Ancestors of



picture
Nathaniel Thompson and Ann Oliver




Husband Nathaniel Thompson

           Born: 6 Apr 1789 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 3 Aug 1789 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 1856
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thompson (      -      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 28 May 1821 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 168 acres, 1851, Sykehouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Oliver

           Born: 28 Mar 1796 - Stainforth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 22 May 1796 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 1871
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Ann Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 28 Mar 1823 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Jubb (Abt. 1812-      )
           Marr: 7 Nov 1843 - Fishlake, Yorkshire


2 M John Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1826 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Aug 1828 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Nov 1830 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Nathaniel Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jun 1836 - Fishlake, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 M William Thompson

           Born: Abt. 1839 - Sykehouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1905 - Warrington, Cheshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Anne Thompson (Abt. 1839-      )
           Marr: 26 Jan 1867 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire



picture
Richard Watson and Anne Oliver




Husband Richard Watson

           Born: Abt. 1755
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 11 Sep 1782 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire



Wife Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1755 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1755 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver (Abt. 1722-      )
         Mother: Mary Turgoose (Abt. 1710-      )




Children
1 F Mary Watson

           Born: Abt. 1783 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Sep 1783 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef. 1785 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Watson

           Born: Abt. 1785 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1785 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Charles Herbert Oliver and Sarah Townend




Husband Charles Herbert Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1875 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Sep 1875 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: Samuel Oliver (Abt. 1836-1927)
         Mother: Ann Wilman (Abt. 1840-      )


       Marriage: 4 Feb 1907 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, bachelor, living with parents, 1901, Amcotts, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Colliery labourer - above ground, 1911, West Melton, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Townend

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Dirtcar, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1873 - Chapelthorpe, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children

picture
Edwin Woodhead and Clara Jane Oliver




Husband Edwin Woodhead

           Born: Abt. 1834 - Leeds, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1859 - Leeds District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Solicitor's articled clerk, 1861, Belmont Terrace, Balby, Yorkshire.




Wife Clara Jane Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1840 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver (Abt. 1802-      )
         Mother: Sarah Woodall (Abt. 1812-      )


Events

Occupation: Seamstress, widowed, lodging, 1881, Bradford, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Shirtmaker, 1891, The Model Lodging House, Bradford, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Florence Clara Woodhead

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Infant Woodhead

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Balby, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Drewry Oliver and Ann Smart




Husband Drewry Oliver

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Jul 1836 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire



Wife Ann Smart

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Wainfleet, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: George Ramsey (Abt. 1816-1888) - Bet. Jan and Mar 1877 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


Children

picture
Robert Henry Willoughby and Eliza Maria Oliver




Husband Robert Henry Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1827 - Blacktoft, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 17 Jan 1827 - Sculcoates, Yorkshire
           Died: 9 Apr 1880 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 12 Apr 1880 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1851 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: timber merchant, 1861, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

Occupation: commercial clerk for timber merchant, 1871, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.




Wife Eliza Maria Oliver

           Born: 1 Mar 1828 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 31 Jan 1830 - Wakefield, Yorkshire
           Died: 19 Dec 1905 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Oliver (Abt. 1791-1851)
         Mother: Maria Coward (Abt. 1788-1830)


Events

Occupation: artist in wax flowers, 1861, Hull, Yorkshire.

abode: widowed, 1881, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: living on her own means with brother Thomas Oliver, 1891, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.

abode: living with married daughter Beatrice Murray, 1901, Sculcoates, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Alice Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1855 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Minnie Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1856 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Maria Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Edith Mary Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Beatrice Willoughby

           Born: 6 Jul 1866 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Archibald James Murray (Abt. 1851-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1890 - Sculcoates District, Yorkshire


6 M Henry Evington Willoughby

           Born: Abt. 1869 - Hull, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Robinson and Elizabeth Oliver




Husband William Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1832 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Levels Row Bank, Hatfield, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver (Abt. 1794-      )
         Mother: Elizabeth Dempster (Abt. 1798-Bet. 1871/1881)


Events

abode: Staying with sister Mary Thorsby, 1851, Misterton, Nottinghamshire.

abode: Husband not present she is staying with her parents, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Goole, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John William Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1858 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Hannah Jackson (Abt. 1863-      )


3 F Mary Jane Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1861 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Thomas Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1862 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1864 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Mark Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1866 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Robinson

           Born: Abt. 1868 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Turton and Elizabeth Ann Oliver




Husband George Turton

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Haugh Hall, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1933
         Buried: 


         Father: John Thomas Turton (Abt. 1829-1903)
         Mother: Elizabeth Cutts (Abt. 1834-      )


       Marriage: 6 Feb 1897 - Kelloe, Durham

Events

Occupation: Coal hewer underground, 1901, East Hetton, Durham.

