Reginald Gelder and Jane Wilson
Husband Reginald Gelder
Born: 21 Nov 1905 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: 7 Jan 1906 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1978 Buried:
Father: George Albert Gelder (Abt 1871-1938) Mother: Emma Mawson (Abt 1875-1966)
Marriage: Jul-Sep 1931 - Pontefract District, Yorkshire
Wife Jane Wilson
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Gerald Gelder
Born: Abt 1932 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 F Moyra Gelder
Born: Abt 1932 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 F Sandra Gelder
Born: Abt 1942 - Tadcaster District, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Richard Gelder and Elizabeth Wagstaff
Husband Richard Gelder
Born: Abt 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 29 Apr 1794 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: George Gelder (1771-1847) Mother: Ann Anelay (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 29 Nov 1815 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire
Wife Elizabeth Wagstaff
Born: Abt 1796 Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Richard Edward Gelder and Winifred Wood
Husband Richard Edward Gelder
Born: 22 Sep 1907 - Womersley, Yorkshire Baptised: 17 Nov 1907 - Womersley, Yorkshire Died: 1980 Buried:
Father: George Albert Gelder (Abt 1871-1938) Mother: Emma Mawson (Abt 1875-1966)
Marriage: Sep 1935 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
Wife Winifred Wood
Born: Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Robert Gelder and Caroline Swift
Husband Robert Gelder
Born: Abt 1828 - Staincross, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 10 Mar 1878 - Silkstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: engine tenter, remarried, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: iron founder's stoker, 1891, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Caroline Swift
Born: Abt 1827 - Higham, Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 4 Nov 1827 - Darton, Yorkshire Died: 1905 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Other Spouse: James Appleyard (Abt 1822-1875) - 26 Dec 1847 - Silkstone with Stainborough, Yorkshire
Children
Robert Gelder and Jane Rushforth
Husband Robert Gelder
Born: Abt 1801 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 19 Apr 1801 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 25 Jun 1864 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Gelder (1771-1847) Mother: Ann Anelay (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 12 Jun 1821 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Farmer, 1841, Dodworth, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Butcher & farmer, 1851, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Jane Rushforth
Born: Abt 1798 - Eggborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Dec 1798 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 15 Apr 1885 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Father: George Rushforth (Abt 1745-1820) Mother: Ann Pearson (Abt 1745- )
Events
• abode: Widowed, staying with son Edwin, 1871, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
• abode: Staying with son Edwin, 1881, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Children
1 M George Gelder
Born: 7 Mar 1822 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1826 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1861 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried: 18 Mar 1861 - Barnsley, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Mitchell (1829-1902) Marr: 17 Oct 1852 - Silkstone with Stainborough, Yorkshire
2 M Robert Gelder
Born: 12 Nov 1823 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Naylor (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 10 Apr 1845 - Silkstone, Yorkshire
3 F Elizabeth Gelder
Born: 29 Oct 1825 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Mar 1826 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Gelder
Born: Abt 1827 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1827 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Died: Bef 1836 Buried:
5 M Charles Gelder
Born: Abt 1831 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 11 Sep 1831 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M Edwin Gelder
Born: Abt 1833 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 5 Apr 1833 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: 26 Oct 1918 - Sheffield, Yorkshire Buried: - Barnsley, YorkshireSpouse: Elizabeth Mitchell (1829-1902) Marr: 27 Sep 1869 - Hunslet, Yorkshire. (A widow before this marriage)
7 M William Gelder
Born: Abt 1836 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 15 Jul 1836 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
8 M Joseph Gelder
Born: Abt 1840 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 17 Sep 1865 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Buried:
Robert Gelder and Elizabeth Naylor
Husband Robert Gelder
Born: 12 Nov 1823 - Featherstone, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Dec 1823 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Robert Gelder (Abt 1801-1864) Mother: Jane Rushforth (Abt 1798-1885)
Marriage: 10 Apr 1845 - Silkstone, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1851, Barnsley, Yorkshire.
Wife Elizabeth Naylor
Born: Abt 1825 - Stainborough, Yorkshire Baptised: 10 Jul 1825 - Silkstone, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Edmund Gelder
Born: Abt 1846 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1846 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 M Edwin Gelder
Born: Abt 1847 - Carlton, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Feb 1848 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 M George Gelder
Born: Abt 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Baptised: 16 Feb 1849 - Barnsley, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
James Alfred Lacey and Sarah Louisa Gelder
Husband James Alfred Lacey
Born: Abt 1898 - Ordsall, Nottinghamshire Baptised: Died: 1968 Buried:Marriage: 28 Nov 1921 - Hemsworth, Yorkshire
Wife Sarah Louisa Gelder
Born: 10 Jan 1897 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Feb 1897 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: 1983 Buried:
Father: George Albert Gelder (Abt 1871-1938) Mother: Emma Mawson (Abt 1875-1966)
Children
William Markham and Susannah Gelder
Husband William Markham
Born: Abt 1841 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1841 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1891 - Reedness, Yorkshire Buried: 21 Oct 1891 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Father: Jonathan Markham (Abt 1809-1865) Mother: Elizabeth Temperton (Abt 1811-1852)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1862 - Hull District, Yorkshire
Other Spouse: Elizabeth Jane Youngman (Abt 1832- ) - 7 Feb 1876 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Farm labourer, 1871, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Labourer & beerhouse keeper, remarried, 1881, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Farm labourer, widowed, 1891, Reedness, Yorkshire.
Wife Susannah Gelder
Born: Abt 1844 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 3 Sep 1844 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Apr 1871 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 20 Apr 1871 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Father: Thomas Gelder (Abt 1808- ) Mother: Ann Armison (Abt 1813- )
Children
1 M Thomas John Markham
Born: Abt 1863 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Feb 1863 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M Walter Markham
Born: Abt 1865 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M Cornelius Markham
Born: Abt 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 1 Nov 1868 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Thomas Gelder and Charlotte Middleton
Husband Thomas Gelder
Born: Abt 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: William Gelder (Abt 1781-1855) Mother: Martha Meggott (Abt 1788-1866)
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Doncaster District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, living with parents, 1851, Luddington, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Slate layer, 1861, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Labourer, 1871, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, widowed, 1881, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1891, Arksey, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: General labourer, 1901, Arksey, Yorkshire.
Wife Charlotte Middleton
Born: Abt 1838 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1838 - Barnby Dun, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Richard Middleton (Abt 1792- ) Mother: Elizabeth Thompson (Abt 1798- )
Children
1 F Sarah Gelder
Born: Abt 1859 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 27 Feb 1859 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
2 F Mary Gelder
Born: Abt 1861 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 30 Jun 1861 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
3 F Hannah Gelder
Born: Abt 1863 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1863 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
4 M William Gelder
Born: Abt 1865 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1865 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Emily Pounder (Abt 1872- ) Marr: Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Richmond, York District, Yorkshire
5 F Elizabeth Gelder
Born: Abt 1867 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1869 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
6 M John Gelder
Born: Abt 1869 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Nov 1869 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
7 M George Gelder
Born: Abt 1872 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 14 Jul 1872 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Wilfred Jackson Gelder and Janet Thompson
Husband Wilfred Jackson Gelder
Born: Abt 1879 - Middlestown, Shitlington, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: 1946 Buried:
Father: John Gelder (Abt 1847-1919) Mother: Martha Ann Sharpe (Abt 1848-1895)
Marriage: Apr-Jun 1904 - Burnley District, LancashireEvents
• Occupation: Watch & clock repairer, 1911, Burnley, Lancashire.
Wife Janet Thompson
Born: Abt 1877 - Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M Arnold Gelder
Born: 13 Apr 1906 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: 1976 Buried:
2 F Edith Gelder
Born: Abt 1908 - Burnley, Lancashire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Gelder and Ann Hutchinson
Husband William Gelder
Born: 13 Dec 1810 - Whitley, Yorkshire Baptised: 13 Jan 1811 - St Edmund King & Martyr, Kellington, Yorkshire Died: 17 Oct 1890 Buried:
Father: George Gelder (1771-1847) Mother: Ann Anelay (Abt 1773- )
Marriage: 2 Apr 1837 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Butcher, 1841, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Master butcher, 1851, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Farmer of 228 acres, 1861, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• abode: a retired farmer, 1871, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Alderman and retired farmer, 1881, Pontefract, Yorkshire.
Wife Ann Hutchinson
Born: Abt 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 20 Apr 1814 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 27 Jan 1886 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:
Children
1 F Alice Ann Gelder
Born: 23 Sep 1838 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 28 Oct 1838 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 6 Jun 1924 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: George Bentley Gelder (Abt 1834-1921) Marr: 14 Sep 1858 - Pontefract, Yorkshire
2 F Anne Gelder
Born: Abt 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Jun 1840 - Pontefract, Yorkshire Died: 25 Mar 1925 - Scarborough, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Joseph Smith (Abt 1832-1906) Marr: 19 Jan 1864 - St Giles Church, Pontefract, Yorkshire
William Gelder and Emily Pounder
Husband William Gelder
Born: Abt 1865 - Arksey, Yorkshire Baptised: 26 Mar 1865 - Arksey, Yorkshire Died: Buried:
Father: Thomas Gelder (Abt 1825- ) Mother: Charlotte Middleton (Abt 1838- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1892 - Richmond, York District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Domestic groom, bachelor, 1891, Gilling, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Domestic groom, 1901, Gilling, Yorkshire.
Wife Emily Pounder
Born: Abt 1872 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Charlotte Gelder
Born: Abt 1893 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Robert Gelder
Born: Abt 1894 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
3 M John Gelder
Born: Abt 1896 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
4 F Millicent Gelder
Born: Abt 1899 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
5 M Tom Gelder
Born: Abt 1900 - Gilling, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
William Gelder and Martha Meggott
Husband William Gelder
Born: Abt 1781 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Baptised: 6 Mar 1781 - Whitgift, Yorkshire Died: Mar 1855 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 21 Mar 1855 - Luddington, LincolnshireMarriage: 4 Jan 1810 - Luddington, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1841, Garthorpe, Lincolnshire.
Wife Martha Meggott
Born: Abt 1788 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1788 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Oct 1866 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Buried: 25 Oct 1866 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M John Gelder
Born: Abt 1811 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Feb 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: 1901 Buried:Spouse: Ann Littleton (Abt 1815- )
2 F Elizabeth Gelder
Born: Abt 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1813 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 14 Jun 1898 - Thorne, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: James Crampton (Abt 1810-1875) Marr: 23 Jun 1834
3 F Mary Gelder
Born: Abt 1816 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 30 Nov 1816 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Stephen Garner (Abt 1812- ) Marr: 11 Jul 1840 - Amcotts, Lincolnshire
4 F Hannah Gelder
Born: Abt 1819 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Jul 1819 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
5 F Sarah Gelder
Born: Abt 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Feb 1822 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Thomas Gelder
Born: Abt 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Jan 1825 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Charlotte Middleton (Abt 1838- ) Marr: Bet Oct and Dec 1858 - Doncaster District, Yorkshire
7 F Ann Gelder
Born: Abt 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Feb 1830 - Luddington, Lincolnshire Died: 1884 - Doncaster, Yorkshire Buried:Spouse: Unknown ( - )Spouse: William Yates (Abt 1825- ) Marr: 25 Oct 1856 - Luddington, Lincolnshire
Albert Gell and Alice Mary Pearson
Husband Albert Gell
Born: Abt 1871 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Henry Gell (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Hannah Maria Broadhead (Abt 1850- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1890 - Goole District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Fireman on steamship, 1891, Goole, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Dock labourer, 1901, Goole, Yorkshire.
Wife Alice Mary Pearson
Born: Abt 1872 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
John Webster and Ann Gell
Husband John Webster
Born: Abt 1760 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 12 Apr 1785 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Wife Ann Gell
Born: Abt 1765 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 M John Webster
Born: Abt 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 26 Apr 1786 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1872 Buried:Spouse: Mary Drewry (Abt 1782- ) Marr: 10 Feb 1809 - Crowle, Lincolnshire
2 F Ann Webster
Born: Abt 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jan 1789 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 F Betty Webster
Born: Abt 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 May 1790 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Webster
Born: Abt 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Feb 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 21 Feb 1792 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Buried:
5 F Hannah Webster
Born: Abt 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 24 Apr 1793 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
John Oldfield and Anne Gell
Husband John Oldfield
Born: Abt 1770 Baptised: Died: Buried:Marriage: 14 Feb 1792 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Anne Gell
Born: Abt 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Aug 1770 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: Benjamin Gell (Abt 1745-1821) Mother: Ann Booth (Abt 1745- )
Children
1 F Hannah Oldfield
Born: Abt 1794 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1794 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 M William Oldfield
Born: Abt 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Jan 1796 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Oldfield
Born: Abt 1798 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Sep 1798 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
4 M Thomas Oldfield
Born: Abt 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 31 Jan 1802 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Ann Ducker (Abt 1809- )
5 M Richard Oldfield
Born: Abt 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 7 Jul 1805 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 M Charles Oldfield
Born: Abt 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Feb 1807 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Bef 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Buried:
7 M Charles Oldfield
Born: Abt 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 15 Apr 1808 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Marshall (Abt 1816- ) Marr: 16 May 1836 - Saint Mary, Waddingham, Lincolnshire
8 F Mary Oldfield
Born: Abt 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 19 May 1811 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
9 M George Oldfield
Born: Abt 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Aug 1814 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Benjamin Gell and Mary White
Husband Benjamin Gell
Born: Abt 1780 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 17 Jan 1780 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Father: John Gell (Abt 1743- ) Mother: Ann Barnard (Abt 1750- )
Marriage: 25 Nov 1806 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire
Wife Mary White
Born: Abt 1785 - Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Susannah Gell
Born: Abt 1807 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 23 Aug 1807 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
2 F Frances Gell
Born: Abt 1809 - Haxey, Lincolnshire Baptised: 10 Dec 1809 - St Nicholas Church, Haxey, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
3 M John Gell
Born: Abt 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 25 Jul 1811 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: 1880 Buried:Spouse: Elizabeth Black (Abt 1814- ) Marr: 19 Jul 1832 - Hook, Yorkshire
4 F Elizabeth Gell
Born: Abt 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 27 Oct 1814 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:Spouse: Edward Hillary (Abt 1804- )
5 F Ann Gell
Born: Abt 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 18 Mar 1816 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
6 F Mary Gell
Born: Abt 1818 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Baptised: 14 Jun 1818 - Belton in Axholme, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
7 F Jane Gell
Born: Abt 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 21 Oct 1821 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
8 F Catharine Gell
Born: Abt 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Baptised: 9 Mar 1824 - Crowle, Lincolnshire Died: Buried:
Benjamin Gell and Rebecca Smith
Husband Benjamin Gell
Born: Abt 1852 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Gell (Abt 1811-1880) Mother: Elizabeth Black (Abt 1814- )
Marriage: Bet Apr and Jun 1883 - Sculcoates District, YorkshireEvents
• Occupation: Shipwright, 1891, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
• Occupation: Shipwright, 1901, Kingston upon Hull, Yorkshire.
Wife Rebecca Smith
Born: Abt 1850 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
1 F Frances Kate Gell
Born: Abt 1887 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
2 M Edward Stanley Gell
Born: Abt 1890 - Hull, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Benjamin Gell and Elizabeth Potter
Husband Benjamin Gell
Born: Abt 1873 - Goole, Yorkshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Father: John Henry Gell (Abt 1848- ) Mother: Hannah Maria Broadhead (Abt 1850- )
Marriage: Bet Oct and Dec 1899 - Grimsby District, LincolnshireMarr. Status: A widow before this marriageEvents
• Occupation: Plumber, 1901, Cleethorpes, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Potter
Born: Abt 1876 - Bow, London, Essex Baptised: Died: Buried:
Other Spouse: Alfred Johnston ( - ) - Bet Apr and Jun 1896 - Caistor District, Lincolnshire
Children
1 M Ben Gell
Born: Abt 1900 - Grimsby, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Henry Pilsworth and Elizabeth Gell
Husband Henry Pilsworth
Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: 2 Mar 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Died: 1916 Buried:
Father: Mark Pilsworth (Abt 1793-1873) Mother: Anne Thorley (Abt 1794-1873)
Marriage: 15 Aug 1878 - Epworth, Lincolnshire
Other Spouse: Sarah Gravel (Abt 1812- ) - 20 Jun 1853 - Epworth, LincolnshireEvents
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1861, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1871, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1881, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1891, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
• Occupation: Agricultural labourer, 1901, Epworth, Lincolnshire.
Wife Elizabeth Gell
Born: Abt 1829 - Epworth, Lincolnshire Baptised: Died: Buried:
Children
Sources
1. Eric Waite.
2. Paul Scholey, Badsworth MIs (PSS).
3. Julie Midgely.
4. Julie Midgley.
5. Great grandchildren's baptism certificates.(P.S.S.).
6. Geoff Poskitt.
7. Knottingley Cemetery M.I.s (P.S.S.).
8. Knottingley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
9. Ethelda Peshko.
10. Elaine Emson.
11. M. C. (P.S.S.).
12. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley PRs (PSS).
13. Daughter's M. C. (P.S.S.).
14. Robert Downing.
15. Ann Webster.
16. Jack Percival, Snaith.
17. Mickey Brears, Beal.
18. Trevor Hall.
19. Patricia Mutton.
20. Son's M.C. (P.S.S.).
21. Judy Lauwens.
22. Sandra Brown.
23. Elizabeth Dykes.
24. Audrey Lake.
25. Son James Duncan's wedding certificate.
26. Sylvia Langan.
27. Carol Brookes.
28. William Hawkins.
29. Margaret Fletcher.
30. Paul Scholey, Children's Baptisms (PSS).
31. Paul Scholey, Adwick on Dearne PRs (PSS).
32. Paul Scholey, Arksey MIs (PSS).
33. Paul Scholey, Badsworth PRs (PSS).
34. John Ward.
35. Paul Scholey, D.C. (PSS).
36. Arksey PRs (PSS).
37. Paul Scholey, (PSS).
38. Paul Scholey, Bradfield PRs (PSS).
39. Goole District, Humberside Lincolnshire West Riding of Yorkshire, Volume 23, Page 60A.
40. Olive Vickers, Campsall.
41. Geoff Willets.
42. Wedding Certificate.
43. Jane Brickwood.
44. Julia Page-Gibson.
45. Brother James Duncan's will.
46. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate PRs (PSS).
47. 1901 Census of Ireland.
48. Womersley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
49. Riccall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
50. Stillingfleet P.R.s (P.S.S.).
51. Mattersey PRs (P.S.S.).
52. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.).
53. Pontefract P.R.s (P.S.S.).
54. Knottingley PRs (PSS).
55. Karen Hennessy.
56. Amanda.
57. M.C. Womersley PRs (P.S.S).
58. Paul Scholey, Darrington PRs (PSS).
59. Marriage Certificate.
60. Paul Scholey, Doncaster CRs (PSS).
61. William Varley.
62. Katherine Connell.
63. Woolley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
64. York District, Yorkshire, 1863, March Qtr, Vol 9d Page 52.
65. Joan Poskitt Clarke.
66. P.S.S.
67. Funeral Card (P.S.S.).
68. Newspaper Cutting (P.S.S.).
69. Wedding Invitation (P.S.S.).
70. Millicent Scholey, Selby.
71. Joyce Whitehead.
72. Family Bible.
73. Kellington P.R.s (P.S.S.).
74. Angela Catchpole, Norwich.
75. Paul Scholey, Burnham Westgate MIs (PSS).
76. M.C. (P.S.S.).
77. John Breese.
78. M.C. Darrington P.R.s.
79. Karen Flannery.
80. Trevor Spencer.
81. Veda Moore.
82. Kellington M.I.s (P.S.S.).
83. Paul Scholey, Wath upon Dearne PRs (PSS).
84. Jack Percival.
85. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe MIs (PSS).
86. Gloria Baltzer, Canada.
87. Doncaster Archives (P.S.S.).
88. St. James' P.R.s (P.S.S.).
89. Val Scholey, Canada.
90. Paul Scholey.
91. Joan Scholey, Beal.
92. B.C. (P.S.S.).
93. 1901 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Co Tyrone Ref 56/8.
94. Death Certificate Ref CP2005/019025/01.
95. Wedding Certificate.
96. GROS 622/00 028*.
97. GROS 168/B0 018*.
98. Pauline Baker.
99. Nancy Stockwell.
100. Cyril Butcher.
101. Daughter's B.p.. (P.S.S.).
102. Snaith & Gowdall M.I.s (P.S.S.) & Jack Percival.
103. Nathaniel Poole, The Brears Family.
104. Newspaper Cutting, (P.S.S.).
105. Doncaster Chronicle, Doncaster Library, June 12, 1914.
106. Tony Redfearn.
107. Paul Scholey, Doris M. Sherrard.
108. Margaret Barton, Birkin.
109. Simon Brears.
110. Susan Waring.
111. Doris Sherrard, Burton Salmon.
112. Hensall M.I.s (P.S.S.).
113. Yorkshire Post obit.
114. M.I.s Arksey Old Cemetery (P.S.S.).
115. M. I. Mattersey Cemetery (P.S.S).
116. Rosie Marshall, Sassafras, Tas.
117. Paul Scholey, Daughter's Wedding invitation (PSS).
118. Worsbrough P.R.s (P.S.S.).
119. Jean Williams, Jean Williams.
120. John Tinker.
121. Gary Elliott, NZ.
122. Stillingfleet M.I.s (P.S.S.).
123. Wortley M.I.s (P.S.S.).
124. Sheffield P.R.s (P.S.S.).
125. Thorne District, Yorkshire, March 1878, Volume 9c Page 703.
126. 1911 Census of Ireland states "completed years of marrige = 22", also states 4 children by this marriage.
127. 1911 Census of Ireland, Reskaterriff, Parish of Carnteel, Co Tyrone, 56/8.
128. Barnsley District, West Yorkshire, Volume 9c, Page 239.
129. Paul Scholey, Thorne PRs (PSS).
130. Eileen Lodge, Norton.
131. Eilleen Lodge, Norton. (P.S.S.).
132. Paul Scholey, Birkin MIs (PSS).
133. Doncaster District, March Quarter 1897, Volume 9c Page 448.
134. Birth Certificate, March Qutr, 1860, Pontefract District, Volume 9c, Page 71.
135. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1897, Volume 9c, Page 197.
136. Pontefract District, West Riding of Yorkshire West Yorkshire, June Qtr 1892, Vol 9c Page 169.
137. Anne Poole nee Brears.
138. Blanche Irene Moser, The Edward Leppington and Ann Peacock Family (Private publication by Blanche listing her knowledge of Edward Leppington (1833 - 1906), his wife Ann Peacock (1833 - 1921), their family and descendants including a number of photographs.).
139. 1911 Census of Canada, District 215, Enumeration district 23 adjacent to Bredenbury, Saskatchewn.
140. June Redfearn, Beal.
141. Wedding Invitation. (P.S.S.).
142. M.C. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
143. Mike Brownlow.
144. Father, James Duncan's will.
145. Letter: James Duncan Snr to Miners Assoc. dated 13/7/1891.
146. Grandfather James Duncan's will.
147. Emma.
148. 1911 Canadian Census, Bredenbury, Saltcoats Area, Saskatchewan.
149. Wedding Certificate 1875, Barrow in Furness.
150. Death Certificate.
151. Death Certificate & Children's Wedding Certificats.
152. Wedding certs for children.
153. Father's (John Burgess) Death Certificate.
154. Son Charles' Birth Certificate.
155. Paul Scholey, East Ardsley MIs (PSS).
156. Elizabeth Ann Green.
157. Hyde Park Cemetery, Doncaster M, I,s (P.S.S.).
158. Frank Lee, NZ.
159. Dennis Wood.
160. Son's Bp. (P.S.S.).
161. Dewsbury District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Sept Qtr, Volume 9b, Page 975.
162. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, Dec Qtr 1901, Volume 9c, Page 29.
163. Hull District, East Riding of Yorkshire Humberside, Dec Qtr, Vol 9d Page 260.
164. Nick Churchman.
165. Paul Scholey, Burnham Norton MIs (PSS).
166. Aleata Johnson.
167. Wortley P.R.s (P.S.S.).
168. Kenneth Fielding.
169. Alfreda Mary Denby, Burton Salmon.
170. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1854, September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 729.
171. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1860, June Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 561.
172. Paul Scholey, Brother (PSS).
173. Sister-in-Law (P.S.S.).
174. Uncle (P.S.S.).
175. Paul Scholey, Bishopthorpe PRs (PSS).
176. Jeffrey Dixon.
177. Jeffrey Dixon, Bishopthorpe.
178. 1881 Census, RG11/3784/96 page 10.
179. Wedding certificate, Barrow in Furness.
180. 1889 Census RG12/3067 page 13.
181. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1877, March Quarter, Vol. 8c, Page 39.
182. Rev'd Raymond Ferguson.
183. 1911 Census of Ireland, Dernabane, Parish of Carnteel, Tyrone, 15/10.
184. The 1860 Valuation of tenements for the Union of Dungannon.
185. Birth Certificate.
186. 1901 Census of Ireland lists his daughter Christina as a "Farmer's daughter".
187. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1896, March Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 755.
188. Pontefract & Castleford Express (P.S.S.).
189. Wakefield District, West Riding of Yorkshire, 1887, March Qtr, Vol 9c, Page 33.
190. Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Knottingley Records.
191. Pontefract Registrar.
192. Paul Scholey, Christchurch, Knottingley PRs (PSS).
193. Paul Scholey, "Yorkshire Post".
194. Pat Scholey, Leics.
195. Ian Pullen.
196. M.I.s Wortley (P.S.S.).
197. St. George's PRs, Doncaster. (P.S.S.).
198. M.C. Mattersey PRs.
199. M.C. Mattersey PRs (P. S.S.).
200. Mattersey P.R.s (P.S.S.0.
201. Wigan, Greater Manchester, 1892, June Quarter, Vol. 8c Page 67.
202. Worksop District, Derbyshire, 1871, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 62.
203. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1868 September Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 792.
204. Salford District, Greater Manchester, Lancashire, 1849, March Quarter, Volume 20, Page 96 [79].
205. 1861 Census RG9/2787, Folio 33, Page 5, Household Schedule No. 14.
206. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1873, March Quarter, Volume 7b Page 616.
207. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1878, December Quarter, Volume 7b, Page 700.
208. 1891 Census RG 12/3067/78 page (13?).
209. Edith Cunningham nee Holt - letter.
210. Chesterfield District, Derbyshire, 1900, September Quarter, Volume 7b, page 794.
Table of Contents | Surnames | Name List
This website was created 5 Jun 2023 with Legacy 9.0, a division of MyHeritage.com; content copyrighted and maintained by website owner