Connected to



picture
Thomas Cordingley and Nancy (Ann) Rothery




Husband Thomas Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1774 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 23 May 1774 - Heck, Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Tempest Cordingley
         Mother: Betty Smith


       Marriage: 24 Sep 1795 - Birstall, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Living as a retired stonemason, 1851, Holme Bank Hall, White Lee Side, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.




Wife Nancy (Ann) Rothery

           Born: Abt 1773 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Joseph Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1795 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Nov 1795 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Ledgard
           Marr: 21 Jan 1821 - Birstall, Yorkshire


2 F Frances Cordingley

           Born: 15 Nov 1797 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Jan 1798 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Lockwood
           Marr: 13 Feb 1825 - Birstall, Yorkshire


3 M Phillip Cordingley

           Born: 26 Nov 1799 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 May 1800 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betty Senior
           Marr: 3 May 1829 - Birstall, Yorkshire


4 M Ralph Cordingley

           Born: 23 Apr 1802 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 16 Aug 1802 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 1853
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Frances Webster
           Marr: 27 Jan 1825 - Birstall, Yorkshire


5 F Eleanor Cordingley

           Born: 8 Oct 1804 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jan 1805 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ephraim Purdy
           Marr: 30 Dec 1824 - Birstall, Yorkshire


6 F Ann Cordingley

           Born: 10 Feb 1807 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Jul 1807 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Walker
           Marr: 25 Jun 1826 - Birstall, Yorkshire


7 F Martha Cordingley

           Born: 1 Apr 1809 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Sep 1809 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Tempest Cordingley

           Born: 15 Sep 1812 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Dec 1812 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 1852
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Susanna Bowling
           Marr: 10 Jul 1837 - Calverley, Yorkshire


9 M John Cordingley

           Born: 26 Aug 1815 - Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 9 Feb 1816 - Old Chapel Independent, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Morton
           Marr: 14 Apr 1836 - Birstall, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Martha Bywater
           Marr: Sep 1858 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire



picture
Thomas Cordingley and Ruth Midgley




Husband Thomas Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1851 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Mar 1908
         Buried: 5 Mar 1908 - Bowling, Yorkshire
       Marriage: 10 Oct 1885 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1891, Bowling, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Iron dresser, 1901, Bradford, Yorkshire.




Wife Ruth Midgley

           Born: 22 Dec 1860 - Horbury, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 25 Dec 1861 - Thornes, Yorkshire
           Died: Nov 1916 - Bradford, Yorkshire
         Buried: 11 Nov 1916 - Bowling, Yorkshire


         Father: Samuel Midgley
         Mother: Elizabeth Hoole


Events

abode: Widowed, 1911, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1886 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Elijah Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1889 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Harry Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1891 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Wallace Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1895 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lily Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1901 - Bradford, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Cordingley and Ann Olroyd




Husband William Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1715
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Apr 1740 - Birstall, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Olroyd

           Born: Abt 1720
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Tempest Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1740 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Sep 1740 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Betty Smith
           Marr: 3 Feb 1761 - Birstall, Yorkshire


2 M William Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1742 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1742 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Allott
           Marr: 8 Sep 1761 - Birstall, Yorkshire


3 M John Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1744 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Aug 1744 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Olroyd
           Marr: 20 Jan 1765 - Birstall, Yorkshire


4 F Chrissy Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1747 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Jan 1747 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joshua Sykes
           Marr: 1 Nov 1769 - Birstall, Yorkshire


5 M Joseph Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1750 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jul 1750 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Woodcock
           Marr: 21 Oct 1776 - Birstall, Yorkshire


6 M Thomas Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1752 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 May 1752 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elizabeth Ashley
           Marr: 12 Sep 1774 - Hartshead, Yorkshire


7 F Sarah Cordingley

           Born: Abt 1758 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 May 1758 - Birstall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Joseph Popplewell
           Marr: 24 May 1779 - Birstall, Yorkshire



picture
William Henry Woodward and Ada Cordon




Husband William Henry Woodward

           Born: Abt 1865 - Hollinsend, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1940
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Woodward
         Mother: Fanny Poskitt


       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother, 1881, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with mother, 1891, Gleadless, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ada Cordon

           Born: Abt 1878 - Normanton Spring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1880 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Cordon
         Mother: Elizabeth Shaw




Children
1 M George William Woodward

           Born: Abt 1901 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Elizabeth Woodward

           Born: Abt 1904 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Alice Woodward

           Born: Abt 1906 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Gordon Woodward

           Born: Abt 1909 - Handsworth, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1968
         Buried: 




picture
Peter Parkin and Elizabeth Cordon




Husband Peter Parkin

           Born: Abt 1840 - West Ferry, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Apr 1840 - Owston, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Parkin
         Mother: Mary Naylor


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1896 - Gainsborough District, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Jane Pacy - Between Oct and Dec 1867 - Barnsley District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Miller's carrier, staying with brother-in-law Henry Taylor, 1861, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer, 1881, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Underground horse keeper, 1891, Wombwell, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Innkeeper, 1901, East Ferry, Lincolnshire.




Wife Elizabeth Cordon

           Born: Abt 1839 - Kennington, Kent
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Israel Cordon and Elizabeth Shaw




Husband Israel Cordon

           Born: Abt 1845 - Trowell, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1916
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Oct-Dec 1872 - Chesterfield District, Derbyshire

Events

Occupation: Miner, bachelor, living with parents, 1871, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1891, Handsworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner - hewer, 1901, Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire.

abode: Coal miner out of work, 1911, Scawthorpe, Bentley, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Shaw

           Born: Abt 1854 - Staveley, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Alice Cordon

           Born: Abt 1874 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Ann Cordon

           Born: Abt 1875 - Whittington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1880 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Cordon

           Born: Abt 1878 - Normanton Spring, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 Feb 1880 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1952
         Buried: 
         Spouse: William Henry Woodward
           Marr: Oct-Dec 1900 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


4 M Harry Cordon

           Born: Abt 1880 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 May 1881 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lily Cordon

           Born: Abt 1882 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1888 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Arthur Woodward
           Marr: Apr-Jun 1901 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire


6 M Charles Cordon

           Born: Abt 1885 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1888 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Elizabeth Cordon

           Born: Abt 1887 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1888 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Ellen Cordon

           Born: Abt 1890 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Israel Cordon

           Born: Abt 1894 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Arthur Woodward and Lily Cordon




Husband James Arthur Woodward

           Born: Abt 1873 - Eckington, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948
         Buried: 


         Father: Joseph Woodward
         Mother: Fanny Poskitt


       Marriage: Apr-Jun 1901 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Visiting uncle Frank Poskitt, 1881, Whittington, Derbyshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, living with mother, 1891, Gleadless, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Coal miner, 1911, Killamarsh, Derbyshire.




Wife Lily Cordon

           Born: Abt 1882 - Normanton Spring, Handsworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 30 May 1888 - Woodhouse, Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 


         Father: Israel Cordon
         Mother: Elizabeth Shaw




Children
1 F Fanny Woodward

           Born: Abt 1901 - Gleadless, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Joseph Henry Woodward

           Born: Abt 1903 - Gleadless, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Frank Woodward

           Born: Abt 1905 - Handsworth Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Hilda Woodward

           Born: Abt 1908 - Wales Bar, Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1910 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Arthur Woodward

           Born: Abt 1910 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
       Baptised: 26 May 1910 - Killamarsh, Derbyshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Corker and Ann Tyzack




Husband William Corker

           Born: Abt 1801 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1839 - Sheffield District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cutler, unmarried, lodging along with 3 sons, 1851, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

abode: Unemployed, 1861, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Spring maker, 1871, 68 Bailey Lane, Sheffield, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Tyzack

           Born: Abt 1814 - Ecclesall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Feb 1814 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Tyzack
         Mother: Sarah Osborne


Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means, 1891, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Charles Corker

           Born: Abt 1841 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Samuel Corker

           Born: Abt 1844 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Corker

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Robert Corkill and Sarah Senior




Husband Robert Corkill

           Born: Abt 1839 - Castletown, Isle of Man
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Ironmonger, 1871, Bank Street, Castletown, Isle of Man.




Wife Sarah Senior

           Born: Abt 1842 - Darrington, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Dec 1842 - Darrington, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Senior
         Mother: Henrietta (Etty) Davison


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with parents, 1861, Castletown, Isle of Man.

Occupation: Assistant shopwoman, widowed, living with sister Emma, 1881, Bank Street, Castletown, Isle of Man.


Children

picture
Mark Corless and Jane Walker




Husband Mark Corless

           Born: Abt 1828 - Scotforth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 3 Feb 1828 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 27 Oct 1851 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Ostler, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Magon shop labourer, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer in ironworks, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Jane Walker

           Born: Abt 1829 - Clapham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Sep 1829 - Clapham, Yorkshire
           Died: 1902
         Buried: 


         Father: Christopher Walker
         Mother: Elizabeth (Betty) Brayshaw



   Other Spouse: Unknown

Events

abode: Widowed, living on her own means with daughter Nancy Ann Cowell, 1901, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children
1 M William Corless

           Born: Abt 1852 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Robert Corless

           Born: 30 Jun 1853 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 21 Aug 1853 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Richard Corless

           Born: 15 Mar 1855 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 May 1855 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Isabella Corless

           Born: 30 Mar 1857 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 31 May 1857 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Nancy Ann Corless

           Born: 23 Sep 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M John Joseph Corless

           Born: 5 Feb 1862 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1862 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M Mark Corless

           Born: 25 Sep 1863 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 20 Dec 1863 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Jane Corless

           Born: 23 Nov 1865 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 24 Dec 1865 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 F Margaret Alice Corless

           Born: Abt 1868 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Geoff Poskitt.

3. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

4. Julie Midgely.

5. Julie Midgley.

6. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Ethelda Peshko.

11. M. C. (P.S.S.).

12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

14. Robert Downing.

15. Trevor Hall.

16. Patricia Mutton.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Ann Webster.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Jean Phillips.

31. Margaret Fletcher.

32. John Ward.

33. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

34. Arksey PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

41. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

42. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

43. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

44. Geoff Willets.

45. Wedding Certificate.

46. Jane Brickwood.

47. Julia Page-Gibson.

48. Brother James Duncan's will.

49. Nick Churchman.

50. Joyce Whitehead.

51. 1901 Census of Ireland.

52. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

53. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

54. Amanda.

55. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

56. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

57. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

58. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

59. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

60. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

61. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

62. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

63. Marriage Certificate.

64. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

65. William Varley.

66. Katherine Connell.

67. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

68. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. P.S.S.

71. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

72. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

73. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

74. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

75. Family Bible.

76. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

77. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

78. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

79. M.C. (P.S.S.).

80. John Breese.

81. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

82. Karen Flannery.

83. Trevor Spencer.

84. Veda Moore.

85. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

86. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

87. Jack Percival.

88. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

89. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

90. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

91. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

92. Val Scholey, Canada.

93. Paul Scholey.

94. Joan Scholey, Beal.

95. B.C. (P.S.S.).

96. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

97. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

98. Wedding Certificate.

99. GROS 622/00 028*.

100. GROS 168/B0 018*.

101. Pauline Baker.

102. Nancy Stockwell.

103. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

104. Cyril Butcher.

105. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

106. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

107. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

108. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

109. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

110. Tony Redfearn.

111. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

112. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

113. Simon Brears.

114. Maurice Bassendale.

115. Susan Waring.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

138. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

140. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Jun 2018 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia