William Ruckledge and Esther Ward
Husband William Ruckledge
Born: Abt 1803 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jul 1803 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 1868 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Ambrose Rouclidge (Abt 1746-1815) Mother: Ann Wickham (Abt 1757-1829)
Marriage: 5 May 1836 - Bubwith, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Bubwith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 73 acres, 1851, Bubwith, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 73 acres, 1861, Bubwith, Yorkshire.
Wife Esther Ward
Born: Abt 1803 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Dec 1803 - Eastrington, Yorkshire Died: 1878 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Buried:Events
• Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, widowed, 1871, Bubwith, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M William Ruckledge
Born: Abt 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1836 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Ruckledge
Born: Abt 1838 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Ruckledge
Born: Abt 1841 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1842 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Ruckledge
Born: Abt 1843 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Jul 1843 - Bubwith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Joseph Leonard Wastenage and Clara Lavinia Matilda Rudd
Husband Joseph Leonard Wastenage
Born: Abt 1861 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Godfrey Wastenage (Abt 1823-1878) Mother: Mary Ann Howe (Abt 1823-1904)
Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1884 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Commercial traveller - cleaner & dyers, living with widowed mother, 1881, 64 Gloucester Street, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dyer's manager, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Manager - illegible, 1901, 713 Abbeydale Road, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Clara Lavinia Matilda Rudd
Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Constance Grace Wastenage
Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Bernard Oscar Wastenage
Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Harry Leonard Wastenage
Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Snape and Dorothy Rudd
Husband John Snape
Born: Abt 1825 - Horwich, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Sep 1849 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Dorothy Rudd
Born: Abt 1827 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Rudd (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Ellen Bonney ( - )
Children
Jacob Rudd and Alice Woods
Husband Jacob Rudd
Born: Abt 1818 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: 11 Dec 1818 - Aspull, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Rudd (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Ellen Bonney ( - )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1847 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, living with brother Samuel, 1841, Kirktop, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Alice Woods
Born: Abt 1823 - Wrightington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Unknown Turner ( - )
Children
1 F Elizabeth Rudd
Born: Abt 1848 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Alice Rudd
Born: Abt 1850 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Dorothy Rudd
Born: Abt 1852 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1894 - Wigan District, Lancashire Buried:Spouse: Thomas Prescott (1851- ) Marr: Bet Jan and Mar 1872 - Wigan District, LancashireSpouse: Unknown ( - )
4 F Rosanne Rudd
Born: Abt 1855 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Rudd and Sarah Ann Splaine
Husband Richard Rudd
Born: Abt 1870 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Rudd (Abt 1832-Abt 1886) Mother: Elizabeth (Abt 1831-Bet 1881/1891)
Marriage: Dec 1900 - Leigh District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Breaksman, single, lodging, 1891, 214 Withington Street, Standish, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Colliery banksman, 1901, Westhoughton, Lancashire.
Wife Sarah Ann Splaine
Born: Abt 1878 - Ince, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Splaine (Abt 1854- ) Mother: Elizabeth Berry (Abt 1854- )
Children
Rosanna Rudd
Husband
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Rosanna Rudd
Born: Abt 1828 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Rudd (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Ellen Bonney ( - )
Children
Samuel Rudd and Elizabeth Tomlinson
Husband Samuel Rudd
Born: 13 May 1802 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: 29 May 1802 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Rudd (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Jane Ainscough (Lucas?) ( - )
Marriage: 16 Jun 1828 - Wigan, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1841, Kirktop, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1861, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Tomlinson
Born: Abt 1808 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Edward Rudd
Born: Abt 1831 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Jane Rudd
Born: Abt 1833 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Rudd
Born: Abt 1835 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Ellen Rudd
Born: Abt 1838 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Samuel Rudd
Born: Abt 1842 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Isabella (Abt 1830- ) Marr: Dec 1864 - Wigan District, Lancashire
6 F Mary Rudd
Born: Abt 1844 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Joseph Rudd
Born: Abt 1848 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Fisher (Abt 1851- ) Marr: Dec 1870 - Wigan District, Lancashire
8 M James Rudd
Born: Abt 1850 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Ann Crook (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Dec 1872 - Wigan District, Lancashire
Samuel Rudd and Alice Saxon
Husband Samuel Rudd
Born: Abt 1860 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Ebenezer Rudd (Abt 1830- ) Mother: Isabella (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• abode: Living with uncle Samuel as his son, 1871, Greens Houses, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, boarding with brother William, 1881, 34 Wigan Road, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, 6 Green Street, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner (hewer), widowed, boarding along with sons, 1901, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Alice Saxon
Born: Abt 1864 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Bet 1895 and 1901 - Aspull, Lancashire Buried:
Children
1 M James Rudd
Born: Abt 1890 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M William Rudd
Born: Abt 1895 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Ruler and Elizabeth Tindall
Husband John Ruler
Born: Abt 1839 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Oct 1862 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Tindall
Born: Abt 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Aug 1843 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Tindall (Abt 1814- ) Mother: Sarah Dobson (Abt 1815- )
Events
• abode: Living with parents, 1861, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Children
John Henry Rumbelow and Ann Wilburn
Husband John Henry Rumbelow
Born: Abt 1847 - Thornham, Norfolk Baptised: 28 Nov 1847 - Thornham, Norfolk Died: 1873 - Hull, Yorkshire Buried:Marriage: 21 Jun 1869 - Kings Lynn, NorfolkEvents
• Occupation: Ship captain, lodging along with wife, 1871, Newcastle upon Tyne, Northumberland.
Wife Ann Wilburn
Born: Abt 1852 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Feb 1852 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: Jan 1882 - Kings Lynn, Norfolk Buried: 6 Jan 1882 - Kings Lynn, Norfolk
Father: Willoughby Wilburn (Abt 1826-1913) Mother: Eliza Alsop (Abt 1832- )
Children
Thomas Wilkinson and Ann Rumbert
Husband Thomas Wilkinson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 24 Dec 1779 - Castleford, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Rumbert
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Thomas Wilkinson
Born: Abt 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Nov 1794 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Howard (Abt 1795- ) Marr: 17 Jun 1817 - Thorne, Yorkshire
John Rumbold and Gertrude Priscilla Scaife
Husband John Rumbold
Born: 1872 - Sharow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1951 Buried:Marriage: Jul-Sep 1907 - Ripon District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Mary Illingworth (Abt 1868-1906) - Jan-Mar 1902 - Ripon District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, remarried, 1911, Sharow, Yorkshire.
Wife Gertrude Priscilla Scaife
Born: Abt 1877 - Littlethorpe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1924 Buried:
Children
1 M Wilfred Rumbold
Born: Abt 1908 - Sharow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Doris Rumbold
Born: Abt 1910 - Sharow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Edith Rumbold
Born: Abt 1911 - Sharow, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Francis Sellers and Margaret Runton
Husband Francis Sellers
Born: Abt 1826 - Brigham, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1826 - Foston On The Wolds, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1870 - Driffield District, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Thomas Seller (Abt 1795- ) Mother: Martha (Abt 1792- )
Marriage: Mar 1855 - Beverley District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Victualler, 1861, "Duke Of Wellington", Lockington, Yorkshire.
Wife Margaret Runton
Born: Abt 1831 - Dringhoe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: George Runton (Abt 1791- ) Mother: Mary (Abt 1801- )
Children
1 F Annie Sellers
Born: Abt 1857 - Aike, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M George Thomas Sellers
Born: Abt 1858 - Lockington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Agnes Clappison Taylor (Abt 1860- ) Marr: Sep 1880 - Beverley District, Yorkshire
3 M Francis Sellers
Born: Abt 1860 - Lockington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Fanny Foulds (Abt 1864- )
4 M James Sellers
Born: Abt 1862 - Lockington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Ann Lill (Abt 1863- ) Marr: Sep 1890 - Driffield District, Yorkshire
5 F Mary Jane Sellers
Born: Abt 1864 - Lockington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M William Herbert Sellers
Born: Abt 1865 - Lockington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Ada Garness (Abt 1871- )
Joseph Wraith and Ann Rusby
Husband Joseph Wraith
Born: Abt 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 May 1840 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1867 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: Samuel Wraith (1803-1885) Mother: Ann Gillion (Abt 1812- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1864 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Rusby
Born: Abt 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 23 Mar 1843 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Charles Coggan (Abt 1841- ) - Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Licenced hawker's assistant, widowed, 1881, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Grocer, 1891, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: General grocer and dealer, 1901, Sandtoft, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 M John Wraith
Born: Abt 1865 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1936 Buried:Spouse: Edna Elizabeth Coggan (Abt 1867-1894) Marr: Jul-Sep 1888 - Thorne District, YorkshireSpouse: Sarah Leggott (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Oct-Dec 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Thomas Foster Troop and Louisa Rusby
Husband Thomas Foster Troop
Born: Abt 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Oct 1831 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1884 Buried:
Father: Richard Foster Troop (Abt 1805-1884) Mother: Mary Norddard (Abt 1797- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1853 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Apprentice stonemason to George Armitge, 1851, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason (servant), 1861, Thorne, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Licenced victualler, 1871, George & Dargon Inn, Summer Lane, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Stonemason, 1881, 6 Wood Street, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Louisa Rusby
Born: Abt 1833 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Edward Troop
Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Apr 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Frances Jane Pryor Minkley (Abt 1863- ) Marr: 23 Apr 1882 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
2 F Louisa Troop
Born: Abt 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1857 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Ann Elizabeth Troop
Born: Abt 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jan 1859 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Blanche Troop
Born: Abt 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1861 - Thorne, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M Herbert Troop
Born: Abt 1863 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 F Lavinia Troop
Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Edderline Troop
Born: Abt 1868 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Ernest Troop
Born: Abt 1870 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Florence Troop
Born: Abt 1872 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Clement Troop
Born: Abt 1874 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 M Horace Troop
Born: Abt 1876 - Normanton, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Edward Shepherd and Mary Ann Rusby
Husband Edward Shepherd
Born: Abt 1865 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1903 Buried:Marriage: 20 Nov 1886 - Barnsley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Ann Rusby
Born: Abt 1852 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Arthur Poskitt (Abt 1849-1885) - Oct-Nov 1868 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire
Children
1 M Edward Shepherd
Born: Abt 1891 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Shepherd
Born: Abt 1894 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Robert Rusby and Ann Westren
Husband Robert Rusby
Born: 23 Nov 1801 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Nov 1801 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire Died: Dec 1889 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Buried: Dec 1889 - Fishlake, YorkshireMarriage: 24 Nov 1825 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Jane (Abt 1812-1884) - 15 Aug 1877 - Hull, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master miller, 1851, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller, 1861, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Miller and farmer, 1871, Stainforth, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired miller, remarried, 1881, Fishlake, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Westren
Born: 19 Jan 1805 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1805 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Died: 29 Nov 1875 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Buried: 1 Dec 1875 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
Father: John Westren (Abt 1770-1847) Mother: Elizabeth Slack (Abt 1771-1835)
Events
• Occupation: Miller, husband not present, 1841, Rawcliffe, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Jane Ann Rusby
Born: Abt 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M John Rusby
Born: Abt 1828 - Cowick, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Sep 1828 - Snaith, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M Thomas Rusby
Born: Abt 1830 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 F Ann Rusby
Born: Abt 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Feb 1833 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Rusby
Born: Abt 1834 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Sep 1834 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Elizabeth Rusby
Born: Abt 1835 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1835 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Rusby
Born: Abt 1838 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Jun 1838 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Robert Rusby
Born: Abt 1840 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Aug 1840 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
9 F Emma Rusby
Born: Abt 1843 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Feb 1843 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
10 F Mary Rusby
Born: Abt 1846 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 26 Mar 1887 - Leeds, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: William Kitchen (Abt 1843- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1867 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Albert Rush and Mary Smith
Husband Albert Rush
Born: Abt 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1870 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Rush (Abt 1817-1900) Mother: Charlotte Sampson (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1897 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railwaay goods guard, 1901, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Smith
Born: Abt 1870 - Haddlesey, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elsie Rush
Born: Abt 1898 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Bernard Ellis (Abt 1896- ) Marr: 18 May 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
2 F Hilda Rush
Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: James Stephenson (Abt 1899- ) Marr: 5 Dec 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Frank Strickland and Ann Maria Rush
Husband Frank Strickland
Born: Abt 1855 - Spofforth, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1855 - Spofforth, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1879 - Pontefract District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass founder, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Glasshouse labourer, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer in glassworks, 1901, Knottingley, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Maria Rush
Born: Abt 1849 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Baptised: 22 Jul 1849 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Rush (Abt 1817-1900) Mother: Charlotte Sampson (Abt 1818- )
Other Spouse: George Adams (Abt 1852- ) - 2 Nov 1874 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Ralph Lunn ( - )
Children
1 M Sampson Frank Strickland
Born: 5 Dec 1880 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Jan 1881 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Charlotte Annie Strickland
Born: 21 Nov 1884 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Dec 1884 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Frances Ethel Strickland
Born: 16 May 1887 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Jun 1887 - Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Ann Maria Rush
The marriage to Frank Strickland is under the name "Ann Adams".[JDB]
James Stephenson and Hilda Rush
Husband James Stephenson
Born: Abt 1899 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 5 Dec 1925 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
Wife Hilda Rush
Born: Abt 1900 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Albert Rush (Abt 1870- ) Mother: Mary Smith (Abt 1870- )
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).
212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
213. Millicent Irene Scholey.
214. Jean Phillips.
215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.
217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.
218. Matt Connell.
219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.
220. Richard Lord.
221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.
222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.
223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.
224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.
225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.
226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.
227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.
228. Millicent Scholey.
229. "Guess".
230. Tim Treanor.
231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).
232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).
233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.
234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.
235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.
237. Penelope Rowe.
238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).
239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.
240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner