John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest and Phoebe Read
Husband John Thomas Cosgreve Ghest
Born: Abt 1839 - Barlings, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1905 - Darlington, Durham Buried:Marriage: Bet Jan and Mar 1874 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Alice (Abt 1870- )Events
• Occupation: Accountant for wine & spirit merchant, 1881, Darlington, Durham.
• Occupation: Spirit merchant's cashier, remarried, 1901, 51 Grainger Street, Darlington, Durham.
Wife Phoebe Read
Born: Abt 1844 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1844 - Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire Died: 1884 - Darlington, Durham Buried:
Father: Thomas Travis Read (Abt 1806-1872) Mother: Phoebe Snell (Abt 1806- )
Events
• abode: Staying with sister Emma Johnson, 1871, Market Rasen, Lincolnshire.
Children
1 F Lilian Ghest
Born: Abt 1877 - Darlington, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Sidney John Ghest
Born: Abt 1879 - Darlington, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Robert Chevin Ghest
Born: Abt 1880 - Darlington, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M Cecil Stanley Ghest
Born: Abt 1882 - Darlington, Durham Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Auguste La Croix and Alice Gibbons
Husband Charles Auguste La Croix
Born: Abt 1868 - Brighton, Sussex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Edward Victor La Croix (Abt 1826- ) Mother: Mary Letellier (Abt 1826- )
Marriage: Apr 1890 - Brighton, Sussex
Wife Alice Gibbons
Born: Abt 1867 - Portsmouth, Hampshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Edward Scutt and Elizabeth Gibbons
Husband Edward Scutt
Born: Abt 1856 - Rawcliffe, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1920 Buried:
Father: Edward Scutt (Abt 1823-1868) Mother: Mary Ann Ducker (Abt 1823- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1873 - Hull District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Dockside labourer, 1881, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal trimmer, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Coal heaver at docks, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1911, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Gibbons
Born: Abt 1856 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Scutt
Born: Abt 1874 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Elizabeth Scutt
Born: Abt 1877 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Maria Scutt
Born: Abt 1879 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Edith Scutt
Born: Abt 1881 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Edward Scutt
Born: Abt 1883 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
6 M George Scutt
Born: Abt 1887 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
7 M Arthur Scutt
Born: Abt 1889 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Annie Scutt
Born: Abt 1893 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 M Fred Scutt
Born: Abt 1895 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
John Watson and Mary Gibbons
Husband John Watson
Born: Abt 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 May 1728 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Alexander Watson (Abt 1682- ) Mother:
Marriage: 13 May 1754 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary Gibbons
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M William Watson
Born: Abt 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Feb 1757 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Cooper (Abt 1753- ) Marr: 1 Jun 1791 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
2 F Hannah Watson
Born: Abt 1760 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 20 Feb 1760 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Elizabeth Watson
Born: Abt 1762 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jun 1762 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Slack (Abt 1768- ) Marr: 1 Nov 1790 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
4 M Alexander Watson
Born: Abt 1764 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Nov 1764 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Sarah Howton (Abt 1767- ) Marr: 23 May 1790 - Belton in Axholme, LincolnshireSpouse: Charlotte Kelsey (Abt 1787- ) Marr: 18 Dec 1810 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
5 M John Watson
Born: Abt 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Jun 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Joseph Watson
Born: Abt 1776 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1776 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Peter J Gibbons and Margaret Taylor
Husband Peter J Gibbons
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife Margaret Taylor
Born: 1920 - Dublin, Ireland Baptised: Died: 1959 - London, Middlesex Buried:
Father: Edwin Sandys Henry Taylor (1886-1972) Mother: Ellen Murphy (1882-1965)
Children
1 M Daniel Sandys Gibbons
Born: 1948 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Pauline ( - )
2 M Derek Gibbons
Born: 1949 Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Susan ( - )
3 M Peter Gibbons
Born: 1954 Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Gibbons and Hannah Ingal
Husband William Gibbons
Born: Abt 1700 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 6 Feb 1732 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Hannah Ingal
Born: Abt 1709 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jan 1709 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Ingal (Abt 1675- ) Mother: Maria Dowson (Abt 1678- )
Children
1 F Maria Gibbons
Born: Abt 1735 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 11 Jul 1735 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Gibbons
Born: Abt 1746 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1746 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
George Gibbs and Hannah Mawson
Husband George Gibbs
Born: Abt 1850 - Masbrough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 28 Jan 1880 - Leeds, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Glass bottle mould maker, wife not present, 1881, Hunslet, Yorkshire.
Wife Hannah Mawson
Born: Abt 1858 - Wyke, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Mawson (Abt 1812- ) Mother: Mary Hudson (Abt 1819-1893)
Other Spouse: John Arthur Williamson (1866- ) - 23 Mar 1885 - Hunslet Moor, YorkshireEvents
• abode: Staying with grandfather John Hudson, 1871, Wyke, Yorkshire.
• abode: Husband not present she is staying with her mother, 1881, Wyke, Yorkshire.
Children
1 F Priscilla Gibbs
Born: Abt 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: George Marshall (Abt 1875- ) Marr: 13 May 1905 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
General Notes: Wife - Hannah Mawson
Hannah cites herself as a spinster for her marriage to John Arthur Williamson and her father as William Mawson Gibbs (deceased).[JDB]
Harold Edward Thompson and Maggie Gibbs
Husband Harold Edward Thompson
Born: Abt 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1958 Buried:
Father: Alfred Thompson (Abt 1861-1944) Mother: Ada Blanche Arrand (Abt 1865- )
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1904 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway coach fitter, 1911, Doncaster, Yorkshire.
Wife Maggie Gibbs
Born: Abt 1887 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1964 Buried:
Children
1 M Harold Percy Thompson
Born: Abt 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1905 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:
2 M John Edward Thompson
Born: Abt 1906 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Bertha Thompson
Born: Abt 1907 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Norah Thompson
Born: Abt 1908 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Alfred Thompson
Born: Abt 1910 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
George Marshall and Priscilla Gibbs
Husband George Marshall
Born: Abt 1875 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 13 May 1905 - Holbeck, Yorkshire
Wife Priscilla Gibbs
Born: Abt 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1882 - Wetherby, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Gibbs (Abt 1850- ) Mother: Hannah Mawson (Abt 1858- )
Children
Henry Lightfoot and Ann Gibon
Husband Henry Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 May 1776 - Saint Martin And Saint Gregory, York, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Gibon
Born: Abt 1750 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1777 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1777 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Cordelia Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1778 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1778 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1779 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Nov 1779 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Carbert (Abt 1780-Bet 1841/1851) Marr: 6 Jun 1802 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire
4 F Ann Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1781 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1781 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
5 M William Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1783 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Feb 1783 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Jane Lightfoot
Born: Abt 1788 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1788 - Askham Richard, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Fred Senior Townend and Alice Ann Gibson
Husband Fred Senior Townend
Born: Abt 1847 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Nov 1847 - Wroot, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Townend (Abt 1812-1873) Mother: Mary Ann Senior (Abt 1818- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1874 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway signalman, living with wife, son, brother-in-law Thomas Hallam and family, 1881, 27 Queen Street, Balby, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Ann Gibson
Born: Abt 1859 - Finningley, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: William Gibson (1808- ) Mother: Hannah Dobb (Abt 1813- )
Children
1 M Fred Townend
Born: Abt 1880 - Tyresall, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Esau Rudd and Ann Gibson
Husband Esau Rudd
Born: 28 Feb 1823 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: 31 Mar 1823 - Wigan, Lancashire Died: 1904 Buried:
Father: Joseph Rudd (Abt 1775- ) Mother: Ellen Bonney ( - )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1852 - Wigan District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Coal miner, bachelor, living with brother in law John Snape, 1851, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Fireman in coal mine, 1861, Gullett, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1871, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: Coal miner, 1881, Aspull, Lancashire.
• Occupation: "Dataller?" in coal mine, 1891, Aspull, Lancashire.
• abode: Living on his own means along with wife, 1901, 484 Bolton Road, Aspull, Lancashire.
Wife Ann Gibson
Born: Abt 1826 - Aspull, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Matthew Thompson and Ann Gibson
Husband Matthew Thompson
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 8 Dec 1770 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
Wife Ann Gibson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Mary Thompson
Born: Abt 1773 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 3 Mar 1773 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Thomas Barker (Abt 1770- ) Marr: 8 Apr 1793 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 M John Thompson
Born: Abt 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Feb 1775 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Died: Abt 1856 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Mary Outram (Abt 1774- ) Marr: 11 Jan 1796 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
Anthony Gibson
Husband Anthony Gibson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage:
Wife
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Elizabeth Gibson
Born: Abt 1694 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 6 Jun 1694 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: John Nicholson (Abt 1690- ) Marr: 25 Jun 1716 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire
2 M Anthony Gibson
Born: Abt 1700 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Mar 1700 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Alice ( - )
3 M John Gibson
Born: Abt 1704 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 4 May 1704 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Benjamin Arthur Gibson and Elizabeth Mayers
Husband Benjamin Arthur Gibson
Born: Abt 1861 - Knottingley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Joseph Gibson (Abt 1826-1880) Mother: Susan Burton (1832-1863)
Marriage: 10 Nov 1883 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1891, 5 Naylor's Buildings, Kellington, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Railway platelayer, 1901, Station Row, Kellington, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Mayers
Born: Abt 1862 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Lily May Gibson
Born: Abt 1884 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Gertrude Gibson
Born: Abt 1886 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Ada Martha Gibson
Born: Abt 1889 - Kellington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Enoch Roebuck and Betty Gibson
Husband Enoch Roebuck
Born: Abt 1735 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Unknown Roebuck ( - ) Mother:
Marriage: 11 Feb 1760 - Penistone, Yorkshire
Wife Betty Gibson
Born: Abt 1740 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Roebuck
Born: Abt 1762 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1762 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Sarah Roebuck
Born: Abt 1764 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 25 Nov 1764 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Buried:
3 M Enoch Roebuck
Born: Abt 1770 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Mar 1770 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Hannah Mate (Abt 1774- ) Marr: 24 Jul 1796 - Penistone, Yorkshire
4 M Amos Roebuck
Born: Abt 1772 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 1 Jan 1772 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: 17 Oct 1776 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Buried:
5 F Mary Roebuck
Born: Abt 1773 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 9 Nov 1773 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 F Sarah Roebuck
Born: Abt 1775 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Jul 1775 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 F Martha Roebuck
Born: Abt 1777 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Nov 1777 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 F Susanna Roebuck
Born: Abt 1779 - Thurlstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Oct 1779 - Penistone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Charles Gibson and Mary Standring
Husband Charles Gibson
Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 3 Aug 1819 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 225 acres, 1851, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 95 acres, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 81 acres, widowed, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 91 acres, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Mary Standring
Born: Abt 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jan 1800 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Standring (Abt 1771- ) Mother: Catharine Eyre (Abt 1775- )
Children
1 F Mary Ann Gibson
Born: Abt 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 12 Jan 1821 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
2 F Mary Ann Gibson
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M William Gibson
Born: Abt 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Jun 1823 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M John Evans Gibson
Born: Abt 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1825 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 M Charles Gibson
Born: Abt 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 8 Oct 1826 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Anthony Gibson
Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Spouse: Mary Gallsworthy Blaydes (Abt 1825- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1852 - Selby District, Yorkshire
7 F Elizabeth Gibson
Born: Abt 1831 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
8 F Ann Gibson
Born: Abt 1833 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
9 F Susannah Gibson
Born: Abt 1835 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
10 F Evelina Gibson
Born: Abt 1842 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Gibson and Clara Rebecca Isle
Husband Charles Gibson
Born: Abt 1863 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1931 Buried:Marriage: Oct-Dec 1887 - Thorne District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1891, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Portable engine driver, 1901, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Portable engine driver - threshing, 1911, Crowle, Lincolnshire.
Wife Clara Rebecca Isle
Born: Abt 1866 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1 Aug 1934 - the War Memorial Hospital, Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire Buried:
Father: Robert Isle (Abt 1844-1920) Mother: Elizabeth Ann Kelsey (Abt 1847-1914)
Children
1 F Ethel Gibson
Born: Abt 1890 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: 1941 Buried:Spouse: Charles Wraith (Abt 1885-1949) Marr: Apr-Jun 1910 - Thorne District, Yorkshire
2 M James Robert Gibson
Born: Abt 1893 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M Ernest Gibson
Born: Abt 1895 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 M John Arthur Gibson
Born: Abt 1902 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Charles Joseph Gibson
Born: Abt 1909 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Charles Gibson and Eliza Steedman
Husband Charles Gibson
Born: Abt 1830 - Hatfield, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1855 - East Retford District, NottinghamshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer of 8 acres, 1861, Newbigg, Haxey, Lincolnshire.
Wife Eliza Steedman
Born: Abt 1836 - Mattersey, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: Mother: Mary (Abt 1801- )
Children
1 F Emma Jane Gibson
Born: Abt 1856 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Aug 1856 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Keturah Gibson
Born: Abt 1858 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1858 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: 1885 Buried:Spouse: William Brougham Revill (Abt 1859-1886) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1880 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
3 F Emily Gibson
Born: Abt 1860 - Westwoodside, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 22 Jan 1860 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Frederick Harris (Abt 1857- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1879 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
4 M George Gibson
Born: 19 Oct 1861 - Westwood, Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Jan 1862 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Harrison and Dorothy Gibson
Husband John Harrison
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 4 Jan 1759 - Fenton, Yorkshire
Wife Dorothy Gibson
Born: Abt 1727 - Saxton in Elmet, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Robert Birdsall (Abt 1727-Bef 1759) - 4 Dec 1749 - York, Yorkshire
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner