Connected to



picture
Evelyn Lightowler and Caroline Alice Curtin




Husband Evelyn Lightowler

           Born: Abt 1879 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Dec 1879 - Womersley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1929 - Croydon, Surrey
         Buried: 


         Father: Joe Lightowler
         Mother: Hannah Beckett


       Marriage: 11 Mar 1905 - West Croydon, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Boot & shoe maker, 1911, Croydon, Surrey.




Wife Caroline Alice Curtin

           Born: Abt 1881 - Croydon, Surrey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Mar 1953 - Croydon, Surrey
         Buried: 


Children
1 M John David Lightowler

           Born: 15 Jun 1907 - Croydon, Surrey
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1907 - Croydon, Surrey
           Died: 1988 - Croydon, Surrey
         Buried: 



2 F Enid Rose Lightowler

           Born: 29 Mar 1909 - Croydon, Surrey
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1909 - Croydon, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Waller and Amelia Curtis




Husband John Waller

           Born: Abt 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1864 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Provision dealer, remarried, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Amelia Curtis

           Born: Abt 1839 - Conisbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Curtis
         Mother: Mary Auckland




Children
1 M Charles Waller

           Born: Abt 1869 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Unknown and Ann Curtis




Husband Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Ann Curtis

           Born: Abt 1804 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1804 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 20 Jan 1885
         Buried: 


         Father: William Curtis
         Mother: Elizabeth Sanderson



   Other Spouse: John Cooper - 16 Dec 1834 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Annuitant, 1881, 81 Nooking, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Happy Curtis

           Born: Abt 1831 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Apr 1831 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Apr 1913 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 30 Apr 1913 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Spouse: George Holgate
           Marr: 19 Dec 1865 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



picture
James Maw and Ann Curtis




Husband James Maw

           Born: Abt 1831 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Maw
         Mother: Mary Sharp


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1881, 4 Pump Yard, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Gray's Cottages, Trent Side, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Chesterfield Terrace, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.




Wife Ann Curtis

           Born: Abt 1834 - East Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1834 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Curtis
         Mother: Rebecca Russell


Events

Occupation: House Servant, 1851, West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire.


Children
1 M George Maw

           Born: Abt 1854 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah (Petch) Carver
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1879 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


2 M Thomas Maw

           Born: Abt 1855 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Elizabeth Maw

           Born: Abt 1858 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Maw

           Born: Abt 1861 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Maw

           Born: Abt 1865 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Jane Maw

           Born: Abt 1868 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Sarah Ann Maw

           Born: Abt 1871 - Gunthorpe, Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Martha Maria Maw

           Born: Abt 1872 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Henry Maw

           Born: Abt 1874 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Hurst and Ann Curtis




Husband William Hurst

           Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Hirst
         Mother: Elizabeth Fenton


       Marriage: 6 Jul 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Lockhart

Events

Occupation: Apprentice Cordwainer, 1851, Commonside, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1861, Ecclesfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel weigher in rolling mill, 1871, 7 Walkley Lane, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Steel manager, 1881, 71 Cliffe St, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Curtis

           Born: Abt 1835 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1835 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1871 and 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Curtis
         Mother: Mary Kelsey




Children
1 M Thomas Hurst

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


2 M Walter Fenton Hurst

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1907 - Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann E Green
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1890 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire



picture
Alexander Elliott and Arabella Curtis




Husband Alexander Elliott

           Born: Abt 1682 - Harpford, Devon
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1682 - Harpford, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Elliott
         Mother: Agnes


       Marriage: 19 Sep 1709 - Ottery St Mary, Devon



Wife Arabella Curtis

           Born: Abt 1685
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Elliott

           Born: Abt 1710 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
       Baptised: 9 Mar 1710 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Alexander Elliott

           Born: Abt 1714 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
       Baptised: 19 Nov 1714 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Grace Smith
           Marr: 6 Feb 1736 - Whimple, Devon
         Spouse: Thomasin Stone
           Marr: 10 Apr 1747 - Whimple, Devon


3 F Elizabeth Elliott

           Born: Abt 1717 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
       Baptised: 9 Oct 1717 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Elliott

           Born: Abt 1720 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
       Baptised: 7 Oct 1720 - Ottery St Mary, Devon
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary



picture
Arthur Joseph Curtis and Unknown




Husband Arthur Joseph Curtis

           Born: 10 May 1863 - Burnham, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jul 1863 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Mar 1897 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Curtis
         Mother: Maria


       Marriage: Mar 1887 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Butcher, living with parents, 1881, 3 North Spring Gardens, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Unknown

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Arthur Robert Curtis and Maud Eveline Wilmot




Husband Arthur Robert Curtis

           Born: 12 May 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1884 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Curtis 8
         Mother: Mary Holgate 8


       Marriage: Sep 1908 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



Wife Maud Eveline Wilmot

           Born: 20 Sep 1884 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1884 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Josiah Wilmot
         Mother: Sarah Elizabeth Taylor




Children
1 F Gwendoline Mary Curtis

           Born: Abt 1912 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Dec 1912 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Emmanuel Ducker and Betsy Curtis




Husband Arthur Emmanuel Ducker

           Born: 14 Jun 1868 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jul 1868 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Emanuel Ducker
         Mother: Mary Harris


       Marriage: 6 Nov 1893 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Market gardener, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Betsy Curtis

           Born: Abt 1873 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1873 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Curtis 8
         Mother: Mary Holgate 8




Children
1 F Elsie Ducker

           Born: 19 Nov 1896 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jan 1897 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Harold Ducker

           Born: 27 Sep 1898 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1899 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 



3 F Lilian Ducker

           Born: 4 Jul 1906 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1906 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Christabel Eva Ducker

           Born: 7 Oct 1911 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1911 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Joseph Noden and Christiana Curtis




Husband George Joseph Noden

           Born: Abt 1827 - Thurlby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 30 Apr 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Noden
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 4 Jul 1854 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 200 acres, 1861, Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 170 acres, 1871, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 180 acres, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Christiana Curtis

           Born: Abt 1829 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1829 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 Feb 1915 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Curtis
         Mother: Christiana Cambe


Events

abode: Living as a retired farmer, 1901, 29 Altham Terrace, Lincoln St Botolph, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Mary Ann Noden

           Born: Abt 1857 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1857 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Ducker Taylor
           Marr: 23 Jan 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 F Louisa Noden

           Born: Abt 1859 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Mar 1859 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M William Thomas Noden

           Born: 2 Dec 1861 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Jan 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Edwin Noden

           Born: 11 Aug 1864 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 4 Sep 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Christiana Noden

           Born: 19 Jul 1868 - Langholme, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 9 Aug 1868 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia