Connected to



picture
Isaac Everatt and Mary Brammer




Husband Isaac Everatt

           Born: Abt 1822 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 18 Jul 1822 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: Robert Everatt
         Mother: Hannah Brown


       Marriage: 25 Nov 1841 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

   Other Spouse: Susanna Brown - 12 Mar 1850 - Crowle, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer of 59 acres, 1861, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 6 acres, 1871, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Flax dresser and farmer of 5 acres, 1881, Washinghole Road, Eastoft, Lincolnshire.




Wife Mary Brammer

           Born: Abt 1823
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1849
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Anne Everatt

           Born: Abt 1844 - Eastoft, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Walter Darley
           Marr: Between Apr and Jun 1865 - Thorne District, Yorkshire



picture
William Brammer and Charlotte Whittington




Husband William Brammer

           Born: Abt 1780 - Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 5 Jul 1802 - Rotherham, Yorkshire



Wife Charlotte Whittington

           Born: Abt 1785 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1785 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Benjamin Whittington
         Mother: Sarah Cooper




Children
1 M Elias Brammer

           Born: Abt 1805 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 14 Apr 1805 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Brammer

           Born: Abt 1810 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Aug 1810 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Brammer

           Born: Abt 1813 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jun 1813 - Greasbrough, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
James Dickinson and Annis Bramwell




Husband James Dickinson

           Born: Abt 1823 - Skerton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 19 Jul 1847 - Lancaster, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Railway labourer, 1851, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Platelayer on railway, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Morecambe, Lancashire.




Wife Annis Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burton in Lonsdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bramwell
         Mother: Elizabeth Houghton


Events

abode: Widowed, staying with niece Sarah Ann McGown nee Fryers, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children

picture
George Humberstone and Emma Bramwell




Husband George Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1836 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1884 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: John Humberstone
         Mother: Hannah Holmes


       Marriage: Between Oct and Dec 1860 - Ecclesall Bierlow District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Sarah A

Events

Occupation: Pen blade grinder, single, living with parents, 1851, Park Hill Lane, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pen blade grinder, living with widowed mother, 1861, 65 Park Hill Lane, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Grinder, 1871, Saint John's Road, Park, Sheffield, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Pen blade grinder - cutler, 1881, 57 Caernarvon Street, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Emma Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1840 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Emma Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M Thomas Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1869 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Humberstone

           Born: Abt 1870 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
John Bramwell and Elizabeth Houghton




Husband John Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1799 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1799 - Ellel, Garstang, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: General labourer, 1851, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, widowed, living with daughter Annie Dickinson, 1871, Morecambe, Lancashire.




Wife Elizabeth Houghton

           Born: Abt 1800 - Kirby Lonsdale, Westmorland
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: 
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 F Annis Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1824 - Burton in Lonsdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: James Dickinson
           Marr: 19 Jul 1847 - Lancaster, Lancashire


2 F Ellen Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1829 - Burton in Lonsdale, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M James Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1830 - Warton, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M John Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1833 - Carnforth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elizabeth Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1834 - Carnforth, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Mary Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1839 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1839 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Edward (Edmund?) Fryers
           Marr: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Lancaster District, Lancashire


7 F Sarah Ann Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1840 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Redfearn and Martha Bramwell




Husband Thomas Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1818 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 4 Oct 1818 - Batley, Yorkshire
           Died: 1866
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Redfearn
         Mother: Sarah Newsome


       Marriage: 17 Apr 1848 - Tong, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Mary Ann Gledhill - 2 Nov 1840 - Batley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen weaver, 1841, White Lee, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Hand loom weaver, 1851, Dale Lane Top, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blanket weaver, 1861, White Lee, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1826 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Street - Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, widowed again, staying with stepson Joseph Redfearn, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.


Children
1 M Benjamin Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1851 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1923
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Sarah Jane Waring
           Marr: 22 Dec 1872 - Birstall, Yorkshire


2 F Sarah Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1856 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M Sam Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1862 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Martha Street
           Marr: 25 Jul 1883 - Dewsbury, Yorkshire


4 F Elizabeth Redfearn

           Born: Abt 1864 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Thomas Street and Martha Bramwell




Husband Thomas Street

           Born: Abt 1812 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1882
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Apr and Jun 1869 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Charlotte Roberts - 11 Dec 1831 - Batley, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Woollen labourer, 1841, Staincliffe, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen spinner, 1851, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Spinner, 1861, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Blanket weaver, remarried, 1871, Kilpin Hill, Batley, Yorkshire.

abode: a retired rag merchant, 1881, Dewsbury, Yorkshire.




Wife Martha Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1826 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1899
         Buried: 

   Other Spouse: Thomas Redfearn - 17 Apr 1848 - Tong, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Domestic servant, widowed again, staying with stepson Joseph Redfearn, 1891, Heckmondwike, Yorkshire.


Children

picture
Edward (Edmund?) Fryers and Mary Bramwell




Husband Edward (Edmund?) Fryers

           Born: 24 Jan 1837 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 12 Mar 1837 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1891
         Buried: 


         Father: John Fryers
         Mother: Mary Martin


       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1859 - Lancaster District, Lancashire

Events

Occupation: Factory hand, lodging, 1851, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Cotton spinner, 1861, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Fireman at cotton mill, 1871, Lancaster, Lancashire.

Occupation: Chimney sweep, 1881, Lancaster, Lancashire.




Wife Mary Bramwell

           Born: Abt 1839 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 9 Jun 1839 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1918
         Buried: 


         Father: John Bramwell
         Mother: Elizabeth Houghton


Events

Occupation: Housekeeper, widowed, 1891, Lancaster, Lancashire.

abode: Staying with daughter Margaret Hornby, 1911, Lancaster, Lancashire.


Children
1 F Sarah Ann Fryers

           Born: 9 Sep 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 1 Oct 1859 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: David McGown
           Marr: 24 Dec 1880 - Keighley, Yorkshire
         Spouse: Joseph Abrahams
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1902 - Lancaster District, Lancashire


2 M William Fryers

           Born: Abt 1861 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Eleanor Thompson
           Marr: Between Apr and May 1884 - Lancaster District, Lancashire


3 F Elizabeth Fryers

           Born: 6 Oct 1864 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Robert Walker
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1886 - Lancaster District, Lancashire


4 M Edward Fryers

           Born: 1 Nov 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 14 Nov 1866 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 1867 - Lancaster, Lancashire
         Buried: 



5 M Reuben Fryers

           Born: 16 May 1868 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 May 1868 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ellen Leeming
           Marr: 25 Dec 1890 - Lancaster, Lancashire


6 M Richard Fryers

           Born: 14 Jul 1870 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 27 Jul 1870 - Lancaster, Lancashire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Matilda Woodburn
           Marr: 1 Aug 1891 - Lancaster, Lancashire


7 F Margaret Fryers

           Born: Abt 1876 - Lancaster, Lancashire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Charles Joseph Hornby
           Marr: 8 Oct 1896 - Lancaster, Lancashire



picture
James Downing and Sarah Bramwith




Husband James Downing

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 25 Nov 1793 - Doncaster, Yorkshire



Wife Sarah Bramwith

           Born: Abt 1770
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 F Mary Downing

           Born: 1 Dec 1796 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 1 Jan 1797 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M James Downing

           Born: 1 Jan 1811 - Hexthorpe, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 20 Jan 1811 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary Hanson
           Marr: 17 Nov 1832 - Doncaster, Yorkshire


3 F Hannah Downing

           Born: Abt 1818 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Thomas Bramworth and Elizabeth Raywood




Husband William Thomas Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1851 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jan and Mar 1876 - Thorne District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Carter, 1881, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1891, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Labourer, 1911, Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire.




Wife Elizabeth Raywood

           Born: Abt 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 18 Dec 1855 - Thorne, Yorkshire
           Died: 1945
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Raywood
         Mother: Elizabeth Moverley




Children
1 M Alfred Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1877 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 15 Dec 1938
         Buried: 



2 F Ada Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1878 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Florence Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 11 Dec 1880 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Elsie Bramworth

           Born: Abt 1890 - Wheatley, Doncaster, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia