 M Gordon Wright Clark

           Born: 17 Feb 1875 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1875 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Effie Lillian Snow
           Marr: Jun 1903 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


5 M George Daniel Clark

           Born: 15 Jun 1880 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1880 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Emily Elizabeth Clark

           Born: 3 Apr 1886 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1886 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Clark and Eliza Sanderson




Husband Tom Clark

           Born: Abt 1874 - Worsbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Reuben Wilburn Clark
         Mother: Mary Ann Poskitt


       Marriage: 7 Aug 1905 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, bachelor, living with mother, 1901, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Sanderson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Aug 1879 - Sprotbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Richard Reuben Clark

           Born: Abt 1906 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Tom Clark

           Born: Abt 1909 - Bentley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Tom Ernest Clark and Alice Maude Senior




Husband Tom Ernest Clark

           Born: Abt 1880 - Shooter's Hill, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: Sarah Trippett


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1907 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Colliery horse keeper - below ground, 1911, Greasbrough, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Maude Senior

           Born: Abt 1886 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Senior
         Mother: Mary Ann Ward




Children
1 M Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1908 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Gladys Clark

           Born: Abt 1909 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Meek Stubley and Venus Clark




Husband Benjamin Meek Stubley

           Born: Abt 1855 - Farnley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stubley
         Mother: Frances Meek


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1898 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Betsy Baker Walker - Between Apr and Jun 1878 - Bramley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cloth finisher, living with widowed mother, 1871, Farnley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer in iron works, staying with parents-in-law, 1881, Forge Yard, Farnley in Bramley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Furnace stoker, 1891, Farnley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Public lamplighter, 1901, Upper Moor Side, Farnley, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Venus Clark

           Born: 10 Jul 1873 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Clark
         Mother: Alice Johnson




Children
1 F Ida Stubley

           Born: Abt 1899 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Wilkinson Clark and Jane Ann Waterson




Husband Wilkinson Clark

           Born: Abt 1869 - West Hartlepool, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Clark
         Mother: Ellen Mutch


       Marriage: Jun 1888 - Gateshead District, Durham

Events

Occupation: Police Constable, 1901, Southwick, Sunderland, Durham.




Wife Jane Ann Waterson

           Born: Abt 1862 - Netherwitton, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Smyth W Clark

           Born: Abt 1892 - Morpeth, Northumberland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Wilkinson Clark

           Born: Abt 1894 - Bishop Auckland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Clark

           Born: Abt 1896 - Esh, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emily Wilkinson Clark

           Born: Abt 1904
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Clark and Mary Jane Walker




Husband William Clark

           Born: Abt 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Oct 1836 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Levi Clark
         Mother: Ann Wright


       Marriage: 16 May 1855 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire



Wife Mary Jane Walker

           Born: Abt 1834 - Heckdyke, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1834 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Walker
         Mother: Harriet



   Other Spouse: John Lester


Children
1 M William Charles Clark

           Born: 23 Apr 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Houlton
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1876 - Hull District, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Annie Kate Bates
           Marr: 1887
         Spouse: Alice Maud Mary Lythe
           Marr: 7 Oct 1889 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire


2 F Annie Clark

           Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Clark and Charlotte (Jane) Munny




Husband William Clark

           Born: Abt 1809 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 11 Jun 1809 - Beckingham, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1845 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Grasby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Beckingham, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Widowed, living as a former farm labourer with son George, 1891, 40 (Duce?) Street, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte (Jane) Munny

           Born: Abt 1817 - Worlaby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1817 - Worlaby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Venus Clarke

           Born: 28 Feb 1845 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Wright
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1867 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1848 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Clark

           Born: Abt 1851 - Grasby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Johnson
           Marr: 20 Jan 1873 - St. Peter's Parish Church, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Jane Smith
           Marr: 1881 - Leeds, Yorkshire



picture
William Clark and Sarah Ann Tyson




Husband William Clark

           Born: Abt 1821 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Clark
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 19 May 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Graizelound, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Tyson

           Born: Abt 1820 - Upton, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Tyson
         Mother: 




Children
1 M Thomas Clark

           Born: Abt 1845 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Nov 1845 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Trippett
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1868 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Elizabeth Clarke

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Clark

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jun 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1946
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Garratt
           Marr: 6 Jan 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


4 F Fanny Clark

           Born: Abt 1853 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1928 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Andrew Garratt
           Marr: 15 May 1876 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 M John Henry Clark

           Born: Abt 1856 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 May 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mildred Hookham
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire


6 M Edward Clark

           Born: Abt 1859 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jul 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Vause
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: Rose Lydia Saddington
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1893 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia