Connected to



picture
William Frank Best and Harriet Eastwood




Husband William Frank Best

           Born: 16 Sep 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Nov 1863 - Brotherton, Yorkshire
           Died: 1935 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: James Best
         Mother: Elizabeth Smith


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1885 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Glass blower, 1891, Whitwood, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Insurance agent, 1901, Glass Houghton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Insurance agent, 1911, Castleford, Yorkshire.




Wife Harriet Eastwood

           Born: Abt 1866 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1866 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 29 May 1948 - Castleford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Eastwood
         Mother: Eliza Pickering




Children
1 M William Frank Best

           Born: 25 Jun 1886 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Florence Best

           Born: 26 May 1889 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1889 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Walter Best

           Born: Abt 1890 - Whitwood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Albert Best

           Born: 11 Oct 1891 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Sidney Best

           Born: 13 Oct 1894 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1895 - Whitwood Mere, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mabel Best

           Born: Abt 1896 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Maud Best

           Born: Abt 1899 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Marion Best

           Born: Abt 1901 - Castleford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Watson Best and Florrie Eastwood




Husband William Watson Best

           Born: 12 Feb 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Mark Best
         Mother: Rebecca Crawford


       Marriage: 15 Aug 1908 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron turner, 1911, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Florrie Eastwood

           Born: Abt 1888 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Edith Best

           Born: Abt 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1909 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Westby Downing and Emily Bestwick




Husband William Westby Downing

           Born: Abt 1871 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Downing
         Mother: Sarah Theresa Thompson


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1896 - Scarborough District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, 1901, 65 Esplanade, Scarborough, Yorkshire.




Wife Emily Bestwick

           Born: Abt 1860 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Grace Enid Downing

           Born: Abt 1896 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Blanche Margaret Downing

           Born: Abt 1899 - Scarborough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joseph Henry Lee and Louisa Betney




Husband Joseph Henry Lee

           Born: 11 Nov 1879 - 14 Rhodes Street, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Unknown
         Mother: Mary Lee


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1912 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1881, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

abode: Living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1891, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, living with grandmother Mary Ann Bellamy nee Lee, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Goldthorpe, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Betney

           Born: Abt 1865 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: She is visiting Joseph Henry Lee, 1901, Rawmarsh, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Lee Betney

           Born: Abt 1902 - Sand Hill, Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Lee Betney

           Born: Abt 1910 - Sleights, Eskdaleside, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Edwin Betony and Priscilla Poskitt




Husband Edwin Betony

           Born: Abt 1889 - Pogmoor, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1889 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
           Died: 18 Dec 1916 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 16 May 1908 - Barnsley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1911, Wombwell, Yorkshire.




Wife Priscilla Poskitt

           Born: 13 May 1887 - Higham, Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jan 1971 - Honley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Jan 1971 - Honley, Yorkshire


         Father: William Poskitt 6
         Mother: Rose Ann Price



   Other Spouse: Richard Puckering - Jan-Mar 1918 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Edith Betony

           Born: Abt 1909 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Doris Betony

           Born: Abt 1910 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James William Betony

           Born: Abt 1912 - Barnsley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edith Bennett
           Marr: 2 Apr 1934 - Bradford, Yorkshire



picture
James Pleasance and Elizabeth Bettany




Husband James Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1776 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Pleasance
         Mother: Elizabeth Marsden


       Marriage: 17 Oct 1799 - Baslow, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Shoemaker, 1851, Edensor, Derbyshire.




Wife Elizabeth Bettany

           Born: Abt 1775 - Baslow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Bettany
         Mother: 




Children
1 F Sarah Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1800 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 17 Aug 1800 - Baslow, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1802 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Sykes
           Marr: 30 Oct 1821 - Edensor, Derbyshire


3 M Charles Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1804 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Sep 1804 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1804
         Buried: 



4 M William Pleasance

           Born: 5 Mar 1807 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Mar 1807 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 1864
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Nightscales
           Marr: 25 Dec 1828 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


5 M John Pleasance

           Born: 20 Oct 1809 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Oct 1809 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Joseph Pleasance

           Born: 30 Nov 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1813 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 15 Dec 1886 - Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alice Turner
           Marr: 4 Oct 1835 - Cathedral, Manchester, Lancashire


7 M James Pleasance

           Born: Abt 1816 - Edensor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 8 Sep 1816 - Edensor, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emma Gascoigne
           Marr: Jun 1848 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire



picture
Joseph Bettany




Husband Joseph Bettany

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Bettany

           Born: Abt 1775 - Baslow, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1853 - Edensor, Derbyshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Pleasance
           Marr: 17 Oct 1799 - Baslow, Derbyshire



picture
Christopher Gravel and Ann Elizabeth Betts




Husband Christopher Gravel

           Born: Abt 1845 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Gravel
         Mother: Ann Nicholson


       Marriage: 9 Mar 1868 - Epworth, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Betts

           Born: Abt 1845 - Stockwith, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George E Gravel

           Born: Abt 1870 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Richard Gravel

           Born: Abt 1876 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Annie Gravel

           Born: Abt 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Jane Gravel

           Born: Abt 1880 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Florrie Gravel

           Born: Abt 1882 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Betsy Gravel

           Born: Abt 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Christopher Gravel

           Born: Abt 1886 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Sidney Gravel

           Born: Abt 1888 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Benjamin Betts and Martha Burrell




Husband Benjamin Betts

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 28 Oct 1872 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown



Wife Martha Burrell

           Born: Abt 1832 - Horsington, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1832 - Horsington, Lincolnshire
           Died: Between 1891 and 1901
         Buried: 


         Father: William Burrell
         Mother: Jane



   Other Spouse: George Webster - 26 Jun 1877 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.


Children

General Notes: Husband - Benjamin Betts

St Nicholas, Haxey PR cites Benjamin's father as "unknown" and Benjamin's occupation as a widowed huckster on the marriage entry for his wedding to Martha Burrell.[JDB]
picture

George Waite and Susanna Spratt Betts




Husband George Waite 1

           Born: Abt 1830 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waite 1
         Mother: Sarah Fish 1


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Carpenter journeyman, 1861, Victoria Street, Chesterfield, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1871, 45 Sanforth Street, Newbold, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1881, 43 Aberdeen Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1891, 43 Aberdeen Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Susanna Spratt Betts

           Born: Abt 1834 - East Dereham, Norfolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Waite

           Born: Abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Jesse Waite

           Born: Abt 1855 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ada


3 M Gibson Waite

           Born: Abt 1858 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Louisa Waite

           Born: Abt 1860 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Matilda Waite

           Born: Abt 1861 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Waite

           Born: Abt 1863 - Chesterfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Fred Waite

           Born: Abt 1865 - Whittington Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Bett Waite

           Born: Abt 1867 - Whittington Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Ernest James Waite

           Born: Abt 1868 - Whittington Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Sarah Ann Waite

           Born: Abt 1870 - Newbold, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 F Susan Waite

           Born: Abt 1873 - Newbold Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



12 M Richard Harry Waite

           Born: Abt 1876 - Newbold Moor, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia