Ancestors of



picture
Edward Sythes and Teresa Scully




Husband Edward Sythes

           Born: 1876 - Portlaoise, Co Laois, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt. 1963 - Dublin, Ireland
         Buried:  - Santry, Dublin


         Father: Paul Sythes (1840-      )
         Mother: Ann (Abt. 1841-      )


       Marriage: 

  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Compositor, 1911, 3 Aberdeen Terrace, Mountjoy, Dublin.




Wife Teresa Scully

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Guernsey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Scully (1833-      )
         Mother: Unknown (      -      )




Children
1 M Edward Sythes

           Born: 4 May 1902 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1973 - Omagh, Ireland
         Buried:  - Omagh, Ireland
         Spouse: Jeannie Lynn (      -      )
           Marr: 29 Aug 1928 - First Omagh Presbyterian Church


2 M George Sythes

           Born: Abt. 1905 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Emily Sythes

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Francis Bolger (      -      )
           Marr: 29 Sep 1930 - St Paul's Curch, Phiobsborough, Dublin, Ireland


4 M William Sythes

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rosaline Mulligan (      -      )


5 F Teresa Sythes

           Born: 28 Aug 1916 - 1 Addison, Place, Glasnevin, Dublin, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 10 Jan 1994 - Mater Hospital, Dublin, Ireland
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sidney Murphy (1917-1990)
           Marr: 1 Aug 1944 - Dublin, Ireland



General Notes: Husband - Edward Sythes

On the 1911 Dublin census there s a niece staying at the house; Jane Sythes b c1900 London.[JDB]
picture

Thomas Scully and Unknown




Husband Thomas Scully

           Born: 1833 - Castlegar, Galway, Ireland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Abt. 1873

   Other Spouse: Catherine Browne (      -      ) - 7 Aug 1862 - Castlegar, Galway, Ireland

Events

Military Service:




Wife Unknown

           Born:  - Guernsey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Teresa Scully

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Guernsey
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Sythes (1876-Abt. 1963)



picture
Unknown Scupham and Miriam Scupham nee ?




Husband Unknown Scupham

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Miriam Scupham nee ?

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Friskney, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Appleyard Hirst (Abt. 1849-      ) - Bet. Jul and Sep 1892 - Goole District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)

Events

Occupation: Widowed, housekeeper for husband-to-be Appleyard Hirst, 1891, Farm House, High Eggbrough, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Clara A Scupham

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Thorpe St Peter, East Fen Allotment , Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Scutt and Susannah Stamford




Husband John Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1896
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Scutt (Abt. 1799-1873)
         Mother: Jane Bradley (Abt. 1800-1846)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1855 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1851, Ousefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1861, Blacktoft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 133 acres, 1871, Haddlethorpe, Blacktoft, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 120 acres, 1881, Cotley Vale, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Eastrington, Yorkshire.




Wife Susannah Stamford

           Born: Abt. 1837 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Jan 1837 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Jane Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1857 - Whitgift, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Staddlethorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Jonathan Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eliza Jane Hawley (Abt. 1870-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1890 - Howden District, Yorkshire


5 F Minnie Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Ada Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Lilly Agnes Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Adlingfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Jonathan Scutt and Ann Wainman




Husband Jonathan Scutt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Marmaduke Scutt (      -      )
         Mother: 


       Marriage: 31 Jul 1793 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Wainman

           Born: Abt. 1775 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: No husband present, she is living on independent means with sons William and Marmaduke, 1841, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Jonathan Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1799 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1799 - South Cave, Yorkshire
           Died: 27 Oct 1873 - Ousefleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Jane Bradley (Abt. 1800-1846)
           Marr: 29 Dec 1819 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


2 M William Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1888
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Bradley (Abt. 1813-      )
           Marr: Bet. Oct and Dec 1846 - Howden District, Yorkshire


3 M Marmaduke Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1810 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jul 1875 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Butler (Abt. 1821-1881)
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1842 - Goole, Yorkshire



picture
Jonathan Scutt and Louisa Sellers




Husband Jonathan Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 29 Nov 1846 - South Cave, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Nov 1910 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Marmaduke Scutt (Abt. 1810-1875)
         Mother: Sarah Butler (Abt. 1821-1881)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1873 - Howden District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1881, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1891, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.




Wife Louisa Sellers

           Born: Abt. 1849 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 17 Jun 1925 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
         Buried: 

Events

Occupation: Farmer, widowed, 1911, Broomfleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Marmaduke Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1874 - North Cave, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Aug 1950 - Dayton, Tuscola, Michigan, USA
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Ann Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 15 Dec 1875 - North Cave, Yorkshire
           Died: 1942
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Dennis (      -      )
           Marr: Jun 1821 - Howden District, Yorkshire


3 F Florence Mary Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Broomfleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Hatfield Goodhand Moore (Abt. 1878-1955)
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1908 - Howden, Yorkshire



picture
Marmaduke Scutt




Husband Marmaduke Scutt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Jonathan Scutt

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Wainman (Abt. 1775-      )
           Marr: 31 Jul 1793 - Hessle by Hull, Yorkshire



picture
Albert Edward Walker and Mary Elizabeth Scutt




Husband Albert Edward Walker

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Feb 1876 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Walker (Abt. 1846-1924)
         Mother: Elizabeth Dawson (Abt. 1848-1910)


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1898 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Hind on farm, 1901, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Market gardener, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Elizabeth Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1877 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Scutt (Abt. 1847-      )
         Mother: Ann Eliza Drury (Abt. 1850-      )


Events

abode: Staying with parents and grandfather George Drury, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Miriam Walker

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Annie Evelyn Walker

           Born: 19 Apr 1900 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 26 Nov 1980 - Birkin, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Cecil Poskitt (Abt. 1896-1959)
           Marr: 2 Oct 1923 - Birkin, Yorkshire


3 M Eric Walker

           Born: Abt. 1904 - Drax, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Dora Elizabeth Walker

           Born: Abt. 1906 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Dec 1906 - Birkin, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Samuel Turgoose and Sarah Scutt




Husband Samuel Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Oct 1748 - Saxilby, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Turgoose (Abt. 1713-      )
         Mother: Levicia Langford (      -      )


       Marriage: 9 Jan 1775 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Sarah Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1754 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1754 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M William Turgoose

           Born: 6 Sep 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Oct 1775 - Howden, Yorkshire
           Died: 1844
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susannah Wales (Abt. 1780-1863)
           Marr: 23 Jul 1804 - Whitgift, Yorkshire


2 M Samuel Turgoose

           Born: 23 Feb 1779 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 May 1779 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Benson (Abt. 1779-1851)
           Marr: 19 Jun 1810 - Thorne, Yorkshire


3 F Mary Turgoose

           Born: 19 Oct 1780 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Jun 1781 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Robert Turgoose

           Born: 18 Feb 1782 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 10 Feb 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Turgoose

           Born: 6 Sep 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Oct 1784 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Chambers (Abt. 1785-      )
           Marr: 24 Oct 1805 - Thorne, Yorkshire


6 F Levicia Turgoose

           Born: 14 Mar 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 Jun 1787 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Nancy Turgoose

           Born: 5 Aug 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Aug 1789 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M John Turgoose

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 Nov 1792 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Pinchon (Abt. 1795-      )
           Marr: 15 Oct 1816 - Thorne, Yorkshire



picture
William Scutt and Ann Elizabeth Tyler




Husband William Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Scutt (Abt. 1828-1887)
         Mother: Mary Ann Bennett (Abt. 1826-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1871 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer's son, visting Ann Elizabeth Tyler and parents, 1871, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 7 acres, 1881, Swinefleet, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1891, 38 Milton Street, Hook, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Tyler

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1847 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tyler (Abt. 1816-      )
         Mother: Mary Ann (Abt. 1821-      )




Children
1 F Florence Ann Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Reedness, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 8 Jul 1954 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward Bryars (1876-1947)
           Marr: 19 Dec 1899 - Goole, Yorkshire


2 M Herbert Edgar Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1883 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Eveline Scutt

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Arthur Stephenson and Caroline Seaborn




Husband Arthur Stephenson

           Born: 14 Oct 1864 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Nov 1864 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1932
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Stephenson (Abt. 1836-1900)
         Mother: Lucy Snowden (Abt. 1844-1916)


       Marriage: 1 Jul 1887 - Yarmouth, Norfolk

Events

Occupation: Sergeant of Royal Artillery, 1891, Royal Artillery Barracks, Sheerness, Kent.

Occupation: Company Sergeant Major RGA, 1901, South Denes Barracks, South Yarmouth, Norfolk.

Occupation: Army pensioner & motor car driver - domestic, 1911, Aldeburgh On Sea, Suffolk.




Wife Caroline Seaborn

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Boxted, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1938
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Victor Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Colchester, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1 Apr 1947 - The General Hospital, Northampton, Northamptonshire
         Buried: 



2 M Arthur Francis John Stephenson

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Shoeburyness, Essex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 16 Aug 1917 - France & Flanders
         Buried: 



3 M Harold Stephenson

           Born: 6 Dec 1901 - Aldeburgh, Suffolk
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Apr 1988 - Winscombe, Avon
         Buried: 




picture
John Waterhouse and Catherine Seale




Husband John Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1846 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Waterhouse (Abt. 1807-      )
         Mother: Mary Fletcher (Abt. 1816-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Jul and Sep 1882 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Unknown (      -      )

Events

Occupation: Draper's assistant, bachelor, 1871, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper, widowed, 1881, 73 & 75 South Street Moor, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Draper - shopkeeper, widowed, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Catherine Seale

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Florence Margaret Waterhouse

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Henry Wraith and Charlotte Searstone




Husband William Henry Wraith

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Aston cum Aughton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1917 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Henry Wraith (Abt. 1823-1901)
         Mother: Fanny Retford (Abt. 1824-1913)


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1873 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Labourer, 1881, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Corporation road repairer, 1911, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Charlotte Searstone

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Isaac Towaris and Ann Seaton




Husband Isaac Towaris

           Born: 18 Feb 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Feb 1779 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Towaris (      -      )
         Mother: Mary Harrison (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 Mar 1825 - Thorne, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Seaton

           Born: 11 Jun 1781 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 Sep 1781 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seaton (      -      )
         Mother: Martha Ward (      -      )



   Other Spouse: Joseph Simpson Chappell (Abt. 1771-      ) - 14 Oct 1803 - Thorne, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Charles Richard Seaton and Ada Annie Wraith




Husband Charles Richard Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Sunderland, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Seaton (Abt. 1832-      )
         Mother: Hannah Hailstone (Abt. 1834-      )


       Marriage: Jan-Mar 1917 - Goole District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Annie Kendall (Abt. 1865-1905) - 3 Sep 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Steamship fireman, bachelor, 1881, Clee, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Marine engineer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Engine fitter's labourer, 1901, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: General labourer, widowed, staying with mother-in-law, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Annie Wraith

           Born: Abt. 1874 - Swinefleet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 2 Mar 1948 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Wraith (Abt. 1855-1889)
         Mother: Annie Elizabeth Brigham (Abt. 1849-      )



   Other Spouse: George William Mills (Abt. 1867-1913) - Apr-Jun 1899 - Goole District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Wilson Winter and Charlotte Ann Seaton




Husband Wilson Winter

           Born: Abt. 1882 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 25 Jan 1965 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Winter (1860-1930)
         Mother: Ann Elizabeth Wilson (Abt. 1859-1943)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1903 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Brewer's drayman, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Ann Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1884 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Jan 1965 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Boston Seaton (Abt. 1852-1898)
         Mother: Ann Whiteley (Abt. 1855-      )



  Other Partner: Unknown (      -      )


Children
1 F Ruby May Winter

           Born: 19 Jan 1906 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1986
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Tom Turner (1905-1981)
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1926 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 F Alice Winter

           Born: Abt. 1907 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Frances Winter

           Born: Abt. 1910 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Wilson Winter

           Born: Abt. 1918 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Temperton and Elizabeth Seaton




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1730 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1730 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Temperton (Abt. 1698-      )
         Mother: Pearseday (      -      )


       Marriage: 23 Jul 1767 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1744 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1744 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1768 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Apr 1768 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Fish (Abt. 1770-      )
           Marr: 5 May 1791 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire


2 F Elizabeth Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Sep 1772 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Samuel Spencer (Abt. 1765-1834)
           Marr: 6 May 1790 - Owston, Lincolnshire


3 M John Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1774 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1774 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Hayton (Abt. 1775-      )


4 M Robert Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1777 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Mar 1777 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Brears (Abt. 1782-      )
           Marr: 24 Mar 1803 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire


5 M Thomas Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1779 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Taylor (Abt. 1780-      )
           Marr: 4 Aug 1803 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire


6 M James Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1781 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Feb 1781 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Watson (Abt. 1785-      )
           Marr: 1 Dec 1803 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire


7 M Seaton Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1784 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 5 May 1784 - Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Shores (Abt. 1780-      )
           Marr: 14 Jan 1808 - Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire



picture
John Whiteley and Elizabeth Seaton




Husband John Whiteley

           Born: Abt. 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Apr 1857 - West Butterwick, Lincolnshire
           Died: 4 May 1902 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathon Whiteley (1820-1908)
         Mother: Ann Brown (Abt. 1820-1891)


       Marriage: 26 Mar 1878 - Messingham, Lincolnshire

Events

Disability: blind.

Occupation: teacher of music, 1881, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: teacher of music, 1891, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: teacher of music, 1901, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Ealand, Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 29 Nov 1903 - Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Seaton (Abt. 1828-1859)
         Mother: Mary Readhead (Abt. 1832-1906)




Children

picture
William Temperton and Elizabeth Seaton




Husband William Temperton

           Born: Abt. 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Aug 1763 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Temperton (Abt. 1724-      )
         Mother: Mary Clarke (Abt. 1730-      )


       Marriage: 21 Sep 1790 - Owston, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1765
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
George Winteringham and Hannah Seaton




Husband George Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 17 Aug 1777 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



Wife Hannah Seaton

           Born: Abt. 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Elizabeth Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1778 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: Apr 1778 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Sarah Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 10 Dec 1779 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Hannah Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1782 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Jan 1782 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1783 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



4 F Hannah Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 May 1783 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Mary Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1786 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1786 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1788 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 27 Jun 1788 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



7 M George Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 3 Jun 1790 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Susannah Winteringham

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1792 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 22 Sep 1823 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Benjamin Snowden (Abt. 1787-1875)
           Marr: 27 Jun 1813 - Crowle, Lincolnshire



picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

236. Margaret Barton, Thorpe Willoughby, Selby.

237. Penelope Rowe.

238. Will Calender (P.S.S.).

239. Norman Scholey, Wortley.

240. Shipton-by-Beningbrough M.I,s (P.S.S.).

241. Norman A. Scholey, Wortley.

242. Sutton-cum-Lound P.R.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner