Connected to



picture
William Leach and Ellen Edith Cutler




Husband William Leach

           Born: Abt 1852 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Aug 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 13 Aug 1886 - Leeds, Yorkshire


         Father: John Leach
         Mother: Ann Leach


       Marriage: 9 Sep 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Stone carver, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.




Wife Ellen Edith Cutler

           Born: Abt 1851 - Birmingham, Warwickshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Jun 1930 - Ossett, Yorkshire
         Buried: 1 Jul 1930 - Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown

   Other Spouse: William Bottomley Bennett - 22 Dec 1917 - Ossett cum Gawthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1891, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, 1901, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with daughter Mabel Emily Shaw, 1911, Ossett, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ellen Edith Leach

           Born: Abt 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Dec 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 14 Dec 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire



2 F Harriet Anne Leach

           Born: Abt 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Nov 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1872 - Manston, Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 29 Nov 1872 - Leeds, Yorkshire



3 F Maud Maria Leach

           Born: 5 Feb 1874 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Apr 1874 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ellen Edith Leach

           Born: 22 Sep 1876 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Oct 1876 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Ernest Edward Leach

           Born: 6 Feb 1879 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mabel Emily Leach

           Born: 13 Dec 1881 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Harriet Ann Leach

           Born: 24 May 1885 - Burmantofts, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Aug 1885 - Leeds, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Gilbert Jackson Leak and Christiana Cutsforth




Husband William Gilbert Jackson Leak

           Born: Abt 1868 - Liverpool, Lancashire
       Baptised: 25 Oct 1868 - Everton, Lancashire
           Died: 1924 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Leak
         Mother: Rachel Ann Jackson


       Marriage: Jul-Sep 1895 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Staying with grandparents Thomas & Isabella Leake, 1881, Newington, Hull, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Stationery engine man, 1911, Hull, Yorkshire.




Wife Christiana Cutsforth

           Born: Abt 1868 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1960 - Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Hull, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M William Robert Leak

           Born: Abt 1896 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Rachel Mary Leak

           Born: Abt 1897 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Christiana Cutsforth Leak

           Born: Abt 1899 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Alfred Gilbert Leak

           Born: Abt 1900 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Annie Louisa Leak

           Born: Abt 1901 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Stanley Clifford Leak

           Born: Abt 1904 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Hough and Ann Cutt




Husband John Hough 11

           Born: Abt 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jun 1817 - Ackworth, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Hough 20
         Mother: Elizabeth Wood


       Marriage: 

   Other Spouse: Mary Cutt 11 - 4 Oct 1841 - St Mary Magdalene's Church, Campsall, Yorkshire 11

Events

Occupation: Butcher grocer, wife not present, 1851, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Butcher, widowed, 1861, Askern, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm bailiff of 321 acres, 1871, Welcome Farm, Coulsdon, Surrey.

abode: No occupation, 1881, Croydon, Surrey.

abode: Living on own means, 1891, 7 Thornhill Road, Croydon, Surrey.




Wife Ann Cutt

           Born: Abt 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1818 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Stephen Cutt 13
         Mother: Christiana Gill




Children

picture
James Tune and Charlotte Cutt




Husband James Tune

           Born: Abt 1841 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jul 1841 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Tune
         Mother: Sarah Green


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1873 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Harriet Ward - Between Jul and Sep 1882 - Hemsworth District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 170 acres, widowed, 1881, Upton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, remarried, 1901, Farnley, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Cutt

           Born: Abt 1842 - Upton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Housekeeper to bachelor brother William, 1871, Upton, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M James William Tune

           Born: Abt 1874 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Edith Tune

           Born: Abt 1876 - Upton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Tune

           Born: Abt 1878 - Upton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Charlotte Tune

           Born: Abt 1881 - Upton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Johnson and Elizabeth Cutt




Husband John Johnson

           Born: Abt 1745
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 May 1778 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire



Wife Elizabeth Cutt

           Born: Abt 1747 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1747 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cutt
         Mother: Mary Linacre




Children

picture
Thomas John Ducker and Fanny Cutt




Husband Thomas John Ducker

           Born: Abt 1864 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert John Ducker
         Mother: Mary Ann Muscroft


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1884 - Rotherham District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner's labourer, living with parents, 1881, Hill Top, Kimberworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Darfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1901, Rotherham, Yorkshire.




Wife Fanny Cutt

           Born: Abt 1864 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Robert Ducker

           Born: Abt 1885 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Hannah Rebecca Ducker

           Born: Abt 1887 - Kimberworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1903
         Buried: 



3 F Alice Ducker

           Born: Abt 1889 - Wombwell, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas William Ducker

           Born: Abt 1894 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M James Ducker

           Born: Abt 1897 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Ducker

           Born: Abt 1900 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Francis Cutt and Mary Dyson




Husband Francis Cutt

           Born: Abt 1733 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1733 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Cutt
         Mother: Ann Tomlinson


       Marriage: 5 Nov 1771 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Dyson

           Born: Abt 1752 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1803
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Cutt

           Born: Abt 1772 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1772 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Cutt

           Born: Abt 1773 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1773 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1847
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charlotte Guest
           Marr: 3 Nov 1794 - Rotherham, Yorkshire


3 F Betty Cutt

           Born: Abt 1775 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Jul 1775 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Mary Cutt

           Born: Abt 1777 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1777 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Francis Cutt

           Born: Abt 1779 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1779 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Alice Cutt

           Born: 16 Jun 1781 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1781 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Benjamin Cutt

           Born: 7 May 1786 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Jun 1786 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Robert Cutts

           Born: 30 Sep 1788 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Nov 1788 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Punchley
           Marr: 9 Oct 1809 - Staveley, Derbyshire


9 M Matthew Cutt

           Born: 16 Jul 1790 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Aug 1790 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 24 Aug 1821 - Darnall, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Pollard
           Marr: 26 Jul 1813 - Sheffield, Yorkshire


10 F Martha Cutt

           Born: 11 Aug 1793 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Aug 1793 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Cutt and Mary Radley




Husband George Cutt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 9 Jul 1747 - Hooton Pagnell, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Radley

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Cutt

           Born: Abt 1755 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Hogley
           Marr: 24 Dec 1777 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire


2 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1763 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1763 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Emley
           Marr: 25 Nov 1786 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



picture
George Cutt and Ann Emley




Husband George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1763 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1763 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Cutt
         Mother: Mary Radley


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1786 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Emley

           Born: Abt 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M George Cutt

           Born: Abt 1788 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Mar 1788 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Stephen Cutt 13

           Born: Abt 1789 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1789 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Christiana Gill
           Marr: 2 Aug 1812 - South Kirkby, Yorkshire



picture
George Hibbard and Grace Cutt




Husband George Hibbard

           Born: Abt 1675
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Aug 1703 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire



Wife Grace Cutt

           Born: Abt 1675 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 30 Jan 1675 - North Wingfield, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Cutt
         Mother: 




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.

171. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

172. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia