Connected to



picture
William Garner and Ann Fish




Husband William Garner

           Born: Abt 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Mar 1779 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Garner
         Mother: Hannah Loughton


       Marriage: 30 Jul 1799 - Owston, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Hemp weaver, 1841, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Postmaster, widowed, 1851, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1777 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1777 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Ann Jackson




Children
1 M John Garner

           Born: Abt 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1800 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Dempster
           Marr: 23 Apr 1834 - Scotter, Lincolnshire


2 F Sarah Garner

           Born: Abt 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jan 1803 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Garner

           Born: Abt 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Aug 1805 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Garner

           Born: Abt 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1810 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


5 M George Garner

           Born: Abt 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Mar 1813 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Robert Garner

           Born: Abt 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Aug 1815 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Major
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1839 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M Joseph Garner

           Born: Abt 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jan 1818 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Sharpless
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1842 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire



picture
Samuel Meggott and Anne Fish




Husband Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1691 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1691 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jacob Meggott
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 5 Jun 1714 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Anne Fish

           Born: Abt 1695
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Samuel Meggott

           Born: Abt 1715 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1715 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann


2 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1717 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Oct 1717 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



3 F Anne Meggott

           Born: Abt 1718 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Dec 1718 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M William Meggott

           Born: Abt 1721 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1721 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Harrison
           Marr: 27 Nov 1739 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


5 F Jane Meggott

           Born: Abt 1724 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Sep 1724 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Barker
           Marr: 3 Aug 1756 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


6 M Joseph Meggott

           Born: Abt 1727 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1727 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Meggott

           Born: Abt 1730 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Mar 1730 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Chesman Sharp and Caroline Fish




Husband Thomas Chesman Sharp

           Born: Abt 1827 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1847 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Joiner and cabinet maker, 1851, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1861, Altrincham, Cheshire.




Wife Caroline Fish

           Born: Abt 1825 - East Lound, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1825 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Hannah Schofield


Events

abode: Widowed, 1871, 4 Foxholes Lane, Rochdale, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Charlotte Sharp

           Born: Abt 1848 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Elizabeth Sharp

           Born: Abt 1849 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Sharp

           Born: Abt 1850 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Chesman Sharp

           Born: Abt 1852 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jan 1852 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M John Henry Sharp

           Born: Abt 1854 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Hannah Eliza Sharp

           Born: Abt 1857 - Manchester, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Arthur Sharp

           Born: Abt 1858 - Ashton upon Mersey, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Fish and Caroline Eliza Hopkinson




Husband Charles Fish

           Born: Abt 1868 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Sarah Ann Hallot


       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1888 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Hemp twine spinner turner, 1881.

Occupation: Tailor, master, 1891, South Street, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Tailor, 1901, Main Or High Street, Owston, Lincolnshire.




Wife Caroline Eliza Hopkinson

           Born: Abt 1865 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Fish

           Born: Abt 1890 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Archibald Fish

           Born: Abt 1897 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Wife - Caroline Eliza Hopkinson

On the 1881 census, Caroline is declared as the adopted daughter of James and Elizabeth Ward. She does not appear on the 1871 census under the name Caroline Eliza Hopkinson, nor with the surname Ward; however, her birth does appear on the Free BMDS, as does her marriage under the surname Hopkinson.[JDB]
picture

Charles Fish and Sarah Ann Snowden




Husband Charles Fish

           Born: Abt 1836 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fish
         Mother: Sarah Lindley


       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Canvas & sacking weaver, 1851.

Occupation: Hemp sacking weaver, 1861, South Street, West Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hemp sacking weaver, 1871, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hemp sacking weaver, 1881, South Street, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Hemp weaver, 1891, South Street, Owston, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Living on own means with wife and son, 1901, "Carpenter's Arms", Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Snowden

           Born: Abt 1837 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Aug 1837 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Matthew Snowden
         Mother: Mary Hutchinson


Events

Occupation: Hemp spinner, 1871.


Children
1 M Lindley Fish

           Born: Abt 1859 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Robert Fish

           Born: Abt 1869 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Pettinger
           Marr: Jun 1890 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


3 M Lorenza Fish

           Born: Abt 1871 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth


4 M George Fish

           Born: Abt 1874 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie E


5 F Sarah Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1876 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1877 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Skelton
           Marr: Jun 1897 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire


7 M Matthew Snowden Fish

           Born: Abt 1881 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Smith and Christiana Fish




Husband James Smith

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 8 Dec 1834 - Pontefract, Yorkshire



Wife Christiana Fish

           Born: Abt 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1814 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Fish
         Mother: Ann



   Other Spouse: John Fallas - Between Apr and Jun 1857 - Wakefield District, Yorkshire


Children
1 F Harriet Smith

           Born: Abt 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Nov 1835 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Smith

           Born: Abt 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Nov 1837 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Sarah Ann Smith

           Born: Abt 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Feb 1840 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jonas Beckett
           Marr: 22 Mar 1868 - Knottingley, Yorkshire


4 M James Smith

           Born: Abt 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Jul 1844 - Knottingley, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Stones and Christiana Fish




Husband William Henry Stones

           Born: Abt 1870 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Stones
         Mother: Emma Stones


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1898 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm labourer, bachelor, staying with sister Ellen Robinson nee Stones, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Cattle man on farm, 1901, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Christiana Fish

           Born: Abt 1869 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1920
         Buried: 


         Father: George Fish
         Mother: Mary Bellamy




Children
1 F Mary Ellen Stones

           Born: Abt 1899 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Constance Anne Stones

           Born: Abt 1905 - Belton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Clarence Bellamy Fish and Sarah Ann Isle




Husband Clarence Bellamy Fish

           Born: Abt 1873 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1909
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Fish
         Mother: Rebecca Hemingbrough


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1896 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Auctioneer and valuer, 1901, High Street, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Sarah Ann Isle

           Born: Abt 1869 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Isle
         Mother: Sarah Foster




Children
1 M Thomas Fish

           Born: Abt 1898 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Bernard Fish

           Born: Abt 1900 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Daniel Fish and Agnes Thomason




Husband Daniel Fish

           Born: Abt 1868 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Fish
         Mother: Elizabeth Jane Owen


       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1890 - Salford District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Errand boy, living with mother, 1881, 43 Earl Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Railway booking clerk, 1891, 4 Lizzie Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.

Occupation: Railway clerk, 1901, 32 Jones Street, Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire.




Wife Agnes Thomason

           Born: Abt 1868 - Didsbury, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Agnes Mary Fish

           Born: Abt 1891 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Arthur Whiteley
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1915 - Salford District, Lancashire


2 F Lilian Jane Fish

           Born: Abt 1891 - Pendleton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Alfred Roberts
           Marr: Between Jul and Sep 1916 - Salford District, Lancashire


3 M Daniel Rudolph Fish

           Born: Abt 1895 - Pendleton, Salford, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Selina Borthwick
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1921 - Salford District, Lancashire



picture
Edward Fish and Sarah Bartle Ledger




Husband Edward Fish

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Fish
         Mother: Sarah Booth


       Marriage: 7 Nov 1880 - Holbeck, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Bookkeeper, living with mother & stepfather, 1871, Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman steel smelter, 1881, New Wortley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Bartle Ledger

           Born: Abt 1858 - Bowling, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Harry Fish

           Born: Abt 1882 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Nellie Fish

           Born: Abt 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Eliza Ann Fish

           Born: Abt 1886 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Georgina Fish

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Fish

           Born: Abt 1891 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - Edward Fish

On the 1881 census Edward is listed with whis stepfather's surname of Cryer.[JDB]
picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Elaine Emson.

9. Patricia Mutton.

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

15. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

33. Arksey PRs (PSS).

34. Jean Phillips.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

57. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

173. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

174. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

175. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

176. Uncle (P.S.S.).

177. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

178. Jeffrey Dixon.

179. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

180. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

181. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

182. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

183. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

184. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

185. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

186. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

187. Birth Certificate.

188. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

189. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

190. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

191. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

192. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

193. Pontefract Registrar.

194. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

195. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

196. Pat Scholey, Leics.

197. Ian Pullen.

198. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

199. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Aug 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia