Connected to



picture
William Simpson Hepworth and Ann Wood




Husband William Simpson Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1818 - Thorpe Audlin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Oct 1818 - Badsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 May 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman stationer, wife not present he is staying with his mother, 1851, Wakefield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Master bookseller and printer, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Printer, 1871, Knottingley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Printer & stationer, 1881, Knottingley, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Wood

           Born: 10 Feb 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 21 Jun 1819 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Wood
         Mother: Sarah Cockhill


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1851, Knottingley, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Thomas Mark Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M William Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1846 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1849 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1893
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frederick Wood
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1877 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire


4 F Louisa Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1851 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Alice Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1854 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Sarah Ann Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Edward Wood Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1858 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Mary Wetherill
           Marr: 23 Oct 1888 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


8 F Fanny E Hepworth

           Born: Abt 1863 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Brendon Sydney Ryan and Jackie Herewini




Husband Brendon Sydney Ryan

           Born: 19 Jun 1970 - Takapuna, Aukland, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Sidney Albert Ryan
         Mother: Patricia Margaret Jeans


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Paula Harris

Events

Adoption:




Wife Jackie Herewini

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Dylan Mokopapeke Ryan-Herewini

           Born: 25 Aug 1995 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Hermann and Ada Hannah Pawson




Husband Edwin Hermann

           Born: Abt 1872 - Bethnal Green, Tower Hamlets, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 15 Mar 1902 - Tower Hamlets, London, Middlesex

Events

Occupation: Shipping clerk, 1911, Forest Gate, London, Middlesex.




Wife Ada Hannah Pawson

           Born: Abt 1879 - Newington, Surrey
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1884 - Bermondsey, Surrey
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pawson
         Mother: Hannah Maitland


Events

abode: Spinster, living with father, 1901, Bow, London, Essex.


Children

picture
John James Lister and Frances Ann Heron




Husband John James Lister

           Born: Abt 1862 - Eggborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Jul 1862 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 5 Oct 1932
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: William Lister
         Mother: Hannah Crossley


       Marriage: 30 Jan 1886 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Wheelwright, 1891, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Kellington, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Kellington, Yorkshire.




Wife Frances Ann Heron

           Born: Abt 1866 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1866 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 12 Oct 1940
         Buried:  - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire


         Father: Charles Heron
         Mother: Mary




Children
1 F Emily Lister Heron

           Born: Abt 1886 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Apr 1887 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Lister

           Born: Abt 1889 - Burn, Brayton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1889 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Gertrude Lister

           Born: Abt 1892 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 May 1892 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Clifford Lister

           Born: 6 Dec 1894 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Ida Lister

           Born: Abt 1899 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1899 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1902 - Kellington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 7 Nov 1902 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire



6 M John Herbert Lister

           Born: 31 Jan 1897 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Feb 1897 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Frances Anne Lister

           Born: Abt 1901 - Kellington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1901 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - John James Lister

Gravestone inscription reads:IN LOVING MEMORY OFJOHN JAMES LISTERWHO DIED OCTOBER 25th 1932,AGED 70 YEARSALSO OF HIS DEAR WIFEFRANCES ANNWHO DIED OCTOBER 12th 1940AGED 74 YEARSRE-UNITED
picture

James Herp and Sarah Rosanna Jewitt




Husband James Herp

           Born: Abt 1837 - Wybunbury, Cheshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1837 - Wybunbury, Cheshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Aug 1864 - Manchester Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Day worker, 1864, Strangeways, Machester, Lancashire.

Occupation: Shoemaker, remarried, 1881, Conchan, Isle of Man.




Wife Sarah Rosanna Jewitt

           Born: Abt 1839 - Halifax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Mar 1839 - Halifax, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Jewitt
         Mother: Rosanna Blakey



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

Occupation: House servant, spinster, 1861, Horton, Yorkshire.

abode: Widowed (?), 1881, Broughton, Lancashire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - James Herp

It waould appear that James absconded to the Isle of Man and remarried.[JDB]
picture

William Spittlehouse and Ann Herring




Husband William Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1778 - Marton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Jun 1778 - Marton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Spittlehouse
         Mother: Mary Hall


       Marriage: 2 Dec 1805 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire



Wife Ann Herring

           Born: Abt 1780
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Charlotte Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1806 - Ragnall, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 26 Feb 1806 - Ragnall, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Maria Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1808 - Marton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1808 - Marton, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edward Herring and Eliza Taylor




Husband Edward Herring

           Born: 22 Apr 1805 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1805 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 1874
         Buried: 


         Father: George Herring
         Mother: Ann Archdale


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 135 acres, 1851, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 134 acres, 1861, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired farmer, widowed, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Taylor

           Born: Abt 1805 - Lepton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

General Notes: Husband - Edward Herring

On the 1861 & 1871 censuses there is a spinster niece staying at the house: Eliza Bottomley b c1830 Rastrick, Yorkshire.[JDB]
picture

Edward Herring




Husband Edward Herring

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Herring

           Born: Abt 1761 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Dec 1761 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Archdale
           Marr: 15 Dec 1797 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire



picture
Edward Smith and Elizabeth Herring




Husband Edward Smith

           Born: Abt 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1810 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 2 Nov 1876 - Harrogate, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: George Smith
         Mother: Mary Eyre


       Marriage: 3 Jul 1851 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with parents, 1841, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 150 acres, bachelor, 1851, South Elmsall, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 227 acres, 1861, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 226 acres, widowed, 1871, Hamphall Stubbs, South Kirby, Yorkshire.

Probate: 25 Jan 1877, Wakefield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Herring

           Born: 21 Nov 1809 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1810 - Skelbrooke, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Herring
         Mother: Ann Archdale


Events

abode: Spinster, living with brother Edward, 1851, Skelbrooke, Yorkshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - Edward Smith

On the 1861 census there is a shepherd employed at the farm; Michael Eyre b c1804 Wadworth, Yorkshire. Possibly a relative via Edward's mother Mary Eyre?[JDB]
picture

William Woodall and Esther Herring




Husband William Woodall

           Born: Abt 1740 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Woodall
         Mother: Mary Trippett


       Marriage: 



Wife Esther Herring

           Born: Abt 1740
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Woodall

           Born: Abt 1775 - Edlington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Nov 1775 - Edlington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Woodall

           Born: 2 Jul 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1778 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Moat
           Marr: 29 Jun 1806 - Hatfield, Yorkshire


3 M Dennis Woodall

           Born: 9 Oct 1783 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Nov 1783 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

200. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

201. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

202. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

203. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

204. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

205. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

206. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

207. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

208. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

209. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

210. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

211. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

212. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

213. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

214. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

215. Millicent Irene Scholey.

216. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

217. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

218. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

219. Matt Connell.

220. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

221. Richard Lord.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia