Joseph Perfect and Sarah Marriott
Husband Joseph Perfect
Born: Abt 1832 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1832 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1909 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Dec 1909 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire
Father: John Perfect (Abt 1805-1872) Mother: Frances Hutton (1803-1877)
Marriage: 21 Nov 1886 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Taylor Sawyer (1835-1885) - 28 Dec 1862 - Darrington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Prison officer, 1871, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Prison officer, 1881, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Prison warder, 1891, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
• abode: Retired, pensioned prison officer, 1901, Alverthorpe, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Marriott
Born: Abt 1844 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Nov 1927 - Alverthorpe, Yorkshire Buried: 17 Nov 1927 - Alverthorpe, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Widowed, 1911, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Children
William Marriott and Sarah Elizabeth Swift
Husband William Marriott
Born: Abt 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1840 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: 8 Aug 1875 - Staveley, Derbyshire Buried: 11 Aug 1875 - Staveley, Derbyshire
Father: Matthew Marriott (Abt 1815-1873) Mother: Ann Waterhouse (Abt 1814-1843)
Marriage: 19 Apr 1871 - Chesterfield, DerbyshireEvents
• Occupation: Builder, bachelor, living with father, 1861, Staveley, Derbyshire.
• Probate: 27 Aug 1875, Derby, Derbyshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Swift
Born: Abt 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1841 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:Events
• abode: an annuitant, widowed, boarding, 1881, Newbold, Derbyshire.
• abode: Living on her own means, 1891, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Marriott
Born: Abt 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1873 - Staveley, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
George Marrison and Mary Scholes
Husband George Marrison
Born: Abt 1862 - Harworth, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 11 Jan 1863 - Blyth, Nottinghamshire Died: 1935 Buried:Marriage: 21 Dec 1886 - Barnby Dun, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Maltster, 1891, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Horse man on farm, 1901, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: horse man on farm, 1911, Barnby Dun, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Scholes
Born: Abt 1867 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1937 Buried:
Father: Charles Scholes (Abt 1829-1903) Mother: Mary Stacey (Abt 1835-1921)
Children
1 M William Marrison
Born: Abt 1887 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Marrison
Born: Abt 1889 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Louisa Marrison
Born: Abt 1891 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Marrison
Born: 24 Dec 1892 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1974 Buried:
5 M Harold Marrison
Born: Abt 1904 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Maud Marrison
Born: Abt 1906 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Arthur Marritt and Mary Elizabeth Rosindale
Husband Thomas Arthur Marritt
Born: Abt 1861 - Patrington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 Buried:Marriage: 30 Jun 1879 - Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Elizabeth Rosindale
Born: Abt 1863 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:
Other Spouse: Joseph Edward Hawcroft (Abt 1851-1921) - Jul-Sep 1900 - Leeds District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Charles James Marritt
Born: Abt 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Watmough and Ann Marsden
Husband Thomas Watmough
Born: 13 Sep 1843 - Abram, Lancashire Baptised: 22 Oct 1843 - Abram, Lancashire Died: 1905 - Astley, Lancashire Buried:
Father: James Watmough (1820-1877) Mother: Mary Knight (Abt 1824-1901)
Marriage: 11 May 1861 - Standish, Lancashire
Other Spouse: Catherine (Abt 1840-1892) - Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Leigh District, Lancashire (A widow before this marriage)
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Sutton (Abt 1849-1902) - Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Leigh District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1861, Ince in Makerfield, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Smallshaw Lane, Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Tyldesley, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Astley, Lancashire.
Wife Ann Marsden
Born: 3 Sep 1838 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• abode: Underlooker's wife, husband not present, 1881, Aspull, Lancashire.
Children
1 M James Watmough
Born: 16 May 1862 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1938 Buried:Spouse: Abia Morris (Abt 1859- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1885 - Wigan District, Lancashire
2 M Thomas Watmough
Born: 10 Oct 1863 - Wigan, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 7 Jul 1948 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth (Abt 1867- )
3 M Henry Watmough
Born: 13 May 1866 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:Spouse: Frances Taylor (Abt 1865- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Wigan District, Lancashire
4 M Joseph Watmough
Born: 24 Jun 1869 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 28 Feb 1925 Buried:Spouse: Emma Dutton (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1891 - Wigan District, Lancashire
5 M John Watmough
Born: 20 Nov 1871 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 4 Apr 1946 Buried:
6 M Charles Watmough
Born: 2 Feb 1875 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 15 Dec 1946 Buried:
7 F Harriet Watmough
Born: 11 Oct 1877 - Hindley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 16 Oct 1950 Buried:
Charles James Marsden and Sarah Mason
Husband Charles James Marsden
Born: Abt 1858 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Sep 1884 - Dewsbury District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Foreman dyer, 1891, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Cloth dyer, 1901, Thornhill, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Mason
Born: Abt 1863 - Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Mason (Abt 1839- ) Mother: Elizabeth Laughton (Abt 1840- )
Children
1 F Edith Mary Marsden
Born: Abt 1886 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Leonard Mason Marsden
Born: Abt 1887 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Henry Spencer and Eliza Marsden
Husband Charles Henry Spencer
Born: Abt 1853 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1853 - Gringley on the Hill, Nottinghamshire Died: 31 Aug 1915 - Ontario, Canada Buried:
Father: Charles Spencer (Abt 1821-1869) Mother: Mary Pasley (1823-1902)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1879 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: saddler and harness maker, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: saddler and harness maker, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: newsagent, 1910, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Marsden
Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 2 Jul 1920 - Ontario, Canada Buried:
Children
1 F Amy Eliza Spencer
Born: Abt 1880 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: William George Pearce (Abt 1878- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1901 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
2 M John Arthur Spencer
Born: Abt 1882 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F May Marsden Spencer
Born: 8 May 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Sep 1935 - Ontario, Canada Buried:
4 F Ethel Spencer
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 10 Apr 1927 - Ontario, Canada Buried:
William Pleasance and Elizabeth Marsden
Husband William Pleasance
Born: Abt 1733 Baptised: Died: 21 Aug 1815 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:Marriage: 23 Apr 1764 - Edensor, Derbyshire
Wife Elizabeth Marsden
Born: Abt 1741 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1741 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1784 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:
Father: Joseph Marsden (Abt 1710- ) Mother: Anne ( - )
Children
1 M William Pleasance
Born: Abt 1765 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1765 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1820 Buried:
2 F Ann May Pleasance
Born: Abt 1766 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: May 1766 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1766 Buried:
3 M John Pleasance
Born: Abt 1768 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: 1768 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:
4 F Mary Pleasance
Born: Abt 1769 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 12 Nov 1769 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1874 Buried:
5 M Joseph Pleasance
Born: Abt 1772 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Mar 1772 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1820 Buried:
6 M Charles Pleasance
Born: Abt 1774 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1774 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1840 Buried:
7 M James Pleasance
Born: Abt 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Bettany (Abt 1775-1853) Marr: 17 Oct 1799 - Baslow, Derbyshire
8 M George Pleasance
Born: Abt 1779 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: Mar 1779 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1813 Buried:
9 F Sarah Pleasance
Born: Abt 1781 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1781 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: 1793 Buried:
10 F Elizabeth Pleasance
Born: Abt 1784 - Edensor, Derbyshire Baptised: 29 Jul 1784 - Edensor, Derbyshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Rayner and Esther Marsden
Husband Thomas Rayner
Born: Abt 1762 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1762 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 1 Jun 1789 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
Wife Esther Marsden
Born: Abt 1771 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 May 1771 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: 1847 Buried:Events
• abode: living with married daughter Ann Beckett, 1841, Mexborough, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Thomas Rayner
Born: Abt 1791 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1791 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1793 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Apr 1793 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
2 F Mary Rayner
Born: Abt 1793 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1793 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Rayner
Born: Abt 1794 - Howden, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1794 - Howden, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Elizabeth Rayner
Born: Abt 1797 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1797 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Maria Rayner
Born: Abt 1797 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Dec 1797 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M James Rayner
Born: Abt 1801 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: May 1859 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried: 26 May 1859 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
7 F Ann Rayner
Born: Abt 1803 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Beckett (Abt 1802- ) Marr: 24 Jun 1822 - Mexborough, Yorkshire
8 M William Rayner
Born: Abt 1806 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Sarah Rayner
Born: Abt 1811 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Aug 1811 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: Nov 1867 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried: 3 Nov 1867 - Mexborough, YorkshireSpouse: Edward Duke (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 13 Feb 1832 - Featherstone, Yorkshire
10 M Robert Rayner
Born: Abt 1814 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Oct 1814 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Died: May 1875 - Mexborough, Yorkshire Buried: 14 May 1875 - Mexborough, YorkshireSpouse: Ann Wortley (Abt 1817- ) Marr: 10 Apr 1836 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
John Renton and Frances Marsden
Husband John Renton
Born: 8 Mar 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1808 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: 19 Apr 1830 - Elland, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Lime burner, 1871, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
• abode: a pauper, widowed, 1891, Brotherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Frances Marsden
Born: Abt 1811 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Sarah Ann Renton
Born: Abt 1830 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1830 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Renton
Born: 13 Nov 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Dec 1834 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Aug 1872 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Buried: 6 Aug 1872 - Brotherton, YorkshireSpouse: David Watson (Abt 1828-1893) Marr: 11 Jul 1853 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
3 F Martha Renton
Born: Abt 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jan 1837 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Renton
Born: 28 Jan 1839 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Mar 1839 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ann Renton
Born: Abt 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1845 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Thackray (Abt 1842- ) Marr: 22 Dec 1861 - Leeds, Yorkshire
6 F Emma Renton
Born: Abt 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1847 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M William Renton
Born: Abt 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1849 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Elizabeth Pennington (Abt 1850- ) Marr: 5 Oct 1867 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
8 F Frances Renton
Born: Abt 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1850 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Richard Hargrave (Abt 1847- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1869 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
9 F Mary Renton
Born: 28 Aug 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Sep 1852 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Margaret Renton
Born: Abt 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Feb 1856 - Brotherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Henry Marsden and Hannah Smith
Husband Henry Marsden
Born: Abt 1822 - Birstall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 24 Jun 1880 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1854 - Halifax District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary (Abt 1822- )Events
• Occupation: Joiner, 1851, Norland, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1861, Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Millwright, 1871, Sowerby, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Smith
Born: Abt 1820 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 19 Nov 1883 Buried:
Children
1 M Charles Henry Marsden
Born: Abt 1857 - Halifax, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Marsden and Hannah Pawson
Husband John Marsden
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 Apr 1761 - Elland, Yorkshire
Wife Hannah Pawson
Born: Abt 1739 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jun 1739 - Rastrick, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Pawson ( -1783) Mother: Martha Milnes ( - )
Children
John William Marsden and Elizabeth Pitchfork
Husband John William Marsden
Born: Abt 1886 - Denby Dale, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Sep 1950 - Denby Dale, Yorkshire Buried: 11 Sep 1950 - Cumberworth, YorkshireMarriage: 16 Feb 1911 - Cumberworth, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Cloth finisher, living with mother-in-law, 1911, Denby Dale, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Pitchfork
Born: 17 Jul 1891 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1976 Buried:
Father: Charles Pitchfork (Abt 1849-1903) Mother: Martha Ann Waddington (1857-1949)
Children
Joseph Marsden and Amy Northard
Husband Joseph Marsden
Born: Abt 1864 - London, Middlesex Baptised: Died: 1928 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fisherman, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Fisherman, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Amy Northard
Born: Abt 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 12 Feb 1924 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Edward Northard (Abt 1830-1890) Mother: Sendonia Brears (Abt 1830-1874)
Events
• abode: Husband not present, 1891, Hull, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Amy Marsden
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Marsden
Born: Abt 1892 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Herbert Marsden
Born: Abt 1896 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Marsden
Born: Abt 1901 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 F Rhoda Marsden
Born: Abt 1902 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Arthur Pollard and Lavinia Marsden
Husband Arthur Pollard
Born: Abt 1867 - Hemingfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Pollard (Abt 1838- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1837- )
Marriage: Mar 1893 - Sheffield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: General labourer, living with parents, 1881, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, 71 Hinterwell Road, West Melton, Yorkshire.
Wife Lavinia Marsden
Born: Abt 1859 - Ingbirchworth Par Denby, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Fred Pollard
Born: Abt 1893 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Percy Walker and Louisa Marsden
Husband Percy Walker
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Sep 1905
Wife Louisa Marsden
Born: 15 Aug 1879 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Marsden (1848-1921) Mother: Martha Edwards (1850-1937)
Children
1 F Jessie Walker
Born: 9 May 1908 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1994 - West Cumbria Buried:Spouse: Hubert Burnley ( - ) Marr: 15 Jul 1929
Joseph Roebuck and Mary Marsden
Husband Joseph Roebuck
Born: Abt 1765 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1765 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Roebuck (Abt 1720- ) Mother: Mary Carr (Abt 1726- )
Marriage: 14 Sep 1783 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Marsden
Born: Abt 1765 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Roebuck
Born: Abt 1785 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1785 - Rawmarsh, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Plows and Phyllis Ann Marsden
Husband William Plows
Born: 30 Jul 1854 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Sep 1854 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Oct 1926 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire Buried: 14 Oct 1926 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, YorkshireMarriage: 28 Feb 1885 - Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Elizabeth Scholey (Abt 1857-1884) - 1 Mar 1879 - Lofthouse, Wakefield, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coalminer, 1881, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, remarried, 1891, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Outwood, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Lofthouse, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Phyllis Ann Marsden
Born: Abt 1851 - Bradford, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Sawyer and Priscilla Marsden
Husband John Sawyer
Born: Abt 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Jan 1842 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: 1919 Buried:
Father: William Sawyer (1810- ) Mother: Elizabeth Issatt (Abt 1813- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1866 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Esther Ann Hawke (Abt 1856- ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Servant, 1861, Cridling Stubbs, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 42 acres, wife not present, 1871, Rodley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Carrier, 1881, Netherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Domestic gardener, 1901, Netherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Night watchman, 1911, Netherton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Mill carrier, remarried, 1891, Netherton, Yorkshire.
Wife Priscilla Marsden
Born: 23 Dec 1846 - Flockton, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1847 - Zion Independent, Flockton, Yorkshire Died: 1888 Buried:Events
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1871, Netherton, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Sawyer
Born: Abt 1866 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1867 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Dunford (Abt 1867- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1887 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire
2 M Walter Sawyer
Born: Abt 1875 - Horbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jan 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Henry Sawyer
Born: Abt 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Oct 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire Died: 1876 - Horbury, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M John Sawyer
Born: Abt 1879 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1879 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: 1879 Buried:
5 M Joseph Sawyer
Born: Abt 1879 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1879 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: 1879 - Netherton, Yorkshire Buried:
6 F Clara Sawyer
Born: Abt 1881 - Thornhill, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1881 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Lewis Sawyer
Born: Abt 1882 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1882 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Sawyer
Born: Abt 1885 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1888 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Ada Sawyer
Born: Abt 1887 - Netherton, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1888 - Netherton, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Tindall and Ruth Hannah Marsden
Husband Joseph Tindall
Born: Abt 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Jonas Tindall (Abt 1837-1876) Mother: Ellen Kemshall (Abt 1832-1933)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1890 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Upper Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Ruth Hannah Marsden
Born: Abt 1870 - Fulwood, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Joseph Arthur Tindall
Born: Abt 1890 - Fulwood, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ethel Tindall
Born: Abt 1892 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Reuben Tindall
Born: Abt 1894 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M George Tindall
Born: Abt 1896 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Jonas Tindall
Born: Abt 1899 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner