Peter Coryell and Julia Ann Poskitt
Husband Peter Coryell
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 1867-1870 - Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA
Wife Julia Ann Poskitt 6
Born: Abt 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire 6 Baptised: 15 Jul 1832 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 18 Mar 1912 - Ashley, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA Buried:
Father: John Poskitt (1807-1885) 6 Mother: Mary Walton (Abt 1802-1880) 6
Other Spouse: George Cockin (Abt 1829- ) - 10 Jun 1851 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Unknown Smith ( - ) - Abt 1863 - Pennsylvania, USA
Other Spouse: Daniel Price ( - ) - 12 Dec 1898 - Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne, Pennsylvania, USA
Children
James North and Elizabeth Catherine Costa
Husband James North
Born: Abt 1854 - Stainforth, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel North (1807- ) Mother: Ann Richardson (Abt 1815- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1876 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Master, 1881, Vessel "Pilot", Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Boatman, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Catherine Costa
Born: Abt 1854 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Michael Craig Elliott and Yvonne Costain
Husband Michael Craig Elliott
Born: 31 Mar 1981 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Gary Reuben Elliott (1957- ) Mother: Susan Virginia Slocombe (1957- )
Marriage:Marr. Status: Partners
Wife Yvonne Costain
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Jacob Richard Michael Elliott-Costain
Born: 19 Jul 2004 - Christchurch, Canterbury, New Zealand Baptised: Died: Buried:
Patrick Costello and Annie Elizabeth Glenton
Husband Patrick Costello
Born: Abt 1843 - Bridlington, Yorkshire? Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1879 - Bury District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Carter, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.
Wife Annie Elizabeth Glenton
Born: Abt 1841 - Bridlington Quay, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Sep 1841 - Bridlington, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Reuben Jackson (Abt 1840-1862) - Bet Jul and Sep 1860 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: James Francis Nicholls (Abt 1844-1877) - Bet Jan and Mar 1866 - Bridlington District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)Events
• Occupation: Milliner and dress maker, 1871, 16 Clap Gate, Norden, Spotland, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Dressmaker, remarried, 1881, 54 Miller Street, Heywood, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Dressmaker, widowed, 1891, 19 Buckley Street, Heywood, Lancashire.
• abode: 1901, Heywood, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Bertha Costello
Born: Abt 1881 - Heywood, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Clara Costello
Born: Abt 1884 - Heywood, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Rev. Robert Cotes
Husband Rev. Robert Cotes
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Caroline Coates
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Nov 1825 Buried:Spouse: James Torr (1748-1816) Marr: 28 Feb 1792 - Beverley St Mary & St Nicholas, Yorkshire
John Henry Shaw and Lucy King Cott
Husband John Henry Shaw
Born: Abt 1880 - Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Samuel Shaw (Abt 1847- ) Mother: Nancy Cawthorne (Abt 1845-1918)
Marriage: Oct-Dec 1908 - Holbeach District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Mareham le Fen, Lincolnshire.
Wife Lucy King Cott
Born: Abt 1882 - Gedney, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Joseph Horsfall and Elizabeth Astley Cottam
Husband Joseph Horsfall
Born: 3 Apr 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 May 1848 - Hartshead, Yorkshire Died: 26 Dec 1930 - Blackpool, Lancashire Buried:Marriage: 28 Mar 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Eliza Beckitt (1846-1892) - 28 Dec 1869 - Womersley, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Coachman, 1871, Rastrick, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Police officer, 1881, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Police officer, 1891, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Detective police sergeant, remarried, 1901, Lockwood, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired police sergeant, 1911, Blackpool, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Astley Cottam
Born: Abt 1856 - Braunstone, Leicestershire Baptised: 28 Feb 1858 - Deritend & Bordesley, Warwickshire Died: 21 Apr 1938 - Blackpool, Lancashire Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Horsfall
Born: 21 Sep 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Dec 1893 - Huddersfield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
George Cuthbert Cottam and Sarah Elizabeth Haldane
Husband George Cuthbert Cottam
Born: Abt 1861 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1882 - Wakefield District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Political agent, 1891, Wakefield, Yorkshire.
Wife Sarah Elizabeth Haldane
Born: 16 Apr 1862 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Mar 1863 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Haldane (1825-1878) 77 Mother: Sarah Saville (Abt 1831-Bet 1869/1877) 77
Events
• abode: Husband not present, she is living on private means with son George, 1911, Batley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Reginald Cottam
Born: 1 Jan 1887 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Jun 1891 - Wakefield, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Henry Cottam and Eliza Grace Shillitoe
Husband John Henry Cottam
Born: Abt 1839 - Rotherham, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1878 Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1862 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Eliza Grace Shillitoe
Born: Abt 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Baptised: 12 Sep 1840 - Campsall, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Shillitoe (Abt 1805-1871) Mother: Harriet Jackson (Abt 1810- )
Other Partner: Thomas Dyson Ownsworth ( - )Events
• Occupation: She is widowed, housekeeper to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1881, Billingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Housekeeper to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1891, Billingley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Domestic servant to and living with Thomas Ownsworth, 1901, Billingley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Catherine E Cottam
Born: Abt 1867 - Fenwick, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gertrude Cottam
Born: Abt 1877 - Billingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Nicholas Lee and Mary Cordelia Cotterell
Husband Nicholas Lee
Born: 6 Mar 1856 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 24 Nov 1872 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Lee (Abt 1823- ) Mother: Elizabeth Askam (Abt 1830- )
Marriage: 21 May 1882 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Hotel keeper, living with mother, 1891, Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, Beal, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.
Wife Mary Cordelia Cotterell
Born: Abt 1861 - Farnworth, Staffordshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Walter Obadiah Lee
Born: Abt 1883 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Annie Elizabeth Jewitt Lee
Born: Abt 1885 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jun 1886 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Florence Kordelia Lee
Born: Abt 1887 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Oct 1887 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Harold Goddard (Abt 1886-1858) Marr: Oct-Dec 1910 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
4 M John Moses Lee
Born: Abt 1888 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1889 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M George Annesley Lee
Born: Abt 1890 - Ferry Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: 31 Aug 1890 - St Andrews Church, Ferrybridge, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Nicholas Abraham Lee
Born: Abt 1894 - Fairburn, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1896 - Birkin, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
John Alfred Cotterill and Annie Micklethwaite Sanderson
Husband John Alfred Cotterill
Born: Abt 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 18 Oct 1863 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 29 Mar 1950 - Cranleigh, Surrey Buried:Marriage: Jan-Mar 1889 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Banker's clerk, 1891, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bank manager, 1901, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Bank manager, 1911, Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.
Wife Annie Micklethwaite Sanderson
Born: Abt 1866 - Thorne, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 25 Oct 1963 - Elizabeth Garrett Hospital, St Pancras, London, Middlesex Buried:
Father: William Sanderson (Abt 1840-1917) Mother: Lydia Arabella Micklethwaite Sales (Abt 1845-1915)
Children
1 M Eric William Seaton Cotterill
Born: Abt 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Dec 1889 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Died: 1983 Buried:
Thomas Drewry and Fanny Eliza Cottingham
Husband Thomas Drewry
Born: Abt 1842 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Drewry (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Anne Fish (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: Bet Jul and Sep 1877 - Gainsborough District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer's son, living with parents, 1871, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 160 acres, 1881, Scotter, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, widowed, living with brother Alfred, 1901, Grove House, Scotter, Lincolnshire.
Wife Fanny Eliza Cottingham
Born: Abt 1851 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1898 Buried:
Father: Joseph Cottingham (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Eliza Cousins (Abt 1813- )
Children
Joseph Cottingham and Eliza Cousins
Husband Joseph Cottingham
Born: Abt 1813 - Faldingworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1841 - Lincoln District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 130 acres, 1851, South Carr, Scotter, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 127 acres, 1861, South Carr, Scotter, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 346 acres, 1871, Messingham, Lincolnshire.
Wife Eliza Cousins
Born: Abt 1813 - Owersby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Charlotte Cottingham
Born: Abt 1841 - Wickenby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Richard Cottingham
Born: Abt 1842 - Snarford, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Ann Cottingham
Born: Abt 1845 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Mary Cottingham
Born: Abt 1846 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alfred Drewry (Abt 1855- ) Marr: Jan-Mar 1883 - Glanford Brigg District, Lincolnshire
5 F Maria Cottingham
Born: Abt 1847 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Cottingham
Born: Abt 1850 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Fanny Eliza Cottingham
Born: Abt 1851 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1898 Buried:Spouse: Thomas Drewry (Abt 1842- ) Marr: Bet Jul and Sep 1877 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
Alfred Drewry and Mary Cottingham
Husband Alfred Drewry
Born: Abt 1855 - East Ferry, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 Aug 1855 - Scotton, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Drewry (Abt 1805- ) Mother: Anne Fish (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: Jan-Mar 1883 - Glanford Brigg District, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer - joint tenant with and living with brother Thomas, 1881, Scotter, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1901, Susworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer, 1911, Susworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Cottingham
Born: Abt 1846 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Scotter, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Cottingham (Abt 1813- ) Mother: Eliza Cousins (Abt 1813- )
Children
1 M William Thomas Drewry
Born: Abt 1883 - Messingham, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1966 Buried:Spouse: Sophia Ross (Abt 1888-1973) Marr: Oct-Dec 1912 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
2 M Albert Cousins Drewry
Born: Abt 1886 - Susworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1916 Buried:Spouse: Mary Scutt (Abt 1891- ) Marr: Apr-Jun 1914 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire
William Snow and Sarah Head Cottle
Husband William Snow
Born: Abt 1839 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 May 1839 - Althorpe, Lincolnshire Died: 1890 Buried:
Father: John Snow (Abt 1818-1900) Mother: Maria Coultard (Abt 1817-1892)
Marriage: 25 Dec 1875 - Southwick, Sussex
Other Spouse: Margaret Lane (Abt 1838-1872)Events
• Occupation: Tailor, living with parents-in-law, 1871, Southwick, Sussex.
• Occupation: Tailor & pensioner, remarried, 1881, Shoreham, Sussex.
Wife Sarah Head Cottle
Born: Abt 1829 - Brixham, Devon Baptised: 10 May 1829 - Brixham, Devon Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Walter Arnold (Abt 1832-1873) - Apr-Jun 1860 - Westminster District, London, MiddlesexEvents
• abode: Husband not present, 1861, Knightsbridge, London, Middlesex.
Children
Robert Cottom and Eliza Jury
Husband Robert Cottom
Born: Abt 1826 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Cottom (Abt 1786- ) Mother: Jane Turton (1784- )
Marriage: 24 Sep 1849 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hillam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Hillam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Thorpe Stapleton, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1881, Leeds, Yorkshire.
Wife Eliza Jury
Born: Abt 1827 - Exeter, Devon Baptised: 25 Nov 1827 - Saint Edmunds, Exeter, Devon Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Cottom
Born: Abt 1853 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Emma Cottom
Born: Abt 1854 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Jane Cottom
Born: Abt 1858 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Thomas Cottom and Jane Turton
Husband Thomas Cottom
Born: Abt 1786 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 Nov 1811 - Monk Fryston, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Turton
Born: 27 Mar 1784 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1811 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Turton (Abt 1750- ) Mother: Mary ( - )
Events
• abode: Widowed, on parish relief, 1861, Hillam, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Occupier of 12 acres, living with daughter Sarah Clarkson, 1871, Hillam, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M Joseph Cottom
Born: Abt 1817 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Ann Cottom
Born: Abt 1820 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 2 Apr 1820 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Sarah Cottom
Born: Abt 1823 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1823 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1831 - Hillam, Yorkshire Buried:
4 M Robert Cottom
Born: Abt 1826 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Aug 1826 - Monk Fryston, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Eliza Jury (Abt 1827- ) Marr: 24 Sep 1849 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
5 F Sarah Cottom
Born: Abt 1831 - Hillam, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: George Clarkson (Abt 1832- )
John Farr and Ann Cotton
Husband John Farr
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Abt 1760 - Owston, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Cotton
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Ann Farr
Born: Abt 1762 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Oct 1762 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Elizabeth Farr
Born: Abt 1764 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1764 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Farr
Born: 13 Jan 1765 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1765 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Martha Anderson (Abt 1765- ) Marr: 17 Sep 1793 - Owston, Lincolnshire
4 F Martha Farr
Born: Abt 1775 - Owston, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Aug 1775 - Owston, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Benjamin Ross and Ann Cotton
Husband Benjamin Ross
Born: Abt 1689 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 May 1689 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Ross (Abt 1650- ) Mother: Elizabeth Coggan (Abt 1650- )
Marriage: 7 Aug 1720 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Cotton
Born: Abt 1689 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M George Ross
Born: Abt 1723 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 28 Apr 1723 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Foster (Abt 1725- ) Marr: 1749 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
2 F Elizabeth Ross
Born: Abt 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Mar 1724 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Edward Ross
Born: Abt 1726 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Feb 1726 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Wroot (Abt 1727- ) Marr: 30 Jun 1772 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
4 M Benjamin Ross
Born: Abt 1729 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Oct 1729 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Thomas Ross
Born: Abt 1732 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 May 1732 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Ross
Born: Abt 1734 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jun 1734 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 M William Ross
Born: Abt 1738 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 29 Dec 1738 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 16 Aug 1810 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Buried:Spouse: Ann Harsley (Abt 1741-1820) Marr: 23 Jul 1765 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
8 M James Ross
Born: Abt 1744 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Oct 1744 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Laister (Abt 1745- ) Marr: 6 Feb 1770 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
John Darbyshire and Elizabeth Cotton
Husband John Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1798 - Shevington, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 22 Nov 1819 - Wigan, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Collier - coal miner, 1841, New Row, Arley, Haigh, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1851, Haigh, Lancashire.
Wife Elizabeth Cotton
Born: Abt 1801 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:Events
• Occupation: Housekeeper. widowed, 1871, 152 Arly Middle Row, Haigh, Lancashire.
Children
1 F Hannah Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1820 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: 13 Feb 1820 - Saint Katherine, Blackrod, Lancashire Died: Buried:
2 M James Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1821 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: 30 Dec 1821 - Saint Katherine, Blackrod, Lancashire Died: Bef 1841 Buried:
3 M Thomas Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1823 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: 15 Dec 1823 - Saint Katherine, Blackrod, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ellen (Abt 1824- )
4 F Mary Anne Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1826 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: 5 Mar 1826 - Saint Katherine, Blackrod, Lancashire Died: Buried:
5 M Peter Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1828 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: 9 Nov 1828 - Saint Katherine, Blackrod, Lancashire Died: Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: Alice (Abt 1829- )
6 M John Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1832 - Blackrod, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 F Elizabeth Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1834 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1837 - Standish, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M James Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1841 - Haigh, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 M Charles Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1844 - Haigh, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
11 F Catharine Darbyshire
Born: Abt 1846 - Haigh, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
General Notes: Wife - Elizabeth Cotton
On the 1871 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; William Darbyshire b c1854 and Ellen Darbyshire b c1857, both born at Haigh, Lancashire.[JDB]
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner