Connected to



picture
Tom Proctor and Louisa Elsworth




Husband Tom Proctor

           Born: Abt 1864 - Churwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Cornelius Proctor
         Mother: Elizabeth Shillito


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1885 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with parents, 1881, Beeston, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Laundry man, 1891, 4 Far Royds Terrace, Gildersome, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Brickdrawer at brickworks, 1901, 25 Far Royds Terrace, Wortley, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Elsworth

           Born: Abt 1867 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Hannah Proctor

           Born: Abt 1888 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary E Proctor

           Born: Abt 1890 - Beeston, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jasper Smith and Mary Elsworth




Husband Jasper Smith

           Born: Abt 1765 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1765 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 1835
         Buried: 


         Father: John Smith
         Mother: Ann Millington


       Marriage: 26 Nov 1811 - Fulford, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Elsworth

           Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Between 1841 and 1851
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1841, Cawood, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Jasper Smith

           Born: Abt 1817 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Apr 1817 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Charles Smith

           Born: Abt 1819 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Apr 1819 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Ann Coulman
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1820 - Fulford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jul 1820 - Fulford, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Richard Spittlehouse and Mary Elsworth




Husband Richard Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1823 - Sturton le Steeple, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 2 Feb 1823 - Sturton cum Fenton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 


         Father: David Spittlehouse
         Mother: Hannah Olivant


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1857 - East Retford District, Nottinghamshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, staying with farmer uncle William Olivant, 1851, Applesthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 58 acres, 1861, Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 44 acres, 1871, Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 40 acres, 1881, Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Front Street, Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Living as a retired farmer visiting William & Mary Bell, 1901, High Street, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Elsworth

           Born: Abt 1830 - Owersby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Olivant Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1858 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1912
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1860 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Ann Elsworth Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1863 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Elsworth Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1865 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Rebecca Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1867 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Jane Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1870 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1871 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
         Buried: 



7 M John Spittlehouse

           Born: Abt 1874 - Habblesthorpe, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Argyle Elton and Hannah Lucy Jaques




Husband Charles Argyle Elton

           Born: Abt 1852 - Camberwell, Surrey
       Baptised: 16 Dec 1860 - Lambeth, Surrey
           Died: 1898 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1889 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Jane Alce - Apr-Jun 1880 - Lambeth District, London, Surrey

Events

Occupation: Railway foreman porter, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Railway goods guard, remarried, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.




Wife Hannah Lucy Jaques

           Born: Abt 1857 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 May 1857 - Winteringham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1940 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Jaques
         Mother: Sarah Dale


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Barnsley, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
George Spencer and Anne Elvidge




Husband George Spencer

           Born: Abt 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 May 1835 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1906 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Spencer
         Mother: Jane Keniwell


       Marriage: 29 Jul 1862 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Fawcett - Jan-Mar 1886 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Keadby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1881, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff, remarried, 1891, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Manager - foreman, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.




Wife Anne Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1840 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1840 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 1883 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1859 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Martha Spencer

           Born: Abt 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ann Spencer

           Born: Abt 1866 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1865 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Charles William Spencer

           Born: Abt 1868 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1869 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 16 Dec 1947 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Bertha Elizabeth Empson
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1888 - Goole District, Yorkshire


5 M Henry Spencer

           Born: Abt 1870 - Keadby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1871 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1937
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Martha Empson
           Marr: 14 May 1894 - Luddington, Lincolnshire


6 F Jane Elizabeth Spencer

           Born: Abt 1873 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Eliza Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1876 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Apr 1876 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



8 F Eliza Spencer

           Born: Abt 1880 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Sarah Mary Spencer

           Born: Abt 1883 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Elvidge and Mary Ann Otley




Husband Thomas Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1830 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1852 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Gentleman's coachman, 1871, Stainland, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Ann Otley

           Born: Abt 1827 - Skellow, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Apr 1827 - Owston, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Otley
         Mother: Mary Varley


Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Warmsworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Richard Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1852 - Carcroft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1856 - Wilsick, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Charles Thomas Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1859 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Mar 1859 - Warmsworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Elvidge and Mary Moat




Husband Thomas Elvidge

           Born: Abt 1795
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 29 Dec 1818 - Hatfield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Moat

           Born: 11 Oct 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1799 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Moat
         Mother: Elizabeth Barton




Children

picture
James William Elvin and Elizabeth Graves




Husband James William Elvin

           Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Mar 1935 - the Public Institution, Patrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Elvin
         Mother: Mary Reed


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1881 - Selby District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Printer & stationer, living with in-laws, 1891, Coates Hall Farm, Carlton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Printer and stationer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General printer (manager), 1911, Airmyn, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Graves

           Born: Abt 1857 - Carlton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Jan 1937 - Carlton, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Graves
         Mother: Ellen Norfolk




Children

picture
Joseph Elvin and Mary Reed




Husband Joseph Elvin

           Born: Abt 1819 - Donnington on Bain, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1866 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1852 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah Cockin - Between Apr and May 1848 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master chemist and druggist, 1851, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grocer and druggist, REMARRIED, 1861, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Reed

           Born: Abt 1826 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Joseph Hodgson - Between Jan and Mar 1877 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: widowed, 1871, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James William Elvin

           Born: Abt 1853 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Mar 1935 - the Public Institution, Patrington, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Graves
           Marr: Jan-Mar 1881 - Selby District, Yorkshire


2 M Walter Joseph Elvin

           Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Clara Revill
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1878 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


3 F Rose Annie Elvin

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Snowden
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Hull District, Yorkshire


4 M Alfred Henry Elvin

           Born: Abt 1860 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Sophia Elvin

           Born: Abt 1865 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Snowden and Rose Annie Elvin




Husband Edwin Snowden

           Born: Abt 1855 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Snowden
         Mother: Frances Carhill


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1879 - Hull District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Chief engineer, wife not present, 1881, Vessel "Buccleugh", Great Grimsby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Engineer, wife not present, 1901, Vessel "Norfolk", Yarmouth, Norfolk.




Wife Rose Annie Elvin

           Born: Abt 1858 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Elvin
         Mother: Mary Reed




Children
1 F Frances M Snowden

           Born: Abt 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Bertha Annie Snowden

           Born: Abt 1890 - Yarmouth, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia