Connected to



picture
William Cook and Emily Cooper




Husband William Cook

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sturton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cook
         Mother: Harriet Slack


       Marriage: 30 May 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farm servant, 1861, Marton Lane, Bransby and Sturton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Morton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Haxey, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Haxey, Lincolnshire.




Wife Emily Cooper

           Born: Abt 1851 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 2 Mar 1851 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Cooper
         Mother: Charlotte Emerson




Children
1 M William George Cook

           Born: Abt 1871 - Morton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Ellen Cook

           Born: Abt 1873 - Gainsborough, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Ada Cook

           Born: 3 Jul 1875 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Jul 1875 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Harry Cook

           Born: 7 Oct 1878 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 12 Oct 1878 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Emily Cook

           Born: 21 May 1881 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 8 Jun 1881 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Florence Cook

           Born: 3 Aug 1883 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 29 Aug 1883 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Mary Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1889 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Aug 1889 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 M Walter Cook

           Born: 28 Dec 1893 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 15 Jan 1894 - Methodist Baptism, Axholm, Lincolnshire
           Died: 28 Apr 1956 - Goole, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Annie Elizabeth Houghton
           Marr: Jul-Sep 1919 - Goole District, Yorkshire



picture
William Cook and Harriet Slack




Husband William Cook

           Born: Abt 1824 - West Stockwith, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 9 May 1824 - Misterton, Nottinghamshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: James Cook
         Mother: Hannah


       Marriage: 7 Oct 1845 - Stow, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Journeyman smith, 1851, Sturton and Bransby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farm labourer, 1861, Marton Road, Bransby and Sturton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Sturton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Sturton and Bransby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, 5 Town Street, Sturton, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Sturton, Lincolnshire.




Wife Harriet Slack

           Born: Abt 1822 - Broxholme, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 21 Apr 1822 - Broxholme, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Slack
         Mother: Ann




Children
1 M William Cook

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sturton, Nottinghamshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Emily Cooper
           Marr: 30 May 1870 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire


2 M James Cook

           Born: Abt 1848 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 M George Cook

           Born: Abt 1850 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Henry Cook

           Born: Abt 1851 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Hannah Cook

           Born: Abt 1853 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



6 F Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1855 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



7 F Martha Cook

           Born: Abt 1857 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



8 F Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1860 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: Bef 1865
         Buried: 



9 M John Cook

           Born: Abt 1863 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



10 F Mary Cook

           Born: Abt 1865 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: John William Murgatroyd
           Marr: Between Oct and Dec 1891 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire


11 F Sarah Cook

           Born: Abt 1867 - Sturton, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




General Notes: Husband - William Cook

On the 1891 census there are two grandchildren staying at the house; George & Rose Cook b c 1880 and 1885 resp. in Sturton, Lincolnshire.[JDB]
picture

William Cook and Ann Drinkall




Husband William Cook

           Born: Abt 1808 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Nov 1808 - Messingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 14 May 1835 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire

Events

Occupation: Farmer, 1841, North Grange, Ashby, Lincolnshire.

Occupation: Farmer of 100 acres, living with father-in-law, 1851, Messingham, Lincolnshire.




Wife Ann Drinkall

           Born: Abt 1811 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 25 Nov 1811 - Frodingham, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Richard Drinkall
         Mother: Ann Hollingworth




Children
1 F Elizabeth Cook

           Born: Abt 1836 - Ashby, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 20 Jul 1836 - Bottesford, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Joshua Taylor and Alice Cooke




Husband Joshua Taylor

           Born: Abt 1820 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 19 Jul 1879 - Batley, Yorkshire
         Buried: 
       Marriage: Between Jul and Sep 1849 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

   Other Spouse: Martha Booth - Between Apr and Jun 1870 - Dewsbury District, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Master woollen manufacturer (1 of 3 partners), 1851, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen manufacturer, widowed, 1861, Batley, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Woollen cloth manufacturer, remarried, 1871, Batley, Yorkshire.




Wife Alice Cooke

           Born: Abt 1829 - Birstall, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1860
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Theodore Cooke Taylor

           Born: Abt 1850 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Adeline Taylor

           Born: Abt 1851 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



3 F Julia Taylor

           Born: Abt 1852 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



4 M Arthur Willans Taylor

           Born: Abt 1854 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



5 F Lizzie Taylor

           Born: Abt 1860 - Batley, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Harry Middleton and Annie Cooke




Husband Harry Middleton

           Born: Abt 1888 - Sherburn, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 1948 23
         Buried: 


         Father: William Middleton 47
         Mother: Louisa Mary Reynolds


       Marriage: 



Wife Annie Cooke

           Born: Abt 1891 - Hunslet, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 11 Feb 1958 - Leeds, Yorkshire
         Buried: 


         Father: Frederick Cooke
         Mother: Annie




Children

picture
Alexander Ramsey Duff and Annie Carwell Cooke




Husband Alexander Ramsey Duff

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 



Wife Annie Carwell Cooke

           Born: 
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Robert Duff

           Born: Abt 1884 - Springston, New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 22 Nov 1963 - New Zealand
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Elsie Mclean Brears
           Marr: 15 Mar 1911 - St John's Anglican Church, Brookside, New Zealand


2 M James Donald Duff

           Born: 1895 - New Zealand
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Violet Brears
           Marr: 17 Jul 1918 - St John's Anglican Church, Leeston, New Zealand



picture
Arthur Vincent Cooke and Sarah Elizabeth Papworth




Husband Arthur Vincent Cooke

           Born: Abt 1874 - London, Middlesex
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 21 Oct 1905 - Birkin, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Cow man on farm, 1911, Beal, Yorkshire.




Wife Sarah Elizabeth Papworth

           Born: Abt 1885 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: William Henry Papworth
         Mother: Annie Lee




Children
1 F Annie Cooke

           Born: Abt 1906 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 F Emma Cooke

           Born: Abt 1910 - Beal, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
William Whittington and Caroline Cooke




Husband William Whittington

           Born: Abt 1815 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 5 Feb 1815 - Rotherham, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: George Whittington
         Mother: Ann Brown


       Marriage: 1 Jun 1845 - Rotherham, Yorkshire

Events

Occupation: Edge tool forger, 1851, Brightside Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Occupation: Edge tool maker, 1881, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.




Wife Caroline Cooke

           Born: Abt 1820 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 

Events

abode: Widowed, 1891, Nether Hallam, Yorkshire.


Children
1 F Ann Whittington

           Born: Abt 1845 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 



2 M George Whittington

           Born: Abt 1846 - Sheffield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 




picture
Abraham Starkey and Catherine Cooke




Husband Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1726 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 24 Jun 1726 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: Thomas Starkey
         Mother: Elizabeth Barrow


       Marriage: 29 Jan 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire



Wife Catherine Cooke

           Born: Abt 1743 - Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 


Children
1 M Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1771 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 30 Dec 1771 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: Bef 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
         Buried: 



2 M Abraham Starkey

           Born: Abt 1773 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 1 Apr 1773 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Mary


3 M William Starkey

           Born: Abt 1775 - Haxey, Lincolnshire
       Baptised: 6 Apr 1775 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 
         Spouse: Ann Kirk
           Marr: Abt 1800



picture
Charles Cooke and Ann Rimington




Husband Charles Cooke

           Born: Abt 1811 - Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 
           Died: 
         Buried: 
       Marriage: 

Events

Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1851, Hatfield Woodhouse, Yorkshire.




Wife Ann Rimington

           Born: 9 Dec 1811 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
       Baptised: 12 Jan 1812 - Hatfield, Yorkshire
           Died: 
         Buried: 


         Father: John Rimington
         Mother: Elizabeth




Children

picture

Sources


1. Eric Waite.

2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).

3. Julie Midgely.

4. Julie Midgley.

5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).

6. Geoff Poskitt.

7. Robert Downing.

8. Patricia Mutton.

9. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).

10. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

11. Elaine Emson.

12. M. C. (P.S.S.).

13. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).

14. Ethelda Peshko.

15. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).

16. Ann Webster.

17. Jack Percival, Snaith.

18. Mickey Brears, Beal.

19. Trevor Hall.

20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).

21. Judy Lauwens.

22. Karen Hennessy.

23. Sandra Brown.

24. Elizabeth Dykes.

25. Audrey Lake.

26. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.

27. Susan Waring.

28. Carol Brookes.

29. Sylvia Langan.

30. William Hawkins.

31. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).

32. Arksey PRs (PSS).

33. Jean Phillips.

34. Margaret Fletcher.

35. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).

36. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).

37. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).

38. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).

39. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).

40. John Ward.

41. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).

42. Paul Scholey, (PSS).

43. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).

44. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.

45. Olive Vickers, Campsall.

46. Geoff Willets.

47. Wedding Certificate.

48. Julia Page-Gibson.

49. Jane Brickwood.

50. Brother James Duncan's will.

51. Nick Churchman.

52. Joyce Whitehead.

53. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).

54. 1901 Census of Ireland.

55. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

56. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).

57. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).

58. Knottingley PRs (PSS).

59. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

60. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).

61. Amanda.

62. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).

63. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).

64. Marriage Certificate.

65. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).

66. William Varley.

67. Katherine Connell.

68. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

69. Joan Poskitt Clarke.

70. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.

71. P.S.S.

72. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).

73. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).

74. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).

75. Millicent Scholey, Selby.

76. Family Bible.

77. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).

78. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.

79. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).

80. M.C. (P.S.S.).

81. John Breese.

82. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.

83. Karen Flannery.

84. Trevor Spencer.

85. Veda Moore.

86. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).

87. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).

88. Jack Percival.

89. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).

90. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.

91. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).

92. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).

93. Val Scholey, Canada.

94. Paul Scholey.

95. Joan Scholey, Beal.

96. B.C. (P.S.S.).

97. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.

98. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.

99. Wedding Certificate.

100. GROS 622/00 028*.

101. GROS 168/B0 018*.

102. Pauline Baker.

103. Nancy Stockwell.

104. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.

105. Cyril Butcher.

106. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).

107. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.

108. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.

109. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).

110. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.

111. Tony Redfearn.

112. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.

113. Margaret Barton, Birkin.

114. Simon Brears.

115. Maurice Bassendale.

116. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.

117. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).

118. Yorkshire Post obit.

119. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).

120. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).

121. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.

122. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).

123. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).

124. John Tinker.

125. Gary Elliott, NZ.

126. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).

127. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).

128. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).

129. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.

130. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.

131. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.

132. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.

133. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).

134. Eileen Lodge, Norton.

135. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).

136. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).

137. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.

138. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.

139. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.

140. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.

141. Anne Poole nee Brears.

142. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).

143. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.

144. June Redfearn, Beal.

145. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).

146. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

147. Mike Brownlow.

148. Father, James Duncan's will.

149. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.

150. Grandfather James Duncan's will.

151. Emma.

152. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.

153. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.

154. Death Certificate.

155. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.

156. Wedding certs for children.

157. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.

158. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.

159. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).

160. Elizabeth Ann Green.

161. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).

162. Frank Lee, NZ.

163. Dennis Wood.

164. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.

165. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.

166. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.

167. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).

168. Aleata Johnson.

169. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).

170. Kenneth Fielding.



Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List

This Web Site was Created 28 Dec 2017 with Legacy 9.0 from Millennia