Occupation: Miner, curver, 1911, Kelloe, Durham.




Wife Elizabeth Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1873 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M James Edward Turton

           Born: Abt. 1897 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Thomas Turton

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Mary Isabel Turton

           Born: Abt. 1901 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M George Ephraim Turton

           Born: Abt. 1908 - Coxhoe, Durham
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Eyre Oliver and Ann Elizabeth Sanderson




Husband Eyre Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Abt. 1892 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: William Oliver (Abt. 1818-Abt. 1878)
         Mother: Elizabeth Watson? (Abt. 1816-      )


       Marriage: Mar 1866 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter (under the name Aaron), 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, married, boarding alone, 1871, West Halton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Crabtree Lane, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Westgate Road, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Elizabeth Sanderson

           Born: Abt. 1845 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Sanderson (Abt. 1823-Abt. 1906)
         Mother: Mary Brown (Abt. 1825-Bet. 1891/1901)


Events

Occupation: Dressmaker, living with parents, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

abode: Husband absent, living with her 2 children, 1871, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1867 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Eyre Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1872 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1876 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1879 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M Booth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1880 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Florence Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1888 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
George Oliver and Phoebe Stones




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 May 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: George Oliver (Abt. 1767-      )
         Mother: Mary (Abt. 1770-      )


       Marriage: 15 Jun 1819 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, staying with son in law John Bramhill, 1871, Broom Road Quarry, Whiston, Yorkshire.




Wife Phoebe Stones

           Born: Abt. 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 7 Feb 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1870 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stones (Abt. 1752-1807)
         Mother: Anne Popplewell (Abt. 1752-1818)



   Other Spouse: Samuel Glew (Abt. 1771-      ) - 2 Dec 1810 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


Children
1 F Phoebe Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 23 Jul 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1884
         Buried: 
         Spouse: George Pattrick (Abt. 1830-      )
           Marr: 29 Sep 1850 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


2 F Hannah Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Feb 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Susannah Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Oct 1824 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ross Newborn (Abt. 1829-1868)
           Marr: 20 Mar 1856 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


4 M Watson Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 17 Sep 1826 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1881
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Tindall (Abt. 1828-      )
           Marr: 11 Feb 1851 - Hull, Yorkshire


5 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1828 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John Bramhill (Abt. 1820-1893)
           Marr: 11 Jul 1850 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



General Notes: Husband - George Oliver

On the 1861 census there is a grandson staying at the house; Thomas Oliver b c1857 Belton.[JDB]
picture

George Oliver and Eliza Stones




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1793 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 31 Mar 1793 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1880
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Oliver (Abt. 1760-      )
         Mother: Ann (      -      )


       Marriage: 7 Apr 1818 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Eliza Stones

           Born: Abt. 1798 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Nov 1798 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1876
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Stones (Abt. 1752-1807)
         Mother: Anne Popplewell (Abt. 1752-1818)


Events

Occupation: Midwife, 1851, Turbary, Belton, Lincolnshire.


Children
1 F Anne Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 11 Jan 1819 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 16 Apr 1820 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Robert Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 May 1821 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1823 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 26 Sep 1825 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 M George Oliver

           Born: 18 Dec 1827 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 18 Jun 1906 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Catherine Barley (1823-1889)
           Marr: 28 Nov 1849 - Epworth, Lincolnshire


7 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Jul 1830 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Henry Grant (1830-1897)
           Marr: 17 Feb 1853 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


8 M William Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1833 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



9 M Samuel Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 22 Jul 1836 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1927
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Wilman (Abt. 1840-      )
           Marr: 11 Jul 1859 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire


10 F Sarah Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Apr 1838 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



11 M Charles Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 14 Feb 1841 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1854
         Buried: 




picture
George Oliver and Elizabeth Butler Pears




Husband George Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1859 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall (Abt. 1815-Bet. 1881/1891)


       Marriage: 14 Dec 1881 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire



Wife Elizabeth Butler Pears

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Pinder Pears (Abt. 1828-      )
         Mother: Mary Capill (Abt. 1838-      )




Children

picture
George Smith and Hannah Mary Oliver




Husband George Smith

           Born: Abt. 1853 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Kelfield, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1901, Owston Ferry, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Joiner, 1911, Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire.




Wife Hannah Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 6 May 1935
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall (Abt. 1815-Bet. 1881/1891)



   Other Spouse: Mark DandIson Lovly (Abt. 1849-1911) - 20 May 1872 - Hatfield, Yorkshire

Events

abode: Widowed (?), 1881, Hatfield, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George William Smith

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Kelfield, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Henry Oliver and Betsy Stancer




Husband Henry Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Clarborough, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1889
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Oliver (Abt. 1812-      )
         Mother: Jemima (Abt. 1814-1882)


       Marriage: Bet. Oct and Dec 1867 - Horncastle District, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Apprentice grocer & fruiterer, 1861, East Retford District, Nottinghamshire.

Occupation: Confectioner, 1871, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Confectioner, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Betsy Stancer

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Horncastle, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Stancer (Abt. 1808-      )
         Mother: Martha Fletcher (Abt. 1811-      )



   Other Spouse: Thomas Goodworth (Abt. 1835-1914) - Bet. Oct and Dec 1901 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire (A widow before this marriage)


Children

picture
James Oliver and Charlotte Ward




Husband James Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Oliver (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Sarah Ann Drinkall (Abt. 1815-Bet. 1881/1891)


       Marriage: Bet. Jan and Mar 1887 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farm foreman, 1891, (Sel?) Head Farm, Hatfield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Foreman on farm, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.




Wife Charlotte Ward

           Born: Abt. 1865 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Pilsworth Ward (Abt. 1821-      )
         Mother: Ann Pilsworth (Abt. 1833-      )




Children
1 F Ann Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1887 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Rowland Kelsey Cranidge (Abt. 1884-      )
           Marr: Bet. Apr and Jun 1920 - Thorne District, Yorkshire


2 M William Drinkall Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1889 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M John Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1891 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Alice Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1893 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Sarah Ann Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1894 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Edith Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1895 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Kate Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1898 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M George Ernest Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1899 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Oliver and Emma Taylor




Husband James Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1815 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Apr 1815 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Oliver (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Mary Glew (1791-      )


       Marriage: 4 Aug 1846 - Bradford, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carpenter, staying with brother Thomas, 1841, Leeds, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1851, Allerton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Carpenter, 1861, Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Waterworks foreman, 1871, Heaton, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Employee on water works, widowed, 1881, Heaton, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Taylor

           Born: Abt. 1814 - Harewood, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Ellen Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1850 - Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M John Edward Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1851 - Heaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Oliver and Sarah Woodall




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1802 - Smeaton, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 7 Jan 1836 - Doncaster, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 149 acres, 1851, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 520 acres, wife not present, 1861, Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Woodall

           Born: Abt. 1812 - Danebridge, Cheshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Abraham Woodall (1778-      )
         Mother: Ann Cadman (      -      )


Events

abode: Husband not present, she is visiting son-in-law Edwin Woodhead, 1861, Belmont Terrace, Balby, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M John Henry Woodall Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1838 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 8 Jan 1838 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Ann Styring (Abt. 1842-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1862 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


2 F Clara Jane Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1840 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Feb 1840 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edwin Woodhead (Abt. 1834-      )
           Marr: Bet. Jan and Mar 1859 - Leeds District, Yorkshire


3 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1842 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Jul 1842 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Sarah Louisa Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1844 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 May 1844 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 M Charles Edwin Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1847 - Bramwith Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 7 Mar 1847 - Kirk Bramwith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Kathleen Gill (      -      )
           Marr: Bet. Jul and Sep 1868 - Fylde District, Lancashire



picture
John Oliver and Mary Reynolds




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1768 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1768 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 Dec 1789 - Snaith, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Trueman (      -      ) - 24 Nov 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Reynolds

           Born: Abt. 1769 - Balne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1769 - Snaith, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Jonathan Reynolds (1740-1826)
         Mother: Mary Ellis (      -      )




Children
1 F Elizabeth Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1790 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Jane Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1790 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 2 Oct 1790 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Oliver and Mary Trueman




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1768 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 13 Nov 1768 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 24 Nov 1791 - Campsall, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Reynolds (Abt. 1769-      ) - 14 Dec 1789 - Snaith, Yorkshire



Wife Mary Trueman

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1792 - Norton, Campsall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 19 Apr 1792 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Oliver and Mary Tye




Husband John Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1813 - Moss, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Oct 1813 - Campsall, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Charles Oliver (Abt. 1775-      )
         Mother: Mary Glew (1791-      )


       Marriage: Bet. Apr and Jun 1841 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Wadworth, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Wadworth, Yorkshire.




Wife Mary Tye

           Born: Abt. 1818 - Styrrup, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Husband not present, 1861, Wadworth, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M George Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1841 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Henry Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1848 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Thomas Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1852 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 F Emma Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1854 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Eliza Oliver

           Born: Abt. 1860 - Wadworth, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Elaine Emson.

8. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

9. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. M. C. (P.S.S.).

11. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

12. Ethelda Peshko.

13. Robert Downing.

14. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

15. Jack Percival, Snaith.

16. Mickey Brears, Beal.

17. Ann Webster.

18. Trevor Hall.

19. Patricia Mutton.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Sylvia Langan.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. William Hawkins.

30. Margaret Fletcher.

31. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

32. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

33. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

34. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

35. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

36. John Ward.

37. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

38. Arksey PRs (PSS).

39. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

40. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

41. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

42. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

43. Geoff Willets.

44. Wedding Certificate.

45. Jane Brickwood.

46. Julia Page-Gibson.

47. Brother James Duncan's will.

48. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

49. 1901 Census of Ireland.

50. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

53. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

54. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

55. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

57. Amanda.

58. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

59. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

60. Marriage Certificate.

61. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

62. William Varley.

63. Katherine Connell.

64. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

65. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

66. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

67. P.S.S.

68. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

69. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

70. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

71. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

72. Joyce Whitehead.

73. Family Bible.

74. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

75. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

76. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

77. M.C. (P.S.S.).

78. John Breese.

79. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

80. Karen Flannery.

81. Trevor Spencer.

82. Veda Moore.

83. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

84. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

85. Jack Percival.

86. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

87. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

88. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

89. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

90. Val Scholey, Canada.

91. Paul Scholey.

92. Joan Scholey, Beal.

93. B.C. (P.S.S.).

94. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

95. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

96. Wedding Certificate.

97. GROS 622/00 028*.

98. GROS 168/B0 018*.

99. Pauline Baker.

100. Nancy Stockwell.

101. Cyril Butcher.

102. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

103. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

104. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

105. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

106. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

107. Tony Redfearn.

108. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

109. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

110. Simon Brears.

111. Susan Waring.

112. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

113. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

114. Yorkshire Post obit.

115. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

116. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

117. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

118. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

119. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

120. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

121. John Tinker.

122. Gary Elliott, NZ.

123. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

124. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

125. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

126. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

127. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

128. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

129. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

130. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

131. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

132. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

133. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

134. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

135. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

137. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

138. Anne Poole nee Brears.

139. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

140. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

141. June Redfearn, Beal.

142. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

143. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

144. Mike Brownlow.

145. Father, James Duncan's will.

146. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

147. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

148. Emma.

149. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

150. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

151. Death Certificate.

152. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

153. Wedding certs for children.

154. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

155. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

156. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

157. Elizabeth Ann Green.

158. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

159. Frank Lee, NZ.

160. Dennis Wood.

161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

164. Nick Churchman.

165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

166. Aleata Johnson.

167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

168. Kenneth Fielding.

169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.

170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.

171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.

172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).

173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).

174. Uncle (P.S.S.).

175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).

176. Jeffrey Dixon.

177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.

178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.

179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.

180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.

181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.

182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.

183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.

184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.

185. Birth Certificate.

186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".

187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.

188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).

189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.

190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.

191. Pontefract Registrar.

192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).

193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".

194. Pat Scholey, Leics.

195. Ian Pullen.

196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).

197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).

198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.

199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).

200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.

201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.

202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.

203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.

204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].

205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.

206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.

207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.

208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).

209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.

210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.

211. Bolton on Dearne PRs (PSS).

212. Hatfield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

213. Millicent Irene Scholey.

214. Jean Phillips.

215. West Ardsley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

216. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1899, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 751.

217. England and Wales, birth certificate; Lancaster registration district; General Register Office, Southport.

218. Matt Connell.

219. Doncaster District, Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 948.

220. Richard Lord.

221. Goole District, Yorkshire 1910, Sep Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 473.

222. London City, Middlesex, 1882, Sep Qtr, Vol 1, Page 69.

223. Shardlow District, Derbyshire, 1887, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 454.

224. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1891, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 772.

225. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1893, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 786.

226. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1898, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 785.

227. Rotherham, Derbyshire South Yorkshire West Riding of Yorkshire, 1908, June Quarter, Volume 9c, Page 874.

228. Millicent Scholey.

229. "Guess".

230. Tim Treanor.

231. Kirk Smeaton P.R.s (P.S.S.).

232. Kirk Smeaton M.I.s (P.S.S.).

233. Rosie Marshall, Tas.

234. 1928 Wedding Certificate - Patrick Joseph Poole/Isabel Leonard.

235. Snaith & Gowdall Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This website was created 21 Jul 2022 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner