Thomas Tunningley and Hilda Ransome
Husband Thomas Tunningley
Born: Abt 1876 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1930 Buried:
Father: Thomas Tunningley (Abt 1843-1915) Mother: Ann Moore (Abt 1844-1933)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1906 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Gypsum quarryamn, 1911, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Wife Hilda Ransome
Born: Abt 1888 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Ransome (Abt 1866-1938) Mother: Clara Morgan (Abt 1868- )
Children
1 F Hilda May Tunningley
Born: Abt 1907 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Cynthia Tunningley
Born: Abt 1908 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M George Tunningley
Born: Abt 1910 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Benjamin Raper and Elizabeth Robinson
Husband Benjamin Raper
Born: Abt 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Mar 1808 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Raper (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Sarah Halliwell (Abt 1780- )
Marriage: 6 Sep 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Robinson
Born: Abt 1810 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Raper
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Margaret Miller (Abt 1831- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1853 - Manchester District, Lancashire
John Whitaker and Esther Raper
Husband John Whitaker
Born: Abt 1715 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 18 Dec 1754 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Esther Raper
Born: Abt 1710 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1710 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Sarah Stables (Abt 1684- )
Other Spouse: William Bonehouse (Abt 1710- ) - 14 Feb 1730 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Children
Francis Raper and Martha Sutton
Husband Francis Raper
Born: Abt 1772 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1772 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1741- ) Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1741- )
Marriage: 28 Dec 1798 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Martha Sutton
Born: Abt 1775 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1800 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1800 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Raper
Born: 19 Aug 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Raper
Born: 24 Jul 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Frank Raper and Ann Taylor
Husband Frank Raper
Born: Abt 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 May 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1712- ) Mother: Sarah Ridge (Abt 1715- )
Marriage: 24 Apr 1769 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Taylor
Born: Abt 1745 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Raper
Born: Abt 1771 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Dec 1771 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Raper
Born: Abt 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jun 1773 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Francis Raper
Born: Abt 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Oct 1775 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Halliwell (Abt 1780- )Spouse: Ann Howorth (Abt 1770- ) Marr: 14 Nov 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire
4 F Elizabeth Raper
Born: 1 May 1778 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 May 1778 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Hannah Raper
Born: 14 Feb 1780 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Mar 1780 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sally Raper
Born: 19 Dec 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Everitt Raper
Husband George Everitt Raper
Born: Abt 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Jan 1849 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Raper (Abt 1827- ) Mother: Mary Jane Everatt (Abt 1828- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Master keelman, wife not present, 1891, Vessel "Charles & Sarah", St Andrew's Dock, Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Henry Raper
Born: Abt 1876 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Raper and Mary Zanker
Husband John Raper
Born: Abt 1716 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1716 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Sarah Stables (Abt 1684- )
Marriage: 11 Nov 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Mary Zanker
Born: Abt 1716 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Raper
Born: Abt 1742 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1742 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Nathaniel Corbridge (Abt 1742- ) Marr: 14 Jan 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 F Sarah Raper
Born: Abt 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jul 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Bennett (Abt 1744- ) Marr: 22 Sep 1770 - Thorne, Yorkshire
3 M John Raper
Born: Abt 1746 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1746 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 19 Jun 1748 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M Richard Raper
Born: Abt 1748 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Apr 1748 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Ruth Raper
Born: Abt 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Feb 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1834 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried: 23 Mar 1834 - Thorne, YorkshireSpouse: Barnabas Cawkwell (Abt 1751- ) Marr: 18 Feb 1772 - Thorne, Yorkshire
John Raper and Alice Teeson
Husband John Raper
Born: Abt 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Dec 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Raper (Abt 1770- ) Mother: Martha Pindar (Abt 1770- )
Marriage: 16 Jul 1826 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ann Moore (Abt 1810- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1838 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Fox Hill, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 34 acres, 1851, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 33 acres, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Teeson
Born: 23 Feb 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Teeson (Abt 1760- ) Mother: Sarah Newton (Abt 1760- )
Children
1 F Martha Raper
Born: Abt 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Apr 1828 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Cliff (Abt 1822- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1851 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Teeson (1828- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Goole District, Yorkshire
John Raper and Hannah Whiteley
Husband John Raper
Born: Abt 1849 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Raper (Abt 1819- ) Mother: Harriet Foulstone (Abt 1816- )
Marriage:Events
• Occupation: Railway porter, 1871, 36 Myrtle Road, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Station master (railway), 1881, Station House, Healing, Lincolnshire.
Wife Hannah Whiteley
Born: Abt 1848 - Tuxford, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Henry Raper
Born: Abt 1868 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Hannah Raper
Born: Abt 1876 - Attercliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Raper
Born: Abt 1876 - Healing, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1880 Buried:
4 F Alice Raper
Born: Abt 1882 - Healing, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Searle and Judith Raper
Husband Thomas Searle
Born: Abt 1846 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Rotherham District, YorkshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Greengrocer and commission agent, living with father-in-law, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stage carpenter, boarding, family not present, 1891, Spring Gardens, Llanelly, Carmarthonshire, Wales.
• Occupation: Stage carpenter and actor, lodging, family not present, 1901, 188 Cowcaddens Street, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland.
Wife Judith Raper
Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Apr 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Francis Raper (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Judith Huby (1810- )
Other Spouse: Alfred Henson ( - ) - Bet Jan and Mar 1859 - Rotherham District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Lodging house keeper, husband not present, 1891, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present, staying with married daughter Annie Maria Legge, 1901, 51 Tarring Street, Stockton on Tees, Durham.
Children
1 F Maggie Searle
Born: Abt 1874 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Maria Searle
Born: Abt 1876 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick W Legge (Abt 1871- )
John Temperton and Kate Raper
Husband John Temperton
Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 5 Oct 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 22 Nov 1915 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Reuben Temperton (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Mary Rimington (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1864 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Grocer's porter, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1881, Rotherham, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: ??? local secretary of tramway employees, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Secretary & collector of a trade society (tramways), 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.
Wife Kate Raper
Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1931 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: William John Raper (Abt 1799- ) Mother: Ann Garthwaite (Abt 1816- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Temperton
Born: Abt 1865 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Feb 1865 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Reuben Temperton
Born: Abt 1869 - Woodseats, Derbyshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Edith Temperton
Born: Abt 1879 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1883 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Lily Temperton
Born: Abt 1880 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Herbert Charles Johnson (Abt 1879-1939) Marr: 5 Jul 1905 - Baslow, Derbyshire
Richard Moxon Schofield and Mary Raper
Husband Richard Moxon Schofield
Born: Abt 1824 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1826 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: May 1896 Buried:Marriage: Abt 1861Events
• Occupation: master of vessel, 1871, Masbrough, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: waterman, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: master of barge, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Raper
Born: Abt 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1841 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Raper (Abt 1807- ) Mother: Mary Finney ( - )
Other Spouse: Christopher Knott (Abt 1841-1899) - Bet Apr and Jun 1897 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Thomas Parish (Abt 1832-1908) - Bet Jul and Sep 1901 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: keelwoman (barge), widowed, employer, 1901, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• abode: Widowed again, 1911, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Annie Schofield
Born: 12 Oct 1863 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Oct 1863 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 24 Feb 1944 Buried:
2 M John Pratt Schofield
Born: 27 Dec 1865 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1866 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 22 Jan 1940 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Barley (1869- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Mary Schofield
Born: Abt 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 Buried:
4 F Amelia Schofield
Born: 11 Dec 1869 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1870 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 1937 Buried:Spouse: Walter Emerson (Abt 1867-1922) Marr: 15 Aug 1886 - Thorne, Yorkshire
5 M Richard Pratt Schofield
Born: Abt 1872 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Apr 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Lily Thompson (Abt 1874- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1892 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
6 M Robert Raper Schofield
Born: Abt 1874 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1933 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
7 M William Wilmott Schofield
Born: Abt 1878 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Elizabeth Ann Schofield
Born: Abt 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Emily Schofield
Born: Abt 1886 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )
William Rimington and Mary Raper
Husband William Rimington
Born: 15 Jun 1804 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Rimington (1780-1857) Mother: Mary Bottom (Abt 1774-1862)
Marriage: 6 Apr 1829 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, wife not present, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, 214 Main Road, Darnall, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farm labourer, 1881, Darnall, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Raper
Born: 25 Mar 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Apr 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1776- ) Mother: Jane Furniss (Abt 1776- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, 1891, 5 Hall Fold, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
• abode: 1901, 5 Hall Fold, Attercliffe cum Darnall, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Harriet Rimington
Born: Abt 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Sep 1829 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Rimington
Born: Abt 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Jun 1832 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Rimington
Born: Abt 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jun 1835 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Frances Ashmore (Abt 1837- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1863 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
4 M John Rimington
Born: Abt 1837 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Apr 1837 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann (Abt 1832- )
5 M William Rimington
Born: Abt 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Apr 1839 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Fletcher (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1860 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
6 F Jane Rimington
Born: Abt 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1842 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Siddall (Abt 1841- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1861 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
7 M Richard Rimington
Born: Abt 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 8 Sep 1844 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
8 M Richard Rimington
Born: Abt 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 May 1845 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Mary Ann Rimington
Born: Abt 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1847 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Emily Rimington
Born: Abt 1854 - Darnall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Samuel Burditt (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1870 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire
General Notes: Wife - Mary Raper
On the 1901 census there is a niece staying at the house; Emily Burditt b c1881 Darnall, Yorkshire.[JDB]
William Stones and Sarah Raper
Husband William Stones
Born: Abt 1786 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Apr 1881 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Stones ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: Abt 1808
Other Spouse: Ann Cook (Abt 1815-1895) - 27 May 1845 - Thorne, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Horse - marine, no wife present, 1841, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boat hauler, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Raper
Born: 6 Apr 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1841 Buried:
Father: William Raper (Abt 1761- ) Mother: Ann White (Abt 1761- )
Children
1 M George Stones
Born: Abt 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Oct 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Caroline Morley (Abt 1815- ) Marr: 30 Oct 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 F Ann Stones
Born: 23 Jun 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1812 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Henry Stones
Born: Abt 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Aug 1813 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Jane Ann Turgoose (Abt 1813- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1837 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
4 F Mary Stones
Born: Abt 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 May 1815 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Stones
Born: Abt 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Dec 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
6 M William John Stones
Born: Abt 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Jun 1818 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen Sutton (Abt 1818- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1838 - Thorne, Yorkshire
7 F Harriet Stones
Born: Abt 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Apr 1820 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Samuel Stones
Born: Abt 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Jul 1822 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Charles Stones
Born: Abt 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Dec 1823 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 M Alfred Stones
Born: Abt 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
11 M Frederick Stones
Born: Abt 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Nov 1827 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
12 M John Stones
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harriet Gaunt (Abt 1832- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1850 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
13 F Sarah Stones
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Mar 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Septimus Raper and Elizabeth Thurlow
Husband Septimus Raper
Born: Abt 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1712- ) Mother: Sarah Ridge (Abt 1715- )
Marriage: 24 Dec 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Cherry (Abt 1763-Abt 1786) - Abt 1783
Wife Elizabeth Thurlow
Born: Abt 1762 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Raper
Born: 26 Sep 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1789 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Oct 1789 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Raper
Born: Abt 1794 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1794 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Thurlow Raper
Born: Abt 1800 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Joseph Raper
Born: Abt 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Sep 1802 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Raper and Sarah Ridge
Husband Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1712 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1712 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1680- ) Mother: Sarah Stables (Abt 1684- )
Marriage: 11 Dec 1739 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Ridge
Born: Abt 1715 - Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Jun 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1741- ) Marr: 8 Dec 1760 - Thorne, Yorkshire
2 M Richard Raper
Born: Abt 1743 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jun 1743 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1746 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M Frank Raper
Born: Abt 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 May 1744 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Taylor (Abt 1745- ) Marr: 24 Apr 1769 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
4 M Richard Raper
Born: Abt 1746 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1746 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 U Unknown Raper
Born: - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Raper
Born: Abt 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1750 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M Septimus Raper
Born: Abt 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1753 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Cherry (Abt 1763-Abt 1786) Marr: Abt 1783Spouse: Elizabeth Thurlow (Abt 1762- ) Marr: 24 Dec 1786 - Thorne, Yorkshire
8 F Sarah Raper
Born: Abt 1756 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 May 1756 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 M Jonathon Raper
Born: Abt 1759 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Nov 1759 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Raper and Sarah Stables
Husband Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1680 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 16 Nov 1704 - Thorne, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Stables
Born: Abt 1684 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1684 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1705 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Jul 1705 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1712 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
2 F Susannah Raper
Born: Abt 1706 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Sep 1706 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 2 Mar 1707 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M Richard Raper
Born: Abt 1708 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 May 1708 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 5 Oct 1709 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
4 F Esther Raper
Born: Abt 1710 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1710 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: William Bonehouse (Abt 1710- ) Marr: 14 Feb 1730 - Thorne, YorkshireSpouse: John Whitaker (Abt 1715- ) Marr: 18 Dec 1754 - Thorne, Yorkshire
5 M Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1712 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Sep 1712 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ridge (Abt 1715- ) Marr: 11 Dec 1739 - Thorne, Yorkshire
6 M Christian Raper
Born: Abt 1714 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1714 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 29 Jan 1715 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
7 M John Raper
Born: Abt 1716 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1716 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Zanker (Abt 1716- ) Marr: 11 Nov 1741 - Thorne, Yorkshire
8 F Sarah Raper
Born: Abt 1718 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Mar 1718 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 25 Dec 1722 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Thomas Raper and Elizabeth Teeson
Husband Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1830 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Raper (Abt 1794- ) Mother: Alice Teeson (1791- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1861, South End, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 85 acres, 1881, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Teeson
Born: 13 Jan 1828 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Teeson (Abt 1798- ) Mother: Ann Mann (Abt 1802- )
Children
1 M Alfred Raper
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Raper
Born: Abt 1862 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Bisatt (Abt 1859-1909) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1885 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
3 F Anne E Raper
Born: Abt 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Henry Raper
Born: Abt 1869 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Raper and Ann White
Husband William Raper
Born: Abt 1761 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1761 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Raper (Abt 1741- ) Mother: Elizabeth Atkinson (Abt 1741- )
Marriage: 4 Dec 1786 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
Wife Ann White
Born: Abt 1761 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Raper
Born: 24 Sep 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1787 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Raper
Born: 6 Apr 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Apr 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1841 Buried:Spouse: William Stones (Abt 1786-1881) Marr: Abt 1808
3 M Thomas William Raper
Born: Abt 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Mar 1791 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Betty Raper
Born: 17 Oct 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Oct 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 F Unknown Raper
Born: 31 Mar 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1795 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M William John Raper
Born: Abt 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Feb 1799 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Garthwaite (Abt 1816- )
7 F Amelia Raper
Born: 9 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jul 1801 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
William Thomas Raper and Eliza Vause
Husband William Thomas Raper
Born: Abt 1825 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1848 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Waterman, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Painter and hotel keeper, 1861, Temperance Hall Hotel, Netherall Street, Aberdare, Wales.
• Occupation: Hotel keeper, 1871, Raper's Hotel, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.
• Occupation: Temperance hotel keeper, 1881, Commercial Hotel, 9 Westgate Street, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.
• Occupation: Hotel keeper, 1891, Raper's Hotel, Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales.
Wife Eliza Vause
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Vause (Abt 1789- ) Mother: Ann Guest (Abt 1790- )
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner