Connected to



picture
William Henry Coward and Hannah Maria Fennell




Husband William Henry Coward 45

           Born: Abt 1849 - Beal, Yorkshire 45
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1849 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 1914 - Almondbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 4 Nov 1914 - Almondbury, Yorkshire


         Father: Robert Coward 45
         Mother: Ann Senior 11


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1874 - York District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Monk Fryston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Bottoms, Almondbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cattleman on farm, 1901, Almondbury, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Almondbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Maria Fennell

           Born: Abt 1843 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1849 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1924 - Almondbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Oct 1924 - Almondbury, Yorkshire


         Father: Richard Fennell
         Mother: Sarah Turner




Children
1 F Sarah Hannah Coward

           Born: Abt 1874 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 27 Mar 1954 - Almondbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 30 Mar 1954 - Almondbury, Yorkshire



2 M Thomas Coward

           Born: Abt 1876 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1966
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Liversidge
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1903 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


3 M William James Coward

           Born: Abt 1879 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1955 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda


4 M Henry Coward

           Born: Abt 1882 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1882 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
           Died: 8 Mar 1962 - Almondbury, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Mar 1962 - Almondbury, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Mary Caroline Starkey
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1907 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


5 M Edwin Coward

           Born: Abt 1884 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 24 Jun 1939 - Lepton Edge, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mabel Hirst
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1930 - Huddersfield District, Yorkshire


6 F Emily Coward

           Born: Abt 1886 - Pocklington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1951
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Babbings
           Marr: 1 Jan 1914 - Almondbury, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Langdale and Zillah Coward




Husband Thomas Langdale

           Born: Abt 1834 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1857 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Tailor, living with parents, 1861, West Parade, Myton, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Zillah Coward

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Apr 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Coward
         Mother: Ann Coward


Events

abode: Staying with uncle & aunt Joseph and Sarah Coward, 1851, George's Place, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shopkeeper, 1871, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Widowed, seamstress, 1881, 6 Albion Terrace, Walmsley Street, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: 1891, 18 Beech Grove, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: 1901, 6 Massey Street, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Marmaduke Langdale

           Born: Abt 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Zillah Langdale

           Born: Abt 1864 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Langdale

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Bywater Cowburn and Florence Simon




Husband Samuel Bywater Cowburn

           Born: Abt 1873 - Birkenshaw, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1873 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 1936
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Jun 1912 - Grove Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ellen Beaumont - 24 Aug 1895 - Gomersal, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Barwick in Elmet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Chemical labourer, widowed, 1911, Gomersal, Yorkshire.




Wife Florence Simon

           Born: 5 Jun 1871 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 12 Dec 1943 - Gomersal, Yorkshire
         Buried:  - Grove Chapel, Gomersal, Yorkshire


         Father: William Simon
         Mother: Emma Smith


Events

Occupation: Woollen cloth weaver, living with parents, 1891.

Occupation: Woollen weaver, living with parents, 1901, Gomersal, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Cloth weaver, spinster, 1911, Gomersal, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
William Cowburn and Esther Turver




Husband William Cowburn

           Born: Abt 1820 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1854 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Auctioneer, 1861, Briggate, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Esther Turver

           Born: Abt 1828 - Kellingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Oct 1828 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Oct 1910
         Buried: 10 Oct 1910 - St Luke and All Saints, Darrington, Yorkshire


         Father: John Turver
         Mother: Jane Rhodes


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is staying with her father, 1881, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
John Alfred Oxenforth and Beatrice S Cowie




Husband John Alfred Oxenforth

           Born: Abt 1903 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Apr 1935 - Mitcham, Surrey
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oxenforth
         Mother: Ada Mary Aldam


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1931 - Croyden District, Surrey



Wife Beatrice S Cowie

           Born: 3 Sep 1912 - Dartford District, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
John Lawrence and Ann Cowlam




Husband John Lawrence

           Born: 30 Dec 1804 - Rufforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jan 1805 - Rufforth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1887
         Buried: 


         Father: Thompson Lawrence
         Mother: Tabitha Blythe


       Marriage: 11 Mar 1835 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1861, Vessel "Valusia", Goole Dock, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master, 1871, Vessel "Jane", Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Keelman, 1881, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1814 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1814 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Cowlam
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith




Children
1 M George William Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1836 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1836 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Louisa Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1847 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Rossthorne Craven Cowlam Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1848 - Tadcaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Elizabeth Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Mar 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Camilla Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jun 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Henrietta Lawrence

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Cowlam and Elizabeth Smith




Husband Charles Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1773 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Mar 1773 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1845
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 30 Apr 1804 - Snaith, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bricklayer, 1841, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Smith

           Born: Abt 1777 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1808 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1808 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Horsfield
           Marr: 1 Jul 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire


2 M John Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1811 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Apr 1811 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Audas
           Marr: 17 May 1836 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire


3 M George Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1813 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1813 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Hammon
           Marr: 22 Aug 1837 - New Malton, Yorkshire


4 F Ann Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1814 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1814 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Lawrence
           Marr: 11 Mar 1835 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire


5 M Rosthorne Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1816 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Jun 1816 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Thomas
           Marr: 5 Jul 1836 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire


6 F Elizabeth Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1818 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Aug 1818 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 1892
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Bellwood
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1845 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
George Cowlam and Elizabeth Hammon




Husband George Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1813 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Aug 1813 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Cowlam
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: 22 Aug 1837 - New Malton, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Sexton, 1861, Selby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Sexton, 1871, Selby, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Hammon

           Born: Abt 1815 - Kirby Moorside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Charles Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1839 - New Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1839 - New Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1841 - New Malton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1841 - New Malton, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hirst and Jane Cowlam




Husband John Hirst

           Born: Abt 1851 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Hirst
         Mother: Ellen Crossland


       Marriage: 13 Jul 1876 - Lightcliffe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice painter, living with parents, 1871, Low Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master painter, 1881, Ackworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Painter and decorator, 1891, Ackworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Jane Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1851 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, 1871, Friends School, Ackworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Eliza Hirst

           Born: 9 Jun 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1877 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Nina Hirst

           Born: Abt 1878 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Crossland Hirst

           Born: Abt 1880 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Mabel Hirst

           Born: Abt 1881 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rowland Pickersgill
           Marr: 8 Feb 1912 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


5 F Blanche Alma Hirst

           Born: Abt 1885 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Male
           Marr: 6 Nov 1915 - Ackworth, Yorkshire


6 F Daisy Hirst

           Born: Abt 1886 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Olive Octavie Hirst

           Born: 10 Aug 1889 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1889 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Honey Irene Hirst

           Born: 27 Nov 1890 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jul 1891 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Mitchell and Jane Cowlam




Husband Samuel Mitchell

           Born: 14 Feb 1768 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1768 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Mitchell
         Mother: Elizabeth


       Marriage: 2 Aug 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Jane Cowlam

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1791 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Reuben Temperton
           Marr: 30 Nov 1812 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Jane Cowlam Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1793 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Oct 1793 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Cowlam Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Jun 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 13 Dec 1800 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Maria Mitchell

           Born: Abt 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jun 1804 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia